Saturday’s scores

tst.0716.239314.01cf70bd8c43d321c13329ee0a131fb0_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE FINALS

at Civic Center, Peoria

Simeon 58, Stevenson 40, title

Edwardsville 57, Proviso East 56, third

SIMEON 58, STEVENSON 40

Simeon (30-3) — Woods 7-10 0-1 14, Pollard 4-4 2-2 10, Parker 8-15 3-4 20, Tate 1-2 2-2 4, Nunn 3-7 0-0 7, Ivey 0-0 0-0 0, Ingram 1-3 1-1 3, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Coupet 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-1 0, Norvell 0-0 0-0 0, Norris 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Morrow 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-41 8-11 58.

Stevenson (29-5) — Morrissey 0-5 0-0 0, Green 2-6 0-0 4, Brunson 3-11 6-8 14, Stempel 5-10 0-0 13, Cashaw 2-8 3-4 7, Duffy 0-1 0-0 0, Berkson 0-0 0-0 0, House 0-1 0-0 0, Nichols 0-0 0-0 0, Fleisher 1-1 0-0 0, Pantich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-43 9-12 40.

Halftime—Simeon 31, Stevenson 24. 3-point goals—Simeon 2-6 (Parker 1-2, Nunn 1-2, Ingram 0-2), Stevenson 5-22 (Morrissey 0-3, Brunson 2-7, Stempel 3-8, Cashaw 0-3, House 0-1. Fouled Out—none. Rebounds—Simeon 34 (Woods 10), Stevenson 19 (Cashaw 5). Assists—Simeon 16 (Tate 6), Stevenson 7 (7 players with 1 each). Total Fouls—Simeon 15, Stevenson 14.

EDWARDSVILLE 57, PROVISO EAST 56

Edwardsville (31-3) — Curtis 4-6 0-0 9, Fletcher 3-3 3-4 9, Harris 7-12 4-5 20, Roundtree 2-3 0-1 4, Covington 5-10 2-2 15, Crochrell 0-0 0-0 0, Marinko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-34 9-12 57.

Proviso East (29-5) — Brown 7-12 1-4 16, McCullum 4-6 2-2 10, Lee 1-6 0-0 2, J. Carter 1-5 0-2 2, Fisher 5-9 0-1 10, M. Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Osborne 1-1 0-0 2, Jenkins 5-11 3-6 14, Funderwhite 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 6-15 56.

Halftime — Edwardsville 37, Proviso East 32. 3-point goals — Edwardsville 6-12 (Curtis 1-3, Harris 2-3, Covington 3-6), Proviso East 2-10 (Brown 1-3, McCullum 0-1, Lee 0-2, Carter 0-1, Fisher 0-1, Jenkins 1-2). Fouled Out — none. Rebounds — Edwardsville 31 (Fletcher 12), Proviso East 16 (Brown 7). Assists — Edwardsville 15 (Curtis, Harris, Roundtree, Covington 3), Proviso East 16 (Brown, Carter 4). Total Fouls — Edwardsville14, Proviso East 18.

CLASS 3A STATE FINALS

at Civic Center, Peoria

Morgan Park 63, Cahokia 48, title

Limestone 58, Orr 49, third

MORGAN PARK 63, CAHOKIA 48

Cahokia (33-4) — Austin 3-6 2-4 8, Jackson, Jr. 3-9 3-5 9, Rivers 3-4 0-0 9, Hickman 1-3 1-2 3, Minor 2-8 2-2 8, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Raymond 1-1 0-0 3, Crumble 1-3 0-0 2, Jennings 0-5 0-0 0, Jackson T. 0-0 0-0 0, Nicholson 2-2 0-0 4, Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-42 8-13 48.

Morgan Park (33-3) — Cunningham 0-3 0-0 0, Walker 2-3 2-3 6, Williams 4-7 4-8 13, Davis 5-14 0-2 10, Garrett Jr. 4-15 5-8 14, Moore 0-0 2-2 2, Johnson 2-5 0-0 5, Harris 1-1 0-0 2, Chatman 0-0 0-0 0, Whatly 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 4-8 3-4 11. Totals 22-56 16-27 63.

