clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago's Jeff Awards announces 2012-2013 Equity nominees

Usman Ally as Bagheera the panther and Akash Chopra as Mowgli in “The Jungle Book” at Goodman Theatre. | LIZ LAUREN PHOTO. The show is among this year’s Equity Jeff nominees.

The annual list of nominations for Equity Jeff Awards is one of the best reminders of the extraordinary work this city’s theater community brings to Chicago area audiences in a given season. Viewed in conjunction with the awards for non-Equity productions (distributed at a different time of year), the Equity Jeffs not only honor individual excellence, but trigger memories of a full season of great moments on the stages of both large and midsize operations.This year’s nominations (a total of 166 in 36 categories), mark the Jeff Awards’ 45th season, and cover productions that opened between Aug. 1, 2012 and July 31, 2013.

Among the nominees are five world premiere plays and three new adaptations. Scan the top categories alone and you will see plays about everything from the working poor, the anxieties of immigrants and the war in Afghanistan, and musicals ranging from “The Jungle Book” to “Sunday in the Park with George.” (Note: Several outstanding productions, including “Roadkill,” a Chicago Shakespeare Theater import, Mona Golabek’s “The Pianist of Willesden Lane” at the Royal George Theatre and the superb musicals presented by Aurora’s Paramount Theatre were not eligible under the Awards’ guidelines.)

The Jeffs ceremony, which is open to the public, will be held Nov. 4 at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. It includes a pre-show appetizer and cash bar (6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.), followed by the ceremony (directed by Michael Weber, and including musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays), capped by a post-show buffet reception. For advance purchase tickets ($75, or $55 for performance union members), visit www.jeffawards.org.

Following is a complete list of the 2013 Jeff Award nominees:

± PRODUCTION, PLAY (LARGE):

“Good People,” Steppenwolf Theatre Company

“Jitney,” Court Theatre

“The Liar,” Writers’Theatre

“Metamorphoses,” Lookingglass Theatre Company

“The School for Lies,” Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Guy VanSwearingen and Michael Shannon star in the Red Orchid Theatre’s staging of “Simpatico.” Shannon and the production are among this year’s Equity Jeff nominations.

± PRODUCTION, PLAY (MIDSIZE):

“33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company

“Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company

“Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater

“columbinus” – American Theater Company

“Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre

± PRODUCTION, MUSICAL (LARGE)

“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’,” Court Theatre

“The Jungle Book,” Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

“Oliver!,” Drury Lane Productions

“South Pacific,” Marriott Theatre

“Sunday in the Park with George,” Chicago Shakespeare Theater

± PRODUCTION, MUSICAL (MIDSIZE):

“Barnum,” Mercury Theater Chicago

“A Class Act,” Porchlight Music Theatre

“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill,” Porchlight Music Theatre

“Pal Joey,” Porchlight Music Theatre

± PRODUCTION, REVUE:

“A Clown Car Named Desire,” The Second City e.t.c.

“A Grand Night for Singing,” Mercury Theater Chicago

“The Second City Guide to the Opera,” Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie,” Northlight Theatre

± DIRECTOR, PLAY:

Nick Bowling, “Blood and Gifts” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

William Brown, “The Liar” (Writers’Theatre)

K. Todd Freeman, “Good People” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

PJ Paparelli, “columbinus” (American Theater Company)

Ron OJ Parson, “Jitney” (Court Theatre)

Mary Zimmerman, “Metamorphoses” (Lookingglass Theatre Company)

Jason Danieley and Carmen Cusack in “Sunday in the Park with George” at Chicago Shakespeare Theater. Jason Danieley and director Gary Griffin are among this year’s Equity Jeff nominees for the production.

± DIRECTOR, MUSICAL:

David H. Bell, “South Pacific” (Marriott Theatre)

Gary Griffin, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Michael Halberstam, “Sweet Charity” (Writers’Theatre)

Charles Newell, “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” (Court Theatre)

Rachel Rockwell, “Oliver!” (Drury Lane Productions)

Michael Weber, “Pal Joey” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

± DIRECTOR, REVUE:

Kevin Bellie, “A Grand Night for Singing” (Mercury Theater Chicago)

Ryan Bernier, “A Clown Car Named Desire” (The Second City e.t.c.)

