Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.
Tuesday, February 8, 2022
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
Quarterfinals
Young 68, Hyde Park 60
Kenwood 68, Orr 57
Simeon 66, Morgan Park 37
Curie 90, Clark 80 (2OT)
CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE
DePaul Prep 49, Brother Rice 39
Fenwick 49, St. Laurence 43
Leo 59, St. Rita 57
Loyola 43, Mount Carmel 40
CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE
Montini 66, Marmion 58
Providence 70, St. Francis de Sales 41
St. Ignatius 51, De La Salle 47
DUKANE
Geneva 59, St. Charles East 56
St. Charles North 39, Lake Park 36
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central 62, Jacobs 18
Crystal Lake South 56, Cary-Grove 26
Dundee-Crown 58, Prairie Ridge 36
Hampshire 66, Crystal Lake Central 46
Huntley 48, McHenry 36
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Streator 54, Manteno 39
INDEPENDENT
Latin 51, North Shore 43
Northridge 69, Morgan Park Academy 19
Parker 60, Lake Forest Academy 28
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Kaneland 68, LaSalle-Peru 39
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Richmond-Burton 51, Marengo 40
Woodstock 53, Harvard 37
Woodstock North 68, Johnsburg 55
LAKE SHORE
British School 59, Roycemore 22
Lycee 57, Wolcott 51
METRO SUBURBAN BLUE
Riverside-Brookfield 86, Wheaton Academy 67
St. Francis 65, Timothy Christian 53
NORTH SUBURBAN
Libertyville 59, Warren 42
Stevenson 51, Lake Zurich 41
Zion-Benton at Waukegan
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Antioch 46, Round Lake 24
Grant 62, North Chicago 42
Grayslake Central 57, Lakes 56 (OT)
Wauconda 75, Grayslake North 58
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
Tinley Park 60, TF South 52
SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Richards 76, TF North 66
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Sandburg 39
Lockport 64, Lincoln-Way East 57
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Bradley-Bourbonnais 79, Lincoln-Way Central 69
Stagg 55, Andrew 35
UPSTATE EIGHT
Bartlett 82, East Aurora 57
Fenton 58, Glenbard East 43
Larkin 72, Glenbard South 42
South Elgin 78, Elgin 28
West Chicago 76, Streamwood 58
NONCONFERENCE
Bolingbrook 67, Neuqua Valley 61
Cristo Rey 60, Intrinsic-Downtown 54
Elgin Academy 57, Christian Heritage 35
Elk Grove 38, Maine West 31
Glenbrook North 49, Prospect 42
Glenbrook South 89, Rolling Meadows 82
Highland Park 42, Lake Forest Academy 41
Hinckley-Big Rock 80, Westminster Christian 60
Hoffman Estates 56, Hersey 50
Jones 59, Holy Trinity 29
Lemont 81, Hinsdale South 49
Leyden 69, Argo 60
Lisle 56, Westmont 40
Longwood 69, Thornwood 61
Minooka 75, Shepard 42
Mooseheart 65, Hiawatha 34
Naperville Central 66, Oswego 59
Niles West 49, Addison Trail 19
Oak Forest 61, Plainfield South 44
Oak Lawn 54, Hansberry 29
Oswego East 59, Waubonsie Valley 43
Ottawa Marquette 87, Serena 76
Palatine 52, Buffalo Grove 31
Peotone 58, Dwight 37
Perspectives-MSA 61, Mather 57
Plainfield North 59, Nazareth 39
Plano 59, Indian Creek 29
Reed-Custer 64, Beecher 50
Rochelle Zell 46, Elmwood Park 33
Seneca 65, Earlville 53
U-High 75, Intrinsic-Belmont 38
Westlake Christian 60, Christian Life 58
Wheeling 55, Ridgewood 34
Wilmington 64, Gardner-South Wilmington 40
Yorkville 54, Evergreen Park 53
Bremen at Ag. Science
Maine South at Proviso West, ppd. 2/9
NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Butler 64, Muchin 55
Johnson 56, Rauner 41
Comer 60, Noble Street 48
UIC Prep 48, Bulls Prep 40