Halftime—Morgan Park 29, Cahokia 24. 3-point goals—Cahokia 6-13 (Rivers 3-3, Minor 2-5, Raymond 1-1, Crumble 0-1, Jennings 0-3), Morgan Park 3-9 (Williams 1-1, Davis 0-2, Garrett Jr. 1-5, Johnson 1-1) Fouled Out—none. Rebounds—Cahokia 26 (Jackson, Jr. 5), Morgan Park 43 (Davis 7). Assists—Cahokia 9 (Austin, Rivers, Scott, Crumble 2), Morgan Park 7 (Garrett Jr. 5). Total Fouls—Cahokia 21, Morgan Park 15.

LIMESTONE 58, ORR 49

Orr (28-5) — Greer 3-5 0-4 6, Jones 6-9 1-3 13, Adams Jr. 3-11 1-4 9, Clemons 2-6 0-0 4, McDowell 4-13 5-9 13, Ousley 1-9 0-0 2, Dortch 0-0 0-0 0, Bynum 0-3 0-0 0, Curry 0-2 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-3 0, Williams 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-60 8-23 49.

Limestone (25-10) — Anderson 3-5 2-4 8, Davis 5-8 2-2 12, Burns 0-4 0-0 0, Mathews 5-7 5-5 19, Shelby 4-8 2-4 10, Hobson 0-2 3-4 3, Rupp 2-2 0-0 4, Weaver 0-2 0-0 0, Dixon-Williams 0-0 0-1 0, Ortman 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-39 14-20 58

Halftime—Limestone 30, Orr 22. 3-point goals—Orr 1-22 (Greer 0-1, Adams Jr. 1-5, Clemons 0-2, McDowell 0-4, Ousley 0-7, Bynum 0-3), Limestone 4-9 (Burns 0-2, Mathews 4-5, Shelby 0-2) Fouled Out—Adams Jr. Rebounds—Orr 33 (Jones 12), Limestone 37 (Davis 7). Assists—Orr 11 (Clemons 3), Limestone 16 (Mathews 5). Total Fouls—Orr 21, Limestone 16.

BASEBALL

Niles North 4, Northside 2

Niles North (1-0): WP Ari Cone 3 IP, H, 5 K; Dan Ammer 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Mike Marek 2-for-3, 2B, RBI

Stagg 0-5, Bloomington 1-4

Stagg (1-1): Game 2: WP Max Strus (1-0) 3 IP, H, 6 K; Vito Cali 2-for-4, RBI, 2 R

St. Rita 11, Oak Lawn 1, 5 inn.

St. Rita: WP Mike Costanzo 4 IP, R, 2 H, 5 K; Connor McLain 2-for-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Troy Payton 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

SOFTBALL

Nazareth 9, Westmont 0

Nazareth (1-0): WP Holly Haberkorn CG, 3 H, 10 K; Mary Grace Chizewski 2-for-3, 2 RBI

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 2, Neuqua Valley 0

Barrington (1-0): Kelsey Muniz, Jenna Szczesny goal each

Bartlett 4, Montini 0

Bartlett (1-2): Kaitlyn Brohan 2 goals; Josie Dombrowski goal, assist; Mariah Martinez goal

Elmwood Park 1, Trinity 1

Glenbrook South 2, Deerfield 0

Lincoln-Way North 4, Lincoln-Way East 0

Lincoln-Way North (1-0): Lexi Cesario 2 goals; Unique Manns, Grace Sheetz goal each

