High school basketball schedule: Nov. 28 to Dec. 4

The full schedule for this week.

SHARE High school basketball schedule: Nov. 28 to Dec. 4
Metamora’s Tyson Swanson (22) lines up for a free throw as the Redbirds play Winter Haven.

Metamora’s Tyson Swanson (22) lines up for a free throw as the Redbirds play Winter Haven.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Jack Gleason updates the schedule every morning on his website. Please send updates and corrections to hsbballjg@gmail.com.

Monday, November 28, 2022

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

ACERO-Cruz at Roycemore, 5:30

NOBLE LEAGUE - BLUE

UIC Prep at DRW Prep, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

ACERO-Garcia at Cristo Rey, 6:30

Belvidere at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Bowen at Leo, 7:00

Butler at Kankakee, 6:30

Chicago Academy at Collins, 5:00

Crete-Monee at Plainfield South, 6:30

Golder at Crane, 5:30

Grayslake North at Ridgewood, 6:30

Hiawatha at Christian Liberty, 7:30

Hinsdale Adventist at Horizon-McKinley, 7:00

Horizon-Southwest at CPSA, 5:00

Jones at Juarez, 6:30

King at Perspectives-Lead, 5:00

Legal Prep at Uplift, 5:30

Manley at North Grand, 5:00

Mansueto at Islamic Foundation, 5:30

Muchin at DuSable, 5:30

Ogden at Westinghouse, 56:00

Perspectives-MSA at Northside, 5:00

Roosevelt at Von Steuben, 6:15

Schaumburg Christian at Hoffman Estates, 6:00

Westmont at Chesterton-Holy Family, 5:45

Zion-Benton at North Chicago, 7:00

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Aurora Central vs. Harvest Christian, 4:30

IMSA vs. Mooseheart, 6:00

Aurora Christian vs. Crossroads, 7:30

Tuesday, November 29, 2022

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Marian Catholic, 7:00

Nazareth at St. Patrick, 7:00

St. Viator at Benet, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Intrinsic-Downtown at Lycee Francais

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation at Hinsdale Adventist, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - GOLD

Butler at Rowe-Clark, 5:30

Comer at Noble Academy, TBA

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Tri-Point, 7:00

Donovan at Grace Christian, 6:30

Gardner-So. Wilmington at St. Anne, 7:00

Illinois Lutheran at Grant Park, 7:00

Momence at Clifton Central, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Thornton Fr. North at Richards, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Plainfield Central at Joliet West, 6:30

Joliet Central at Plainfield East, 6:30

Plainfield South at Romeoville, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Oswego at Minooka, 6:30

Plainfield North at Yorkville, 6:30

West Aurora at Oswego East, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Alden-Hebron at Leland, 7:00

Argo at Andrew, 6:30

Ashton-Franklin Center at Oregon, 7:00

Beacon at Latin, 6:00

Bogan at Kenwood, 5:00

Bremen at Mount Carmel, 6:00

Buffalo Grove at Grant, 7:00

Calvary (Normal) at Roanoke-Benson, 7:30

Catalyst-Maria at Harlan, 5:00

Chicago Math & Science at Lake View, 5:00

Chicago Vocational at Kankakee, 6:30

Cristo Rey-St. Martin at Lake County Baptist, 7:00

De La Salle at Don Bosco (IN), 6:00

Dixon at Kewanee, 7:00

Elmwood Park at Northtown, 6:30

EPIC at Roosevelt, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Goode, 6:30

Geneva at Bartlett, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Pecatonica, 7:00

