Our Pledge To You

News

Beat the Champions: Scores from Section 4/Will County sectional

Resized/Sun-Times

Beat the Champions poster for 2018-19.
Dale Bowman/Sun-Times

Here are the scores from the Section 4/Will County sectional of the 58th Beat the Champions on Sunday at Arena Lanes in Oak Lawn. They ran in the sports final and late sports final print editions of the Sunday Sun-Times.

Here are the scores:

Section 4/Will County Sectional
Arena Lanes, Oak Lawn
Saturday's Results
(Top 14 women and top 13 men pending verification advance to the finals)
Bowler Center G1-G2-G3-Hdp--TOT
Annie Handy, Castaways 252-225-216-105--798
Joyce Pledger, Castaways 216-224-201-129--770
Kristen McCarthy, Palos 139-198-201-207--745
Jennifer Gritzenbach, Orland 180-192-200-172--744
Ashley Jackson, Centennial 247-233-223-37--740
Nikita Lawrence, Burr Oak 237-219-214-64--734
Torie Sutton, Castaways 168-224-198-143--733
Helen White, Palos 137-173-171-248--729
Charmaine Orr, Castaways 150-130-178-270--728
Rose Willard, Lakewood 214-177-224-102--717
Jacque Hennessy, Tinley 154-130-159-270--713
Tekila Spells, Castaways 194-243-226-48--711
Mise Payne, Burr Oak 188-193-199-126--706
Bridgette Gordon, Lakewood 183-176-193-153--705
Patricia Arthur, Dolton 189-191-163-159--702
Maggie Francis, Tinley 207-258-235-0--700
Jamesetta Wilkes, Dolton 173-121-214-191--699
Nina Grant, Castaways 190-160-185-164--699
Evelyn Turner, Castaways 191-196-185-126--698
Susan Callan, Arena 167-134-152-243--696
Anna Favors, Lakewood 146-146-138-264--694
Lila Davis-Newman, Castaways 190-193-200-110--693
Vikki Thomas, Castaways 171-151-172-197--691
Karen Kozy, Lynwood 182-223-159-126--690
Donna Suchoski, Palos 179-188-175-148--690
Melissa Mollett, Lynwood 227-172-234-56--689
Renee Jones, Palos 139-185-162-202--688
Audrey Tasker-Lewis, Dolton 184-205-174-124--687
Evelyn Pisarczyk, Tinley 182-186-189-129--686
Tasha Bullock, Dolton 180-226-154-124--684
Erin Williams, Centennial 181-206-219-78--684
Pegi Artley, Laraway 195-169-169-148--681
Robin Malone, Dolton 147-190-234-110--681
Erin McKinley, Palos 123-141-147-270--681
Sherrow Young, Burr Oak 184-190-208-99--681
Candice Jones, Castaways 223-194-180-83--680
Stephanie Clark, Dolton 134-129-156-259--678
Constance Schram, Oak Forest 191-201-199-86--677
Kelly Dettloff, Centennial 179-184-215-97--675
Antoinette Hurst, Centennial 154-170-160-191--675
Dolores Lopez, Town & Country 169-152-162-191--674
Virginia Isom-Hicks, Dolton 145-198-141-189--673
Kathleen Jercka, Palos 151-137-148-237--673
Judy Rice, Orland 195-153-176-145--669
Kelli Rockwell, Centennial 179-179-224-86--668
Deborah Janicek, Orland 172-138-164-191--665
Diane Drish, Palos 155-179-204-126--664
Sharon Moore, Dolton 158-171-214-121--664
Sharon Wulsch, Oak Forest 149-164-198-153--664
Julie Knoerzer, Laraway, 200-153-161-148--662
Judy Hanson, Palos 141-220-145-153---659
Colleen Tempel, Arena 162-162-160-170--654
Angela Walker, Dolton 194-201-200-59--654
Carissa Broadridge, Arena 180-207-140-126--653
Kelsey O'brien, Orland 181-203-194-75--653
Helen Pitula, Orland 146-125-234--653
Shavonne Williams, Burr Oak 179-167-202-105--653
Chantel Christman, Arena 146-215-189-102--652
Robbie Johnson, Castaways 164-173-143-170--650
Beth Triezenberg, Tinley 176-162-167-145--650
Chris Kamplain, Tinley 181-144-179-145--649
Patrice Maze, Arena 179-149-146-175--649
Arlene Alesky, Arena 115-132-135-259--641
Adrienne Sims, Centennial 174-181-161-124--640
Tania Smith, Lakewood 181-180-190-89--640
Jennette Swick, Orland 159-170-191--118--638
Julie Tenerelli, Palos 123-180-140-191--634
Alexis Borman, Plainfield 180-186-205-62--633
