It was a champion sight Saturday in Orland Park.
There were 228 bowlers spread over 48 50 lanes at Orland Bowl in the biggest sectional for bowlers rolling at the same time in the 55 years of Beat the Champions.
Erica Merritt, John Burica and Anthony Arrington came up biggest in the Section 4/Will County sectional.
Burica and Arrington topped the 124 men with 781s. Merritt edged Deborah Anderson by one pin–755-754–for best among the 104 women.
“I was in a group with good ladies [lanes 23-24],’’ said Merritt, a Chicago woman who is marketing manager for the World’s Finest Chocolate. “I started slow, but was able to kick out two good games.’’
Good thing, because Merritt, who advanced from Burr Oak Bowl, only had eight pins of handicap. Handicap in BTC is 90 percent of the difference league average is under 210.
Burica, who advanced from Palos Lanes, also only had eight pins of handicap. But he made good use of 14 strikes in a row from the first game to second. He had a 4-9 split on the 11th ball in the second game to just miss his first 300.
“I didn’t have to move most of the day,’’ said Burica, a Palos Heights man who is an electrical engineer for Scientific Games in Chicago. “I got lined up in practice and it never varied much.’’
Arrington, who also advanced from Burr Oak, rolled a scratch 781, including a 279 in the second game.
“It was a great look,’’ said Arrington, a Blue Island man who is a DEG technician for AT&T. “I was just hoping I could keep carrying.’’
In the first 54 years the Sun-Times and the Chicagoland Bowling Proprietors Association cosponsored BTC, more than 5.7 million entries from league bowlers have carried on the charitable tradition, raising more than $2.7 million so far.
And again, the top prize in the both the women’s winner (Lan-Oak Lanes, March 6) and men’s (Elk Grove Bowl, March 13) will win a Ford Focus from the Chicagoland Ford Dealers.
Below are the results, pending verification
Beat The Champs
Section 4/Will County Sectional
Orland Bowl, Orland Park
Saturday’s Results
(Top 14 women and 13 men advance, pending verification)
Women
Bowler, center G1-G2-G3-HDC–TOT
Erica Merritt, Burr Oak 212-267-268-8–755
Deborah Anderson, Dolton 218-223-214-99–754
Helen Griffth, Castaways 200-220-186-132–738
Maggie Suchoski, Palos 279-226-225-0–730
Lela Page, Dolton 260-149-257-59–725
Jennifer Bland, Castaways 200-237-200-64–710
Jacqui Simpson, Burr Oak 203-222-182-102–709
Sheila Barney-Shannon, Lakewood 191-206-161-148–706
Audrey Tarker Lewis, Dolton 214-194-180-118–706
Melody McCray, Centennial 185-202-223-94–704
Wilma Williams, Tinley 171-152-210-170–703
Betty Tucker, Castaways 220-144-235-102–701
Deborah Hargrave, Palos 200-236-193-64–693
Colleen Gallagher, Oak Forest 168-191-227-105–691
Marilyn Lewis, Dolton 170-178-191-148–687
Autumn Lee, Town & Country 199-276-174-37–686
Ame Barclay, Arena 168-170-195-151-684
Phyllis Hunt, Palos 151-191-230-110–682
Courtney o’Donovan, Orland 193-195-212-81–681
Anthonette Alexander, Lakewood 129-138-170-243–680
Kelly Kintz, Tinley 171-202-168-137–678
Veronica Wilson, Oak Forest 146-153-172-207-678
Hilary Sowa, Centennial 143-140-151-243–677
Sharen Gosha, Lakewood 156-178-171-170–675
Alicia Maze, El-Mar 244-168-177-86–675
Jessie Dodd, Dolton 152-168-178-172–670
Wanda Black-Hendrix, Dolton 210-158-161-137–666
Heather Krohn, Laraway 190-183-183-110–666
Ellen Sykes, Burr Oak 181-195-182-108–666
Stefanie Horn, Peotone 188-180-176-121–665
Loretta James, Dolton 198-199-186-72–665
Erica Bergstrom, Oak Forest 211-185-171-97–664
Linda Franklin, Castaways 183-215-170-94–662
Donna Nagel, Arena 180-105-164-213–662
Frances Smith, Lakewood 143-233-149-137–662
Lori Danner, Orland 168-190-163-140–661
Krystyn Katsibubas, Orland 167-159-147-183–656
Maureen Fournier, Arena 164-182-183-124–653
