clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Geneva escapes with 26-20 win over Hononegah

Geneva quarterback Daniel Santacaterina had to feel fortunate after Saturday’s 26-20 win over Hononegah in the second round of the IHSA Class 7A playoffs.

Filed under:

Dixon stuns Burlington Central, Rosary falls in Rochelle Sectional semis

Dixon and Marian Central came out on top in Tuesday semifinals and will meet in Thursday’s Rochelle Sectional final.

Filed under:

Rick Armstrong: Brandon Babler injury big loss for Aurora Central Catholic

Forty-eight hours later, however, the Aurora Central Catholic coach was able to put his team’s 42-39 loss to Johnsburg in some perspective.

Filed under:

Pace Temple, defense blosom as Geneva survives Hersey

The Vikings came up with fourth down stops in the second half and Pace Temple picked off his second pass to thwart Hersey’s comeback bid for a 41-27 win.

Filed under:

Mike Kurtz carries Yorkville to first playoff win since 1999

Told the senior tailback handled the ball 51 times for 276 yards and a pair of touchdowns, veteran coach Karl Hoinkes’ jaw dropped.

Filed under:

Marmion comes up seconds short to DeKalb in 6A playoffs

Marmion’s upset bid was gone in 50.9 seconds Friday at DeKalb, it just seemed like time stood still.

Filed under:

Waubonsie Valley pushes St. Charles East, but Saints prevail

Waubonsie entered Thursday’s Class 4A Glenbard South Regional final with two previous losses to St. Charles East. The Warriors started slowly, but made it close before falling 25-21, 26-24 to the Saints.

Filed under:

Five playoff football games to watch for Aurora area in Round 1

Capsule playoff previews of Metea Valley-Waubonsie Valley, Joliet West-Oswego, Mount Carmel-Batavia, Hersey-Geneva and Aurora Central-Johnsburg

Filed under:

Batavia ‘excited’ about 7A matchup with Mount Carmel

Batavia tackle Jack Breshears said his team’s reaction to playing Mount Carmel was sheer excitement when the pairings were announced.

Filed under:

Four football games to watch for the Aurora area in first playoff round

Capsule football previews of Aurora Christian-Sterling Newman in Class 3A, Plano-Phillips in 4A, Marmion-DeKalb and Crete-Monee-Yorkville in 6A.