Thursday’s scores

tst.0632.256412.95e3d156b2615af917721ff23c7bb784_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Andrew 10, Thornridge 0

Andrew (22-10): Dennis Vilimek 2 H, RBI, R; Ryan Forrest 2 H, 2 RBI

Bloom 9, Rich South 4

Bremen 12, Eisenhower 2

Bremen: Tyler Banovich 4-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R

Burlington Central 4, Prairie Ridge 2

Deerfield 8, New Trier 6

Glenbard South 4, Ridgewood 2

Glenbard South: WP Nick Yangas CG, 0 ER, 4 H, 5 K; Ethan Gasbarro 3-for-4, RBI

Glenbrook North 5, Glenbrook South 2

Glenbrook North: WP Jake DeRousse CG, 2 R, 3 H, 6 K, 2-for-2, 2 RBI; T.J. Tedeschi 2-for-3, 2 R

Hersey 9, Palatine 4

Hersey (12-18): Karl Taillon 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Sandburg 3, 8 inn.

Homewood-Flossmoor (15-13): WP Teddy Romas CG, 3 R, 0 ER; Jesse Forestell 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Derrion Thomas 3-for-4, RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Lincoln-Way East 1

Lincoln-Way Central (14-12, 8-6 SouthWest Suburban Blue) WP Brad Bass CG, ER, 3 H, 7 K; Pat Michalak 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, R

Lockport 10, Joliet Central 0

Lockport (25-7, 11-3 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Evan Martens 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K; Jeff Duschene 3-for-3, 3-R HR, 4 RBI

Maine South 4, Highland Park 0

Maine South: WP Zach Hinkamp (4-2) CG, 4 H, 6 K; Gehrig Parker 2-for-3, 2B, 1B, RBI, R

Minooka 9, Plainfield North 5

Mundelein 5, Wauconda 1

Mundelein: WP Mitch Schulewitz CG, 11 K; Will Farmer 2-for-3

Nazareth 5, Fenwick 4

Nazareth (23-10): Tim DalPorto 3-for-4, 3-R HR

Niles West 7, Maine West 4

Niles West: Matt Tan, Joey Younan 2-for-3, R each

Oak Lawn 7, T.F. North 2

Oak Lawn (14-12, 13-6 South Suburban Red): WP Matt Dunne 6 IP, 2 ER, 3 H, 5 K

Peotone 6, Sandwich 4

Plainfield Central 5, Romeoville 1

Plainfield Central: Austin Weitendorf HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jason Kenealy 2-for-4, 2B, R

Plainfield East 6, Oswego 0

Rich Central 4, Crete-Monee 0

Riverside-Brookfield 9, Elmwood Park 5

Riverside-Brookfield (29-4-1, 15-2 Metro Suburban): WP Alex Nenandovich (6-1); C.J. Duffek 4-for-4, RBI

St. Joseph 5, Benet 3

St. Joseph (16-10): WP Ryan Moritz CG, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 K; Mike Pagliuco 2-for-4, RBI

Stagg 12, Thornwood 0

Stagg (16-17, 10-4 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Vito Cali (2-2) 5 IP, 2 H, 4 K; Sean Dwyer 2B, 3 RBI

T.F. South Park 7, Evergreen Park 2

T.F. South: WP Justin Pasko 2 H, 3-for-4, 2B, RBI

U-High 6, St. Ignatius 1

U-HIgh: WP Steve Glick; Sam Lawrence 2-for-4, HR

Waubonsie Valley 4, Lake Park 3

Westinghouse 10, Rickover 6

Westinghouse: GW Henry Huizar

York 11, Addison Trail 2

Yorkville 22, IMSA 0

Yorkville: Tom Kinney HR, 3 RBl; Chris Hill 3 RBI

STEVEN BAJENSKI TOURNAMENT

Providence 3, Lemont 2, 11 inn.

