clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Nominees Named for Black Theater Alliance Awards

The nominations for the 19th annual Black Theater Alliance Awards (BTAA), which honor African Americans who achieve excellence in theater, dance and other areas of the performing arts in the Chicagoland area, have been announced. Nominees were drawn from productions staged between Aug. 1, 2012 and Aug. 1, 2013.

Award winners will be named at a ceremony scheduled for 7 p.m.-10 p.m. on Oct. 21 at Columbia College Chicago. General tickets are $35; nominee tickets are $25. There will be a reception before the awards presentation. For additional information visit www.btaawards.org.

Following is a complete list of the nominees. One glaring omission is the lack of even a single nomination for the superb Congo Square production of Walter Mosley’s vibrantly written play, “The Fall of Heaven.”

± PRODUCTION:

“Ceremonies In Dark Old Men,” eta

“Leaves, Trees, Forest,” MPAACT

“One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

± ENSEMBLE:

“Ain’t Misbehavin’,” Harold Washington Cultural Center

“One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

“Reality Check,” MPAACT

± PLAY (WRITING):

Kevin Douglas, “Reality Check,” MPAACT

Rueben Echoles, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Reginald Edmund, “Southbridge,” Chicago Dramatists

McKinley Johnson, “Clara,” Open Door Repertory Company

Paul Notice, “Leaves, Trees, Forest,” MPAACT

± DIRECTION (DRAMA OR COMEDY):

Artisia Green, “Hoodoo Love,” eta

Vaun Monroe, “Ceremonies In Dark Old Men,” eta

Ron OJ Parson, “Jitney,” Court Theatre

± DIRECTION (MUSICAL OR REVUE):

Cassandra Bell, “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” Harold Washington Cultural Center

Rueben Echoles, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

McKinley Johnson, “Clara,” Open Door Repertory Company

± LEADING ACTOR (DRAMA OR COMEDY):

Kamal Angelo Bolden, “The Opponent,” A Red Orchid Theatre

Manny Buckley, “Southbridge,” Chicago Dramatists

Amos Ellis, “Ceremonies In Dark Old Men,” eta

Trigney Morgan, “Leaves, Trees, Forest,” MPAACT

Travis Turner, “Bud, Not Buddy,” Chicago Children’s Theater

± FEATURED ACTOR (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

Mickey Grayer, “Hoodoo Love,” eta

Robert Hardaway, “Ceremonies In Dark Old Men,” eta

Parrish Morgan, “Ceremonies In Dark Old Men,” eta

Lance Newton, “Southbridge,” Chicago Dramatists

A.C. Smith, “Jitney,” Court Theatre

± LEADING ACTOR (MUSICAL OR REVUE):

Marcus E. Dickens, “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” Harold Washington Cultural

Aramie Payton, “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” Harold Washington Cultural

Rashawn Thompson, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Lawrence Williams, “The Other Cinderella,” Black Ensemble

Byron Glenn Willis, “Dreamgirls,” Marriott Theatre

± FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL OR REVUE)

T J Crawford, “Smokey Joe’s Cafe,” Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Andre De Shields, “The Jungle Book,” Goodman Theatre

Randolph Johnson, “Clara,” Open Door Repertory Company

Jaymes Osborne, “Smokey Joe’s Café,” Theo Ubique Cabaret

Eric LaJuan Summers, “Dreamgirls,” Marriott Theatre

± LEADING ACTRESS (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

Cheryl Lynn Bruce, “Head of Passes,” Steppenwolf Theatre

Felisha McNeal , “Jar The Floor,” eta

Dael Orlandersmith, “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men,” Goodman

Tamberla Perry, “Meet Vera Stark,” Goodman Theatre

Lynn Wactor, “Hoodoo Love,” The Collective Theatre

± FEATURED ACTRESS (DRAMA OR COMEDY):

Alana Arenas, “Head of Passes,” Steppenwolf Theatre

Caren Blackmore, “Jitney,” Court Theatre

Olivia Charles, “Hoodoo Love,” eta

Ashley Honore, “Southbridge,” Chicago Dramatists

Ebony Joy, “Ceremonies In Dark Old Men,” eta

± LEADING ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR REVUE)

Lisa Beasley, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Toni Lynice Fountain, “Clara,” Open Door Repertory Co.

Alexis Rogers, “Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar and Grill,” Porchlight

Raena White, “Dreamgirls,” Marriott

Ta-Tynisha Wilson, “The Other Cinderella,” Black Ensemble

± FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR REVUE):

Dawn Bless, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Robin K. Dasilva, “Smokey Joe’s Café,” Theo Ubigue Cabaret

Candace C. Edwards, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble

A’rese Emokpae, “The Other Cinderella,” Black Ensemble

Tierra Whetstone, “Clara,” Open Door Repertory Company

± MOST PROMISING ACTOR:

Brian Keys

Trigney Morgan

Aramie Payton

Reginald Simmons

Raymond Wise

± MOST PROMISING ACTRESS:

Phallon Antoinette Boyd

Omani Ade Harris

Joshlyn Camille Lomax

Krystal V. McNeil

Kreenee A. Tolson

± CHOREOGRAPHY:

Bril Barrett, Star Dixon, and Jumanne Taylor, “Heartbreaks, Freestyles, Rhythm Symphonies, & an African Mailman,” Chicago Human Rhythm Project

Cassandra Bell, “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” Harold Washington Cultural Center

Joel Hall, “Conversations With Charles Heath,” Joel Hall Dancers and Center

± MUSICAL DIRECTION:

Jaret Landon, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill,” Porchlight

Robert Reddrick, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Eric Troy, “Clara,” Open Door Repertory Company

± SOUND DESIGN:

Daniel Carlyon, “Hoodoo Love,” The Collective Theatre

Ilesa Duncan and Darryl Goodman, Sr., “Jar The Floor,” eta

Rick Sims, “Bulrusher,” Congo Square Theatre Company

Les Spires and Mike Pierce, “The Other Cinderella,” Black Ensemble

± SET DESIGN

Henry Behel, “Hoodoo Love,” The Collective Theatre

David Ferguson, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Moon Jung Kim, “Hoodoo Love,” eta

Andrei Onegin, “Bulrusher,” Congo Square Theatre Company

± COSTUME DESIGN

Cheikhi Geuye and Amaniyea Payne, “The Journey,” Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago

Noel Huntzinger, “Hoodoo Love,” The Collective Theatre

June Saito, “The Other Cinderella,” Black Ensemble Theater

Andrea Washington-Brown, “Hoodoo Love,” eta

± LIGHTING DESIGN:

Denise Karczewski, “One Name Only,” Black Ensemble Theater

Kathy A. Perkins, “Hoodoo Love,” eta

Cat Wilson, “Hoodoo Love,” The Collective Theatre