Tuesday’s scores

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 10, Curie 0

Ag. Science (14-3, 6-1 Sammy Sosa): WP Nick Oliver 6 IP, 3 H, 7 K, 4 BB; Joe Wolniakowski 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Amundsen 13, Roosevelt 2

Amundsen (3-0, 3-0 Ryne Sandberg): Stefan Milapovic (2-0) 11 K; Brian Bunch 3-R HR

Andrew 16, Thornridge 6

Andrew (5-9, 1-2 Southwest Suburban Red): Tyler Jendra 4-for-4

Bloom 1, Crete-Monee 0

Bloom: WP Josh Hojnicki CG, 2 H, 16 K; G-W RBI

Bremen 3, Argo 2

Bremen (9-8, 2-4 South Suburban Blue): WP Sean Grant CG, 0 ER, 4 K

Dundee-Crown 4, Crystal Lake South 2

Elgin 6, Streamwood 5, 9 inn.

Elgin (4-6, 2-5 Upstate Eight River): Matt Karinski 4-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Jack Kieckritz 3-for-4, 2 2B, 2 R

Fenton 12, Elmwood Park 7

Fenton: Alec Wasowicz 2 RBI

Glenbard South 7, Timothy Christian 0

Glenbard South (9-3, 6-0 Metro Suburban): WP Nick Yangas CG, 5 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Dylan Brambroa 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Glenbrook North 6, Deerfield 3

Glenbrook North (7-9): WP David Burnside CG, 2 ER, 4 H, 7 K, 2 BB, 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2; Jerry Park 3-for-4, RBI, R

Glenbrook South 4, Evanston 3

Glenbrook South (11-3, 4-0 Central Suburban South): WP Conor McCarthy CG, 11 K, 2 H; Cody Carroll, Ben Samborn 2-for-3, RBI each

Gordon Tech 4, St. Francis de Sales 1

Gordon Tech (6-7, 2-4 Catholic White): WP Leo Martinez CG, 9 K, 3 H, R

Guerin 11, Walther Lutheran 2

Guerin (3-11): Mario Navarro CG, 7 K; Richie Zacharias 3-R HR

Hampshire 5, Grayslake North 4

Hampshire: Trey Hampshire 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Herscher 11, Peotone 1

Herscher (13-5, 6-0 Interstate Eight): Blake Patchett 2-for-3, 4 RBI

Highland Park 12, Maine West 9

Highland Park (10-5, 3-1 Central Suburban North): Sam Nevers G-W GS

Hirsch 7, DuSable 3

Hirsch (2-2, 2-1 Carlton Fisk): WP Omari Banks 6 IP, 15 K

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Lincoln-Way East 3

Hyde Park 10, Bowen 0

Jacobs 2, Huntley 1

Johnsburg 3, Grayslake Central 1

Joliet Catholic 14, Providence 0

Joliet Catholic (12-3): WP Drake Fellows 5 IP, 3 H, 8 K; Mitch Boe 1-for-3, 4 RBI

Joliet West 4, Stagg 3

Joliet West (10-5, 2-1 Southwest Suburban Blue): WP Robert Talarico 6 ⅓ IP, 12 K; Cody Grosse 2-for-3, 2 R

Lemont 9, Tinley Park 0

Lemont: Nick Wisz, Mike Papierski 2 RBI each

Libertyville 7, Lake Zurich 0

Libertyville (12-2, 5-0 North Suburban Lake): WP Jeff Barton CG, 2 H, 9 K; Mitch Townsend 2-for-4, 3 RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 10, Thornton 7

Lincoln-Way Central: Pat Michalak 3-for-4

Lockport 9, Joliet Central 1

Lockport (8-9, 3-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Mike Formella 6 IP, 3 H, 6 K; Jeremy Quade 2-for-2, 4 RBI

Maine South 5, Niles West 0

Maine South (9-2, 3-0 Central Suburban South): WP Bobby Pennington CG, 2 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Zach Parker 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R

Marian Catholic 7, Illiana Christian 1

Marian Catholic (9-6, 1-1 East Suburban Catholic): WP Carlo Falcioni 6 IP, ER, 5 H, 2 K

Minooka 3, Plainfield North 0

Minooka (12-3, 5-1 Southwest Prairie): WP Mitch Vogril CG, 3 H, 7 K, BB

Montini 6, Aurora Christian 0

Montini (11-1, 6-1 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Sean Frontzak CG, 0 R, 3 H, 5, BB; Jake Pestel 2 H; Kyle Jackson 2B