St. Laurence 14, Lincoln-Way North 0

St. Rita 7, Oak Park-River Forest 6

St. Rita (27-6): Marty Napleton 2-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Nate Soria 3-for-3, 2 3B, 2 RBI

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Ag. Science 6, IMSA 2

MOMENCE

Beecher 5, Bishop McNamara 2

NORTH SHORE

North Shore 10, Chicago Math & Science 0

North Shore (7-6): WP Will Case CG, 2 H, 10 K; Michael Jaharis 3 2B, 3 RBI

RAUNER

Rauner 11, Golder 0

Noble 7, Ogden 0

REED-CUSTER

Reed-Custer 4, Wilmington 2

Reed-Custer: WP Mike Underwood; Eric Robinson, Travis Schoonover 2 H each

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

St. Edward 3, Aurora Christian 2

St. Edward: WP Jacob Koehring; Jack Tierny 2-R HR; Tighe Koehring HR

WALTHER LUTHERAN

Walther Lutheran 24, Power House 0

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

GARDNER-SOUTH WILMINGTON

Gardner-South Wilmington 10, Seton 5

Gardner-South Wilmington: Cody Harvey 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

PUTNAM COUNTY

Newark 9, Serena 5

LEO

Holy Trinity 10, Hales 6

Holy Trinity: WP Leo Silva 7 IP, 3 ER; Julian Aceves 4-for-4

St. Francis de Sales 13, Leo 3

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Morgan Park Academy 9, Luther North 7

SOFTBALL

Bradley-Bourbonnais 16, Thornton 2

Bradley-Bourbonnais: Caitlyn Fletcher 4 IP, 0 H; Shelby Konemann 2-for-3, RBI, 3 R

Crystal Lake Central 8, Johnsburg 0

Crystal Lake Central: WP Megan Mahaffy CG, 2 H, 8 K, 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 R RBI

Crystal Lake South 2, Grayslake Central 0

Crystal Lake South: Sam McLean 2-for-4, HR, 2 R, RBI; Jenica Terry 3-for-3, 2 SB

Elmwood Park 10, Timothy Christian 4

Elmwood Park: Isaly Roman 4-for-5, 3 RBI

Geneva 9, Yorkville 7

Hinsdale South 4, Hinsdale Central 1

Joliet West 5, Bolingbrook 4

Joliet West: Joy Treasure 3-for-4, 2B; Katie McKay 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Arianna Liceaga 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Lake Zurich 10, Vernon Hills 0

Lemont 1, Oak Forest 0

Lemont: WP Carly Jaworski 7 IP, 2 H, 5 K, 0 BB

Lincoln-Way East 20, Lincoln-Way Central 7

Lincoln-Way East (17-6, 10-4 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Devon Morgan 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Jorgi Calombaris 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 1, Lincoln-Way North

Marist 9, Conant 8

Marist: Katie Caulfield 4-for-5, 2 RBI, R

Mother McAuley 4, Morton 1

Mother McAuley; Amy Balich 2-for-4, RBI-2B

Neuqua Valley 6, Naperville North 3

Neuqua Valley (18-11): WP Megan Bilgri 2 ER, 9 H, 4 K

New Trier 11, Zion-Benton 0

New Trier: WP Allison Quigley H, 5 K; Meghan Neuhaus 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Oak Park-River Forest 4, Richards 2

Oak Park-River Forest (14-15): WP Emma Baldwin CG, ER, 5 H, 7 K; Taylor Arends 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, R

Peotone 10, Sandwich 0

Peotone: WP Emily Carstens 9 K, 2-for-4, 2 2B; Kayla Moe 2-for-3; Anissa Benet 2-for-2

Plainfield Central 4, Oswego 0

Plainfield South 12, Plainfield North 0

Plainfield South: Whitney Lanphier 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, 3 R; Emily Bell 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Reavis 6, Argo 2

