Our Pledge To You

News

Chicago World Music Festival 2015 lineup announced

The Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events (DCASE) today announced the full lineup for the 17th Annual World Music Festival Chicago, Sept. 11–22 in various locations throughout the city. The free festival, which has been expanded to 12 days and includes more than 50 artists (the largest of its kind in the U.S.) celebrates diverse music from around the world.

In addition to the music,  this year’s festival will also feature an Ethiopian New Year celebration; Ragamala, an all-night celebration of Indian classical music at the Chicago Cultural Center; and a performance by Manitoba artist Tanya Tagaq to complement a screening of the 1922 silent film “Nanook of the North” at the Museum of Contemporary Art.

You can get all the festival information and updates at facebook.com/WorldMusicFestivalChicago

Here’s the lineup:

FRIDAY, SEPT. 11

Planeta Azul + Passistas Samba Dance Group

Chicago SummerDance, Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park, 601 S. Michigan ]

Dance Lesson: 6–7 p.m., Live Music: 7:30–9:30 p.m. ALL AGES

Hailu Mergia | Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits

Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln ].

8 p.m. 21+

Red Baraat + Ester Rada

Lincoln Hall Chicago, 2424 N. Lincoln

Doors: 8 p.m., Show: 9 p.m. 21+

La Santa Cecilia + Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta

Mayne Stage, 1328 W. Morse

Doors: 7:30 p.m., Show: 9 p.m. 18+

SATURDAY SEPT. 12

Red Baraat + La Santa Cecilia

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph

3 p.m. ALL AGES

Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta

Chicago SummerDance, Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park, 601 S. Michigan

Dance Lesson: 6 – 7 p.m., Live Music: 7:30-9:30 p.m. ALL AGES

Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits

Old Town School of Folk Music, The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall, 4544 North Lincoln

Doors: 7:30 p.m., Show: 8 p.m. ALL AGES

Hailu Mergia + Ester Rada

The Promontory, 5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West

Doors: 7 p.m., Show: 8 p.m. ALL AGES

UPTOWN SATURDAY NIGHTS

¡ESSO! Afrojam Funkbeat

Uptown Lounge, 1136 W. Lawrence

Set times: 9 p.m. and 11 p.m. 21+

Ester Rada performs at the Promontory on Sept. 12 | COURTESY OF DCASE

Ester Rada performs at the Promontory on Sept. 12 | COURTESY OF DCASE

SUNDAY, SEPT. 13

Mahmoud Ahmed + Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph

3 p.m. ALL AGES

DJ Sunny Singh + Kalapriya Artist & Dancer, Komal Shah

Chicago SummerDance, Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park, 601 S. Michigan.

Dance Lesson: 4 – 5 p.m., Live Music: 5 –7 p.m. ALL AGES

Terakaft + Tangleweed

Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln

8 p.m. ALL AGES

MONDAY, SEPT. 14

Simon Shaheen Quartet

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington

6:30 p.m. ALL AGES

TUESDAY, SEPT. 15

Maarja Nuut

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E. Washington

6:30 p.m. ALL AGES

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 16

We Banjo 3 + Maarja Nuut

Old Town School of Folk Music, Myron R. Szold Music & Dance Hall, 4545 N. Lincoln Ave.

Doors: 6:30 p.m., Show: 7 p.m. ALL AGES

Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa + Ronnie Malley with Las Guitarras de España

Old Town School of Folk Music, The Gary and Laura Maurer Hall, 4544 N. Lincoln

Doors: 8 p.m., Show: 8:30 p.m. ALL AGES

THURSDAY, SEPT. 17

We Banjo 3

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington .

