clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

St. Ignatius’s Noah Davis (10) drives the baseline and scores against Mount Carmel.
St. Ignatius’s Noah Davis (10) drives the baseline and scores against Mount Carmel.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Saturday, January 15, 2022

WHITE CENTRAL

Dunbar 75, Solorio 33

WHITE SOUTH

Ag. Science 59, Vocational 54

CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Leo 73, Providence-St. Mel 30

NON CONFERENCE

Barrington 72, Grant 49

Beecher 62, Coal City 34

Bishop McNamara 79, Grace Christian 31

Cary-Grove 58, Vernon Hills 47

Conant 54, Wheeling 33

DePaul Prep 58, Rockford Boylan 50

Downers Grove North 67, Crystal Lake South 44

Dundee-Crown 47, Ottawa 41

Genoa-Kingston 57, Hinckley-Big Rock 51

Glenbrook South 63, Yorkville Christian 58

Hersey 42, Geneva 29

Hinsdale Central 64, Plainfield East 42

Iroquois West 57, Herscher 47

Kaneland 72, Yorkville 57

Kankakee 100, Rantoul 44

Kenosha Tremper, Wis. 65, Hope Academy 63

Leyden 53, Maine West 43

Plainfield Central 64, Joliet Catholic 52

Plano 55, Newark 49

Rochelle 83, Westmont 55

Rockford Auburn 75, North Lawndale 72

Rolling Meadows 61, Evanston 50

St. Anne 67, Cissna Park 53

St. Charles North 44, Jacobs 41

Serena 74, Spring Valley Hall 73

Stagg 63, Addison Trail 51

Wauconda 67, Johnsburg 39

Woodstock 69, Elgin 38

Corliss at North Chicago

Donovan at Kankakee Trinity, ppd.

Princeton at LaSalle-Peru, ppd.

Streator at Morris, ppd.

UP-Englewood at Englewood STEM

Von Steuben at Schaumburg

Wilmington at Illinois Lutheran

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Burlington Central 58, Wheaton North 38

Lyons 65, DeKalb 64 (OT)

Lyons 85, Marian Central 55

Wheaton North 65, Woodstock North 46

DEERFIELD

Semifinals

Lemont 50, Lake Forest 44

St. Patrick 42, Deerfield 41

Quarterfinals

Lake Forest 50, Northside 14

Lemont 49, Notre Dame 42

Deerfield 51, Mather 38

St. Patrick 61, Grayslake Central 27

Consolation

Grayslake Central 57, Mather 39

Notre Dame d. Northside

GALESBURG

Dunlap 64, Schaumburg Christian 30

Galesburg 57, Comer 46

Galesburg 64, Orr 57

Orr 55, Dunlap 51

Peoria Quest 71, Comer 62

Peoria Quest 80, Schaumburg Christian 47

HONONEGAH

Neuqua Valley 75, Normal West 51

Normal 55, Neuqua Valley 49

LAKES

Semifinals

Fremd 54, Highland Park 33

Naperville Central 83, Lakes 46

Consolation

Nazareth 62, Waukegan 44

St. Viator 53, Grayslake North 34

LAKE ZURICH

Semifinals

Libertyville 52, Glenbrook North 38

Willowbrook 88, Lindblom 87

Consolation

Buffalo Grove 71, Round Lake 28

Palatine 55, Lake Zurich 52 (OT)

MAINE EAST-MAINE SOUTH

Maine East 48, Crete-Monee 45

Maine East 69, Perspectives-MSA 62

Maine South 34, Crete-Monee 26

Maine South 72, Perspectives-MSA 50

MOLINE

Moline 78, Carmel 66

Moline 68, Waubonsie Valley 55

Rock Island 71, Marian Catholic 69 (2OT)

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Batavia 73, TF South 61

Bogan 64, Rockford Jefferson 47

Rockford Guilford 63, Batavia 58

Rockford Guilford 64, Bogan 58

TF South 69, Harlem 44

ROMEOVILLE

Brother Rice 58, Romeoville 55

Curie 65, Joliet West 61

Hillcrest 61, St. Louis Soldan, Mo. 39

Proviso East 63, Lincoln-Way East 51

SOUTH BELOIT

Forreston 40, Harvard 28

Harvest Christian 65, Ashton-Franklin Center 38

Stillman Valley 37, Harvest Christian 36

SPRINGFIELD, MASS.

Simeon 70, Gill St. Bernard’s, N.J. 61

SPRINGFIELD, MO,

Milton, Ga. 61, Young 37 (third)

STERLING

Christ the King 76, Antioch 38

Hinsdale South 59, Christ the King 58

Sterling 46, Antioch 33

Sterling 62, Hinsdale South 53

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Lisle 55, Chicago Christian 43

Rockford Lutheran 87, Timothy Christian 84 (2OT)

Westinghouse 52, Northridge 38

Riverside-Brookfield vs. La Lumiere, Ind., canc.

WHEATON-WARRENVILLE SOUTH

Benet 64, Plainfield South 45

Benet 69, Warren 38

Glenbard North 59, Naperville North 38

Huntley 66, Metea Valley 62

Lake Park 41, Joliet Central 39 (OT)

Rockford East 63, Glenbard North 62

Rockford East 62, Naperville North 55

St. Francis 59, Huntley 46

St. Francis 62, Metea Valley 45

Warren 50, Plainfield South 39

Wheaton-Warrenville South 65, Joliet Central 21

Wheaton-Warrenville South vs. Lake Forest Academy, canc.