Reavis: Hope Stepuncik 2-for-3, RBI; Natalie Dudek 2-for-3, 2 RBI

St. Edward 10, Marian Central 1

St. Edward: Ashley Gradisher 3-for-3, 4 R, SB; Julie Larson, 2-for-4, 3 BI, R; Ryann Scully 3B, 3 RBI, R

Sandburg 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Sandburg: WP Sarah Herold 4 R, 7 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Ellie Forkin 3-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 4 R

Shepard 14, Oak Lawn 2

Shepard: Dominique Tanchez 2 HR, 4 RBI; Justice Miller 2-for-3, 2 2B

Stagg 16, Thornwood 3

Stagg: Lizzy Rapacz 2-for-3, 4 RBI, 3 R; Kyla Frain 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R, SB

Streator 8, Plano 3

Willowbrook 3, Montini 2

Willowbrook: WP Darian Pelsor HR, 3 RBI

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. St. Charles East 25-22, 25-19

Barrington: Kevin Eiring 7 kills; Tommy Soifer 19 assists

Benet d. Waubonsie Valley 25-23, 25-9

Benet: Ricky Gevis 10 kills, 2 blocks; Sawyer Yeazel 5 kills, 6 digs

Brother Rice d. Marist 25-19, 25-20

Brother Rice: Ryan Paull 8 kills; Dan Hayes 21 assists

Eisenhower d. Lemont 25-21, 25-19

Eisenhower: Israel Ibarra 4 kills, 4 aces; Nick Curta 5 kills, 4 blocks

Glenbard West d. St. Charles North 25-15, 25-18

IMSA d. Streamwood 29-27, 15-25, 25-20

IMSA (10-16): Jim Li 11 kills; Kyle Petesch 17 digs

Lake Park d. Schaumburg 25-14, 25-18

Lincoln-Way East d. Stagg 25-18, 19-25, 25-18

Lincoln-Way North d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-16, 25-21

Naperville North d. Glenbard North 25-23, 22-25, 31-29

Nazareth d. De La Salle 25-19, 22-25, 25-21

Oak Forest d. Shepard 25-19, 25-27, 25-19

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield North 25-22, 25-21

Plainfield Central: Will Scheneman 8 kills; Mike Rossmiller 22 assists

St. Ignatius d. Latin 25-16, 25-10

St. Ignatius (11-23): Kevin Chin 3 kills, 4 digs

Romeoville d. Oswego 23-25, 25-20, 25-23

Romeoville: Javi Capetillo 12 kills; Evan Banasiak 27 assists

Vernon Hills d. Palatine 28-26, 25-23

Wheaton Academy d. Montini 25-16, 25-19

WW d. Wheaton North 20-25, 25-20, 25-23

WW South (16-19, 7-7 DuPage Valley): Richie Plarek 10 kills, 14 assists; Jared Wilcox 9 kills

GIRLS WATER POLO

STATE QUARTERFINALS

at Stevenson

Lincoln-Way Central 12, Loyola 11

Mundelein 11, Barrington 5

St. Ignatius 15, Naperville Central 6

Mother McAuley 8, Fenwick 7

BOYS TRACK FIELD

SECTIONAL RESULTS

CLASS 3A

BUFFALO GROVE

Teams: Fremd 82, Barrington 76, Stevenson 59, Zion-Benton 59, Palatine 56, Libertyville 41, Grayslake North 34, Buffalo Grove 29

