Wednesday’s high school basketball scores

All the state playoff scores from around the area.

SHARE Wednesday’s high school basketball scores
Burlington Central’s Caden West (4) with the ball fake to complete his drive to the basket untouched as the Rockets play Huntley.

Burlington Central’s Caden West (4) with the ball fake to complete his drive to the basket untouched as the Rockets play Huntley.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Wednesday, February 22, 2023

Boys Basketball

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

WARREN

Libertyville 58, Zion-Benton 29

Warren 75, Mundelein 58

WHEELING

Fremd 66, Wheeling 40

Barrington 64, Buffalo Grove 62

LAKE ZURICH

Stevenson 43, Highland Park 8

Hersey 54, Lake Zurich 41

PALATINE

Palatine 69, Grant 37

Prospect 62, Waukegan 35

NILES NORTH

New Trier 73, Elk Grove 41

Niles North 62, Niles West 61

CONANT

Glenbrook South 52, Hoffman Estates 38

Evanston 48, Conant 34

GLENBROOK NORTH

Glenbrook North 69, Von Steuben 41

Taft 51, Maine East 40

ROLLING MEADOWS

Rolling Meadows 53, Schaumburg 31

Loyola 37, Maine South 17

ADDISON TRAIL

Benet 73, Addison Trail 30

Bartlett 57, Batavia 49

WILLOWBROOK

Willowbrook 66, Metea Valley 64, OT

Lake Park 53, Wheaton North 34

WEST CHICAGO

Wheaton-Warrenville South 59, Glenbard East 25

Naperville North 53, York 43

HONONEGAH

Huntley vs. Harlem, ppd.

Rockford East vs. McHenry, ppd.

STREAMWOOD

St. Charles East 70, Streamwood 38

Dundee-Crown 64, South Elgin 58

ST. CHARLES NORTH

DeKalb 52, St. Charles North 46

Hampshire 61, Larkin 49

ROCKFORD AUBURN

Rockford Auburn vs. Jacobs, ppd.