Lyons 0, St. Ignatius 0

Maine South 2, Warren 2

St. Charles North 2, Evanston 0

St. Charles North (2-0): Alyssa Brandt goal, assist; Alex Gage goal

St. Francis 2, West Chicago 0

Schaumburg 3, Crystal Lake South 0

Schaumburg: Amanda Kelly, Jenna Eaker, Sarah Kozlowski goal each

BOYS WATER POLO

FENWICK

Fenwick 6, Lyons 5, title

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way East 16, Resurrection 5

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

St. Charles North 8, Oakville (Mo.) 8, third

DeSmet (Mo.) 15, St. Charles North 8

St. Charles North 7, Andrew 5

St. Charles North 13, Hoffman Estates 2

St. Charles North 14, Maine West 2

St. Charles North 5, Schaumburg 1

BADMINTON

DEKALB

Teams: Geneva 28, Barrington 27, St. Charles East 18, DeKalb 15, T.F. South 10

HINSDALE SOUTH

Teams: York 50, Hinsdale Central 50, Deerfield 39, New Trier 36, Glenbard East 33

No 1. singles: Emma Adcock, Hinsdale South d. Ailynna Chen, Hinsdale Central 21-16, 21-14. No. 1 doubles: Chester-Evangelist, Glenbard West d. Glowik-Schlitter, Glenbard East, 14-21, 21-6, 21-15

MAINE SOUTH

Teams: Maine South 31.7, Elk Grove 22.7, Conant 14.1, Zion-Benton 11.9, Waukegan 6.4

SHEPARD

Teams: Naperville North 54, T.F. South 54, Willowbrook 45, Reavis 43, Oak Forest 36

BOYS TRACK

MINOOKA

Teams: Minooka 139.5, Lockport 93, Bolingbrook 54.5

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12

Teams: Kaneland 107, Geneseo 67, DeKalb 62, Yorkville 55, Sycamore 52

High jump: Logan Zeman, LaSalle-Peru, 6-7; Pole vault: Alex Platz, Geneseo, 13-3; Long jump: Austin Burant, Ottawa, 21-0.5; Triple jump: Josh Beard, Geneseo, 42-9; Shot put: A.J. Marmion, Geneseo, 50-6; 3,200: Zak Arcara, Yorkville, 9:58.46; 3,200 relay: Geneseo, 8:27.65; 60: Dion Hooker, Sycamore, 7.06; 60 hurdles: Dylan Nauert, Kaneland, 8.78; 800 relay: DeKalb, 1:35.84; 800: David Emmert, Sycamore, 2:02.28; 400: Nathan Kucera, Kaneland, 52.99; 1,600: Simon Thorpe, Dixon, 4:35.37; 200: Hooker, 23.31; 1,600 relay: Kaneland, 3:33.8

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

3,200: Wole Daramola, Thornwood, 10:51.91; 3,200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 8:36.3; 640 relay: Thornwood, 1:14.12; 55 hurdles: Tifonte Hunt, Thornton, 7.92; 55: Kenneth Allen, Thornwood, 6.68; 800: Khalil Lightbourne, Thornwood, 2:08.05; 400: Allen, 52.41; 1,600: Kevin Anderson, Homewood-Flossmoor, 4:47.65; 300: Dwight Johnson, Thornwood, 37.43; 1,600 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:34.9; Shot put: Luke Taccola, Oak Forest, 46-0; High jump: Patrick Bolton, Thornwood, 6-6; Long jump: Ashton McCullough, Joliet West, 21-0; Triple jump: Hakeem Allen, Joliet West, 42-6; Pole vault: Charlie VanDenburgh, Homewood-Flossmoor, 11-0

GIRLS TRACK

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Teams: Homewood-Flossmoor 131, Thornwood 108, Thornton 94, Joliet West 79, Oak Forest 60