Glenbard East at Naperville Central, 7:00

Glenbard West at DeKalb, 7:00

Glenbrook South at Rolling Meadows, 7:00

Golder at Solorio, 5:00

Hansberry at Harlan, 6:30

Hersey at Maine South, 7:)0

Highland Park at Niles West, 6:30

Hinckley-Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 7:00

Hinsdale South at Glenbard South, 7:00

IC Catholic at Marmion, 7:00

Kelly at Little Village, 5:00

LaSalle-Peru at Hall, 7:00

Leyden at Elk Grove, 6:00

Lockport at Thornridge, 6:30

Lowpoint-Washburn at Greenview, 7:30

Manley at Providence-St. Mel, 5:30

Marengo at North Boone, 7:00

Marquette at St. Bede, 7:00

McNamara at Peotone, 7:00

Metea Valley at East Aurora, 6:30

Midland at Galva, 7:00

Morgan Park at Brother Rice, 7:00

Morton at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Oak Lawn at Chicago Christian, 7:30

Prairie Central at Dwight, 7:00

Prospect at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Providence at Reavis, 6:00

Rauner at AERCO-Soto, 6:30

Rich at Fenwick, 7:00

Richards (Chgo) at Fenger, 5:00

Richmond-Burton at Williams Bay (WI), 7:00

Rock Falls at Sterling, 7:00

Rockford Christian at Marian Central, 7:00

Sandburg at Lemont, 6:00

Schurz at Agricultural Science, 5:00

Seneca at Morris, 7:00

Serena at Amboy, 7:30

South Beloit at Hiawatha, 7:00

Spry at ACERO-Soto, 5:00

St. Charles North at Bolingbrook, 6:30

Stagg at Tinley Park, 6:00

Streamwood at Glenbard North, 7:00

Taft at Maine West, 6:00

Thornwood at Simeon, 5:00

UC-Woodlawn at Hancock, 5:00

Universal at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00

University High at Evergreen Park, 6:30

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Lindblom, 5:00

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 7:00

West Chicago at Kaneland, 7:00

Woodland at DePue, 7:00

Woodstock North at Stillman Valley, 7:00

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Crossroads vs. IMSA, 4:30

Aurora Central vs. Joliet Catholic, 6:00

Harvest Christian vs. St. Edward, 7:30

Wednesday, November 30, 2022

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King at Rochelle Zell, 7:00

Cristo Rey at Ida Crown, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Dundee-Crown, 7:00

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7:00

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 7:00

McHenry at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Beacon at ACERO-Cruz, 5:00

Intrinsic-Downtown at Horizon-McKinley, 7:00

Wolcott at Waldorf, 5:30

NIC - 10

Boylan at Belvidere North, 7:00

Freeport at Auburn, 7:00

Harlem at Hononegah, 6:30

Jefferson at Guilford, 7:00

Rockford East at Belvidere, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - BLUE

Mansueto at Muchin, 7:00

Noble Street at Hansberry, 7:00

Rauner at Golder, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Alden-Hebron at Elgin Academy, 7:00

Antioch at Deerfield, 7:00

Austin at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Bulls Prep at Lane, 7:00

Crete-Monee at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30

DRW Prep at Clark, 6:30

Eisenhower at Southland, 6:30

Gary Lighthouse (IN) at Farragut, 7:00

Horizon-Southwest at Universal, TBA

Indian Creek at Amboy, 7:00

Intrinsic-Belmont at Fasman Yeshiva, 6:30

ITW-Speer at Prosser, 7:00

Julian at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

King at Naperville North, 6:30

Leland at Ashton-Franklin Center, 7:30

Libertyville at Loyola, 6:30

Marengo at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

Marian Central at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Marist at St. Laurence, 7:00

New Trier at Warren, 7:00

North Chicago at Lake Forest Academy, 6:00

Northside at Jones, 5:00

Ogden at University High, 6:00

Orr at Oak Park-River Forest, 6:30

Rickover at North Shore, 6:00

Rockford Christian at Johnsburg, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Downers Grove North, 7:30

Roosevelt at Mather, 5:00

Round Lake at Waukegan, 7:00

Sandwich at Earlville, 7:00

St. Charles East at Addison Trail, 6:30

Sullivan at Perspectives-MSA, 6:00

UIC Prep at Payton, 5:00

Von Steuben at North Grand, 5:00

Yorkville Christian at Westmont, 7:00

LAKES

Mundelein at Glenbrook North, 7:00

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Joliet Catholic vs. St. Edward, 6:00

