Our Pledge To You

News

All Sun-Times Editorial Board endorsements in Nov. 8 election

Illinois law allows every employee who is entitled, after giving notice, to two hours off work, provided that the employee’s working hours begin less than two hours after the opening of the polls and end less than two hours before the closing of the polls.

Illinois law allows every employee who is entitled, after giving notice, to two hours off work, provided that the employee’s working hours begin less than two hours after the opening of the polls and end less than two hours before the closing of the polls. | Getty file photo

EDITOR’S NOTE: To print out a list of these endorsements go to suntimescandidates.com and click “Print Endorsement Summary.”

Monday is the first day of expanding early voting in Illinois, when hundreds of additional polling places will be opened. To find the early-voting location closest to you, check your county clerk’s website.

Here are the complete endorsements of the Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board:

 

U.S. President / Vice President  

Hillary Clinton ✔ Timothy Michael Kaine ✔

 

U.S. Senate  

Tammy Duckworth ✔

 

U.S. House  

1st District Bobby L. Rush  ✔

2nd District  Robin Kelly  ✔

5th District Mike Quigley  ✔

6th District Amanda Howland  ✔

7th District Danny K. Davis  ✔

8th District Raja Krishnamoorthi   ✔

9th District Janice D. Schakowsky✔

10th District Robert Dold ✔

11th District Bill Foster ✔

14th District Randall M. “Randy” Hultgren ✔

 

Illinois Comptroller 

Leslie Geissler Munger✔

 

Illinois State Senate 

22nd District Cristina Castro  ✔

23rd District Thomas Cullerton  ✔

25th District Jim Oberweis ✔

26th District Kelly Mazeski  ✔

28th District  Laura Murphy  ✔

29th District  Julie A. Morrison ✔

31st District  Melinda Bush  ✔

32nd District Pamela Althoff   ✔

49th District  Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant  ✔

 

Illinois House of Representatives  

10th District Mark Spognardi  ✔

11th District  Ann M. Williams  ✔

12th District  Sara Feigenholtz  ✔

14th District  Kelly M. Cassidy  ✔

15th District  John C. D’Amico  ✔

18th District  Robyn Gabel  ✔

20th District  Michael P. McAuliffe  ✔

24th District  Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez    ✔

35th District  Frances Ann Hurley  ✔

42nd District Jeanne M. Ives / Kathleen V. Carrier (No endorsement)

44th District  Fred Crespo  ✔

45th District  Cynthia Borbas  ✔

46th District  Deb Conroy  ✔

48th District  Peter Breen✔

55th District  Martin J. Moylan  ✔

56th District  Michelle Mussman  ✔

58th District  Scott Drury ✔

59th District  Carol A. Sente ✔

60th District  Rita Mayfield ✔

61st District  Sheri Jesiel  ✔

62nd District Sam Yingling / Rod Drobinski (No endorsement)

63rd District John M. Bartman ✔

66th District  Nancy Zettler  ✔

75th District  David Allen Welter / Martha J. Shugart (No endorsement)

77th District  Kathleen Willis  ✔

81st District  Greg Hose  ✔

84th District  Stephanie A. Kifowit ✔

 

Cook County States Attorney

Kim Foxx  ✔

 

Cook County Circuit Court Clerk

Dorothy Brown / Diane S. Shapiro (No endorsement)

 

Cook County Board of Review District 1

Dan Patlak  ✔

 

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (six-year)

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos  ✔

Josina Morita  ✔

Karen Roothaan  ✔

 

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (two-year)

Herb Schumann  ✔