Shelly Tsilis, Peotone 149-164-181-159–653
Adrienne Sims, Tinley 151-193-206-102–652
Analis Ramirez, Oak Forest 190-171-176-113–650
Lauren Chibe, Palos 117-187-145-202–651
Celeste Hlouschek, Oak Forest 144-126-201-178–649
Tina Buss, Centennial 154-172-195-126–647
Kelli Bollman, Orland 153-189-192-113–647
Jacinta Holston-Paige, Dolton 144-168-148-186–646
Pam Paris, Tinley 140-200-125-129–644
Carolyn Estes, Dolton 151-179-161-148–639
Monique Wilson, Castaways 183-162-189-105-639
Betty Wilson, Burr Oak 117-142-180-199–638
Karen Bell-Jackson, Dolton 179-166-175-116–636
Carrie Dresden, Orland 124-164-132-216–636
Regina Givens, Burr Oak 197-207-172-59–635
Karen Kozy, Lynwood 173-179-202-81–635
Carol Mitchell, Castaways 217-148-192-78–635
Kim Wills, Oak Forest 176-177-183-97–633
Andrea Stack, El-Mar 121-201-132-178–632
Davina Bickcom, Castaways 142-157-147-183–629
Evelyn Martin, Arena 179-171-141-135–626
Angie Gasca, Palos 167-213-166-78–624
Michelle Miller, Tinley 196-155-224-48–623
Tonya Parker, Burr Oak 147-170-183-121–621
Sara Davis-Sisk, Dolton 190-135-166-124–615
Freddie Johnson, Burr Oak 150-139-124-202–615
Brenda Adams, Centennial 153-139-163-159–614
Carolyn Johnson, Dolton 135-191-136-151-613
Valerie Gaines, Burr Oak 114-151-161-186–612
Elinor Chandler, Dolton 190-173-193-54–610
Nicole Wulf, Lan-Oak 193-165-169-81–608
Dayle Dudzinski, Palos 108-129-127-243–607
Lavonne Williams, Arena 158-186-112-151–607
Jeny Tan, El-Mar 139-137-136-194–606
Carol Lowman, Laraway 135-143-133-194–605
Nicole Cassell, Arena 182-13-110-178–603
Renee Shores, Dolton 161-154-170-118–603
Niki Kemperas, Arena 125-135-141-199–600
Laura Kozicki, Arena 135-182-164-118–599
Sia Papadopoulos, Orland 157-157-169-116–599
Shiela Branch, Arena 145-178-192-83–598
Marilyn Caputo, Orland 144-161-169-123–597
Amy Becker, Tinley 127-153-102-382-213–595
Diana Favero, Orland 128-154-188-124–594
Carolyn Harper, Lakewood 134-119-133-207–593
Shiela Payne, Burr Oak 148-135-143-159–585
Jean Dyer, Lakewood 147-137-120-180–584
Debbie Hayslett, Dolton 127-99-140-218–584
Heloise Heard, Castaways 154-135-118-175–580
Donna Maxey, Burr Oak 180-192-193-110-575
Pat Prosser, Orland 131-126-127-191–575
Sabrina Williams, Castaways 146-209-168-48–571
Odessa Council, Dolton 110-147-93-218–568
Cris Ruisz, Orland 156-152-158-102–568
Gina Gato, Plainfield 149-115-128-175–567
Susan Byczynski, Orland 115-156-130-164–565
Rosetta Harrell, Lakewood 171-129-115-145–560
Gayle Mcinnis, Oak Forest 137-155-123-145–560
Barbara Zaczek, Palos 145-156-133-124–558
Tara Assink, Orland 101-115-157-178–551
Kristal Schultz, Oak Forest 177-182-152-29–540
Men
Anthony Arrington, Burr Oak 267-279-235-0–781
John Burica, Palos 222-287-264-8–781
Donald Minefee Gordon, Castaways 234-244-216-78–772
Keith Plochartzyk, Arena 223-255-198-94–770
John Aardsma, Oak Forest 224-232-181-113–750
Raymond Gosha, Lakewood 182-157-253-164–756
Kevin Kullman, Centennial 243-279-226-0–748
Amos Nelson, Castaways 227-201-225-91–744
Billy Freeman, Lakewood 289-204-247-0–740
Darnell Bullock, Dolton 213-201-198-126–738
Marc Adkins, Dolton 204-215-214-102–735
George Outman, Orland 239-245-237-0–721
Jeffrey Sparrow, Dolton 246-172-202-97–717
Adam Burns, Dolton 257-258-201-0–716
Caprice Walters, Burr Oak 163-226-210-116–715
Jarrett Tinman, Palos 224-214-196-81–715
*Kenneth Weaver, Castaways 193-214-300-8–715
Mark Luster V, Burr Oak 256-220-215-18–709
Paul Sowa, Centennial 226-190-204-86–706
Derrick Bund, Burr Oak 189-222-216-78–705
Anatol Denysenko, Palos 189-259-247-8–703
Mark Lee, Castaways 180-225-180-116–701
Travis Mitchell, Dolton 248-236-215-0–699
Jeremy Clayton, Burr Oak 257-248-168-24–697
[Added] Donald Minifee, Castaways 204-200-222-70–696
Jason Mitchell, Orland 233-214-247-0–694
Ed Krol, Orland 233-239-221-0–693
Robert Odenbach, Orland 237-215-238-2–692
