Saturday’s scores

tst.0716.239314.01cf70bd8c43d321c13329ee0a131fb0_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 4A STATE FINALS

at Civic Center, Peoria

Simeon 58, Stevenson 40, title

Edwardsville 57, Proviso East 56, third

SIMEON 58, STEVENSON 40

Simeon (30-3) — Woods 7-10 0-1 14, Pollard 4-4 2-2 10, Parker 8-15 3-4 20, Tate 1-2 2-2 4, Nunn 3-7 0-0 7, Ivey 0-0 0-0 0, Ingram 1-3 1-1 3, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Coupet 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-1 0, Norvell 0-0 0-0 0, Norris 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Morrow 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-41 8-11 58.

Stevenson (29-5) — Morrissey 0-5 0-0 0, Green 2-6 0-0 4, Brunson 3-11 6-8 14, Stempel 5-10 0-0 13, Cashaw 2-8 3-4 7, Duffy 0-1 0-0 0, Berkson 0-0 0-0 0, House 0-1 0-0 0, Nichols 0-0 0-0 0, Fleisher 1-1 0-0 0, Pantich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-43 9-12 40.

Halftime—Simeon 31, Stevenson 24. 3-point goals—Simeon 2-6 (Parker 1-2, Nunn 1-2, Ingram 0-2), Stevenson 5-22 (Morrissey 0-3, Brunson 2-7, Stempel 3-8, Cashaw 0-3, House 0-1. Fouled Out—none. Rebounds—Simeon 34 (Woods 10), Stevenson 19 (Cashaw 5). Assists—Simeon 16 (Tate 6), Stevenson 7 (7 players with 1 each). Total Fouls—Simeon 15, Stevenson 14.

EDWARDSVILLE 57, PROVISO EAST 56

Edwardsville (31-3) — Curtis 4-6 0-0 9, Fletcher 3-3 3-4 9, Harris 7-12 4-5 20, Roundtree 2-3 0-1 4, Covington 5-10 2-2 15, Crochrell 0-0 0-0 0, Marinko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-34 9-12 57.

Proviso East (29-5) — Brown 7-12 1-4 16, McCullum 4-6 2-2 10, Lee 1-6 0-0 2, J. Carter 1-5 0-2 2, Fisher 5-9 0-1 10, M. Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Osborne 1-1 0-0 2, Jenkins 5-11 3-6 14, Funderwhite 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 6-15 56.

Halftime — Edwardsville 37, Proviso East 32. 3-point goals — Edwardsville 6-12 (Curtis 1-3, Harris 2-3, Covington 3-6), Proviso East 2-10 (Brown 1-3, McCullum 0-1, Lee 0-2, Carter 0-1, Fisher 0-1, Jenkins 1-2). Fouled Out — none. Rebounds — Edwardsville 31 (Fletcher 12), Proviso East 16 (Brown 7). Assists — Edwardsville 15 (Curtis, Harris, Roundtree, Covington 3), Proviso East 16 (Brown, Carter 4). Total Fouls — Edwardsville14, Proviso East 18.

CLASS 3A STATE FINALS

at Civic Center, Peoria

Morgan Park 63, Cahokia 48, title

Limestone 58, Orr 49, third

MORGAN PARK 63, CAHOKIA 48

Cahokia (33-4) — Austin 3-6 2-4 8, Jackson, Jr. 3-9 3-5 9, Rivers 3-4 0-0 9, Hickman 1-3 1-2 3, Minor 2-8 2-2 8, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Raymond 1-1 0-0 3, Crumble 1-3 0-0 2, Jennings 0-5 0-0 0, Jackson T. 0-0 0-0 0, Nicholson 2-2 0-0 4, Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-42 8-13 48.

