Our Pledge To You

News

Major revision in Non-Equity Jeff nominations list as Hypocrites deemed Equity theater

The ever-scrupulous Jeff Awards Committee was confronted with a highly unusual situation Friday — the very morning after they had announced the list of Non-Equity Jeff nominations in which The Hypocrites received the largest number of nominations — a total of 15.

Here is the statement from the Committee, followed by a statement by Sean Graney, the recently returned artistic director of The Hypocrites. It is followed by the full “revised” list of nominations. This means that the company’s several lauded shows, including the epic “All Our Tragic,” its Greek tragedy marathon, will not be eligible for Non-Equity Awards. Instead, they will be moved to the Equity Awards competition.

STATEMENT FROM THE JEFF AWARDS COMMITTEE:

NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINATIONS RESCINDED FOR THE HYPOCRITES

Early Friday, April 24, 2015, the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee learned that the Hypocrites, a Chicago-based theater company, has been operating under an Equity CAT-N contract for the duration of the 2014-2015 Non-Equity season. Nonetheless, requests for judging its productions were made to the Non-Equity Wing without the committee having knowledge of the company’s Equity status. The Jeff Committee was aware that two of the productions had Equity performers (as indicated in the program); however, the committee has now confirmed that these were not guest contracts. As such, the company’s productions are not eligible for consideration in the Non-Equity Wing, and all related Non-Equity Jeff Award nominations have been rescinded. The productions in question will be shifted to the Equity Wing for awards consideration during its current season, which commenced on August 1, 2014 and will end on July 30, 2015.

 

STATEMENT FROM SEAN GRANEY, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR OF THE HYPOCRITES:

“As I only returned as Artistic Director in November, I recently found out that we have been operating as an Equity company under a CAT N agreement for our entire 2014/15 season. I had wrongfully assumed that all of our Equity contracts for the season were Guest Artist contracts and that we were still a non-Equity company. I regret that we did not inform the Jeff Committee of this transition so we were considered as a non-equity company. As soon as we were nominated I realized The Hypocrites made this terrible mistake and I wanted to rectify it as quickly as possible in order to have transparency and decency. Therefore I contacted the Jeff Committee and informed them of our error. I am glad of the Jeff Committee’s decision and only wish that we were more communicative when we made the decision to become Equity. I apologize to all of wonderful artists who worked so hard for us and deserve their nominations but will no longer be considered a candidate. That is what breaks my heart the most about the course of events.”

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Here is the revised listing of nominees for the 2014-2015 Non-Equity Jeff Awards:

PRODUCTION – PLAY

“Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
“The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
“Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
“Monstrous Regiment” – Lifeline Theatre
“Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company

 

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

“Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
“The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
“Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
“The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago

 

PRODUCTION – REVUE

“Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

ENSEMBLE

“Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
“Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
“Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
“The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
“Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
“The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago

 

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Jonathan Berry – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Matt Foss – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
Gus Menary – “Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
Steve Scott – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Robin Witt – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company

 

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Fred Anzevino – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brenda Didier – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Linda Fortunato – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Rachel Edwards Harvith – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
Scott Weinstein – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Kevin Cox (Valere) – “La Bête” – Trap Door Theatre
Aaron Kirby (Jack) – “Geezers” – Redtwist Theatre
Aaron Kirby (Ken) – “Red” – Redtwist Theatre
Michael Manocchio (Seth) – “Mike and Seth” – the side project
Steve O’Connell (Jack) – “Dead Accounts” – Step Up Productions
André Teamer (Christian) – “Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Joseph Wiens (Jimmy Porter) – “Look Back in Anger” – Redtwist Theatre

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Sam Button-Harrison (Aaron) – “The Book of Merman” – Pride Films and Plays
Jim DeSelm (Leo Frank) – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Maxwell J. DeTogne (Jesus) – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Matthew Keffer (Burrs) – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Garrett Lutz (Jerry Lukowski) – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Stephanie Chavara (Laura Starr) – “Charles Ives Take Me Home” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Ashleigh Lathrop (Darlene) – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Lori Myers (Maggie Morrison) – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
Kelly Owens (Esther Mills) – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
TayLar (Mama Nadi) – “Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kendra Thulin (Woman) – “The Vandal” – Steep Theatre Company