Long jump: Kendall Williams, Zion-Benton, 23-0; Kihwan Kim, Stevenson, 22-10.5; Pole vault: Tom Mayer, Fremd, 12-9; Pawel Klimek, Fremd, 12-9; High jump: Parker Deloye, Barrington, 6-5; Kevin Winberg, Fremd, 6-5; Dylan Toole, Grayslake North, 6-5; Adam Poklop, Palatine, 6-5; Shot put: Matsen Dziedzic, Libertyville, 59-8; Jordan Fobbe, Stevenson, 53-8; Jake Ottersen, Zion-Benton, 53-4; Triple jump: Cam Kuksa, Palatine, 45-4; Matt Duncan, Zion-Benton, 44-6; Discus: Dziedzic, 174-10; Ed Beyer, Hersey, 168-6; Michael Dolan, Stevenson, 163; Jordan Fobbe, Stevenson, 155-3; 3,200 relay: Barrington, 7:50.56; Stevenson, 7:51.02; Hersey, 7:51.41; Palatine, 7:55.89; Lake Zurich, 7:56.98; Fremd, 7:59.32; 400 relay: Zion-Benton, 42.43; Lake Forest, 42.67; 3,200: Steven Salvano, Buffalo Grove, 9:19.99; Alex Milner, Lake Zurich, 9:22.71; Andrew Philipose, Hersey, 9:23.25; Ryan Burgoon, Barrington, 9:27.75; 110 hurdles: Konopka, 14.74; Kuska, 14.94; 100: Titus Booker, Grayslake North, 10.83; Ben Klett, Lake Zurich, 10.99; 800: Bryce Richards, Mundelein, 1:55.33; Nick Bernardo, Buffalo Grove, 1:55.65; 800 relay: Barrington, 1:29.04; Fremd, 1:29.37; Zion-Benton, 1:29.38; 400: Alex Shulga, Grayslake North, 49.30; Konrad, Eiring, Barrington, 50.38; 300 hurdles: Konopka, 38.88; Max Roberts, Libertyville, 39.38; Josh Yamamoto, Fremd, 39.66; 1,600: Martin Martinez, Warren, 4:18.12; Graham Brown, Palatine, 4:19.17; Christian Zambrano, Palatine, 4:19.32; Harry Winter, Fremd, 4:19.97; Billy Bund, Lake Forest, 4:20.27; Richards, 4:20.63; Jared Borowsky, Stevenson, 4:21.73; 200: Keontay Williams, Zion-Benton, 21.92; Scotty Miller, Barrington, 22.19; 1,600: Barrington, 3:23.98; Fremd, 3:24.58

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Teams: Lincoln-Way Central 70, Bloom 63.75, Thornton 57, Providence 50, Lincoln-Way East 50

Long jump: William Williams, Bloom, 22-9; Jonah Wiley, Bloom, 22-8.5; Donte Briggs, Thornwood, 22-6.25; Pole vault: Chad Weaver, Providence, 16-0; Ethan Blatti, Lincoln-Way Central, 13-3; High jump: Michael Monroe, Providence, 6-9; Patrick Bolton, Thornwood, 6-5; Matthew Martinson, Marian Catholic, 6-5; Shot put: Brett Allpow, Lincoln-Way Central, 51-2; Scott Kresal, Lincoln-Way East, 50-0; Triple jump: Briggs, 44-9.5; Adonis Johnson, Thornton, 44-8; Discus: Allpow, 158-2; Bobby Ebeling, Lincoln-Way North, 148-1; 3,200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 8:03.83; Lincoln-Way East, 8:06.32; 400 relay: Thornton, 41.95; Andrew, 42.19; Bloom, 42.21; Lincoln-Way East, 42.51; 3,200: Caleb Hummer, Danville, 9:31.5; Chris Kaminski, Lincoln-Way Central, 9:37.4; 110 hurdles: Andrew Helmin, Providence, 14.12; Tifonte Hunt, Thornton, 14.4; Nikita Smith, T.F. North, 14.49; Austin Corydon, Lincoln-Way East, 14.53; Daylen Hubbard, Bloom, 14.66; 100: Julian Hylton, Lincoln-Way North, 10.89; 800: Johnny Leverenz, Danville, 1:54.46; Matt Anyiwo, Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:56.95; 800 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:29.51; Andrew, 1:29.79; 400: Marvel Thompson, T.F. North, 49.49; Jack Meadows, Lincoln-Way Central, 49.65; James Harriel, Bloom, 49.73; 300 hurdles: Helmin, 38.32; Hunt, 39.53; 1,600: Dru Rozewicki, Lincoln-Way Central, 4:28.87; Tommy Kolacki, Lincoln-Way Central, 4:29.4; 200: Thompson, 21.97; Micah Frazier, Bloom, 22.12; Hylton, 22.21; 1,600 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:22.71; T.F. North, 3:23.56