Morgan Park (33-3) — Cunningham 0-3 0-0 0, Walker 2-3 2-3 6, Williams 4-7 4-8 13, Davis 5-14 0-2 10, Garrett Jr. 4-15 5-8 14, Moore 0-0 2-2 2, Johnson 2-5 0-0 5, Harris 1-1 0-0 2, Chatman 0-0 0-0 0, Whatly 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 4-8 3-4 11. Totals 22-56 16-27 63.

Halftime—Morgan Park 29, Cahokia 24. 3-point goals—Cahokia 6-13 (Rivers 3-3, Minor 2-5, Raymond 1-1, Crumble 0-1, Jennings 0-3), Morgan Park 3-9 (Williams 1-1, Davis 0-2, Garrett Jr. 1-5, Johnson 1-1) Fouled Out—none. Rebounds—Cahokia 26 (Jackson, Jr. 5), Morgan Park 43 (Davis 7). Assists—Cahokia 9 (Austin, Rivers, Scott, Crumble 2), Morgan Park 7 (Garrett Jr. 5). Total Fouls—Cahokia 21, Morgan Park 15.

LIMESTONE 58, ORR 49

Orr (28-5) — Greer 3-5 0-4 6, Jones 6-9 1-3 13, Adams Jr. 3-11 1-4 9, Clemons 2-6 0-0 4, McDowell 4-13 5-9 13, Ousley 1-9 0-0 2, Dortch 0-0 0-0 0, Bynum 0-3 0-0 0, Curry 0-2 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-3 0, Williams 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-60 8-23 49.

Limestone (25-10) — Anderson 3-5 2-4 8, Davis 5-8 2-2 12, Burns 0-4 0-0 0, Mathews 5-7 5-5 19, Shelby 4-8 2-4 10, Hobson 0-2 3-4 3, Rupp 2-2 0-0 4, Weaver 0-2 0-0 0, Dixon-Williams 0-0 0-1 0, Ortman 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-39 14-20 58

Halftime—Limestone 30, Orr 22. 3-point goals—Orr 1-22 (Greer 0-1, Adams Jr. 1-5, Clemons 0-2, McDowell 0-4, Ousley 0-7, Bynum 0-3), Limestone 4-9 (Burns 0-2, Mathews 4-5, Shelby 0-2) Fouled Out—Adams Jr. Rebounds—Orr 33 (Jones 12), Limestone 37 (Davis 7). Assists—Orr 11 (Clemons 3), Limestone 16 (Mathews 5). Total Fouls—Orr 21, Limestone 16.

BASEBALL

Niles North 4, Northside 2

Niles North (1-0): WP Ari Cone 3 IP, H, 5 K; Dan Ammer 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Mike Marek 2-for-3, 2B, RBI

Stagg 0-5, Bloomington 1-4

Stagg (1-1): Game 2: WP Max Strus (1-0) 3 IP, H, 6 K; Vito Cali 2-for-4, RBI, 2 R

St. Rita 11, Oak Lawn 1, 5 inn.

St. Rita: WP Mike Costanzo 4 IP, R, 2 H, 5 K; Connor McLain 2-for-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Troy Payton 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

SOFTBALL

Nazareth 9, Westmont 0

Nazareth (1-0): WP Holly Haberkorn CG, 3 H, 10 K; Mary Grace Chizewski 2-for-3, 2 RBI

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 2, Neuqua Valley 0

Barrington (1-0): Kelsey Muniz, Jenna Szczesny goal each

Bartlett 4, Montini 0

Bartlett (1-2): Kaitlyn Brohan 2 goals; Josie Dombrowski goal, assist; Mariah Martinez goal

Elmwood Park 1, Trinity 1

Glenbrook South 2, Deerfield 0

Lincoln-Way North 4, Lincoln-Way East 0

Lincoln-Way North (1-0): Lexi Cesario 2 goals; Unique Manns, Grace Sheetz goal each

