IHSA state basketball playoff scores and schedule

The complete Illinois High School Association boys state basketball tournament schedule.

SHARE IHSA state basketball playoff scores and schedule
Carmel players hold the trophy after winning the game against Notre Dame.

Carmel players hold the trophy after winning the game against Notre Dame.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

The complete Illinois High School Association boys state basketball tournament schedule.

IHSA Boys Basketball State Tournament

Saturday, March 12, 2022

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP

Yorkville Christian 54, Liberty 41

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP

Nashville 32, Monticello 31

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP

Sacred Heart-Griffin 53, Metamora 50 (2OT)

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP

Glenbard West 56, Young 34

Friday, March 11, 2022

CLASS 3A

Semifinals

Sacred Heart-Griffin 50, St. Ignatius 39

Metamora 50, Simeon 47

Third Place Game

St. Ignatius 61, Simeon 59

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

Young 51, Barrington 47

Glenbard West 77, Bolingbrook 47

Third Place Game

Barrington 59, Bolingbrook 54

Thursday, March 10, 2022

CLASS 1A

Semifinals

Yorkville Christian 70, Steeleville 27

Liberty 75, Scales Mound 41

Third Place Game

Scales Mound 55, Steeleville 34

CLASS 2A

Semifinals

Monticello 54, Rockridge 38

Nashville 31, DePaul Prep 24 (2OT)

Third Place Game

DePaul Prep 41, Rockridge 22

Monday, March 7, 2022

Supersectionals

Class 4A

UIC

Young 75, Kenwood 62

FOREST VIEW

Barrington 52, Glenbrook South 50

ISU

Bolingbrook 49, Quincy 42

NIU

Glenbard West 60, Larkin 34

Class 3A

SPRINGFIELD

Sacred Heart-Griffin 60, East St. Louis 50

HOFFMAN ESTATES

St. Ignatius 50, St. Patrick 49 (2OT)

UIC

Simeon 52, Lemont 47

OTTAWA

Metamora 60, St. Francis 44

Class 2A

STERLING

Rockridge 57, Rockford Lutheran 52

SPRINGFIELD

Monticello 62, Bloomington Central 44

JOLIET CENTRAL

DePaul Prep 50, Leo 43 (OT)

SIU

Nashville 44, Teutopolis 18

Class 1A

SIU

Steeleville 68, Meridian 47

ISU

Yorkville Christian 71, Lexington 33

JACKSONVILLE

Liberty 49, Southeastern 42

NIU

Scales Mound 55, Marshall 41

Friday, March 4, 2022

Sectional Finals

Class 4A

PROVISO WEST

Young 67, Lyons 54

THORNWOOD

Kenwood 75, St. Rita 68

BARRINGTON

Barrington 56, Libertyville 47 (OT)

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Glenbrook South 55, New Trier 52

COLLINSVILLE

Quincy 56, Normal 51

OSWEGO

Bolingbrook 52, Oswego East 51 (2OT)

BARTLETT

Glenbard West 68, Wheaton-Warrenville South 41

HUNTLEY

Larkin 70, DeKalb 56

Class 3A

DANVILLE

Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, Decatur MacArthur 53 (OT)

HIGHLAND

East St. Louis 56, Glenwood 47

KING

St. Ignatius 69, De La Salle 58

NORTH CHICAGO

St. Patrick 53, Lake Forest 52

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Lemont 56, Thornton 49

HINSDALE SOUTH

Simeon 71, Hyde Park 51

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH

St. Francis 37, Burlington Central 35

PEORIA (BRADLEY UNIVERSITY)

Metamora 68, Rock Island 64

Class 2A

MARENGO

Rockford Lutheran 56, Rockford Christian 47

MENDOTA

Rockridge 47, Farmington 30

CLIFTON CENTRAL

Monticello 51, El Paso-Gridley 46

OLYMPIA

Bloomington Central 57, Quincy Notre Dame 52

JULIAN

Leo 73, Longwood 53

NORTH LAWNDALE

DePaul Prep 64, Clark 48

CARTERVILLE

Nashville 47, Breese Central 45 (OT)

FLORA

Teutopolis 56, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 35

Class 1A

ST. ANTHONY

Meridian 82, Tuscola 79 (2OT)

