Friday’s scores

tst.0682.246853.bc7b370be2084a7a940a60b2b4f581da_630x420_1.jpg

BASEBALL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Andrew 4, Thornwood 0

Andrew (8-6): WP Stefan Urosevich CG, 2 H, 6 K; Brian Forrest, Zack Kolowski RBI each

Barrington 10, Wheeling 0

Barrington (5-7): WP Scott Nelson 5 IP, 0 H, K, 3 BB, 2-for-3, 2B; Jake Coon 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Bartlett 13, St. Charles North 2

Bolingbrook 3, Joliet Central 0

Bolingbrook: WP Steve Waldrop 6 IP, 2 H, 12 K; Brad Elmore 1-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI

Brother Rice 20, Bishop McNamara 6

Brother Rice (8-4): WP Brian Musilek

Corliss 7, Phillips 3

Corliss (7-6, 3-0 Ernie Banks): WP DeSean Pullam 6 IP, 12 K

Geneva 11, East Aurora 0

Glenbard South 6, Elmwood Park 1

Glenbard South (7-2, 5-0): WP Mike Atkinson 6 IP, R, 5 H, 12 K, 3 BB

Grayslake Central 3, Deerfield 2

Hinckley-Big Rock 16, Leland-Earlville 6

Hinckley-Big Rock (7-3, 6-1 Little Ten): WP Austin Scott 3 IP; Bailey McQueen 2-for-3, 4 R, 3 SB

Libertyville 3, Antioch 2

Lockport 5, Lincoln-Way East 1

Lockport: WP Evan Martens (2-0) CG, 3 H, 11 K; Derek Bangert 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Loyola 4, De La Salle 0

Loyola (5-5): WP Danny Rafferty CG, 3 H, 8 K; Danny Woodrow 3-for-4, 2 2B

Naperville North 4, Wheaton North 3

Nazareth 11, Guerin 0

Nazareth (10-0-1): WP Mike Kogut CG, H, 12 K; Chaz Usher 1-for-1, 2B, 3 RBI

Oak Forest 15, Argo 0

Oswego 3, Plainfield North 2

Plainfield East 3, Minooka 2

Plainfield South 9, Plainfield Central 8

Plainfield South (8-2, 5-0 Southwest Prairie): Dan Enloe 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Tyler Butler 1-for-3, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Reavis 15, Shepard 14

Reavis (7-4, 2-1): John Deir 2 2B, 3 H, 6 RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 12, Illiana Christian 1

Riverside-Brookfield (10-1-1): WP Will Kintanon (3-0) 6 IP, ER, 11 K

St. Joseph 8, Providence 7

St. Joseph (4-2, 2-1 Catholic White): WP Pat Brown 5 2/3 IP, 4 ER; R.J. Brown 3-for-3, 3-R HR, 2B, 5 RBI

St. Laurence 10, Fenwick 0

St. Laurence (9-3, 2-0 Catholic Blue): WP Zach Lewis (3-1) 5 IP, H, 8 K, HR; Mike Kornacker 2-for-3, 3-R HR, 5 RBI

St. Rita 11, Gordon Tech 1

Stevenson 13, Grant 6

Stevenson: Jordan Sheinkop 4 IP, 0 ER, 5 H, 9 K, 0 BB; Tony Heiser 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Greg Voss 3-for-3

T.F. South 7, T.F. North 2

T.F. South (5-7, 2-4 South Suburban): WP Alex Shell 6 IP, 2 2B; Adam Jamka 3-for-4, 4 RBI; Justin Pasko 3-for-4, 3B, 3 R

Westmont 9, Dwight 3

Westmont (9-3): Jean Pietrzak WP, 8 K, 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

SOFTBALL

Barrington 7, Rolling Meadows 1

Barrington (9-0, 2-0 Mid-Suburban West): Erin Ward 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Loren Krzysko 3-for-4, 2B

Evergreen Park 5, T.F. South 2

Evergreen Park (5-4, 4-3 South Suburban Red): Sophie Lamb 3-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Chelsea Christopher 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Grayslake Central 10, Woodstock 5

Grayslake Central: Brittany Brown 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Jamie Brew 1-for-4, 3 R

