Monday’s results

GVBGENEV_HSC_102814_10_49818118_630x420.jpg

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

ARGO

Kennedy d. Simeon 25-14, 25-10

Oak Lawn d. Argo 25-19, 25-7

Oak Lawn (17-14): Simona Tomczak 5 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs; Bri Markusic, Sam Lesiak 3 kills each

CARY-GROVE

Lake Zurich d. Barrington 25-17, 25-15

CRETE-MONEE

Crete-Monee d. T.F. North 25-8, 25-23

Crete-Monee (18-9): Lexie Gayton 5 kills; Anita Jenkins 24 assists; Abby King 10 digs

EISENHOWER

Eisenhower d. Richards 25-21, 23-25, 25-13

Eisenhower (17-12): Jessica Belseth 15 kills, 7 digs; Malika Johnson 11 kills, 6 digs; Kirsten Chase 41 assists

Hinsdale South d. Kenwood 25-4, 25-10

ELK GROVE

Elgin d. Streamwood 25-21, 25-15

South Elgin d. Elk Grove 25-13, 25-15

GENEVA

Metea Valley d. Oswego 25-21, 25-16

Naperville Central d. Bartlett 25-12, 25-12

GLENBARD SOUTH

Waubonsie Valley d. Aurora East 25-10, 25-9

WW South d. West Aurora 25-14, 26-24

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Grayslake Central d. Mundelein 25-8, 25-18

Prospect d. Grayslake North 15-25, 25-16, 25-22

Prospect: Maggie Perwit, Cat Sherwood 9 kills each; Michelle Haaning 26 assists

HOFFMAN ESTATES

Conant d. Hoffman Estates 25-10, 25-20

Taft d. Von Steuben 25-15, 23-25, 27-25

HUNTLEY

Jacobs d. Rockford Jefferson 25-16, 25-6

Jacobs: Bridget Wallenberger 8 kills; Paige Queffelec 17 assists

JOLIET CENTRAL

Andrew d. Joliet Central 25-9, 26-24

Andrew (11-23): Lexi Pranckus 6 kills; Kaileen Herman 16 assists

Marian Catholic d. Thornton 25-7, 25-10

LEMONT

Reavis d. Curie 25-18, 25-11

LINCOLN-WAY EAST

Homewood-Flossmoor d. Thornwood 25-8, 25-15

Homewood-Flossmoor (13-22): Mady Hallahan, Cyle Harrison 5 kills each; Delaney Herkert 10 assists

Lockport d. Bloom 25-11, 25-14

Lockport (14-22): Meredith Friscia 6 kills; Lindsey Visvardis 16 digs

LITTLE VILLAGE

Proviso West d. Little Village 25-14, 25-12

NEUQUA VALLEY

Batavia d. Glenbard 25-22, 25-21

NILES WEST

Resurrection d. Maine West 25-16, 15-25, 26-24

NORMAL

Bloomington d. Danville 25-17, 25-11

Pekin d. Peoria 25-9, 25-18

OSWEGO EAST

Oswego East d. West Chicago 25-16, 25-10

Oswego East: Lauren Schultz 10 kills; Katie Ayers 15 assists

PRAIRIE RIDGE

Prairie Ridge d. Round Lake 25-6, 26-24

McHenry d. Grant 25-9, 25-9

PROVISO EAST

Lane d. Lake View 25-9, 25-7

Morton d. Proviso East 19-25, 25-16, 25-23

RIVERSIDEBROOKFIELD

Schurz d. Steinmetz 25-13, 25-14

ROMEOVILLE

Romeoville d. Bremen 25-10, 25-17

Romeoville: Kurin Czerwin 8 kills; Nicoletta Crowley 23 assists

SHEPARD

Bolingbrook d. Washington 25-10, 25-10

STEVENSON

Glenbrook North d. Zion-Benton 25-16, 22-25, 25-20

WARREN

Lake Forest d. Highland Park 25-20, 19-25, 25-19

WHEELING

St. Viator d. Waukegan 25-0, 25-0, forfeit

Wheeling d. Deerfield 18-25, 25-16, 25-11

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

ANTIOCH

Alcott d. Parker 25-6, 25-12

BROOKS

Brooks d. Noble Johnson 25-11, 25-15

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

King d. South Shore 25-19, 25-14

COAL CITY

Coal City d. Streator 23-25, 27-25, 25-18

Morris d. Kankakee 26-24, 25-13

Morris: Janelle Brehm 10 kills; Ashley Hood 10 assists; Amber Misek 11 digs

CRISTO REY

Wells d. Instituto 25-21, 20-25, 25-13

Westinghouse d. Clemente 25-21, 18-25, 25-17

EVERGREEN PARK

Lindblom d. Comer 25-15, 25-19

Morgan Park d. Thornridge 25-3, 26-24

HAMPSHIRE

St. Edward d. Sycamore 25-19, 23-25, 25-19

St. Edward: Dominique Washington 9 kills; Megan Barth, Cecile Rapp 8 kills each; Casey Gredzieleski 12 assists

HARVARD

Marengo d. Woodstock North 22-25, 25-8, 25-22

HILLCREST

Harlan d. Perspectives 25-22, 22-25, 25-13

LATIN

Noble Street d. DRW Trading 25-9, 25-10

North Lawndale d. Dunbar 25-21, 25-19

NAZARETH

Hancock d. Solorio 25-20, 25-17

PROVIDENCE

Lincoln-Way West d. Rich East 25-8, 25-10

Peotone d. Rich South 25-17, 25-14

REGINA

Regina d. Kelvyn Park 25-0, 25-0, forfeit

ROSARY

Sandwich d. IMSA 25-23, 19-25, 25-19

STERLING

Rock Falls d. Geneseo 25-21, 25-12

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

UIC Prep d. Muchin 25-9, 25-20

VERNON HILLS

Northtown d. North Chicago 25-13, 25-21

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

BYRON

Rockford Christian d. North Boone 26-24, 25-10

IC PREP

Luther North d. Christ the King 27-25, 25-15

OGDEN

Manley d. Marine 25-16, 25-21

REED-CUSTER

Reed-Custer d. Southland 25-10, 25-11

Reed-Custer (3-27): Madelyn Alton 6 kills; Mallory Alton 11 assists; Haley Richey 8 digs

ST. BENEDICT

Josephinum d. Rickover 25-18, 25-22

SENECA

Aurora Christian d. Somonauk 25-23, 25-19

WESTMONT

St. Joseph d. Ellison 25-8, 25-7

WILLOWS

Willows d. Cristo Rey St. Martin de Porres 25-17, 25-6

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

ASHTON

Hiawatha d. Alden-Hebron 25-23, 25-19

CHICAGOLAND JEWISH

Elgin Academy d. Chicagoland Jewish 25-15, 25-21

PAW PAW

Hinckley d. Paw Paw 25-15, 24-26, 25-14

SETON

Mooseheart d. Bridgeview 25-16, 25-12

The Latest
The awards recognize “journalism that best covers the Black experience or addresses issues affecting the worldwide Black community.”
The Cubs claimed Reyes off waivers from the Guardians and optioned Frank Schwindel to Triple-A Iowa to clear space on the active roster.
The start of the new school year is an opportunity to recommit ourselves to those efforts. A recent report by the Illinois State Board of Education found roughly 5,300 unfilled positions at Illinois schools, including more than 1,000 openings at CPS.
What’s ground-breaking here is Chicago is using its buying power to help build renewable energy generation that otherwise might never have moved off the drawing boards.
It’s past due for La Russa to step forward as the manager he used to be, but it isn’t too late.