Merril Casque Jo, Arena 116-147-119-251--633
Donna Engler, Orland 157-128-154-194--633
Dawn Swiercz, Palos 114-119-129-270--632
Rhea Sternberg, Orland 146-130-139-216--631
Senalda Grady, El-Mar 152-152-188-137--629
Rachel Klootwyk, Peotone 94-114-151-270--629
Annette Liggett, Castaways 136-142-154-194--626
Cheryl Robinson, Arena 134-129-131-229--623
Shawanda Jennings, Burr Oak 126-155-139-202--622
Renee Cahue, Palos 177-160-141-143--621
Frances Woods, Dolton 151-174-168-126--619
Patty Hart, Orland 203-173-194-48--618
Nicole Willis, Orland 196-147-193-81--617
Grace Jones, Castaways 127-138-130-221--616
Patricia Quayle, Lan Oak 155-227-173-59--614
Dolores Dearborn, Arena 107-156-129-221--613
Nicolra Gholston, Centennial 112-179-133-186--610
Danyeil Simmons-Oats, Burr Oak 185-158-200-64--607
Kristal Schultz, Oak Forest 232-180-165-29--606
Cathy Shenault, Castaways 158-189-147-108--603
Leanne Schmacher, Lynwood 110-140-149-202--601
Sue Schneider, Palos 111-117-133-240--601
Karen Baker, El-Mar 176-157-179-83--595
Dolores Martin, Palos 133-101-92-264--590
Lynette Mccaskey, Lakewood 139-168-123-159--589
Loretta Greenwood-Cobb, Burr Oak 138-138-136-172--584
Gina Damon, Orland 115-144-224-99--582
Dakitta McGee, Burr Oak 191-152-176-59--578
Cherri Emling, Peotone 133-98-105-237--573
Sharon Dempsey, Oak Forest 117-125-161-164--567
Shawn Murphy, Burr Oak 177-162-147-81--567
Dorothy Bastien, Tinley 122-115-120-207--564
Jackie Branch, Castaways 129-108-155-167--559
Amy Hamernizk, Oak Forest 169-149-168-70--556
Sherry Harris, Oak Forest 100-103-83-261--547
Men
Bowler, Center G1-G2-G3-Hdp--Tot
Keith Charvat, Palos 257-258-267-0--782
Timothy Thomas, Castaways 248-233-25-48--781
Ryan Kortge, Peotone 233-210-267-67--777
Richard DeWitt, Palos 252-223-203-81--759 
Noah O'Daniel, Oak Forest 237-258-206-56--757
Scott Panozzo, Orland 213-224-256-64--757
Wally Burress, Orland 182-210-191-172--755
Will Muguire, Palos 178-191-258-126--753
Chuck Panozzo, El Mar 221-244-224-59--748
James Chavers, Lakewood 250-168-190-129--737
Russ Stanton III, Oak Forest 269-202-218-48--737 
Robert Scott Jr, Castaways 237-203-231-64--735
Brian Eggleston, Castaways 212-257-218-45--732
Wally Czwodzinski, Plainfield 199-232-241-59--731
Robert Julun, Dolton 180-207-144-194--725
Delano Ross Jr, Burr Oak 233-210-190-86--719
Tom Sawyer, Oak Forest 245-195-279-0--719
Richard Korczyk, Tinley 177-235-171-135--718
Fred Rozak, Orland 232-224-225-35--716
Michael Schubert, Palos 184-279-228-24--715
James White, Arena 193-242-173-105--713
Paul Jarrell, Orland 209-227-245-27--708
Phil Bona, Palos 222-228-228-29--707
Gary Rice, Orland 237-223-247-0--707
Chris Schuch, Tinley 224-236-247-0--707
Peter Messina, Tinley 191-168-212-135--706
Anthony Bellassai, Oak Forest 180-214-190-118--702
Jeremy Haynes, Palos 218-200-170-113--701
Melvin Wilson, Castaways 256-192-180-72--700
Joseph Turner, Tinley 197-250-182-0--699
Calvin Jackson, Arena 173-190-182-151-696
Travis Mitchell, Castaways 257-228-210-0--695
Fred Smith, Castaways 200-202-245-48--695
Dan Younker, Peotone 210-203-246-32--691 
Charles Runyan III, Palos 203-223-211-54--691
Matt Kontos, Palos 215-220-255-0--690
Jim Skupien, Orland 206-242-183-59--690
Daniel Billings Jr, Palos 216-201-189-83--689
Preston Dixon, Dolton 182-165-235-105--687
Marlan Hicks, Burr Oak 169-156-178-183--686
Arturo Griffin, Arena 167-165-194-159--685
Christopher Brown, Centennial 179-218-183-102--682
Kevin Talley, Burr Oak 213-226-213-27--679
Robert Wegley, Lan Oak 207-235-235-0--677
Stephen Lis, Oak Forest 220-235-195-24--674
Glenn Trull, El Mar 188-172-192-118-670