Morton 3, Hinsdale South 2

Mount Carmel 7, Fenwick 6

Mount Carmel (13-2, 5-0 Catholic Blue): AJ Lewis 2-for-4, GS, HR, 4 RBI; Dave Dobrinich 2-for3, 2B, RBI

Mundelein 12, Lake Forest 0

Mundelein (17-0): WP Adam Turner 5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 5 K

New Trier 7, Waukegan 2

New Trier (12-4, 4-0 Central Suburban South): WP Matt Cohen 6 IP, 2 R, 4 K, BB

Niles North 10, Maine East 0

Niles North (11-9, 2-2 Central Suburban North): WP Jiovanny Sanchez CG, 3 H, 10 K, BB; Mike Marek 2-for-2, HR, 3 RBI

Oak Lawn 6, Eisenhower 1

Oak Lawn (4-12, 3-3 SSC Red): WP Matt Dunne (2-2) 4 H, 4 K; Justin Swatek 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Mitch Swatek 1-for-3, RBI; Jake Slusinski 1-for-2, RBI

Orr 6, Ogden 1

Orr (3-4, 2-1 Andre Dawson): WP Tyshawn Bailey CG

Plainfield Central 6, Plainfield East 1

Plainfield Central: WP Nick Rana CG, 3R, 3 H, 9 K, 3-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Plainfield North 9, Oswego East 6

Plainfield North (13-2, 7-0 Southwest Prairie): Jake Dunham 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Jack Butler 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Bryan VanDuser 2-for-3, 3B, RBI

Plano 14, Seneca 6

Plano (3-11): Brett Johnson 2 H, 3 RBI

Providence 13, Bishop McNamara 0

Providence (14-5): WP Eric Dubek (3-0) 5 IP, 0 H, 4 K, BB; Phil Kunsa 2 2B, 2-R HR, 5 RBI

Reed-Custer 6, Wilmington 3

Reed-Custer: WP Brent Headrick CG, 4 H, 3 R, ER, 11 K; Jordan Walden 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R

Rich Central 11, Kankakee 1

Rich Central (7-4, 3-2 Southland): WP Justin Freeman 5 IP, 4 K; Demetrius Todd 2-for-2, 2 2B, 3 RBI; David Dugger 2-for-2, 2 RBI, 4 SB

Rich South 15, Rich East 5

Rich South (2-8, 1-4 Southland): John Kriha CG, 6 K; Jordan Hassan 2 H, 2 RBI

Richards 7, Shepard 4

Riverside-Brookfield 5, Ridgewood 1

Riverside-Brookfield (10-5, 2-2 Metro Suburban): WP Connor Berek (2-1) 6 ⅓ IP, R, 9 K

Romeoville 3, Oswego 2

St. Charles East 3, Batavia 1

St. Charles East (8-5, 4-3 Upstate Eight River): WP Adam Eck 6 ⅓ IP, 4 H, 3 K

St. Charles North 18, Geneva 8

St. Charles North (12-2, 6-1 Upstate Eight River): Nick Drawant 4-for-4, 2 RBI, 5 R

St. Rita 14, St. Ignatius 2

St. Rita (20-0, 5-0 Catholic Blue): Nick Goldsmith 3-R HR, 4 RBI; Jake Shepski 2-R 3B

Sandburg 6, Bolingbrook 1

Sandburg (10-4, 3-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Sean Leland (3-1) CG, 3 H, 9 K; Jim Roche. 2-for-3 RBI

Somonauk 15, Newark 5

Somonauk (9-2, 8-0 Little Ten): Johnny Johnson 3-for-3, 2 RBI; Trevor Mccoy 2-for-3, 3B, 4 RBI, 3 R

T.F. South 13, T.F. North 0, 5 inn.