Ed Lowery, Arena 172-226-226-67–691
Terill Dorsey, Burr Oak 247-191-230-21–689
Rich O’Sullivan, Arena 242-233-211-2–688
Matt Krebs, Oak Forest 203-279-205-0–687
Chris Ganczewski, Orland 202-170-139-175–686
Kevin Comiskey, Arena 245-258-171-10–684
David Harris, Lakewood 198-242-192-51–683
Filip Mazur, El-Mar 213-237-215-16–681
Quintin Bush, Castaways 227-188-184-81–680
Gary Cope, Oak Forest 189-233-256-0–678
Brian Nendza, Orland 217-236-225-0–678
Ryan Smith, Dolton 181-245-252-0–678
Larry Reed, Burr Oak 210-194-214-59–677
Otis Bowden Jr, Castaways 219-216-204-35–674
Lathan Estelle, Lakewood 148-129-207-189–673
Brian Timmons, Centennial 249-213-202-8–672
John Toby Ruggiero, Peotone 112-190-180-189–671
James Barrett, Dolton 232–223-136-78–669
Paul Hodges, Peotone 211-189-155-113–668
Marvin Baiter, Palos 212-176-210-70–668
Dennis Bartkus, Palos 173-216-229-48–666
Kenneth Portee, Dolton 203-165-189-108–665
Ryan Tholl, Tinley 169-162-143-189-663
Steven Thompson Jr, Lakewood 172-233-193-62–660
Freddie Bourgoyne Jr, Dolton 176-183-107-189–655
Barry Smith, Castaways 200-186-159-110–655
Sam Rolph, Orland 196-204-253-0–653
Steve Garuceas, Orland 243-173-235-0–651
Michael Fenton, Oak Forest 209-194-193-54–650
Carl Jensen, Orland 202-205-168-75–650
Queonte’ Byrd, Castaways 195-196-185-72–648
Clifford Bonner, Burr Oak 213-203-169-62–647
Ronald Robinson, Oak Forest 198-189-190-70–647
Jeffrey Hunt, Oak Forest 146-183-154-164–647
Richard Griffis, Dolton 168-225-212-40–645
James Spielman, Tinley 201-169-197-78–645
Dan Lyman Sr, Oak Forest 178-190-205-70–643
Frank Kozlowski, Oak Forest 183-206-189-64–642
Shawn Rhodes, Dolton 225-218-178-21–642
Doug Mavrovic, Tinley 192-169-170-110–641
Andy Kubitz, Orland 178-210-114-78–640
Keith Rudowicz, Tinley 178-236-202-24–640
Tim Smith, El-Mar 204-210-222-0–636
James Rollins, Dolton 126-192-204-113–635
Jason Maciejewski, Orland 237-184-213-0–634
Alan Kovac, Orland 211-178-214-27–630
Kevin Montelpasse, Tinley 222-146-139-121–625
Kimothy Randall, Dolton 166-147-179-129–621
John Phelan, Laraway 157-165-147-151–620
Michael Shelton Sr, Dolton 173-183-173-89–618
Keith McKeighen, Orland 245-177-188-8–618
Ken Burza, Laraway 202-164-195-54–615
Ralph Robertson, Arena 204-200-194-16–614
Rich Brann, Lan-Oak 199-191-223-0–613
James Ferrell, Castaways 138-169-182-118–607
Ronald Harwig, Oak Forest 209-148-159-91–607
Carl Rhodes, Oak Forest 165-165-175-99–604
Harold Gaines, Burr Oak 166-173-160-102–604
Walter Green, Castaways 146-147-149-162–604
John Urban, Plainfield 202-211-190-0–603
Joquan Booth, Arena 148-136-128-187–601
Charles Copher, Palos 132-191-169-108–600
Mark Cohen, Burr Oak 183-195-178-40–596
Vince Perillo, Orland 130-176-204-83–593
Dave Morano, Oak Forest 206-173-154-59-592
Johnny Jamison, Oak Forest 158-184-136-113–591
Antwon Jackson, Lakewood 137-157-179-113–586
Michael Gunther, Orland 159-202-225-0–586
Bob Fila, Tinley 184-141-123-137–585
Allen Jenkins, Dolton 154-218-206-5–583
Clyde Ellzey, Tinley 160-158-158-105–581
Stanley Mckinney, Dolton 186-147-141-105–579
Darren Snuckel, Lan-Oak 202-234-137-0–573
Jeff Saper, Arena 159-149-185-83–576
William Izar, Dolton 163-168-191-51–573
Chester Wilburn, Lan-Oak 180-171-179-40–570
Tony Yakes, Palos 167-202-194-0–563
Steven Thompson Sr, Lakewood 149-167-166-81–563
Doug Sandberg, Peotone 120-146-143-151–560
Eric Collier, Arena 110-168-139-140–557
Rameses Cox-Bey, Arena 156-191-131-78–556
Lovell Wilson, Castaways 131-161-157-99–548
Dick Poore, Oak Forest 184-141-186-37–548
Steve Dicharia, Oak Forest 198-1891-158-0–547
Ronald Tyler, Burr Oak 165-173-159-37–534
Kristopher Perteet, Arena 131-139-127-135–532
Eugene Herron Jr, Castaways 158-177-145-35–515
Darrius Turner, Lakewood 85-122-109-189–505
#Adam Kucera, Arena 197-112-0-124-433
*300 game
#Withdrew injury