Kenneth Weaver, Dolton 258-188-203-2--670
John Gannon, Oak Forest 215-193-215-43--666
Charles Landers, Burr Oak 228-206-214-16--664
Bob Odenbach, Arena 187-203-256-18--664
John McGee, Burr Oak 172-168-191-132--663
Timothy Powell, Dolton 183-177-204-99--663 
Dave Younker, Peotone 216-198-193-56--663
Kenneth Ball Sr, Orland 232-166-234-29--661
Vincent Georgetti, Lynwood 187-173-128-170--659 
James O'Brien, Palos 183-213-219-43--658
Tom Pacelli, Orland 195-175-213-75--658
Emanuel Blackwell, Lakewood 171-191-190-105--657
Nicholas Kleba, Orland 202-244-194-16--656
David Kaczorowski, Arena 180-190-213-70--653
Jesse Lane, Dolton 192-209-254-0--653
Michael Cartwright, Castaways 189-224-221-16--650
Frank Kozlowski, Oak Forest 180-151-236-83--650
John Malone, Burr Oak 174-176-190-108--648
Reginald Jackson, Castaways 157-213-234-43--647
Dennis Carter, Dolton 200-186-20-59--646
Michael Johnson, Centennial 199-204-172-70--645
Roosevelt Baldwin, Arena 172-246-202-24--644
Darrell West, Arena 204-189-179-72--644
Gregory Rogers, Tinley 146-189-157-151--643
Leroy Gunn, Castaways 164-167-176-135--642
Justin Paetsch, Tinley 184-194-194-67--639 
Jack Greene Jr, Lakewood 172-166-222-78--638
Steven Wallace, Castaways 190-212-196-40--638
Craig Barnes, Laraway 194-157-147-137-635
Chris Moore, Centennial 198-183-193-59--633
Robert Williams, Castaways 207-211-167-48--633
David Wax, Tinley 227-150-170-83--630 
Tyler Zigterman, Lan Oak 191-171-255-13--630
George Smith, Burr Oak 181-144-156-148--629
Ken Krick, Orland 175-137-136-180--628
Derek Pryor, Castaways 158-162-171-137--628
Esau Robinson, Castaways 167-169-193-99--628
Anthony Gray, Castaways 188-163-190-86--627
Gerald Sims, Dolton 200-147-159-121--627
Tony Decker, Arena 192-186-155-91--624
John Nichols, Lynwood 177-244-181-62--624
Donald Tucker, Dolton 191-147-159-126--623
Alexander Miles, Burr Oak 154-169-159-140--622
Mike Kozak, Thunder 230-205-141-45--621
Kerry Melfi, Laraway 130-143-191-156--620
Tom Neville, Oak Forest 173-182-214-51--620
Kevin McCrory, Centennial 221-164-195-37--617 
Bob DeFalco, Oak Forest 145-170-214-86--615
Bob DeFalco, Oak Forest 145-170-214-86--615
Brandon Johnson, Burr Oak 172-148-147-148--615
William Gritzenbach, Orland 195-160-200-59--614
James Holifield, Lakewood 185-138-200-91--614 
Anthony Biliskov, El Mar 190-203-176-43--612
Damecko Pope, Centennial 169-221-203-18--611
Pat Benke, Arena 188-166-134-118--606
Ross Carmody, Centennial 234-208-168--605
Elbert Whitfield, Dolton 147-156-178-124--605
Dan Prokop,Thunder 173-129-150-162--604
Rey Fortu, Orland 160-187-205-48--600
Ron Armor, Orland 175-145-177-102--599
Ed Krol, Tinley 179-214-198-8--599
Shabon Jones, Castaways 197-178-167-54--596
Antonio Turner, Lakewood 161-145-233-56--595
Charles Allen, Lan Oak 181-196-202-13--592
Nicholas Lesniak, Orland 179-161-179-72--591
Joe Gray, Peotone 155-170-123-140--588
Bruce Bovenkerk, Orland 192-189-136-70--587
Marc Wiktor, Orland 159-213-159-51--582
Timothy Fischer, Palos 172-200-202-0--574
Marion Gray, Burr Oak 173-202-194-0--569
Michael Kloozwyk, Oak Forest 193-162-189-24--568
Jon Danielson, Arena 224-159-158-24--565
Arlan Chambliss, Dolton 165-126-179-94--564
Michael Suchoski, Palos 205-146-183-27--561
John Maniuak, Centennial 233-176-137-8--554
Bobby Rawls, Dolton 198-144-165-43--550
Dishon Quinn, Oak Forest 167-150-159-62--538
Bruce Rhoads, Arena 168-178-170-21--537
Eddie Thomas, Centennial 151-199-143-29-522
PRIZE NOTE: Top male and female bowlers in each sectional receive either a  Storm Roto Grip or Hammer Black Widow.
SCHEDULE: Finals: Men's, noon, March 3, Beverly Lanes; women's, 2 p.m. March 10, Liberty Lanes.