Tuesday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

SHARE Tuesday’s high school basketball scores
Westinghouse’s Damien Bolden (2) drives the ball past Lincoln-Way East’s George Bellevue (25).

Westinghouse’s Damien Bolden (2) drives the ball past Lincoln-Way East’s George Bellevue (25).

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Tuesday, December 13, 2022

Boys Basketball

RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Brooks 62, Longwood 50

Hyde Park 72, Phillips 71

Kenwood 79, Morgan Park 29

Lindblom 75, Perspectives-LA 67

WHITE CENTRAL

Bogan 87, Chicago Richards 67

Englewood STEM 63, Catalyst-Maria 51

Kennedy 77, DuSable 33

King 54, Dunbar 52

UP-Englewood 70, Hubbard 50

WHITE SOUTH

Ag. Science 80, Amandla 39

Corliss 45, Woodlawn 42

Dyett 63, UP-Bronzeville 58

Fenger 50, South Shore 22

Harlan at Vocational

BLUE CENTRAL

Excel-Englewood 47, Solorio 43

Kelly 37, Hancock 36

Tilden 64, Instituto 39

Gage Park at Garcia

Soto at Horizon-Southwest

BLUE SOUTH

Carver 41, Goode 33

Hirsch 53, Excel-South Shore 48

Julian 69, Bowen 52

Washington 34, Air Force 25

Chicago Military at EPIC

CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Fenwick 44, Providence 32

Marmion 58, Leo 28

Mount Carmel 64, Montini 49

St. Ignatius 77, Providence-St. Mel 32

St. Rita 70, St. Laurence 41

DUKANE

Batavia 61, Glenbard North 46

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 68, Notre Dame 35

Marist 54, Carmel 43

St. Patrick 53, Marian Catholic 46 (3OT)

St. Viator 44, Nazareth 41

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 54, Herscher 43

Lisle 37, Peotone 29

Reed-Custer 75, Wilmington 49

Streator 59, Manteno 30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru 59, Sycamore 39

LAKE SHORE

Intrinsic-Downtown 66, British School 36

Lycee at Roycemore

NOBLE GOLD

Bulls Prep 73, Speer 38

Comer 42, Johnson 35

Butler at Noble Academy

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville 67, Lake Zurich 52

NORTHEASTERN

Mooseheart 67, Schaumburg Christian 53

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Lakes 82, Round Lake 44

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 79, St. Anne 52

Tri-Point at Grace Christian

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 76, Eisenhower 74

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Hillcrest 75, Argo 28

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Lincoln-Way East 55, Andrew 39

Lincoln-Way West 53, Sandburg 48

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett d. Elgin

Fenton 59, Larkin 46

Glenbard East 66, West Chicago 55

South Elgin 87, Streamwood 45

East Aurora at Glenbard South

NONCONFERENCE

Brother Rice 68, Romeoville 49

Buffalo Grove 56, Maine West 53

Chicago Christian 53, Westmont 46

Dixon 57, Plano 38

Downers Grove North 64, Hersey 40

Geneva 43, Hoffman Estates 38

IC Catholic 46, St. Edward 40

Joliet Catholic 57, Plainfield South 43

Kankakee 74, Southland 24

Lake Park 67, Elk Grove 47

Lincoln-Way Central 49, St. Francis de Sales 38

Marian Central 67, Harvest Christian 63

McHenry 58, Richmond-Burton 19

McNamara 69, Timothy Christian 68

Morgan Park Academy 69, Illinois Lutheran 65

Neuqua Valley 92, Yorkville Christian 77

Niles North 77, Niles West 64

Oswego East 43, Metea Valley 33

Ottawa Marquette 81, Indian Creek 41

Putnam County 72, Somonauk 59

Rich 63, Richards 46

Ridgewood 55, Aurora Christian 41

Rockford Christian 79, Marengo 45

St. Charles East 65, Schaumburg 53

St. Francis 57, Elmwood Park 25

Seneca 57, Gardner-South Wilmington 41

Serena 69, Sandwich 64 (OT)

Vernon Hills 69, Woodstock North 50

Wheaton Academy 70, Aurora Central 47

York 55, Hinsdale South 43

Yorkville 65, IMSA 22

Clemente at Ellison

Girls Basketball

Antioch 63, Grayslake North 48

Argo 50, Hillcrest 47

Barrington 50, Evanston 48

Bartlett 53, Elgin 42

Bolingbrook 61, Bradley-Bourbonnais 36

Burlington Central 55, Jacobs 21

Butler 54, Rolling Meadows 53

Cary-Grove 51, Crystal Lake South 27

Christ the King 41, Rochelle Zell 28

Clemente 34, Ogden 25

Disney 47, Raby 24

Downers Grove North 53, Hinsdale Central 31

Downers Grove South 65, Morton 31

Dundee-Crown 28, Prairie Ridge 26

Genoa-Kingston 48, Woodstock 35

Glenbard East 53, West Chicago 29

Grayslake Central 44, Round Lake 33

Hampshire 52, Crystal Lake Central 40

Hersey 69, St. Charles North 39

Homewood-Flossmoor 60, Stagg 22

Huntley 48, McHenry 25

Kaneland 74, Plano 30

Lake Zurich 38, York 35

Larkin 49, Fenton 35

LaSalle-Peru 59, Sandwich 26

Lemont 40, Reed-Custer 18

Leyden 40, Hinsdale South 34

Libertyville 58, Glenbrook South 35

Ottawa 63, Rochelle 33

Prairie Central 44, Beecher 26

St. Francis 37, IC Catholic 36

Schurz 42, Steinmetz 6

Sycamore 55, Morris 13

Thornwood 59, Thornton 18

Waubonsie Valley 77, Plainfield North 60

Wauconda 57, Grant 48

West Aurora 48, Wheaton-Warrenville South 44

Westlake Christian 47, North Shore 38

Wheaton Academy 55, Chicago Christian 25

Wheaton North 62, Oswego East 46

Willowbrook 46, Maine West 41

Woodlands 33, St. Martin 32

Young 85, Westinghouse 22

The Latest
“I feel like I [have his support] but I don’t really focus on that,” Grifol said. “I’m the manager right now. And I’ll do it for as long as they want me to do this.”
Albert Ruddy produced more than 30 movies, from the “Godfather” and “Million Dollar Baby” to “Cannonball Run II” and “Megaforce,” nominees for Golden Raspberry awards for worst movie of the year.