T.F. South (9-6, 5-3 South Suburban Blue): WP Dan Lindich 5 IP, 0 H

Urban Prep-Englewood 7, Fenger 5

Urban Prep-Englewood (4-2, 4-0 Ron Santo): WP Torry Jordan 8 K

Vernon Hills 10, North Chicago 0

Vernon Hills: WP Brian Schrimmer 4 IP, H, 11 K

Wauconda 5, Antioch 3

West Chicago 5, Bartlett 0

Westminster Christian 5, Alden-Hebron 3

Westmont 8-11, Sandwich 7-1

Westmont (12-2-1, 5-1 Interstate Eight): Game 2: Zach Moran 5 IP, ER, 5 H, 3 K, BB; Greg Pietrzak 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Wheaton North 12, Naperville North 3

SOFTBALL

Batavia 20, East Aurora 1

Batavia: Ryanne Rokos 4 RBI; Natalie Offutt, Tara Zufan 2B, 3 RBI each

Beecher 12, Momence 1

Beecher: WP Sarah Crews 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Jessica Lee 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Conant 9, Elk Grove 4

Conant: WP Kali Schumacher 0 ER, 3 H, 2 K; Elisa Ambrose 2-for-3, 3 R; DeeDee Durr 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R

Downers South 14, Naperville North 3

Downers South (14-1): WP Caroline Hedgcock (6-1); Caitlin Daly 3-for-3, 2 BB, 4 R; Zahrya McFarland 3-for-5, HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Melissa Orton 2-for-5, HR, 4 RBI

Elmwood Park 13, St. Joseph 3

Elmwood Park (6-5): WP Izzy Ocampo (1-1) 4 K; Becky Gruber 3-for-3, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Fremd 16, Fenton 1

Fremd (10-3): WP Hailey Goodwin CG, 3 H, 3 K: Tracey Welninski, Kayla Kaufman GS each

Geneva 6, Metea Valley 0

Geneva (7-4): WP Rachel Fanella CG, 3 H, 4 K, 2 BB

Glenbrook South 23, Evanston 1

Glenbrook South (9-9): WP Katie Rossman

Grayslake North 5, Johnsburg 2

Grayslake North: WP Nikki Livengood CG, 2 ER, 4 H, 11 K; Rebecca Sosa 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Stagg 1

Homewood-Flossmoor (4-6, 2-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Meagan Donermeyer CG, 11 K; Quadrea Allen 2-for-3, RBI

Hubbard 3-15, Harlan 2-5

Illiana Christian 6, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Illiana Christian (6-8, 4-1 Metro Suburban): WP Brooke VanderAa CG 5 H; Katie Eriks 3-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Immaculate Conception 2, St. Edward 1

Jacobs 16, Dundee-Crown 0

Jacobs: Emily Borg, Kelsey Peters, Kelsey Cummings 3 RBI each

Joliet West 4, Lockport 1

Joliet West: WP Joy Treasure CG, 4 H, 4 K; Kylie Robb 2-for-3, R, RBI

Kelly 4, Curie 3

Kelly (5-4, 3-4 Red South): Isabel Fuentes 2 H, HR; Elizabeth Chu 2 H, 2 BB

Lakes 5, Round Lake 1

Lakes (6-4, 3-0 North Suburban Prairie): Nicole D’Ambrose 2 goals, 2 assists

Lemont 11, Hillcrest 1

Lemont: Lauren May 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, R; Rylie Jay 2-for-2, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Lincoln-Way North 6, Andrew 4

Lincoln-Way North: WP Dani Thieman (5-0); Carley Hamann 2B, R

Lincoln-Way Central 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 4

Lincoln-Way Central (9-5): Naidelyn Medina: 4-for-4, 2 R; Bree Schultz G-W RBI

Luther North 11, Christian Liberty 1

Luther North (6-5, 2-1 Northeastern Athletic): WP Josalyn Claudio 4 RBI

Manteno 17, Dwight 0

Manteno (21-0, 5-0 Interstate Eight): WP Brooke Stulga (18-0) 5 IP, H, 8 K, 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R

Marian Catholic 3, Providence 2

Marian Catholic (6-4, 2-1 East Suburban Catholic): WP Allison Spence CG 3 H, 0 ER, 9 K; Haley Earl 2-for-3 2 HR, 3 RBI

Marist 9, Joliet Catholic 1

Marist (11-3-1, 3-0 East Suburban Catholic): WP Zariya Gonzalez CG, 7 H, 8 K; Brooke Wilson 3-R 3B; Brooke Wyderski 2-R HR

McHenry 11, Huntley 7

McHenry: Alex Martens 2-for-4, HR, 3B, RBI; Rachel Ford 1-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Montini 6, Aurora Christian 0

