Rules outlined for public participation at City Council meetings
[…] And he has abysmally failed at that. Let people into the meetings as the plain language of the Open Meetings Act requires.”

In December, Larsen ruled that the Chicago City Council twice violated the Open Meetings Act last summer when activists were denied a chance to publicly comment on proposed legislation.

Larsen ordered the Council “to establish and record rules allowing public comments at full City Council meetings.”

Larsen cited a 2013 Illinois Appellate Court case when she ruled that the City Council violated Section 2.06 (g) of the Open Meetings Act, entitled “Right to Speak.”

The section provides that “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”

“Plaintiffs have shown [the] City Council violated Section 2.06 (g) of the Act by not establishing and recording rules for public comment at full City Council meetings,” Larsen wrote.