Lyons 0, St. Ignatius 0

Maine South 2, Warren 2

St. Charles North 2, Evanston 0

St. Charles North (2-0): Alyssa Brandt goal, assist; Alex Gage goal

St. Francis 2, West Chicago 0

Schaumburg 3, Crystal Lake South 0

Schaumburg: Amanda Kelly, Jenna Eaker, Sarah Kozlowski goal each

BOYS WATER POLO

FENWICK

Fenwick 6, Lyons 5, title

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way East 16, Resurrection 5

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

St. Charles North 8, Oakville (Mo.) 8, third

DeSmet (Mo.) 15, St. Charles North 8

St. Charles North 7, Andrew 5

St. Charles North 13, Hoffman Estates 2

St. Charles North 14, Maine West 2

St. Charles North 5, Schaumburg 1

BADMINTON

DEKALB

Teams: Geneva 28, Barrington 27, St. Charles East 18, DeKalb 15, T.F. South 10

HINSDALE SOUTH

Teams: York 50, Hinsdale Central 50, Deerfield 39, New Trier 36, Glenbard East 33

No 1. singles: Emma Adcock, Hinsdale South d. Ailynna Chen, Hinsdale Central 21-16, 21-14. No. 1 doubles: Chester-Evangelist, Glenbard West d. Glowik-Schlitter, Glenbard East, 14-21, 21-6, 21-15

MAINE SOUTH

Teams: Maine South 31.7, Elk Grove 22.7, Conant 14.1, Zion-Benton 11.9, Waukegan 6.4

SHEPARD

Teams: Naperville North 54, T.F. South 54, Willowbrook 45, Reavis 43, Oak Forest 36

BOYS TRACK

MINOOKA

Teams: Minooka 139.5, Lockport 93, Bolingbrook 54.5

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12

Teams: Kaneland 107, Geneseo 67, DeKalb 62, Yorkville 55, Sycamore 52

High jump: Logan Zeman, LaSalle-Peru, 6-7; Pole vault: Alex Platz, Geneseo, 13-3; Long jump: Austin Burant, Ottawa, 21-0.5; Triple jump: Josh Beard, Geneseo, 42-9; Shot put: A.J. Marmion, Geneseo, 50-6; 3,200: Zak Arcara, Yorkville, 9:58.46; 3,200 relay: Geneseo, 8:27.65; 60: Dion Hooker, Sycamore, 7.06; 60 hurdles: Dylan Nauert, Kaneland, 8.78; 800 relay: DeKalb, 1:35.84; 800: David Emmert, Sycamore, 2:02.28; 400: Nathan Kucera, Kaneland, 52.99; 1,600: Simon Thorpe, Dixon, 4:35.37; 200: Hooker, 23.31; 1,600 relay: Kaneland, 3:33.8

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

3,200: Wole Daramola, Thornwood, 10:51.91; 3,200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 8:36.3; 640 relay: Thornwood, 1:14.12; 55 hurdles: Tifonte Hunt, Thornton, 7.92; 55: Kenneth Allen, Thornwood, 6.68; 800: Khalil Lightbourne, Thornwood, 2:08.05; 400: Allen, 52.41; 1,600: Kevin Anderson, Homewood-Flossmoor, 4:47.65; 300: Dwight Johnson, Thornwood, 37.43; 1,600 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:34.9; Shot put: Luke Taccola, Oak Forest, 46-0; High jump: Patrick Bolton, Thornwood, 6-6; Long jump: Ashton McCullough, Joliet West, 21-0; Triple jump: Hakeem Allen, Joliet West, 42-6; Pole vault: Charlie VanDenburgh, Homewood-Flossmoor, 11-0

GIRLS TRACK

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Teams: Homewood-Flossmoor 131, Thornwood 108, Thornton 94, Joliet West 79, Oak Forest 60