JOLIET WEST

Teams: Minooka 117, Plainfield East 68, Neuqua Valley 67, Waubonsie Valley 45, Naperville Central 40

Long jump: Emery Barnes, Neuqua Valley, 23-0; Alain Dixon, Oswego, 22-6.5; Ethan Cane, Minooka, 22-3.5; Ashton McCullough, Joliet West, 22-3; Aris Izizarry, Plainfield East, 22-3; Pole vault: Luke Winder, Plainfield Central, 15-3; Adam Peterson, Neuqua Valley, 13-9; High jump: Kurt Zumbahlen, Minooka, 6-5; Tim Heinz, Neuqua Valley, 6-5; Manny Bofah, Plainfield North, 6-5; Peter Andreano, Minooka, 6-5; Shot put: Riley Kittridge, Waubonsie Valley, 61-5.5; Sean Swabowski, Joliet Central, 53-4; Triple jump: James Travis, Waubonsie Valley, 46-8; Aaron Kennebrew, West Aurora, 45-11.5; Discus: Kittridge, 173-9; Favio Nunez, Joliet Central, 160-10; Ryan Connor, Joliet Central, 160-2; Kyle Mitchell, Plainfield Central, 159-4; Tyler Lancaster, Plainfield East, 158-10; Carlos Varela-Hern, Neuqua Valley, 158-7; John Harris, Waubonsie Valley, 156-2; 3,200 relay: Minooka, 7:52.05; West Aurora, 7:58.93; Neuqua Valley, 7:59.79; 400 relay: Plainfield East, 42.12; Minooka, 42.31; 3,200: Caleb Beck, Oswego, 9:15.54; Dan Lathrop, Plainfield South, 9:25.74; Jimmy Qiao, Naperville North, 9:28.56; Nick Bushelle, Neuqua Valley, 9:28.86; Joe Suarez, Plainfield East, 9:28.91; 110 hurdles: Zion Mason, Plainfield North, 14.58; Zach Zamora, Minooka, 14.63; 100: Jack Smith, Minooka, 10.93; John Mensah, Plainfield East, 11.06; 800: Alex Pierce, Minooka, 1:54.25; Jake Runnion, Plainfield East, 1:55.34; Mike Giocolo, Plainfield Central, 1:56.85; Misael Tobias, Plainfield South, 1:57.02; 800 relay: Minooka, 1:28.22; Waubonsie Valley, 1:29.02; Plainfield East, 1:29.34; Neuqua Valley, 1:29.44; 400: Sam Bransby, Naperville Central, 48.93; Kenny Lewis, Plainfield East, 49.16; Chris Wilson, Minooka, 49.17; 300 hurdles: Jalil Maon, Plainfield East, 39.21; Michael Jopes, Naperville Central, 39.66; 1,600: Beck, 4:18.6; Jake Fitzgerald, Plainfield South, 4:20.05; Connor Horn, Neuqua Valley, 4:20.61; Charles Thornton, Oswego East, 4:21.15; Ethan Brodeur, Naperville Central, 4:22.32; 200: Bransby, Naperville Central, 22:17; Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central, 22.18; 1,600: Minooka, 3:20.42; Naperville Central, 3:21.17; Plainfield East, 3:21.93; Waubonsie Valley, 3;22.33; Neuqua Valley, 3:22.84

NILES WEST

Teams: Evanston 85, Glenbrook South 72, Prospect 70, New Trier 58, Niles West 47, Deerfield 45, Maine South 42.5, Niles North 39