Montini: WP Erick Frontzak CG, 3 H, 5 K

Mother McAuley 15, De La Salle 0

Mother McAuley (11-3): WP Dara sanders

Neuqua Valley 1, St. Charles East 0

New Trier 3, Waukegan 0

New Trier (10-1, 3-0 Central Suburban South): WP Allison Quigley CG, 2 H

Immaculate Conception 2, St. Edward 1

Immaculate Conception (10-7, 3-3 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Jessica Conenna CG, ER, 4 H, 11 K

Oak Forest 16, T.F. North 0

Oak Forest (11-4, 6-1 South Suburban Blue): Taylor Sterkowitz 2-for-3, 3 R, HR, 4 RBI

Oak Park-River Forest 11, Morton 1

Oak Park-River Forest: Taylor Arends 2-for-4, GS, 4 RBI, 2 R; Sophie Mouros 2-for-2, 2B, RBI; Annelise Ryan 2-for-3, 2 R

Oswego East 17, Plainfield East 4

Oswego East: Shannon Gaul 4-for-4, 4 RBI; Rachel Vander Wagen 3-for-3, RBI, 3 R; Emily Thorson 1-for-2, HR, 4 RBI

Payton 15, Clemente 0

Payton (1-0, 1-0 Red North): WP Maya Rodriguez CG, 0 H; Abigail Hancock 3-for-4, 5 RBI

Plainfield Central 11, Plainfield East 4

Plainfield Central: Jenny newoff 3-for-3; Gretchen Egly 3-for-4

Reavis 14, Eisenhower 2

Reavis (10-6, 7-3 South Suburban Red): WP Maryssa Meskill 5 IP, 0 ER; Natalie Dudek 3-for-4, 3B, 2 R; Jaycie Caldwell 2-for-3, 2 R

Richards 12, Argo 2

Richards (9-4, 8-2 South Suburban Red): WP Sara Kiziak (6-3) 5 H, 8 K; Molly Pohrebny 3-for-3, 2B, RBI

St. Charles North 14, West Chicago 0

St. Charles North (9-5): Andrea Beal 1-for-2, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R; Erin Nemetz 3-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R

St. Francis 1, Wheaton Academy 0

St. Ignatius 4, Loyola 1

St. Ignatius (12-3, 3-2 GCAC Red): WP Maura Lynch 14 K, 2 H; Katie Gallagher 2-for-3, 2 R

Sandburg 3, Lincoln-Way East 1

Sandburg (9-7, 2-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Sarah Herold CG, H, 12 K, 1-for-3, 2 R; Carly McLaughlin 2-for-3, 2B, RBI

Seneca 14, Plano 2

Seneca (11-6, 3-3 Interstate Eight): Lexi Trompeter HR, 2 RBI

Seton 29, Cristo Rey 18

Seton (3-4): Jordan Cray 3-for-6, 3B, 7 RBI; Jayla Hill 2-for-3, 3B, 4 RBI, 4 R

Simeon 16, Kenwood 9

Somonauk 10, Newark 7

Somonauk (10-2, 7-0 Little Ten): Jensen Parks 1-for-3 2 RBI; Liah Frederick 2-for-4, RBI, R

South Elgin 14, Streamwood 4

South Elgin (8-6): Mallory Mecklenbur 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 4 R; Sam Helton 2-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Streamwood 14, South Elgin 4

Streamwood: Jessica Daley HR, 2B, 3 RBI

T.F. South 4, Bremen 3, 9 inn.

T.F. South (10-3): WP Devin Pieper (6-3) 14 K

Vernon Hills 9, Round Lake 1

Wauconda 7, Lakes 2

Wauconda (14-1): WP Kayla Wedl (11-0) CG, 0 ER, 3 H, 10 K, 0 BB; Lauren Nee 2-for-4, 2B