Aurora Christian vs. Mooseheart, 7:30

Thursday, December 1, 2022

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Fenwick at De La Salle, 5:00

METRO PREP

Universal at Hinsdale Adventist, 6:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - GOLD

Comer at ITW-Speer, 7:00

Rowe-Clark at Bulls Prep, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH / CENTRAL

Curie at Brooks, 5:00

Hyde Park at Longwood, 5:00

Kenwood at Lindblom, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Morgan Park, 6:30

Simeon at Phillips, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Bogan at DuSable, 5:00

Dunbar at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

Hubbard at Englewood STEM, 5:00

Richards (Chgo) at Kennedy, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at at King, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Corliss at Agricultural Science, 5:00

Dyett at Harlan, 5:00

Fenger at ACE Amandla, 5:00

UC-Woodlawn at South Shore, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Vocational, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

ACERO-Garcia at Tilden, 5:00

ACERO-Soto at Back of Yards, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Kelly, 5:00

Hancock at Solorio, 5:00

Instituto Health at Gage Park, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Carver at Bowen, 5:00

Chicago Military at Goode, 5:00

EPIC at Julian, 5:00

Hirsch at Air Force, 5:00

Washington at Excel-South Shore, 5:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Sandburg, 7:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:00

East Aurora at Streamwood, 6:30

Elgin at Fenton, 7:00

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7:00

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Beacon at Hope Academy, 7:00

Blue Ridge at Donovan, 7:00

Harvard at Stillman Valley, 7:00

Mendota at Byron, 7:00

Muchin at Little Village, 5:00

Peoria Christian at Putnam County, 7:00

Shepard at CPSA, 5:00

Westlake Christian at Grayslake North, 7:00

Westminster Christian at Christian Heritage, 7:30

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Harvest Christian vs. Joliet Catholic, 4:30

Crossroads vs. Mooseheart, 7:30

Friday, December 2, 2022

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Brother Rice at Montini, 7:00

DePaul at St. Laurence, 7:00

Leo at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

Loyola at Marmion, 7:00

St. Ignatius at Providence, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - NORTH

Maine West at Highland Park, 7:00

Niles North at Maine East, 7:00

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Niles West, 7:00

Glenbrook South at Evanston, 7:00

Maine South at New Trier, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Ellison at Hope Academy, 7:00

Northtown at Walther Christian, 7:30

DU KANE

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:00

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:00

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7:00

Wheaton-Warr. South at St. Charles North, 7:00

DU PAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley at DeKalb, 7:00

Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic at Nazareth, 7:00

Marist at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

Notre Dame at St. Patrick, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7:30

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 7:30

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 7:30

Huntley at Jacobs, 7:30

McHenry at Prairie Ridge, 7:30

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle at Streator, 6:45

Manteno at Wilmington, 7:00

Peotone at Coal City, 6:45

Reed-Custer at Herscher, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Lake Forest Academy at Elgin Academy, 6:00

Morgan Park Academy at Francis Parker, 6:00

Northridge at North Shore, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at Rochelle, 7:00

Morris at Ottawa, 7:00

Plano at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00

Sycamore at Sandwich, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Beacon at British School, 5:30

Horizon-McKinley at Christian Heritage, 7:00

Waldorf at Lycee Francais, 6:00

LITTLE TEN

DePue at Somonauk, 7:00

Earlville at Serena, 7:00

Leland at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:45

Newark at Hiawatha, 7:00

METRO PREP

Universal at Islamic Foundation, 5:30

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

St. Francis at Chicago Christian, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN - RED

Ridgewood at Elmwood Park, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN - EAST