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Sarah Bockel (Lucille Frank) – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Christina Hall (Patsy Cline) – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Callie Johnson (Carrie White) – “Carrie” – Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Jones (Kate Cunningham) – “The Next Thing” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Danni Smith (Queenie) – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Will Casey (Nightingale) – “Vieux Carré” – Raven Theatre
Shane Kenyon (Terry) – “If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet” – Steep Theatre Company
Matthew Klingler (Chris Keller) – “All My Sons” – Raven Theatre
Jack Miggins (Boy) – “The Vandal” – Steep Theatre Company
Nate Whelden (Con) – “Stupid F**king Bird” – Sideshow Theatre Company

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Justin Adair (Fred Barrett/Ensemble) – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
Scott Danielson (Dave Bukatinsky) – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
Nick Graffagna (Warren) – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Donterrio Johnson (Judas) – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Eric Lindahl (Booth) – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
Jason Richards (Byck) – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Cyd Blakewell (Ann) – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
JoAnn Montemurro (Mrs. Wire) – “Vieux Carré” – Raven Theatre
Annie Prichard (Stephanie) – “Another Bone” – Redtwist Theatre
Jen Short (Ann Deever) – “All My Sons” – Raven Theatre
Ginneh Thomas (Emilie) – “The Submission” – Pride Films and Plays

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Caron Buinis (Jeanette A. Burmeister) – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
Katherine L. Condit (Margaret White) – “Carrie” – Bailiwick Chicago
Hannah Dawe (Deb) – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Courtney Jones (Claire) – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Danni Smith (Louise) – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Danni Smith (Mary Magdalene) – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

NEW WORK

Erik Gernand – “A Place in the Woods” – The Fine Print Theatre Company
Ike Holter – “Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
Ronan Marra and Jon Steinhagen – “The Next Thing” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Joe Zarrow – “Principal Principle” – Stage Left Theatre and Theatre Seven of Chicago

 

NEW ADAPTATION

Matt Foss – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
Chris Hainsworth – “Monstrous Regiment” – Lifeline Theatre

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Brenda Didier – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brenda Didier – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Steve Love – “Caged Dames” – Hell in a Handbag Productions
Daniel Spagnuolo – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

James Sugg – “Stupid F**king Bird” – Sideshow Theatre Company
John Szymanski – “One Came Home” – Lifeline Theatre
Nicholas Tonozzi – “Circle-Machine” – Oracle Productions
Nicholas Tonozzi and Sam Allyn – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Aaron Benham – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Aaron Benham – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Doran – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
Jeremy Ramey – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jeremy Ramey – “A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

SCENIC DESIGN

Zachary Gipson – “Caged Dames” – Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jeffrey D. Kmiec – “Dividing the Estate” – Raven Theatre
Courtney O’Neill – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
Dan Stratton – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Ray Toler – “Vieux Carré” – Raven Theatre

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Brian Hoehne – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Sean Mallary – “The Arsonists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Maya Michele Fein – “A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Laura Wiley – “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” – Idle Muse Theatre Company

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Theresa Ham – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Rachel Lambert – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Rachel Sypniewski – “La Bête” – Trap Door Theatre
Rachel Sypniewski – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company

 

SOUND DESIGN

Karli Blalock – “Red” – Redtwist Theatre
Sarah Espinoza – “The Arsonists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Heath Hays – “The Sweeter Option” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Danny Rockett – “Cookie Play” – Trap Door Theatre

 

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Aaron Benham – Musical Arrangements – “A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Anthony Churchill – Projections Design – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre

 

Top Multiple Nominations by Production:

The Wild Party 9
Jesus Christ Superstar 6
Titanic 6
Always… Patsy Cline 5
Assassins 5
Balm in Gilead 5
The Full Monty 5
The Jungle 5