Westmont 1, Sandwich 0

Wilmington 1, Reed-Custer 0

Wilmington: WP Miranda Southall CG, 2 H, 5 K

Young 9, Lyons 6

Young (9-6): WP Zoe Mykaza

GIRLS SOCCER

Argo 3, T.F. United 1

Aurora Central 4, Chicago Christian 0

Aurora Central (6-1-1): Jordyn Sundberg 3 goals

Bloom 7, Rich South 0

Bloom: Jasmin Villanueva, Jazmin Aldape 3 goals each

Coal City 1, Wilmington 0

Coal City (4-1, 3-1 Interstate Eight): Brittany Jezik goal

Crystal Lake Central 1, Grayslake North 0

De La Salle 1, St. Francis de Sales 0

De La Salle (2-4): Alexes Castaneda goal

Downers South 1, Hinsdale South 0, PK

Dundee-Crown 2, Grayslake Central 2

Dundee-Crown (2-3-3): Shannon Feld, Payton De Luga goal each

Elgin Academy 5, Morgan Park Academy 2

Elgin Academy: Melissa Trudrung, Veronica Clements two goals each

Genoa-Kingston 0, Rockford Lutheran 0

Hampshire 3, Woodstock North 2, PK

Hampshire (3-6, 1-0 Fox Valley Fox): Alexis Maze 2 goals

Harvest Christian 4, IMSA 0

Harvest Christian (5-1, 2-0 Northeastern Athletic): Ellie Burzlaff 2 goals, assist; Morgan Lockwood goal, assist

Highland Park 4, Deerfield 1

Hinsdale Central 7, Proviso East 0

Huntley 2, Prairie Ridge 0, PK

Lake Zurich 2, Libertyville 0

Lake Zurich (9-2): Nicole Rasiarmos, Meaghan Gelinas goal each

Lakes 5, Round Lake 1

Lakes (6-4, 3-0 North Suburban Prairie): Nicole D’Ambrose 2 goals, 2 assists

Lemont 5, Evergreen Park 0

Lemont (8-0-1, 7-0 South Suburban Blue): Kim Jerantowski 3 goals

Leyden 2, Morton 1

Lincoln-Way East 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Lincoln-Way East: Lindsey Murphy goal; Jilian Kilrea assist; Katie Wilson 2 saves

Lincoln-Way North 1, Andrew 0

Lincoln-Way North (10-3-1, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Sarah Mirabella goal

Lyons 3, Glenbard West 0

Manteno 8, Plano 0

Metea Valley 2, Naperville North 0

Neuqua Valley 1, South Elgin 0

Neuqua Valley (5-4-2, 3-2 Upstate Eight Valley): Katie Ciesiulka goal

Oswego 2, Plainfield South 0

Oswego (8-3-2, 3-0 Southwest Prairie): Krissy Klingbeil, Melissa Kasper goal each

Riverside-Brookfield 4, Elmwood Park 1

St. Charles North 1, St. Charles East 1

St. Charles North (8-2-1): Sophie Pohl goal; Amanda Czerniak assist

St. Edward 4, Wheaton Academy 2

St. Edward (8-2): Corey Lepoudre, Alex Zeller, Allison Kruk, Chelsea Gnan goal each

St. Joseph 1, St. Benedict 0

St. Joseph (4-2): Matilda Salcedo goal

Warren 3, Stevenson 0

Warren: Kaitlyn Chomko 2 goals, Emily Jahn goal

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Ag. Science d. Kelvyn Park 25-18, 25-21

Barrington d. Schaumburg 25-16, 25-17

Barrington: Colin Castagna 9 kills; Noah Ricchetti 19 assists; Indy Nenn 10 digs

Buffalo Grove d. Wheeling 25-13, 25-15

Eisenhower d. Oak Lawn 25-17, 25-17

Eisenhower (12-3): Robert McCoy 8 kills, 3 blocks; Lukasz Kupiec 14 assists

Deerfield d. Niles North 25-11, 25-20

Downers North d. Lyons 32-30, 25-18

Downers North (7-6, 3-0 West Suburban Silver): Jonathan Poortinga 12 kills; Tom Sarver 8 kills; Dan Gilbert 22 assists

Fremd d. Conant 18-25, 25-21, 25-17

Fremd (6-10): Aaron Kent, Austin Park 7 kills each; Sharief Scott 14 assists

Glenbard East d. Naperville North 25-22, 25-16

Glenbard East: Nick Symonds 6 kills

Glenbrook North d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-22

Hersey d. Elk Grove 25-23, 25-16

Hersey (12-1, 5-0 Mid-Suburban East): Matt Torvik 6 kills, 13 assists; Mike Fuerst 5 kills, block

Hinsdale Central d. York 25-23, 24-26, 25-22

Joliet Catholic d. Marian Catholic 25-14, 25-15

Joliet Catholic: Chandler Kowalizcko 9 kills; Mitch Gustafson 7 kills, 4 Aces

Lake Park d. WW South 20-25, 25-23, 25-18

Lane d. Schurz 25-11, 25-16

Lane (3-2): Gerard Tuczek 7 kills; Andrew Gilbert 10 digs

Libertyville d. Antioch 25-13, 25-14

Libertyville: Marc Laska 7 kills, block

Maine East d. Maine West 25-9, 25-23

Maine East (10-2, 3-0 Central Suburban North): Lerin Mathew 8 kills, 5 aces; Leonard David 16 assists