Grayslake North 13, Johnsburg 5

Grayslake North: WP Nikki Livengood CG, 4 ER, 11 H, 8 K, 2 BB, 1-for-4, HR; Marli Kram 3-for-4, RBI, 2 R

Homewood-Flossmoor 13, Joliet Central 3

Homewood-Flossmor (2-4, 1-0): Morgan Williams 2-for-4, HR, 4 RBI; Katie Kuester HR, 3 RBI; Angela Roberts 3-for-3, 2 2B

Lockport 7, Joliet West 2

Manteno 15, Plano 5

Minooka 8. WW South 1

Minooka (5-3): WP Meghan Quick CG, 10 K; Sara Novak 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Montini 9, St. Edward 3

Montini (9-3, 3-0 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Lauren Trojnar (7-2) 4 H, 4 K, 3 BB; Cristina Barrett 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Alyssa Sclafani 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Mother McAuley 8, Resurrection 4

Mother McAuley (7-1): WP Jessica Alberts (7-1); Taylor Moore 2-for-4, 2-R HR; Emily Marousek 3-for-4, 2 2B, RBI

Neuqua Valley 14, Larkin 0

Neuqua Valley (6-2): WP Madison Bartlett (1-0) 2 H, 2 K; Sydney Foran 2B, 4 RBI

New Trier 15, Evanston 1

New Trier (6-0): WP Allison Quigley 14 K

Reavis 16, Hillcrest 2

Reavis (4-8): WP Maryssa Meskill 5 IP, 8K; Miranda Galason 3-4, 2 R

Sandburg 9, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Sandburg (5-5): WP Sarah Herold R, 2 H, 6 K, BB; Meg Flaherty 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Ellie Forkin 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI

St. Charles East 14, Lake Park 2

South Elgin 5, Geneva 2

Trinity 13, Loyola 3

Trinity (10-2, 4-0): WP Chase Machain 2 ER, 8 H, 9 K; Carrie Reilly 1-for-4, 4 RBI

Westmont 9, Dwight 2

Willowbrook 10, Morris 1

SOCCER

Argo 2, Romeoville 0

Buffalo Grove 3, Rolling Meadows 0

Buffalo Grove: Colleen Zickert, Sara Busse, Jessica Kovach goal each

De La Salle 2, Muchin 0

De La Salle (4-5-1): Kat Nowaczyk 2 goals; Selena Hernandez 2 assists

Evanston 4, Lakes 0

Fremd 1, Schaumburg 1

Fremd: Michelle Mottonen goal; Cassie Etelemaki assist. Schaumburg: Jenna Eaker goal; Brooke Molitor assist

Guerin 2, Chicago Christian 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Providence 0

Homewood-Flossmoor (3-4): Kelly Coderre, Chrissy Coderre, Jessie Winkler goal each

Lincoln-Way North 0, Marist 0

Minooka 2, Lincoln-Way West 1

Minooka (5-3): Jill Hetfleisch, Lacy Viano goal each; Jen Ruzecki, Jordan Andrews assist each

Naperville North 1, Waubonsie Valley 1

Niles North 4, Northside 0

Niles North (4-3): Lucy Valenzuela 2 goals

St. Francis 5, Aurora Central 0

St. Francis: Anna Vonderhaar 2 goals; Andrea Ravlin goal, 2 assists; Taylor Van Thournout, Sarah Rahman goal each; Kaity Bucaro, Regan Kasprak assist each

Willows 5, Lisle 2

ANTIOCH

Antioch 2, Lake Forest Academy 1

PROSPECT

Prospect 12, Trinity 1

Rockton Hononegah 2, McHenry 0

Waukesha North 1, Crystal Lake South 0

Moline 7, Elgin 0

ST. EDWARD

St. Edward 0, Streamwood 0

Streamwood 5, Westminster Christian 0

Streamwood (4-2-2): Kim Jimenez 2 goals

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Brooks d. South Shore 25-15, 25-15

Brooks (6-1): Danny Medrabo 15 kills, 7 aces; John McCain 8 kills; Hector Lopez 23 assists

Downers North d. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-18

Downers North (7-0): Gil Blinstrubas 9 kills, 4 aces; Justin Jacobson 4 kills; Tyler Saieg 3 kills, 20 assists, 4 blocks