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN - WEST

Barrington at Conant, 7:30

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

NIC - 10

Belvidere North at Harlem, 7:30

Boylan at Belvidere, 7:15

Freeport at Jefferson, 7:15

Hononegah at Guilford, 7:00

Rockford East at Auburn, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at South Beloit, 7:00

Christian Life at Our Lady Sacred Heart, 5:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-WEST / NORTH

Lincoln Park at Prosser, 5:00

Orr at Farragut, 5:00

Westinghouse at Clark, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Foreman at Sullivan, 5:00

Mather at Amundsen, 5:00

Northside at Senn, 5:00

Schurz at Von Steuben, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Collins at Crane, 5:00

Jones at Legal Prep, 5:00

Marshall at Austin, 5:00

Payton at Raby, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Alcott at ASPIRA-Bus&Fin, 5:00

Chicago Math & Science at Disney, 5:00

Rickover at North-Grand, 5:00

Roosevelt at Intrinsic-Belmont, 5:00

Steinmetz at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Uplift at Marine, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Chicago Collegiate at Phoenix, 5:00

Clemente at Chicago Tech, 5:00

Douglass at Kelvyn Park, 5:00

Little Village at Juarez, 5:00

Spry at Manley, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Clifton Central at Tri-Point, 7:00

Donovan at Beecher, 7:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Grace Christian at Grant Park, 7:00

St. Anne at Momence, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Bremen at Reavis, 6:00

Eisenhower at Lemont, 7:00

Hillcrest at Oak Lawn, 6:30

Richards at Oak Forest, 6:30

Thornton Fr. North at Argo, 7:00

Thornton Fr. South at Shepard, 6:30

Tinley Park at Evergreen Park, 6:00

SOUTHLAND

Rich at Crete-Monee, 6:30

Thornridge at Thornwood, 6:30

Thornton at Bloom, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield South, 6:30

Plainfield Central at Plainfield East, 6:30

Romeoville at Joliet West, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Oswego at Plainfield North, 6:30

Oswego East at Minooka, 6:30

Yorkville at West Aurora, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Andrew at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Lincoln-Way West at Lockport, 6:30

Stagg at Bolingbrook, 7:00

TRI-COUNTY

Henry-Senachwine at Seneca, 7:00

Lowpoint-Washburn at Roanoke-Benson, 7:30

Putnam County at Dwight, 7:00

Woodland at Midland, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN - GOLD

Addison Trail at Leyden, 7:30

Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Willowbrook at Morton, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Glenbard West at Proviso West, 7:30

Hinsdale Central at York, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Ashton-Franklin Center at Marquette, 7:00

Cristo Rey at Mansueto, 6:30

Hansberry at Holy Trinity, 6:00

Kankakee at Harlan, 6:30

Lake Zurich at Lakes, 7:00

Marian Central at Johnsburg, 7:30

North Chicago at Waukegan, 7:00

Ogden at Danville, 6:30

Oregon at Indian Creek, 6:45

Richmond-Burton at North Boone, 7:00

Wauconda at Woodstock, 7:00

Winnebago at Rockford Christian, 7:00, NC

CAHOKIA

Hyde Park vs. Father Tolton (MO), 6:00

CHICAGO ELITE CLASSIC

at Credit Union 1 Arena

Lane vs. Taft, 6:00

Oak Park-River Forest vs. Fenwick, 7:30

Benet vs. Riverside-Brookfield, 9:00

MT. VERNON / BELLEVILLE LINDENWOOD

Antioch vs. Hazelwood Central (MO), 7:30

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Aurora Central vs. St. Edward, 6:00

Aurora Christian vs. IMSA, 7:30

Saturday, December 3, 2022

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Benet, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield at IC Catholic, 7:30

Timothy Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

NIC - 10

Hononegah at Belvidere North, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Clifton Central at Hoopeston, 6:30

