The 2010 Daytime Emmy nominees were announced today — 18 nods for “General Hospital”!
Oprah, who doesn’t compete for the top categories, received four nominations. Ellen DeGeneres’ talk show got eight nods, including best talk show. And Chicago’s own Bonnie Hunt is up for best talk show host.
Here’s the list of top nominees:
Outstanding Drama Series
- “All My Children” (ABC)
- “The Bold and The Beautiful” (CBS)
- “General Hospital” (ABC)
- “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Outstanding Lead Actor
- Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott (“The Young and the Restless”)
- Doug Davidson as Paul Williams (“The Young and the Restless”)
- Jon Lindstrom as Craig Montgomery (“As the World Turns”)
- Michael Park as Jack Snyder (“As the World Turns”)
- James Scott as E.J. DiMera (“Days of Our Lives”)
Outstanding Lead Actress
- Sarah Brown as Claudia Zacchara (“General Hospital”)
- Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer “(Guiding Light”)
- Bobbie Eakes as Krystal Carey (“All My Children”)
- Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Newman (“The Young and the Restless”)
- Maura West as Carly Tenney (“As the World Turns”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress
- Beth Chamberlin, as Beth Raines Spaulding (“Guiding Light”)
- Julie Pinson as Janet Synder (“As The World Turns”)
- Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller (“General Hospital”)
- Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker (“Days Of Our Lives”)
- Bree Williamson, as Jessica Brennan (“One Life To Live”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor
- Billy Miller, as Billy Abbott (“The Young And The Restless”)
- Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli (“General Hospital”)
- Jonathan Jackson as Lucky Spencer (“General Hospital”)
- Ricky Paull Goldin as Jake Martin (“All My Children”)
- Brian Kerwin as Charlie Banks (“One Life To Live”)
Outstanding Younger Actress
- Christel Khalil as Lily Winters (“The Young And The Restless”)
- Marnie Schulenburg as Alison Stewart (“As The World Turns”)
- Molly Burnett as Melanie Layton (“Days Of Our Lives”)
- Shelley Hennig as Stephanie Johnson (“Days Of Our Lives”)
- Julie Berman as Lulu Spencer (“General Hospital”)
Outstanding Younger Actor
- Drew Tyler Bell as Thomas Forrester (“The Bold And The Beautiful”)
- Drew Garrett as Michael Corinthos Jr. (“General Hospital”)
- Dylan Patton as Will Horton (“Days Of Our Lives”)
- Scott Clifton as Schuyler Joplin (“One Life To Live”)
- Zack Conroy as James Spaulding (“Guiding Light”)
Outstanding Talk Show: Entertainment
- “The Ellen Degeneres Show”
- “Rachel Ray”
- “Live with Regis and Kelly”
Outstanding Talk Show Host
- Bonnie Hunt (“The Bonnie Hunt Show”)
- Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa (“Live with Regis and Kelly”)
- Rachel Ray (“Rachel Ray”)
- Dr. Mehmet Oz (“The Dr. Oz Show”)
- Whoopi Goldberg, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, and Barbara Walters (“The View”)
Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
- “Wordgirl” (PBS)
- “The Backyardigans” (Nickelodeon)
- “Curious George” (PBS)
- “Sid The Science Ki”d (PBS)
Outstanding Children’s Series
- “Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman” (PBS)
- “Design Squad” (PBS)
- “The Electric Company” (PBS)
Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
- “Wheel Of Fortune”
- “Jeopardy!”
- “Cash Cab”
- “The Price Is Right”
- “Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?”
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
- “The People’s Court”
- “Judge Judy”
- “Cristina’s Court”
- “Judge Pirro”
- “Caso Cerrado”
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
- “This Old House” (PBS)
- “Clean House” (The Style Network)
- “How Do I Look?” (The Style Network)
- “Make:” (PBS)
- “The Martha Stewart Show” (Syndicated)
Outstanding Morning Program
- “Good Morning America” (ABC)
- “Today Show” (NBC)
- “CNN/American Morning” (CNN)
Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
- “Dr. Phil”
- “The Doctors”
- “The Dr. Oz Show”
Outstanding Game Show Host
- Pat Sajak, “Wheel Of Fortune”
- Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!”
- Ben Bailey, “Cash Cab”
- Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make A Deal”
- Carnie Wilson, “The Newlywed Game”
Outstanding Culinary Program
- “America’s Test Kitchen” (PBS)
- “Gourmet’s Adventures With Ruth” (PBS)
- “Giada At Home” (Food)
- “Tyler’s Ultimate” (Food)
Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
- Bobby Flay, “Grill It! With Bobby Flay”
- Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa: Back To Basics”
- Paula Deen, “Paula’s Best Dishes”
- Martha Stewart, “The Martha Stewart Show”
- Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada at Home “