Thursday’s scores

tst.0621.258422.86688eb163f8833e31ef4ee5436f13eb_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

MOUNT CARMEL

Reavis 7, Oak Lawn 6

ARGO

Lyons 15, Kenwood 2

Lyons: Max Larton 3-for-3, 3-R HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Tom Prescott 2-for-2, HR, 2B, 4 RBI

FENWICK

St. Laurence 6, Washington 0

ST. RITA

St. Rita 12, Kennedy 0

St. Rita (28-8): Dennis Rutter 2-R 2B; Marty Napleton 2-R 2B

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

RICHARDS

Lincoln-Way East 10, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way East (17-15): WP Karl Henderson 6 IP, 3 H, 3 K

JOLIET CENTRAL

Plainfield South 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3

Plainfield South: John McNulty G-W RBI

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Downers South 8, Plainfield East 4

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Plainfield North 4, Naperville North 0

Plainfield North: WP Zach Zyburt; Zach Trust 3-for-3, RBI; Kurt Palandelh 2-for-4, RBI

DEKALB

Dundee-Crown 10, DeKalb 0

Dundee-Crown: WP Jared Ludwig; Trent Muscat 2-for-3, 4 RBI; Zach Girard 2-for-3; Luis Garcia 2-for-2

MCHENRY

Prairie Ridge 4, Grayslake North 1

JACOBS

Jacobs 8, Crystal Lake South 5

SCHAUMBURG

York 2, Willowbrook 1

GENEVA

St. Charles East 2, Glenbard East 1

St. Charles East: Brian Sobieski 2 2B, G-W RBI

BARTLETT

Hoffman Estates 5, Batavia 4

WHEATON NORTH

Wheaton North 9, Addison Trail 0

ST. VIATOR

Buffalo Grove 11, Mundelein 9

LAKE ZURICH

Glenbrook North 8, Lake Zurich 1

Glenbrook North: WP Jake DeRousse 7 IP, R, 4 H, 11 K, 2 BB; Grant Rushing 2-for-4, 3-R HR, 3 RBI; Drew Malter 2-for-3, 2 RBI

CARMEL

Carmel 6, Wheeling 0

Carmel: WP Dalton Wright; Tyler Murphy HR, 2 RBI

VON STEUBEN

Niles West 10, Von Steuben 0

Niles West (18-7): WP Matt Delavega (4-0) 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K; Seth Rosenberg 2-for-3, RBI, R; Adam Olen 3-for-4, RBI, R

NOTRE DAME

Elk Grove 16, Maine East 0

EVANSTON

Maine South 12, St. Patrick 2

Maine South (21-9): WP Brian Jones (6-2) 3 IP, R, H, 4 K; Zack Jones 2-for-2, RBI; Marty Balow 2-for-3, 4 RBI, R

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

GORDON

Gordon Tech 16, Sullivan 0

Lake View 13, Northside 1

Lake View: Adam Botello CG; Kevin Garcia, Roberto Pagan 3 RBI each

LAKES

Grayslake Central 4, Johnsburg 2

FENTON

Wauconda 10, Fenton 0

Vernon Hills 2, Ridgewood 0

NAZARETH

Nazareth 10, Pritzker 0

Nazareth: WP Brandon Bossard 5 IP, H

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Montini 14, Westinghouse 0

GLENBARD SOUTH

Glenbard South 18, Little Village 0

Glenbard South: WP Nick Yangas H, 10 K; Justin Joseph 3 H, 2 RBI; Mike Atkinson 2 H, 2 RBI

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Burlington Central 6, Marengo 2

Burlington Central (15-12): WP Danny Gerke 6 ? IP, 2 R, 5 H, 9 K; Michael Scott 2-for-3, 2 RBI

KANELAND

St. Francis 6, Plano 3

St. Francis: WP Jason Sullivan CG, 4 K; Jack Ciombor 2-for-3, RBI

HARLAN

Harlan 19, Hancock 1

JONES

Lindblom 17, UIC Prep 7

Lindblom: WP Tristan Hannah 4 IP, 0 R, 7 K; Glenn Smith 4 RBI

ST. IGNATIUS

Solorio 8, Muchin 3

Solorio: WP Brian Alvarez 10 K; Enrique Manzano 3-for-4

LEMONT

Lemont 9, Lincoln-Way West 1

MANTENO

Peotone 4, Manteno 2

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

LISLE

Lisle 4, Walther Lutheran 1

Lisle: Alex Ventrella CG, 12 K

Rauner 12, Parker 8

SENECA

Beecher 5, St. Bede 2

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

GRANT

McHenry 9, Crystal Lake Central 0

WARREN

Warren 15, Grayslake North 2

JACOBS

DeKalb 3, Huntley 2

BUFFALO GROVE

Loyola 1, Buffalo Grove 0

Loyola: WP Jamie Kiefer

NEW TRIER

Rolling Meadows 2, Palatine 1

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Lake Zurich 5, Glenbrook North 4, 9 inn.