Marist d. St. Rita 25-19, 25-15

Metea Valley d. West Chicago 25-16, 25-16

Mundelein d. North Chicago 25-20, 25-21

Mundelein (11-10): Sam Nelson 7 kills; Scott Heffernan 9 assists

Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 25-23

Neuqua Valley: Austin Neace 8 kills; Aaron Lauth 16 assists; Devin Furio 10 digs

Plainfield South d. Romeoville 25-15, 25-22

Plainfield South: Shawn Goff 4 kills, 5 blocks; Keith Carlton 14 assists

Prospect d. Rolling Meadows 25-16, 25-17

St. Charles North d. Elgin 25-14, 25-17

St. Charles North (8-9, 1-0 Upstate Eight River): Jeff Rollins 8 kills, 19 assists, 7 digs; Ben Connor 6 kills, 9 assists

South Elgin d. Bartlett 25-15, 25-14

South Elgin (13-2, 1-0 Upstate Eight Valley): Nate Marotta 8 kills; Dan Gibadlo 7 kills; Chris Gibadlo 15 assists

Von Steuben d. Northside 25-11, 25-9

Von Steuben (11-5, 5-0 Gold): Nermin Vracic 4 kills, 6 aces; James Herloo 5 kills, 2 aces; Niko Anderson 4 kills, 8 blocks

Wheaton Academy d. Westminster Christian 25-22, 25-20

BOYS WATER POLO

Naperville Central 9, St. Charles North 4

Naperville North 15, Hinsdale Central 2

Neuqua Valley 19, Hinsdale South 3

Neuqua Valley: Ian Ivkovich 5 goals; Joey Delesandro, Simon Shatinskiy 3 goals

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way East 12, Riverside-Brookfield 1

Lincoln-Way East (12-1): Haley McCabe 4 goals

Lincoln-Way North 12, Metea Valley 3

Lincoln-Way North (10-11): Cassidy Degraff 7 goals; Niki Beringer 2 goals

BOYS TENNIS

Andrew 6, Lincoln-Way North 1

Batavia 6, Geneva 1

Elmwood Park 4, Riverside-Brookfield 3

Glenborok North 6, Evanston 1

Hinsdale Central 7, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Huntley 7, Woodstock North 0

Illiana Christian 6, Fenton 1

IMSA 6, Yorkville 1

Lake Forest 6, Libertyville 1

Lemont 5, Shepard 0

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way East 7, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0

Marmion 5, Aurora Central 0

Minooka 6, Plainfield North 1

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard East 0

Naperville North 7, Wheaton North 0

New Trier 7, Deerfield 2

Oak Forest 5, Reavis 0

Oswego 4, Oswego East 3

U-High 5, Elgin Academy 0

St. Charles North 7, South Elgin 0

WW South 6, West Aurora 1

BADMINTON

Bradley-Bourbonnais 13, Lincoln-Way East 2

Hinsdale Central 14, Oak Park-River Forest 1

Naperville Central 11, Glenbard North 4

Riverside-Brookfield 14, Fenton 1

Stevenson 17, Zion-Benton 1

T.F. North 9, Argo 6

T.F. South 14, Reavis 1

BOYS TRACK

SENECA

Teams: Seneca 238, Ottawa Marquette 66, Aurora Christian 64, Flanagan 60, Wilmington 45, Lisle 44

GIRLS TRACK

Yorkville 80, Kaneland 65

SENECA

Teams: Seneca 258, Lisle 70, Aurora Christian 69, Wilmington 52, Ottawa Marquette 20, Flanagan 12


The Latest
Minaj, who has won five MTV trophies for such hits as “Anaconda,” “Chun-Li” and “Hot Girl Summer,” will get the award and perform at the ceremony on Aug. 28.
That victory for privacy, freedom and bodily autonomy was driven by huge voter turnout and the organizers who worked to achieve it.
Her car jumped a curb shortly after midnight in the 2800 block of North Ashland Avenue, police said.
At least eight people died from their wounds, including a man killed in a drive-by shooting in a South Loop parking lot and a rider fatally shot on a Red Line train in Chatham on the South Side.
The Cubs will wear cream-colored uniforms that harken back to the late 1920s.