Illiana Christian d. Marian Catholic 25-17, 25-11

New Trier d. Glenbrook North 27-25, 25-21

New Trier (10-5): Henry LeVee 6 kills; Carlos Zambrano 6 kills; Jack Serrino 4 kills, 5 blocks; Matt Wascher 22 assists

St. Francis d. Benet 25-20, 22-25, 25-19

St. Francis (9-2): Patrick Flood 12 kills; Jeff Jendryk 9 kills; Greg Churney 8 kills

Stagg d. Shepard 25-18, 25-20

LAKE COUNTY

Barrington d. Grant 25-16, 25-18

Barrington d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-23

Barrington d. Lakes 25-14, 25-23

Carmel d. Waukegan 25-17, 25-21

Carmel d. Zion-Benton 25-19, 25-17

Deerfield d. Lake Forest 25-18, 25-21

Deerfield d. Libertyville 25-16, 25-18

Deerfield d. Warren 16-25, 26-24, 15-13

Highland Park d. Grant 25-13, 25-20

Highland Park d. Lakes 25-17, 25-20

Lakes d. Grant 25-17, 25-23

Loyola d. Antioch 25-12, 25-14

Loyola d. Mundelein 27-26, 25-22

Mundelein d. Antioch 25-19, 25-22

Stevenson d. Antioch 25-16, 25-12

Stevenson d. Mundelein 25-18, 25-11

Stevenson d. Loyola 25-17, 25-20

Vernon Hills d. Carmel 25-20, 25-14

Vernon Hills d. Waukegan 25-8, 25-15

Vernon Hills d. Zion-Benton 25-12, 25-21

Zion-Benton d. Waukegan 25-19, 25-14

BOYS WATER POLO

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Sandburg 17, St. Charles North 10

Naperville Central 13, Lincoln Way Central 4

Naperville North 13, Buffalo Grove 1

Hinsdale Central 14, Glenbrook North 3

Glenbrook South 9, Buffalo Grove 4

Lake Forest 10, Lincoln Way Central 3

Naperville North 12, Glenbrook South 2

Hinsdale Central 13, Mundelein 5

Naperville Central 8, Lake Forest 8

Mundelein 16, Glenbrook North 8

ST. LOUIS

Fenwick 13, Lindbergh (Mo.) 7

Fenwick 17, Oakville (Mo.) 6

BOYS TENNIS

Glenbard North 4, Wheaton Academy 2

BADMINTON

Lockport 13, Lincoln-Way East 2

GIRLS TRACK

DOWNERS NORTH

Teams: West Aurora 119, Prospect 105, Palatine 90, Glenbard West 81, Lyons 74

100: Anita Saffa, West Aurora, 12.53; 100 hurdles: Emma Spagnola, West Aurora, 15.25; 200: Saffa 25.62; 3,200 relay: Downers North 9:37.23; 400 relay: Centennial 50.03; 3,200: Madeline Perez, Glenbard West, 10:27.3; 800: Emma Reifel, Glenbard West, 2:19.07; 800 relay: Lyons 1:48.18; 400: Bertha Frazier, Centennial, 58.98; 300 hurdles: Spagnola 45.88; 1,600: Emma Fisher, York, 5:02.23; 1,600 relay: Downers North 4:06.54; Discus: Erin Reese, Prospect, 116-8; Shot put: MaKayla Hubbard, Lyons, 41-2; Long jump: Spagnola 17-7.5; Triple jump: Meg Jump, Palatine, 35-2.25; High jump: Jess Skudlarek, Prospect, 5-1; Pole vault: Nadine Dunsing, West Aurora, 10-0

OSWEGO EAST

Teams: Rosary 157, Oswego East 129, Conant 124, Lincoln-Way East 51, South Elgin 46, Evergreen Park 46

100

The Latest
With the 11-inning victory, the Cubs are now 5-11 in extra-inning games.
“Regardless of whether you’re going back-to-back or winning a championship, it takes a different mentality each time and the thought that it’s an entirely different season,” Candace Parker said.
Steele said he hopes to feel comfortable with a “bona fide” third pitch by next season.
Gavin Sheets’ two-run pinch double in the seventh and Yoan Moncada’s go-ahead single in the eighth propelled the Sox to their fifth victory in a row.