3,200: Mallory Lampasona, Oak Forest, 13;44.78; 3,200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:28.26; 640 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:26.46; 55 hurdles: Courtney Salley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 8.62; 55: Shayna Nwokenkwo, Homewood-Flossmoor, 7.30; 800: Ima Eno, Homewood-Flossmoor, 2:36.01; 400: Christin Salley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:04.66; 1,600: Karina Perez, Thornton, 5:49.9; 300: Chardae Greenlee, Homewood-Flossmoor, 43.8; 1,600 relay: Thornwood, 4:20.69; Shot put: Janeah Stewart, Thornwood, 39-4; High jump: Briena Holmes, Thornwood, 4-10; Long jump: Greenlee, 16-8.75; Triple jump: Greenlee, 36-1.25; Pole vault: Andrea Fulgiam, Thornwood, 8-6

LAKE MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL

55: Brittny Ellis, Warren, 7.13; Triple jump: Tamara Jones, Brooks, 36-2; 3,200: Ellie Palacios, Mundelein, 10:59.12; 55 hurdles: Julia Sangster, Grant, 9.05; 200: Ellis, 25.25; 400: Ellis, 56.51; 800: Shianne Baggettt, Young, 2:22.13; 1,600: Elsie Rehberg, Grayslake Central, 5:14.91; 800 relay: Brooks, 1:48.82; 1,600 relay: Young, 4:09.98; High jump: Riley Wayco, Lake Central, 5-2; Pole vault: Carly Schmidt, 12-0; Long jump: Kaitlyn Moricz, Lake Central, 18-11; Shot Put: Melissa Dunham, Grant, 39-6; 3,200 relay: Young: 10:19.83

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12

Teams: Yorkville 110, Kaneland 100, Geneseo 88, DeKalb 55.5, Sterling 34.5

High jump: Haleigh Knapp, Morris, 5-6; Pole vault: Lauren Zuidema, Sterling, 9-9; Long jump: Bollinger, Yorkville, 18-1.5; Triple jump: Jasmine Brown, DeKalb, 37-5.5; Shot put: Mackenzie Lee, Yorkville, 36-1; 3,200: Casey Kramer, Yorkville, 11:26.11; 3,200 relay: Yorkville, 10:17.45; 60: Lauren Zick, Kaneland, 7.92; 60 hurdles: Hannah Waller, 9.62; 800 relay: Kaneland, 1:51.77; 800: Kelsey Leedy, Yorkville, 2:25.24; 400: Michelle Dobbs, Rochelle, 59.54; 1,600: Skyler Bollinger, Yorkville, 5:10.67; 200: Lauren Zick, Kaneland, 26.62; 1,600 relay: Kaneland, 4:15.95

WEST SUBURBAN

3,200 relay: Downers North, 9:42.15; 300: Emma Gambol, Glenbard West, 41.35; 3,200: Emma Fisher, York, 10:26.06; 55 hurdles: Cara Tenerelli, Hinsdale Central, 8.87; 55: Emani Johnson, Proviso West, 7.53; 800: Emma Reifel, Glenbard West, 2:15.73; 800 relay: Oak Park-River Forest, 1:48.47; 400: Sarah Kreikeimeier, Lyons, 59.26; 1,600: Fisher, 5:06.17; 200: Johnson, 26.81; 1,600 relay: Downers North, 4:06.29; Shot put: Makayla Hubbard, Lyons, 39-10; High jump: Haugen, 5-4; Long jump: Johnson, 17-3.5; Pole vault: McKenzee Kroeschell, Oak Park-River Forest, 11-6; Triple jump: Jabria Stainback, Proviso West, 36-3

RECRUITING

SOFTBALL

Bucknell—Signed Jacklyn Tyburk of Glenbard West.

The Latest
In addition to the girl, two boys, ages 1 and 7, were each shot multiple times. Five adults were also wounded.
Imanaga made his third major-league start Saturday against the Mariners and picked up his second win.
Taillon (strained back) has made two rehab starts.
One man, 22, was found fatally shot about 5:15 p.m. and the other, 20, was shot and killed about 5 minutes later, according to police, who did not say if they are investigating the shootings as related.