Billy Bungeroth, “The Second City Guide to the Opera” (Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City)

± ENSEMBLE

“columbinus,” American Theater Company

“Jitney,” Court Theatre

“Metamorphoses,” Lookingglass Theatre Company

“Othello: The Remix,” Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“Wrens,” Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

± PRINCIPAL ACTOR, PLAY:

Brad Armacost, “Faith Healer” (The Den Theatre)

Rom Barkhordar, “In A Garden” (A Red Orchid Theatre)

Kamal Angelo Bolden, “The Opponent” (A Red Orchid Theatre)

Dale Calandra, “The Whale” (Victory Gardens Theater)

Michael Shannon, “Simpatico” (A Red Orchid Theatre)

Kevin Theis, “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” (Oak Park Festival Theatre)

Guy Van Swearingen, “Simpatico” (A Red Orchid Theatre)

Larry Yando, “A Christmas Carol” (Goodman Theatre)

± PRINCIPAL ACTOR, MUSICAL:

Stephen R. Buntrock, “South Pacific” (Marriott Theatre)

Jason Danieley, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Bill Larkin, “A Class Act” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Andrew Lupp, “My One and Only” (Marriott Theatre)

Richard Strimer, “What a Glorious Feeling” (Theatre at the Center)

± PRINCIPAL ACTRESS, PLAY:

Janet Ulrich Brooks, “33 Variations” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

Cheryl Lynn Bruce, “Head of Passes” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Chaon Cross, “Proof” (Court Theatre)

Mariann Mayberry, “Good People” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Carmen Roman, “Collected Stories” (American Blues Theater)

± PRINCIPAL ACTRESS, MUSICAL:

Carmen Cusack, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Heidi Kettenring, “Oliver!” (Drury Lane Productions)

Elizabeth Lanza, “South Pacific” (Marriott Theatre)

Susie McMonagle, “Pal Joey” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Christine Sherrill, “Sunset Boulevard” (Drury Lane Productions)

Raena White, “Dreamgirls” (Marriott Theatre)

± ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE:

Ross Bryant, “Let Them Eat Chaos” (The Second City)

Alex Goodrich, “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” (Marriott Theatre)

Mike Kosinski, “A Clown Car Named Desire” (The Second City e.t.c.)

David M. Lutken, “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” (Northlight Theatre)

Katie Rich, “Let Them Eat Chaos” (The Second City)

± SOLO PERFORMANCE:

Dael Orlandersmith, “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” (Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre)

Alexis J. Rogers, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Kristine Thatcher, “Underneath the Lintel”(First Folio Theatre)

Juan Francisco Villa, “Empanada for a Dream” (16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista)

± SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY:

Raymond Fox, “Blood and Gifts” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

Erik Hellman, “Proof” (Court Theatre)

Jack Hickey, “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” (Oak Park Festival Theatre)

Gary Perez, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

JJ Phillips (Kev), “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” (Lookingglass Theatre Company)

± SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL:

Matthew Crowle, “Singin’in the Rain” (Drury Lane Productions)

André De Shields, “The Jungle Book” (Goodman Theatre in association

with Huntington Theatre Company)

Ted Louis Levy, “My One and Only” (Marriott Theatre)

Rob Lindley, “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” (Court Theatre)

Stef Tovar, “South Pacific” (Marriott Theatre)

± SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY:

Moira Harris, “The Birthday Party” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Ora Jones, “Henry VIII” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Elizabeth Ledo, “Tartuffe” (Court Theatre)

Lusia Strus, “Good People” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Ann Whitney, “Freshly Fallen Snow” (Chicago Dramatists)

± SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL:

Susie McMonagle, “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” (Court Theatre)

Danielle Plisz, “We Three Lizas” (About Face Theatre)

Bethany Thomas, “South Pacific” (Marriott Theatre)

Dana Tretta, “A Class Act” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Melissa van der Schyff, “Singin’in the Rain” (Drury Lane Productions)

± CAMEO PERFORMANCE:

Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder), “Pal Joey” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

± NEW WORK:

Luis Alfaro, “Mojada” (Victory Gardens Theater)

Philip Dawkins, “Failure: A Love Story” (Victory Gardens Theater)

Lisa Dillman, “American Wee-Pie” (Rivendell Theatre Ensemble)

Andrew Hinderaker, “Dirty” (The Gift Theatre)

Rajiv Joseph, “The Lake Effect” (Silk Road Rising)

± NEW ADAPTATION:

Christine Mary Dunford, “Still Alice” (Lookingglass Theatre Company)

Neil LaBute, “In the Company of Men” (Profiles Theatre)