6:30 p.m. ALL AGES

FRIDAY, SEPT. 18

Juicebox: Funkadesi

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington

11 a.m. ALL AGES

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington

8 p.m.–8 a.m. ALL AGES

8–9:15 p.m.: Lyon Leifer, bansuri with Subhasis Mukherjee, tabla

9:30–10:30 p.m.: Sara Ranganathan, veena and G S Rajan, bansuri with Ganapathi Ranganathan, mridangam

10:45 p.m. –midnight: Kala Ramnath, violin with Abhijit Bannerjee, tabla

12:15–1:30 a.m.: Nayan Ghosh, sitar with Shyam Kane, tabla

1:45–2:45 a.m.: GuruPrasad, Carnatic Flute accompanied with mridangam and violin

2:55–3:55 a.m.: Manjira Vaishampayan, vocal with Subhasis Mukherjee, tabla and harmonium

4:05–5:05 a.m.: Narmatha Jeyasingham, mridangam with Kalapriya Dancers

5:15–6:15 a.m.: Carnatic Vocal, TBD artist

6:25–8 a.m.: Kartik Seshadri, sitar with Shyam Kane, tabla

Orlando Julius (& the AfroSoundz) headline the Pritzker Pavilion on Sept. 19.  | COURTESY OF DCASE

Orlando Julius (& the AfroSoundz) headline the Pritzker Pavilion on Sept. 19. | COURTESY OF DCASE

Karolina Cicha & Bart Pałyga + KGB Band

Martyrs’, 3855 N. Lincoln

8 p.m. 21+

Orlando Julius & the AfroSoundz + Boogat

Mayne Stage, 1328 W. Morse

Doors: 7:30 p.m., Show: 9 p.m. 18+

SATURDAY, SEPT. 19

Orlando Julius & the AfroSoundz + Tal National

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph

3 p.m. ALL AGES

Fareed Ayaz, Abu Muhammad Qawwal and Brothers + Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa

University of Chicago Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St.

Doors: 6 p.m., Show: 7 p.m. ALL AGES

Zedashe + Kardemimmit

DePaul University Concert Hall, 800 W. Belden

Doors: 7:30 p.m., Show: 8 p.m. ALL AGES

Tanya Tagaq – Nanook of the North

Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago

7:30 p.m.18+

Amir ElSaffar: Two Rivers

Constellation Chicago, 3111 N. Western

Doors: 8 p.m., Show: 8:30 p.m. 18+

SUNDAY, SEPT. 20

One World Under One Roof

Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington

1-7 p.m. ALL AGES

Preston Bradley Hall

1–2:15 p.m.: Andreas Kapsalis

3:15–4:30 p.m.: Karolina Cicha

5:15–6:30 p.m.: Paolo Angeli

Claudia Cassidy Theater

1:30–2:45 p.m.: Amir ElSaffar

3:45–5:00 p.m.: Kardemimmit

5:45–7:00 p.m.: Zedashe

Inaugural Global Peace Picnic

Commemorating United Nations International Day of Peace,

Featuring: Boogat, DJ Ushka and Future Rootz DJ Collective

Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1301 N. Sacramento Ave.

12-7 p.m. ALL AGES

L. Subramaniam + Fareed Ayaz, Abu Muhammad Qawwal and Brothers

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph

3 p.m. ALL AGES

Tal National + Chicago Afrobeat Project

Mayne Stage, 1328 W. Morse

Doors: 6:30 p.m., Show: 7 p.m. 18+

MONDAY SEPT. 21

Kassé Mady Diabaté + Seneke West African Percussion Ensemble

Mayne Stage, 1328 W. Morse

Doors: 6:30 p.m., Show: 7 p.m. 18+

Lula Pena + Paolo Angeli

City Winery Chicago, 1200 W. Randolph

Doors: 6 p.m., Show: 8 p.m. ALL AGES

TUESDAY, SEPT. 22

Kassé Mady Diabaté + Lula Pena

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E. Washington t.

6:30 p.m. ALL AGES

The Patricia Ibáñez and Abel Harana Company presents Memoria Antigua

City Winer, 1200 W. Randolph

Doors: 6 p.m., Show: 8 p.m. ALL AGES

For more information, visit worldmusicfestivalchicago.org

Posted July 21, 2015.