Long jump: Demonte Hill, Evanston, 22-4.5; Ose Ilenikhena, Glenbrook South, 22-4.5; Pole vault: Joey Yonkoff, Maine South, 13-9; Donald Middlebrook, Deerfield, 12-9; High jump: Ilenikhena, 6-0; Lawrence Northern, Evanston, 5-11; Shot put: Pat Costello, Prospect, 55-0; Dominick Dibenedetto, Deerfield, 54-10; Dennis Gargovic, Niles West, 54-6; Triple jump: Taylor Alarcon, New Trier, 46; Kendall Grady, Loyola, 43-3.5; Discus: Dennis Gargovic, Niles West, 149-8; Nick Bargione, Notre Dame, 149-7; 3,200 relay: Prospect, 8:00.18; New Trier, 8:04.09; 400 relay: Evanston, 42.23; Glenbrook South, 42.99; 3,200: Alex Gold, Deerfield, 9:17.81; Jonah Hanig, Highland Park, 9:22.27; 110 hurdles: Dave Kendziera, Prospect, 14.27; Luke Pilliod, Glenbrook South, 14.58; 100: Reggie Murphy, Evanston, 10.98; Andrew Sledd, Highland Park, 10.98; 800: Carl Klamm, Evanston, 1:54.45; Josh Montgomery, Evanston, 1:54.9; Alex Gasca, Maine West, 1:54.99; Richard Leon, Maine West, 1:56.57; Yandiel Cardenas, Niles West, 1:56.91; George Webb, Niles West, 1:57.11; 800 relay: Evanston, 1:29.23; Niles West, 1:31.14; 400: Austin Dickholtz, Glenbrook South, 49.55; Malcolm Engel, Glenbrook South, 49.64; 300 hurdles: Kendziera, 37.52; Matt Henry, Niles West, 39.59; Luke Pilliod, Glenbrook South, 39.8; 1,600: Peter Cotsirilos, New Trier, 4:19.62; Quentin Shaffer, Prospect, 4:20.76; Angel Estrada, Highland Park, 4:21.16; Gold, 4;21.34; Micah Beller, Niles North, 4:21.7; Jonah Hanig, Highland Park, 4:22.02; 200: John Hader, Maine South, 22.04; Tim O’Hara, Notre Dame, 22.46; 1,600 relay: Evanston, 3:22.75; Niles West, 3:26.33

ST. IGNATIUS

Teams: St. Ignatius 115, Lane 97, Oak Park-River Forest 93, Young 68, Dunbar 44

Long jump: Frederick Burks, Proviso East, 21-9; Chris Hawkins, St. Ignatius, 21-6.25; Pole vault: Elliot Gibson, St. Ignatius, 12-9; Jason Gutierrez, Lane, 11-9; High jump: Joseph Toye, Young, 6-3; Chris Wright-Madison, Oak Park-River Forest, 6-3; Shot put: Abraham Deleon, Lane, 48-2.25; Alex Shields, Payton, 47-2; Triple jump: Toye, 46.9.25; Lester Harris, Payton, 45-1; Discus: Bobby Kurek, Lane, 130-6; Nevell Floyd, Dunbar, 126-4; 3,200 relay: Lane, 7:51.43; Jones, 7:54.69; St. Ignatius, 7:55.07; Young, 7:59.21; 400 relay: Oak Park-River Forest, 42.33; Dunbar, 43.36; 3,200: Jack Keelan, St. Ignatius, 9:12.68; Luke O’Connor, Jones, 9:24.68; 110 hurdles: Conor Dunham, St. Ignatius, 14.68; Hawkins, 14.98; 100: Tariq Taylor, Oak Park-River Forest, 11.17; Jamal Baggett, Oak Park-River Forest, 11.21; 800: Logan Means, Young, 2:00.32; Pavlo Hutsalyuk, Lane, 2:00.63; 800 relay: Dunbar, 1:28.7; Oak Park-River Forest, 1:28.77; 400: Josh Warren, Young, 49.56; Frederick Burks, Proviso East, 49.78; Jalen Holiday, De La Salle, 49.8; 300 hurdles: Dunham, 39.43; Maciej Markiewicz, Lane, 40.62; 1,600: Keelan, 4:13.19; Jamison Dale, Jones, 4:16.97; Marcelo Burbano, Lane, 4:20.17; Kyle Maloney, Jones, 4:22.18; 200: Demoria Harris, Dunbar, 21.99; Baggett, 22.29; 1,600 relay: Young, 3:23.43; St. Ignatius, 3:23.99

