clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 1

All the scores from around the area.

Wheaton North’s Ethan Tramel (50) works his way through the block of Batavia’s Alex Faron (89).
Wheaton North’s Ethan Tramel (50) works his way through the block of Batavia’s Alex Faron (89).
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores or corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Friday, August 27

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 28, Hampshire 25

Cary-Grove 51, Dundee-Crown 10

Crystal Lake Central 32, Huntley 21

Jacobs 42, Crystal Lake South 38

Prairie Ridge 41, McHenry 31

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora 32, Elgin 14

Glenbard East 24, Larkin 7

Glenbard South 28, Bartlett 0

Streamwood 62, West Chicago 7

Fenton at South Elgin, canc.

NONCONFERENCE

Amundsen 29, Lincoln Park 28

Argo 38, Joliet Central 14

Aurora Christian 56, Fieldcrest 8

Batavia 33, Phillips 6

Bolingbrook 52, Minooka 28

Bradley-Bourbonnais 52, Proviso East 0

Bremen 57, Thornridge 12

Brookfield East, Wis. 17, Wheaton Academy 14

Brother Rice 42, Hillcrest 6

Buffalo Grove 41, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Carver 34, Tilden 6

Chesterton, Ind. 42, TF South 0

Chicago Christian 50, Hansberry 8

Chicago Military 16, Marine 8

Chicago Richards 2, Fenger 0 (forfeit)

Clark 40, King 20

Conant 35, Lake Park 20

Corliss 48, Julian 32

De La Salle 40, Ag. Science 0

Deerfield 39, Hinsdale South 16

DeKalb 23, Sycamore 16 (OT)

DePaul Prep 49, Payton 0

Downers Grove North 24, Hoffman Estates 21

Eisenhower 35, Brooks 6

Elk Grove 36, Maine West 14

Evanston 26, Kenosha Indian Trail, Wis., 6

Evergreen Park 20, Manteno 0

Fenwick 35, Morgan Park 12

Geneseo 49, Comer 0

Geneva 20, Metea Valley 15

Glenbard North 19, Notre Dame 14

Glenbrook North 26, Taft 14

Glenbrook South 37, Rolling Meadows 22

Grayslake Central 66, Hubbard 38

Hersey 28, Lincoln-Way West 7

Highland Park 26, Leyden 3

Homewood-Flossmoor 47, TF North 0

Hyde Park 28, Dyett 8

IC Catholic 17, Montini 14

Joliet Catholic 55, Simeon 6

Kaneland 27, Andrew 23

Kankakee 27, Shepard 6

Kenwood 27, Lane 9

Lake Forest 41, St. Francis 21

Lake Zurich 21, Fremd 9

LaSalle-Peru 28, Morton, Ill. 21

Lemont 47, St. Charles East 6

Lincoln-Way East 35, Crete-Monee 20

Lisle 26, Harvard 16

Lockport 41, Joliet West 0

Maine South 41, Stevenson 10

Marian Central 39, Johnsburg 25

Marist 49, Curie 0

Marmion 12, Bishop McNamara 7

Moline 28, St. Laurence 7

Momence 45, Oakwood 0

Morris 13, Coal City 3

Mount Carmel 16, St. Rita 9

Mundelein 15, Grant 6

Naperville Central 14, Hinsdale Central 2

Naperville North 35, Benet 13

Neuqua Valley 35, Oswego 26

New Trier 30, Lyons 23

Niles North 59, Lake View 0

Niles West 38, Maine East 9

Oswego East 17, Waubonsie Valley 7

Ottawa 42, Sandwich 14

Peotone 24, Peoria Manual 20

Perspectives 44, Pritzker 8

Plainfield Central 58, Addison Trail 0

Plainfield North 56, Plainfield East 12

Plano 44, Aurora Central 0

Prospect 37, Sandburg 14

Providence 10, Willowbrook 0

Reavis 19, Tinley Park 16

Reed-Custer 60, Elmwood Park 0

Rich Township 64, Oak Lawn 8

Richards 20, Nazareth 19

Richmond-Burton 69, UP-Bronzeville 0

Ridgewood 12, Schurz 6

Riverside-Brookfield 23, Morton 21

Rochelle 60, Woodstock 22

St. Charles North 24, Palatine 0

St. Edward 51, Christ the King 22

St. Ignatius 70, Von Steuben 0

Salt Fork 60, Dwight 12

Senn 38, UIC Prep 0

South Elgin 48, St. Viator 7

Speer 48, Foreman 16

Sterling 31, Lakes 9

Streator 14, East Peoria 12

Thornwood 26, Marian Catholic 21

Vernon Hills 21, Grayslake North 14

Walther Christian 15, Westmont 8

Warren 19, Barrington 0

Warren De La Salle, Mich. 38, St. Patrick 13

Wauconda 69, Proviso West 0

Waukesha Catholic, Wis. 44, Antioch 8

West Aurora 26, Plainfield South 14

Westosha Central, Wis. 40, Woodstock North 20

Westville 25, Seneca 6

Wheaton North 50, Downers Grove South 0

Wheaton-Warrenville South 42, Oak Park-River Forest 28

Wheeling 27, Round Lake 15

Wilmington 23, Marengo 0

York 37, Schaumburg 7

Yorkville 44, Romeoville 14

Zion-Benton 46, Stagg 6

Carmel at Libertyville, canc.

Saturday, August 28

NONCONFERENCE

Bloom 53, Rauner 0

Bogan 22, Collins 14

Bowen 2, Woodlawn 0 (forfeit)

Catalyst-Maria 30, Chicago Academy 12

East Moline 46, Lindblom 0

Glenbard West 50, Grandville, Mich. 26

Goode 52, Vocational 0

Herscher 61, Dunbar 0

Hope Academy 42, Thornton 0

Kelly 43, Gage Park 0

Kennedy 28, Little Village 12

Leo 45, Bulls Prep 6

Loyola 42, Milwaukee Marquette, Wis. 14

Mather 30, Steinmetz 22

Oak Forest 28, Westinghouse 6

Orr 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

Ottawa Marquette 42, Dakota 22

Phoenix 62, Back of the Yards 20

Prosser 2, Butler 0 (forfeit)

Rowe-Clark 38, Roosevelt 0

South Shore 36, North Lawndale 0

Sullivan 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

Waukegan 25, North Chicago 12

Young 52, Clemente 6