David Rice, “Cymbeline” (First Folio Theatre)

± CHOREOGRAPHY:

Brenda Didier, “Pal Joey” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Linda Fortunato, “42nd Street” (Theatre at the Center)

Tammy Mader, “My One and Only” (Marriott Theatre)

Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle, “Singin’ in the Rain” (Drury Lane Productions)

Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery, “Now & Forever: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber” (Marriott Theatre)

± ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY:

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory, “Spoon River Anthology” (Provision Theater)

Michael Keefe and David Rice, “Cymbeline” (First Folio Theatre)

Lindsay Jones, “Henry VIII” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Willie Schwarz, “Metamorphoses” (Lookingglass Theatre Company)

± MUSIC DIRECTION:

Eugene Dizon, “A Grand Night for Singing” (Mercury Theater Chicago)

Brad Haak, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Jaret Landon, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Doug Peck, “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” (Court Theatre)

Doug Peck, “The Jungle Book” (Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company)

± SCENIC DESIGN (LARGE):

David Gallo, “Head of Passes” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Jack Magaw, “The Whipping Man” (Northlight Theatre)

Todd Rosenthal, “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Walt Spangler, “Good People” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

Walt Spangler, “Measure for Measure” (Goodman Theatre)

± SCENIC DESIGN (MIDSIZE):

Kevin Depinet, “Wasteland” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

Angela Weber Miller, “Edward Albee’s Seascape” (Remy Bumppo Theatre Company)

Andrei Onegin, “Bulrusher” (Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with Pegasus Players)

Sarah E. Ross, “Collected Stories” (American Blues Theater)

Joe Schermoly, “Completeness” (Theater Wit)

± LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christine A. Binder, “The Whipping Man” (Northlight Theatre)

Robert Christen, “A Christmas Carol” (Goodman Theatre)

T.J. Gerckens, “Metamorphoses” (Lookingglass Theatre Company)

Anne Militello, “Henry VIII” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Philip S. Rosenberg, “Julius Caesar” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Philip S. Rosenberg, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

± LIGHTING DESIGN (MIDSIZE):

Brian Sidney Bembridge, “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

Sarah Hughey, “The Iron Stag King: Part One” (The House Theatre of Chicago)

Jesse Klug, “columbinus” (American Theater Company)

Jesse Klug, “Wasteland” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

Mac Vaughey, “Empanada for a Dream” (16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista)

± COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld, “The Jungle Book” (Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company)

Mara Blumenfeld, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Jacqueline Firkins, “The Misanthrope” (Court Theatre)

Susan E. Mickey, “The School for Lies” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Nancy Missimi, “Dreamgirls” (Marriott Theatre)

Mariann S. Verheyen, “Henry VIII” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

± COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Debbie Baer, “The Nutcracker” (The House Theatre of Chicago)

Carol J. Blanchard, “Barnum” (Mercury Theater Chicago)

Rachel Laritz, “Edward Albee’s Seascape” (Remy Bumppo Theatre Company)

Bill Morey, “Pal Joey” (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Emily Waecker, “You Never Can Tell” (Remy Bumppo Theatre Company)

± SOUND DESIGN (LARGE)

Mikhail Fiksel, “Mojada” (Victory Gardens Theater)

Andrew Hansen, “The Liar” (Writers’Theatre)

Lindsay Jones, “Julius Caesar” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

James Savage, “Othello: The Remix” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

Richard Woodbury, “Slowgirl” (Steppenwolf Theatre Company)

± SOUND DESIGN (MIDSIZE)

Harrison Adams, “The Iron Stag King: Part One” (The House Theatre of Chicago)

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess, “columbinus” (American Theater Company)

Nick Keenan, “Everything is Illuminated” (Next Theatre Company)

Jeff Kelley, “The Magnificents” (The House Theatre of Chicago)

Jeffrey Levin, “In the Company of Men” (Profiles Theatre)

± PROJECTIONS/VIDEO DESIGN:

Michael Stanfill, “Completeness” (Theater Wit)

Mike Tutaj, “33 Variations” (TimeLine Theatre Company)

Mike Tutaj, “Sunday in the Park with George” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

± FIGHT DIRECTION:

John Tovar, “The Opponent” (A Red Orchid Theatre)

± WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN:

Melissa Veal, “The School for Lies” (Chicago Shakespeare Theater)

EMAIL: hweiss@suntimes.com

TWITTER: @HedyWeissCritic