CLASS 2A

FENWICK

Teams: Glenbard South 130, Benet 118, North Lawndale 70, St. Laurence 50, Elmwood Park 44

Long jump: Brandon Blankenship, Glenbard South, 21-6.75; Zachery Manuel, Nazareth, 20-9.25; Pole Vault: Matt Dwyer, St. Laurence, 13-9; James Angelico, Elmwood Park, 13-6; Andrew Acuff, Benet, 13-3; High jump: Jack Curtis, Glenbard South, 6-1; Max Zinski, Benet, 5-11; Shot put: Mike Hyc, St. Laurence, 61-11.25; Matt Loos, Glenbard South, 49-4.50; Triple jump: Jeremiah Ratliff, Glenbard South, 44-0; Blankenship, 42-4.5; Discus: Hyc, 171-0; Stephen Hubona, Benet, 162-3; Connor Murphy, Elmwood Park, 132-11; 3,200 relay: Benet, 8:18.11; Elmwood Park, 8:23.25; 400 relay: North Lawndale, 43.02; Glenbard South, 43.93; 3,200: Anton Vershay, Benet, 9:41.67; Patrick Yerkes, Fenwick, 9:52.64; 110 hurdles: Imani Payton, North Lawndale, 15.03; Austin Dzik, Benet, 15.31; 100: Terry McGee, North Lawndale, 11.20; Zachery Manuel, Nazareth, 11.67; 800: John Wold, Glenbard South, 2:00.02; Bobby Svoboda, Benet, 2:00.17; 800 relay: Glenbard South 1:32.2; Benet, 1:33.28; 400: Deshaun Jordan, North Lawndale, 49.98; Jack Ryan, Evergreen Park, 50.19; Matt Ruff, Wheaton Academy, 50.74; 300 hurdles: Payton, 39.0; Dzik, 39.42; 1,600: Wold, 4:24.57; Vershay, 4:30.11; 200: Deshaun Jordan, North Lawndale, 22.01; Terry McGee, North Lawndale, 22.21; 1,600 relay: Benet, 3:30.35; Glenbard South, 3:33.21

NORTHSIDE

Teams: Northside 180, Ridgewood 82, Urban-Prep Bronzeville 42, UIC Prep 41, Marshall 35

Long jump: Darrell Partee, Orr, 17-9.5; Tajesh Patel, Norridge, 17-6; Pole vault: Jay Yu, Northside, 8-7; Xavier Sigelko, Northside, 7-0; High jump: Tajesh Patel, Norridge, 5-10; Lucien Fitzpatrick, Northside, 5-10; Shot put: Javier Ortiz, Gordon Tech, 45-9; Ari Perlmutter, Northside, 41-1.5; Triple jump:Fitzpatrick, 38-8.25; Patel, 38-1.5; Discus: David Krueger, Norridge, 115-3; Javier Ortiz, Gordon Tech, 108-0; 3,200: Northside, 8:50.16; UIC Prep, 9:01.09; 400 relay: UIC Prep, 46.93; Orr, 47.01; 3,200: Adrian Black, Northside, 10:32.5; Cesar Rufino, Northside, 10:47.63; 110 hurdles: Fitzpatrick, 15.63; Jordan Scott, Orr, 16.84; 100: Jamal McNeely, Kelvyn Park, 10.93; Koran Ward, UIC Prep, 11.20; 800: Patrick Brennan, Northside, 2:07.43; Malcolm Grba, Northside, 2:07.85; 800 relay: Prosser, 1:34.69; Kelvyn Park, 1:36.76; 400: Jeremiah Watson, Urban-Prep Bronzeville, 51.76; LaZyrick Middlebrooks, Bulls Prep, 52.01; 300 hurdles: Fitzpatrick, 43.09; Matt Osborne, Northside, 4:46.44; 200: Jeffrey Allgood, Urban-Prep Bronzeville, 23.01; Jeremiah Westbrooks, Marshall, 23.18; 1,600: Prosser, 3:39.48; Northside, 3:39.57

