Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.
Friday, February 4, 2022
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
Second Round (in bracket order)
Young d. Phillips
Hyde Park 67, North Lawndale 47
Kenwood 81, Lincoln Park 50
Orr 73, Brooks 52
Simeon 80, Perspectives-LA 57
Morgan Park 73, Westinghouse 63 (3OT)
Clark 53, Longwood 39
Lane at Curie, ppd. 2/7
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Highland Park 38, Deerfield 28
Niles North 66, Maine West 45
Vernon Hills 79, Maine East 48
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Evanston 62, New Trier 55
Glenbrook North 64, Maine South 57
CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE
DePaul Prep 47, Fenwick 16
Leo 56, Brother Rice 50
Mount Carmel 67, St. Laurence 49
St. Rita 41, Loyola 24
CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE
Montini d. St. Francis de Sales
Providence 66, De La Salle 63
St. Ignatius 69, Providence-St. Mel 42
DUKANE
Batavia 38, Geneva 36
Lake Park 50, Glenbard North 49 (OT)
St. Charles East 53, St. Charles North 52
Wheaton-Warrenville South 57, Wheaton North 34
DUPAGE VALLEY
DeKalb 60, Waubonsie Valley 48
Metea Valley 60, Neuqua Valley 59
Naperville Central 71, Naperville North 61
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central 54, Cary-Grove 22
Hampshire 44, McHenry 27
Huntley 48, Crystal Lake South 46 (OT)
Jacobs 50, Dundee-Crown 46
Prairie Ridge 57, Crystal Lake Central 22
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Herscher 56, Coal City 30
Lisle 41, Peotone 21
Reed-Custer 64, Wilmington 48
Streator at Manteno, ppd.
INDEPENDENT
Parker 71, North Shore 61
U-High 57, Northridge 50
Latin at Elgin Academy
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Kaneland 66, Plano 56
LaSalle-Peru 58, Sandwich 43
Morris 42, Sycamore 29
Ottawa 66, Rochelle 60
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Johnsburg 68, Richmond-Burton 59 (OT)
Marengo 73, Harvard 51
Woodstock North 56, Woodstock 45
METRO PREP
CPSA 45, Lycee 39
METRO SUBURBAN BLUE
St. Francis 49, IC Catholic 27
Timothy Christian 58, Chicago Christian 52
Wheaton Academy 64, Aurora Christian 50
METRO SUBURBAN RED
Bishop McNamara 83, Westmont 72
St. Edward 46, Elmwood Park 24
Ridgewood at Aurora Central
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Buffalo Grove 59, Hersey 56
Rolling Meadows 55, Prospect 49
Wheeling 58, Elk Grove 52
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Barrington 40, Conant 26
Fremd 35, Schaumburg 26
Hoffman Estates 48, Palatine 45
NORTH SUBURBAN
Lake Forest 56, Lake Zurich 28
Libertyville 69, Zion-Benton 49
Mundelein 41, Warren 37
Stevenson 62, Waukegan 28
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Grant 79, Round Lake 47
Grayslake Central 60, Antioch 29
Grayslake North 65, North Chicago 47
Wauconda 85, Lakes 57
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
Hillcrest 65, Oak Forest 57
Lemont 67, Tinley Park 44
TF South 89, TF North 68
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED
Evergreen Park 77, Reavis 48
Oak Lawn 72, Eisenhower 29
Richards 77, Shepard 45
SOUTHLAND
Thornton 77, Thornridge 53
Thornwood 72, Rich Township 57
Bloom at Kankakee, ppd.
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST
Joliet West 64, Plainfield East 58
Plainfield South 61, Plainfield Central 52
Romeoville 63, Joliet Central 56
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST
Minooka 70, Plainfield North 59
Oswego East 52, Yorkville 48
West Aurora 67, Oswego 50
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 86, Lincoln-Way East 75
Lockport 54, Sandburg 40
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Andrew 45, Lincoln-Way West 37
Bradley-Bourbonnais 50, Stagg 37
TRI-COUNTY
Dwight 52, Roanoke-Benson 29
Midland 48, Seneca 45
Putnam County 63, Ottawa Marquette 60
UPSTATE EIGHT
Bartlett 72, South Elgin 55
East Aurora 73, West Chicago 33
Fenton 67, Streamwood 59
Larkin 86, Elgin 20
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Hinsdale South 49, Leyden 39
Morton 59, Downers Grove South 55
Proviso East 63, Addison Trail 43
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 71, York 39
Lyons 59, Downers Grove North 44
Oak Park-River Forest 91, Proviso West 75
NONCONFERENCE
Little Village 89, Soto 20
Niles West 69, Northtown 47
Northside 43, Intrinsic-Belmont 40
ESCC TOURNAMENT
Nazareth 72, Joliet Catholic 61
LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT
at Somonauk
Somonauk 55, Newark 49 (title)
Hinckley-Big Rock 62, Serena 57 (third)
Indian Creek 51, Earlville 48 (cons. title)
NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
First Round
Hansberry d. Mansueto
Rauner 65, Pritzker 46
UIC Prep vs. Golder
PUBLIC LEAGUE CONSOLATION
First Round (in bracket order)
Wells (bye)
Collins 55, Sullivan 35
Senn 73, Catalyst-Maria 70
Harlan 61, Tilden 32
Von Steuben (bye)
Uplift at King
Foreman 69, Clemente 57
Jones 77, Excel-Englewood 36
Northside (bye)
Raby 62, Vocational 60
Crane 49, South Shore 46
Legal Prep 47, UP-Englewood 35
Lake View (bye)
Fenger 95, Chicago Richards 35
UP-Bronzeville 64, Kennedy 60
Solorio 66, Amandla 55
RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Donovan 57, Illinois Lutheran 55
Gardner-South Wilmington 53, Grace Christian 52
Beecher at Clifton Central, ppd. 2/9