3,200: Mallory Lampasona, Oak Forest, 13;44.78; 3,200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:28.26; 640 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:26.46; 55 hurdles: Courtney Salley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 8.62; 55: Shayna Nwokenkwo, Homewood-Flossmoor, 7.30; 800: Ima Eno, Homewood-Flossmoor, 2:36.01; 400: Christin Salley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:04.66; 1,600: Karina Perez, Thornton, 5:49.9; 300: Chardae Greenlee, Homewood-Flossmoor, 43.8; 1,600 relay: Thornwood, 4:20.69; Shot put: Janeah Stewart, Thornwood, 39-4; High jump: Briena Holmes, Thornwood, 4-10; Long jump: Greenlee, 16-8.75; Triple jump: Greenlee, 36-1.25; Pole vault: Andrea Fulgiam, Thornwood, 8-6

LAKE MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL

55: Brittny Ellis, Warren, 7.13; Triple jump: Tamara Jones, Brooks, 36-2; 3,200: Ellie Palacios, Mundelein, 10:59.12; 55 hurdles: Julia Sangster, Grant, 9.05; 200: Ellis, 25.25; 400: Ellis, 56.51; 800: Shianne Baggettt, Young, 2:22.13; 1,600: Elsie Rehberg, Grayslake Central, 5:14.91; 800 relay: Brooks, 1:48.82; 1,600 relay: Young, 4:09.98; High jump: Riley Wayco, Lake Central, 5-2; Pole vault: Carly Schmidt, 12-0; Long jump: Kaitlyn Moricz, Lake Central, 18-11; Shot Put: Melissa Dunham, Grant, 39-6; 3,200 relay: Young: 10:19.83

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12

Teams: Yorkville 110, Kaneland 100, Geneseo 88, DeKalb 55.5, Sterling 34.5

High jump: Haleigh Knapp, Morris, 5-6; Pole vault: Lauren Zuidema, Sterling, 9-9; Long jump: Bollinger, Yorkville, 18-1.5; Triple jump: Jasmine Brown, DeKalb, 37-5.5; Shot put: Mackenzie Lee, Yorkville, 36-1; 3,200: Casey Kramer, Yorkville, 11:26.11; 3,200 relay: Yorkville, 10:17.45; 60: Lauren Zick, Kaneland, 7.92; 60 hurdles: Hannah Waller, 9.62; 800 relay: Kaneland, 1:51.77; 800: Kelsey Leedy, Yorkville, 2:25.24; 400: Michelle Dobbs, Rochelle, 59.54; 1,600: Skyler Bollinger, Yorkville, 5:10.67; 200: Lauren Zick, Kaneland, 26.62; 1,600 relay: Kaneland, 4:15.95

WEST SUBURBAN

3,200 relay: Downers North, 9:42.15; 300: Emma Gambol, Glenbard West, 41.35; 3,200: Emma Fisher, York, 10:26.06; 55 hurdles: Cara Tenerelli, Hinsdale Central, 8.87; 55: Emani Johnson, Proviso West, 7.53; 800: Emma Reifel, Glenbard West, 2:15.73; 800 relay: Oak Park-River Forest, 1:48.47; 400: Sarah Kreikeimeier, Lyons, 59.26; 1,600: Fisher, 5:06.17; 200: Johnson, 26.81; 1,600 relay: Downers North, 4:06.29; Shot put: Makayla Hubbard, Lyons, 39-10; High jump: Haugen, 5-4; Long jump: Johnson, 17-3.5; Pole vault: McKenzee Kroeschell, Oak Park-River Forest, 11-6; Triple jump: Jabria Stainback, Proviso West, 36-3

RECRUITING

SOFTBALL

Bucknell—Signed Jacklyn Tyburk of Glenbard West.

The Latest
Cubs president of baseball operations Jed Hoyer said he doesn’t expect Heyward will return from the IL this year or play out the last year of his contract with the Cubs.
Cease’s performance this season has been stellar, and the metrics support why that is.
“You’re really making clean energy the standard for buildings and for residents throughout our city,” Gov. J.B. Pritzker said at a news conference at the Chicago Urban League.
It becomes the third coffee chain in the Chicago area to be part of a labor organizing push.
“I think a haircut really can just reflect who you are as a person, so taking care of your hair is important because that’s a part of you and people look at it a lot,” said Jonathan Evans, 18.