Cristo Rey-St. Martin at Elgin Academy, 1:00

Elgin Academy at Elgin, 1:00

Fremd at Grant, 7:30

Galena at Rockford Christian, 1:00

Glenbrook South at Crystal Lake South, 1:30

Grace Christian at Peotone, 11:30

Hinsdale South at Hinsdale Central, 6:00

Indian Creek at Woodstock, 2:30

Julian at Horizon-Southwest, 5:00

Kaneland at Raby, 4:30

Kennedy at Leyden, 2:30 (West)

Lake Forest Academy at Yorkville Christian, 6:30

Lakes at Maine West, 3:30

Latin at Payton, 2:00

Lincoln Park at Metamora, 2:00

Lisle at Newark, 6:30

Lyons at Downers Grove South, 4:00

Maine East at Wheeling, 4:00

Marian Central at St. Viator, 2:30

McNamara at St. Thomas More, 4:30

Morgan Park at Rich, 2:45

Mundelein at Evanston, 4:00

North Chicago at Rockford Lutheran, 2:30

Northside at Northridge, 5:00

Oswego at Waubonsie Valley, 6:00

Oswego East at Lincoln-Way East, 2:30

Palatine at Libertyville, 4:30

Phillips at Rantoul, 5:30

Proviso West at Dunbar, 2:30

Rolling Meadows at Maine South, 6:00

Round Lake at Hersey, 6:00

Sandwich at Richmond-Burton, 1:00

St. Anne at Cornerstone Christian, 4:30

St. Charles North at South Elgin, 3:30

St. Francis de Sales at Brother Rice, 1:30

Sterling at Harlem, 7:00

Stevenson at Westinghouse. 2:30

Sycamore at Harvard, 4:00

Tri-Point at Iroquois West, 7:00

Von Steuben at Loyola, 3:30

Walther Christian at Ridgewood, 1:00

Warren at Jacobs, 1:30

West Chicago at Glenbard North, 3:00

Yorkville at Plano, 6:00

CHICAGO ELITE CLASSIC

at Credit Union 1 Arena

Hyde Park vs. University High, 12:00

Mount Carmel vs. North Lawndale, 1:30

Gonzaga (DC) vs. St. Ignatius, 3:00

Curie vs. Vashon (MO), 4:30

Young vs. National Christian (DC), 6:00

Simeon vs. St. Rita, 7:30

Kenwood vs. Joliet West, 9:00

CLARK

Francis Parker vs. Hope Academy, 2:30

Crane vs. Clark, 5:00

MARION

Lawrenceville vs. Ballard (KY), 2:00

Mascoutah vs. Effingham, 3:30

Kankakee vs. Carbondale, 5:00

Triad vs. Nashville, 6:30

Marion vs. Poplar Bluff (MO), 8:00

MT. VERNON / BELLEVILLE LINDENWOOD

Antioch vs. Lift for Life (MO), 2:30

WHEATON-WARR. SOUTH

Addison Trail vs. Glenbard East, 12:00

Wheaton North vs. Highland Park, 1:30

Naperville Central vs. Hoffman Estates, 3:00

Naperville North vs. Huntley, 4:45

Batavia vs. Glenbard West, 6:15

Wheaton-Warr. South vs. York, 7:45

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Seventh Place, 3:00

Fifth Place, 4:30

Third Place, 6:00

Championship, 7:30

Sunday, December 4, 2022

(No Games Scheduled)

The Latest
Dan Renkosiak caught his PB smallmouth bass Friday on the Chicago River downtown, then found dozens of white bass, raising the question of whether there is now a white bass run on the Chicago River.
A 23-year-old man and 28-year-old man were in the first block of South Lotus Avenue at about 7:40 p.m. when they were both shot by an “unknown” assailant, police said.
Once poison gets into the food chain, it kills predators and wildlife that help control vermin.
Happy with a transgender female partner, reader considers moving away to somewhere less judgmental.
The proposal to raise money for affordable housing failed on multiple fronts, three DePaul University emeritus professors write. Overall, advocates of progressive measures have to recognize and address the complexity of public opinion.