Friday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

SHARE Friday’s high school basketball scores
Longwood’s Terrence Jones (15) goes up to dunk the ball against Perspective-MSA.

Longwood’s Terrence Jones (15) goes up to dunk the ball against Perspective-MSA.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Friday, February 4, 2022

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Second Round (in bracket order)

Young d. Phillips

Hyde Park 67, North Lawndale 47

Kenwood 81, Lincoln Park 50

Orr 73, Brooks 52

Simeon 80, Perspectives-LA 57

Morgan Park 73, Westinghouse 63 (3OT)

Clark 53, Longwood 39

Lane at Curie, ppd. 2/7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Highland Park 38, Deerfield 28

Niles North 66, Maine West 45

Vernon Hills 79, Maine East 48

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 62, New Trier 55

Glenbrook North 64, Maine South 57

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

DePaul Prep 47, Fenwick 16

Leo 56, Brother Rice 50

Mount Carmel 67, St. Laurence 49

St. Rita 41, Loyola 24

CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE

Montini d. St. Francis de Sales

Providence 66, De La Salle 63

St. Ignatius 69, Providence-St. Mel 42

DUKANE

Batavia 38, Geneva 36

Lake Park 50, Glenbard North 49 (OT)

St. Charles East 53, St. Charles North 52

Wheaton-Warrenville South 57, Wheaton North 34

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb 60, Waubonsie Valley 48

Metea Valley 60, Neuqua Valley 59

Naperville Central 71, Naperville North 61

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 54, Cary-Grove 22

Hampshire 44, McHenry 27

Huntley 48, Crystal Lake South 46 (OT)

Jacobs 50, Dundee-Crown 46

Prairie Ridge 57, Crystal Lake Central 22

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher 56, Coal City 30

Lisle 41, Peotone 21

Reed-Custer 64, Wilmington 48

Streator at Manteno, ppd.

INDEPENDENT

Parker 71, North Shore 61

U-High 57, Northridge 50

Latin at Elgin Academy

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 66, Plano 56

LaSalle-Peru 58, Sandwich 43

Morris 42, Sycamore 29

Ottawa 66, Rochelle 60

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg 68, Richmond-Burton 59 (OT)

Marengo 73, Harvard 51

Woodstock North 56, Woodstock 45

METRO PREP

CPSA 45, Lycee 39

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

St. Francis 49, IC Catholic 27

Timothy Christian 58, Chicago Christian 52

Wheaton Academy 64, Aurora Christian 50

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Bishop McNamara 83, Westmont 72

St. Edward 46, Elmwood Park 24

Ridgewood at Aurora Central

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 59, Hersey 56

Rolling Meadows 55, Prospect 49

Wheeling 58, Elk Grove 52

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 40, Conant 26

Fremd 35, Schaumburg 26

Hoffman Estates 48, Palatine 45

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 56, Lake Zurich 28

Libertyville 69, Zion-Benton 49

Mundelein 41, Warren 37

Stevenson 62, Waukegan 28

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant 79, Round Lake 47

Grayslake Central 60, Antioch 29

Grayslake North 65, North Chicago 47

Wauconda 85, Lakes 57

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 65, Oak Forest 57

Lemont 67, Tinley Park 44

TF South 89, TF North 68

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 77, Reavis 48

Oak Lawn 72, Eisenhower 29

Richards 77, Shepard 45

SOUTHLAND

Thornton 77, Thornridge 53

Thornwood 72, Rich Township 57

Bloom at Kankakee, ppd.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West 64, Plainfield East 58

Plainfield South 61, Plainfield Central 52

Romeoville 63, Joliet Central 56

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 70, Plainfield North 59

Oswego East 52, Yorkville 48

West Aurora 67, Oswego 50

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 86, Lincoln-Way East 75

Lockport 54, Sandburg 40

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 45, Lincoln-Way West 37

Bradley-Bourbonnais 50, Stagg 37

TRI-COUNTY

Dwight 52, Roanoke-Benson 29

Midland 48, Seneca 45

Putnam County 63, Ottawa Marquette 60

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 72, South Elgin 55

East Aurora 73, West Chicago 33

Fenton 67, Streamwood 59

Larkin 86, Elgin 20

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 49, Leyden 39

Morton 59, Downers Grove South 55

Proviso East 63, Addison Trail 43

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 71, York 39

Lyons 59, Downers Grove North 44

Oak Park-River Forest 91, Proviso West 75

NONCONFERENCE

Little Village 89, Soto 20

Niles West 69, Northtown 47

Northside 43, Intrinsic-Belmont 40

ESCC TOURNAMENT

Nazareth 72, Joliet Catholic 61

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Somonauk 55, Newark 49 (title)

Hinckley-Big Rock 62, Serena 57 (third)

Indian Creek 51, Earlville 48 (cons. title)

NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

First Round

Hansberry d. Mansueto

Rauner 65, Pritzker 46

UIC Prep vs. Golder

PUBLIC LEAGUE CONSOLATION

First Round (in bracket order)

Wells (bye)

Collins 55, Sullivan 35

Senn 73, Catalyst-Maria 70

Harlan 61, Tilden 32

Von Steuben (bye)

Uplift at King

Foreman 69, Clemente 57

Jones 77, Excel-Englewood 36

Northside (bye)

Raby 62, Vocational 60

Crane 49, South Shore 46

Legal Prep 47, UP-Englewood 35

Lake View (bye)

Fenger 95, Chicago Richards 35

UP-Bronzeville 64, Kennedy 60

Solorio 66, Amandla 55

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Donovan 57, Illinois Lutheran 55

Gardner-South Wilmington 53, Grace Christian 52

Beecher at Clifton Central, ppd. 2/9

The Latest
Jonathan Byars, 26, carried out six robberies and two attempted robberies in 2019 and 2020, according to the U.S. attorney’s office.
He is credited with helping develop the English take on urban, Chicago-style R&B that played an important role in the blues revival of the late 1960s.
White Sox monitoring coveted Crochet’s workload coming out of All-Star break
More money, more chaos, more excess. The Big Ten never has had more of all those things — or more juice within the sport.
Joe Trutin opened the Video Strip in 1995 with around 200 titles. The store has outlived local rivals, Netflix mailers and Redbox and now has more than 25,000 titles, keeping generations of customers coming back.