OKAWVILLE

Steeleville 32, Christopher 31

WOODLAND

Yorkville Christian 81, Putnam County 47

WATSEKA

Lexington 43, St. Teresa 36

ABINGDON-AVON

Southeastern 45, Peoria Christian 34

NORTH GREENE

Liberty 39, Routt 28

MARSHALL

Marshall 65, Austin 48

PECATONICA

Scales Mound 62, Sterling Newman 49

Sectional semifinal scores

Class 4A

PROVISO WEST

Young 64, Riverside-Brookfield 54

Lyons 44, Curie 41 (OT)

THORNWOOD

Kenwood 56, Bloom 43

St. Rita 68, Homewood-Flossmoor 58

BARRINGTON

Barrington 68, Fremd 48

Libertyville 45, Stevenson 41

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Glenbrook South 69, Evanston 53

New Trier 72, Rolling Meadows 40

COLLINSVILLE

Quincy 34, Collinsville 32

Normal 61, Moline 44

OSWEGO

Oswego East 54, Neuqua Valley 40

Bolingbrook 51, Andrew 41

BARTLETT

Glenbard West 59, Naperville North 30

Wheaton-Warrenville South 46, Benet 39

HUNTLEY

Larkin 75, Rockford East 59

DeKalb 57, Rockford Auburn 51

Class 3A

DANVILLE

Sacred Heart-Griffin 58, Champaign Centennial 50

Decatur MacArthur 65, Mahomet-Seymour 62 (OT)

HIGHLAND

Glenwood 42, Centralia 38

East St. Louis 66, Marion 35

KING

St. Ignatius 62, Fenwick 45

De La Salle 52, Westinghouse 49

NORTH CHICAGO

Lake Forest 48, Grayslake Central 27

St. Patrick 71, Carmel 68 (3OT)

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Lemont 40, Hillcrest 35

Thornton 64, Kankakee 41

HINSDALE SOUTH

Simeon 69, Nazareth 39

Hyde Park 51, Mount Carmel 48

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH

Burlington Central 61, Rockford Boylan 45

St. Francis 52, Wauconda 46

PEORIA (BRADLEY UNIVERSITY)

Metamora 70, Rochelle 42

Rock Island 67, Peoria Manual 62 (OT)

Class 2A

MARENGO

Rockford Christian 58, Northridge 51

Rockford Lutheran 74, Montini 64

MENDOTA

Farmington 65, Princeton 56

Rockridge 55, Eureka 48

CLIFTON CENTRAL

Monticello 37, Herscher 25

El Paso-Gridley 45, St. Joseph-Ogden 32

OLYMPIA

Bloomington Central 58, Auburn 46

Quincy Notre Dame 60, Maroa-Forsyth 42

JULIAN

Longwood 66, Phillips 42

Leo 74, U-High 41

NORTH LAWNDALE

DePaul Prep 44, Orr 37

Clark 62, Wells 38

CARTERVILLE

Breese Central 59, Massac County 24

Nashville 33, Murphysboro 30

FLORA

Teutopolis 41, Alton Marquette 33

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 67, Pana 56

Class 1A

ST. ANTHONY

Tuscola 51, St. Anthony 48

Meridian 60, South Central 57

OKAWVILLE

Steelville 54, Goreville 40

Christopher 46, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 35

WOODLAND

Yorkville Christian 83, Ellison 39

Putnam County 56, Fenger 46

WATSEKA

Lexington 69, Decatur Lutheran 61

St. Teresa 61, Milford 57

ABINGDON-AVON

Peoria Christian 57, Lewistown 48

Southeastern 51, Monmouth United 35

NORTH GREENE

Liberty 44, Gibault Catholic 41

Routt 37, Metro-East Lutheran 34 (2OT)

MARSHALL

Austin 67, North Shore 61

Marshall 67, Harvest Christian 40

PECATONICA

Scales Mound 60, Pecatonica 57

Sterling Newman 57, South Beloit 38

The Latest
Chicago police were called to the CTA station in the 400 block of South Clinton Street around 10:50 p.m. Monday.
The fatal attacks occurred in Lawndale and Gresham.
The 27-year-old was inside his home about 11:30 p.m. in the first block of South Emerald Avenue when a male suspect fired shots.
The surprise departure of Ald. Michael Scott Jr., Education Committee chairman, gives Mayor Lori Lightfoot the ability to appoint her second alderperson. The first was 11th Ward Ald. Nicole Lee, who replaced Patrick Daley Thompson.
Austan Goolsbee and son Addison found a “trove” of morel mushrooms in Hyde Park to earn Morel of the Week honors.