THORNRIDGE

Teams: Thornridge 103, Illiana Christian 91, Hillcrest 66, Lincoln-Way West 47, Bremen 46

Long jump: Tony Walker, Hillcrest, 21-8.5; Luther Lockwood, Brooks, 20-10; Pole vault: Jack Hogan, Herscher, 13-6; Joe Haymer, Hillcrest, 11-9; High jump: Nick Hinton, Lincoln-Way West. 6-3; Lafayette James-Core, Rich South, 6-3; Jordan Lamie, Herscher, 6-3; Shot put: Andrew Boss, Illiana Christian, 47-2; David Bennisan, Rich South, 46-4.5; Triple jump: Phillip Thompson, Thornridge, 45-1; Moshood Adeyemo, Hillcrest, 44-10; Dwayne Murphy, Hillcrest, 44-4; Rashad Barber, Thornridge, 43-10; Discus: Dalton Major, Bishop McNamara, 155-7; Mitch Lockwood, Manteno, 145-8; 3,200: Illiana Christian, 8:15.7; Lincoln-Way West, 8:20.6; 400 relay: Bremen, 42.32; Thornridge, 42.37; 3,200: Nick Fienne, Illiana Christian, 9:47.5; Colin DeYoung, Illiana Christian, 9:48.93; 110 hurdles: Yemi Ogunbameru, Thornridge, 14.58; Jalen Farr, Tinley Park, 15.18; 100: Torian Partks, Bremen, 10.92; Adeyemo, 10.99; Berwyn Causey, Rich East, 11.04; 800: Malik Lee, Brooks, 1:56.54; Kevin Vroegh, Illiana Christian, 1:58.8; 800 relay: Bremen, 1:30.36; Thornridge, 1:30.56; 400: Byron Kelley, Brooks, 49.69; Brandon Riley, Morgan Park, 50.09; 300 hurdles: Ogunbameru, 38.71; Farr, 39.07; Daniel Medrano, Brooks, 39.18; 1,600: Tony Wondaal, Illiana Christian, 4:30.88; Nick Wondaal, Illiana Christian, 4:31.72; 200: Adeyemo, 22.03; Nick Fizer, Thornridge, 22.16; 1,600 relay: Bremen, 3;25.94; Thornridge, 3:27.77

The Latest
While the Bulls made early calls on Durant after he demanded a trade from the Nets, the likelihood of KD putting on a Bulls jersey anytime soon remains more fairytale than reality. Not only do the Bulls not fit the trade profile for the star, but there’s some history there with Billy Donovan that doesn’t help.
Hunter, now sporting a new title, handles a dizzying array of duties — from managing the salary cap to assisting new players’ families — to keep the Hawks’ front office functional.
Now that his former wife is dating an old friend, he’s making false claims that the new boyfriend was her secret lover during the marriage.
On the eve of his first game as a head coach at any level, Eberflus comes in not as a dynamic savior but an old-school, driven football coach. And maybe that’s the antidote the McCaskey family has been looking for.
We cannot continue to succeed if one of our most important transportation corridors continues to fail.