RICH

Kenwood 94, Shepard 43

Oak Lawn 71, Rich 65

BLOOM

Marist 60, Sandburg 44

Bloom 76, TF South 59

EISENHOWER

Brother Rice 72, Eisenhower 53

Andrew 67, Thornwood 66, OT

STAGG

St. Rita 104, Morgan Park 47

Homewood-Flossmoor 58, Stagg 44

OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST

Young 84, Argo 60

Lincoln Park 62, Oak Park-River Forest 60

DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

Downers Grove North 71, Downers Grove South 41

Proviso East 52, Morton 50

LANE

Hinsdale Central 56, Proviso West 36

Riverside-Brookfield 60, Lane 58, OT

LYONS

Curie 67, Leyden 56

Lyons 65, Jones 33

JOLIET WEST

Joliet West 68, Joliet Central 33

Romeoville 62, Plainfield North 46

EAST AURORA

Lincoln-Way East 71, East Aurora 42

Neuqua Valley 56, Plainfield East 51

WAUBONSIE VALLEY

Bolingbrook 65, Lincoln-Way Central 55, OT

Waubonsie Valley 54, Oswego 40

LOCKPORT

Oswego East 85, Lincoln-Way West 31

West Aurora 57, Lockport 54, 2OT

PEKIN

Yorkville 51, Pekin 27

BRADLEY-BOURBONNAIS

Moline 74, Minooka 54

Bradley-Bourbonnais 54, Plainfield South 50

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

SCHURZ

De La Salle 84, Pritzker 23

Schurz 66, Bulls Prep 48

FENWICK

Fenwick 103, Steinmetz 31

Payton 45, Lake View 24

ST. IGNATIUS

St. Ignatius 95, Elmwood Park 46

Perspectives-MSA 69, Prosser 63

LITTLE VILLAGE

Westinghouse 115, Muchin 46

Little Village 75, UIC Prep 63

LAKE FOREST

Lake Forest 72, Senn 37

Notre Dame 48, Antioch 35

ST. PATRICK

St. Patrick 77, Grayslake North 32

Carmel 43, Fenton 39

LAKES

Grayslake Central 57, Northside 37

Lakes 56, Vernon Hills 52

DEERFIELD

Deerfield 46, Amundsen 32

St. Viator 57, Ridgewood 55, OT

BROOKS

Hillcrest 70, Crete-Monee 38

Brooks 94, Evergreen Park 73

KANKAKEE

TF North 29, Bremen 28

Kankakee 52, Providence 42

THORNTON

Lemont 79, Thornridge 49

Tinley Park 64, Thornton 62, OT

AG. SCIENCE

Marian Catholic 69, Richards 36

Ag. Science 59, Oak Forest 46

SIMEON

Simeon 97, Solorio 32

Englewood STEM 64, Kennedy 63

HINSDALE SOUTH

St. Laurence 73, Johnson 48

Lindblom 75, Hinsdale South 69

MOUNT CARMEL

Mount Carmel 88, Hancock 18

Bogan 86, Goode 39

NAZARETH

Hyde Park 74, Comer 42

Nazareth 54, Glenbard South 42

BELVIDERE

Crystal Lake South vs. Belvidere, ppd.

KANELAND

Marmion vs. Plano, ppd.

Kaneland vs. Sycamore, ppd.

ST. FRANCIS

Burlington Central vs. Cary-Grove, ppd.

St. Francis vs. Wauconda, ppd.

WOODSTOCK

Boylan vs. Crystal Lake Central, ppd.

Prairie Ridge vs. Woodstock North, ppd.

DUNLAP

Dunlap 62, LaSalle-Peru 49

WASHINGTON, ILL.

Metamora 77, Streator 46

DIXON

Sterling 88, Morris 60

Ottawa 61, Dixon 52

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

NORTH LAWNDALE

Christ the King 68, Raby 42

North Lawndale 72, Orr 57

CLEMENTE

Wells 68, Clemente 32

Parker 58, Ogden 57

DEPAUL PREP

DePaul Prep 72, Noble Academy 25

Latin 77, Holy Trinity 34

CRANE

Clark 79, Intrinsic-Downtown 18

Crane 56, Farragut 53

SOUTH SHORE

Perspectives-LA 69, Harlan 51

Longwood 61, Leo 53

DYETT

U-High 55, Dyett 52

King 57, Catalyst-Maria 55

DUNBAR

Phillips 123, Chicago Military 48

UP-Bronzeville 85, Dunbar 81

JOLIET CATHOLIC

Joliet Catholic 80, Chicago Christian 60

Julian 52, Hansberry 50

GENOA-KINGSTON

Aurora Christian vs. Sandwich, ppd.

NORTHRIDGE

Northridge 80, St. Martin 23

Wheaton Academy 69, Chicago Academy 33

LISLE

Montini 45, IC Catholic 43

Lisle 51, Timothy Christian 50

ROCKFORD LUTHERAN

Rockford Lutheran vs. Marian Central, ppd.

St. Edward vs. Johnsburg, ppd.

MOMENCE

Pontiac 78, Manteno 52

Peotone 48, Beecher 44

SENECA

Seneca 56, El Paso-Gridley 55

McNamara 57, Reed-Custer 55

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CORLISS

Corliss 63, Bowen 58

Ellison 77, Universal 59

DWIGHT

Serena 63, Dwight 41

Putnam County 64, Yorkville Christian 60

MIDLAND

St. Bede 61, Ottawa Marquette 57

Midland 45, Newark 42

HORIZON-SOUTHWEST

St. Francis de Sales 45, UP-Englewood 40

Chicago Richards d. Tilden (forfeit)

WATSEKA

Cornerstone Christian 70, Watseka 34

St. Anne 75, Grant Park 62

LYCEE

Hope Academy 90, Wolcott 21

Austin 76, Beacon 66

HINCKLEY-BIG ROCK

Hinckley-Big Rock 67, Mooseheart 34

Rochelle Zell 69, Elgin Academy 64

MARSHALL

Marshall 53, Collins 27

Manley 67, Providence-St. Mel 47

SOUTH BELOIT

South Beloit vs. Somonauk, ppd.

The Latest
Dad just disclosed an intimate detail that could prolong the blame game over the breakup.
Evidence points to doping by unscrupulous trainers and owners.
Being their own boss is key for these business owners, but also being there for their kids is just as important.
Teri family finding a shed antler and bagging a turkey during the second weekend of youth turkey season and a record turkey harvest during Illinois’ youth spring turkey seasons are among the notes from around Chicago outdoors and beyond.