BATAVIA

Downers South 8, Naperville North 2

Downers South (19-10): WP Caroline Hedgcock CG, 2 ER, 2 H, 2-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI

BOLINGBROOK

Bolingbrook 3, Plainfield East 1

BARTLETT

Bartlett 9, Addison Trail 1

SCHAUMBURG

Schaumburg 10, Elk Grove 0

ST. CHARLES NORTH

South Elgin 4, Elgin 3

South Elgin: WP Taylor Rees; Jenna Perryman HR

OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST

Oak Park-River Forest 10, Niles West 0

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Hinsdale Central 9, Reavis 4

LYONS

Hinsdale South 5, Lyons 3, 9 inn.

CRETE-MONEE

Minooka 9, Joliet West 1

JOLIET CENTRAL

Plainfield South 9, Joliet Central 1

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

OAK FOREST

Oak Forest 11, Bremen 1

PAYTON

Wheaton Academy 10, Jones 1

Wheaton Academy (10-10): WP Michelle Ridderhoff CG, ER, 3 H, 6 K, 2 BB; Megan Herring 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R

FENTON

Fenwick 18, Bulls Prep 0

Fenwick (18-15): Jess Mrozek 3-for-3, HR; Val Perrelli 2-for-2; Ashley Parenti 2-for-3

GLENBARD SOUTH

Solorio 20, Hancock 14

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Riverside-Brookfield 7, Hyde Park 0, forfeit

ST. VIATOR

Regina 2, St. Edward 1

Regina: WP Niki Richards CG, 10 K; Michaela Schukies 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, RBI; Dani Devlin RBI

ANTIOCH

Lakes 10, Johnsburg 1

SYCAMORE

Marengo 10, Genoa-Kingston 0

Marengo: WP Bethany Hart

ROSARY

Rosary 12, Plano 0

Rosary: WP Cara Smoczynski 2 H, 5 K, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

LISLE

Gordon Tech 4, Woodlands 3

Aurora Central 12, Walther Lutheran 1

BOYS TRACK

CLASS 1A STATE PRELIMINARIES

at Eastern Illinois

TOP FINISHER AND LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Long jump: Kyle Landon, Chester, 22-1.75; Oumaru Abdulahi, Mooseheart, 21-1; Pole vault: Josh Schien, Aurora Christian, 13-0; High jump: Bill Weissinger, Hinckley-Big Rock, 6-3; Abdulahi, 6-3; Shot put: Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove, 58-6.75; Terron Bell, Leo, 47-7; Triple jump: Corey Kersey, Neoga, 45-3; Cedric Wynne, Leo, 42-2.5; Discus: Pearce, 162-1; Jonah Walker, Aurora Christian, 147-1; 3,200 relay: St. Thomas More, 8:09.7; Lisle, 8:22.79; 400 relay: Newman Central Catholic, 42.77; Leo, 44.02; 110 hurdles: Marlon Britton, Leo, 14.61; 100: Martel Hunter, Monmouth-Roseville, 10.92; Joe Morrow, Hales, 11.15; 800: MIchael Brown, Carmi-White County, 1:57.32; Wal Khat, Mooseheart, 1:57.75; Jake Gehman, Aurora Christian, 2:00.29; Nathan Costello, Reed-Custer, 2:00.71; 800 relay: Newman Catholic, 1:29.9; Hales, 1:30.52; 400: Martel Hunter, Monmouth-Roseville, 48.97; Tim Doll, Westmont, 50.42; Tim Hipskind, Immaculate Conception, 50.58; 300 hurdles: Jason Bliven, Wesclin, 40.03; Jake Hooker, Timothy Christian, 40.86; 1,600: Grant Nykaza, Beecher, 4:23.45; Luke Muzikowski, Hope Academy, 4:29.82; Khat, 4:30.98; 200: Tarence Roby, Rockford Lutheran, 21.86; 1,600: Lena-Winslow, 3:27.73; Aurora Christian, 3:27.81

RECRUITING

BASEBALL

Mesa Community College—Received a commitment from C Billy Hayes of Lemont.

North Central College— Received a commitment from OF Matt Kaminski of Lemont.

FOOTBALL

Augustana College—Received a commitment from RB Chris Giatras of Lemont.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Trinity Christian College—Received a commitment from G Joe Hehir of Lemont.

Weatherford College (Tex.)—Received a commitment from G Juozas Balciunas of Lemont.

MEN’S GOLF

North Central College—Received a commitment from Ray Cepele of Lemont.

Robert Morris University—Received a commitment from Erik Erdmier of Lemont.

St. Francis—Received a commitment from Joe Paloian of Lemont.

MEN’S SOCCER

Illinois Institute of Technology—Received a commitment from F Tommy Gasienica of Lemont.

Calvin College (Mich.)—Received a commitment from D Ray Stieber of Lemont.

The Latest
Aykroyd and Jim Belushi will team up to perform at the fest, which also features local blues music and a re-creation of Chicago’s Maxwell Street Market.
The state committed itself to change by entering into a consent decree in the Lippert vs. Jeffreys class action lawsuit on prison medical care in 2018, but an acceptable plan to provide care has never been submitted to the court.
“Anytime something like this happens, we go through a process looking at safety measures in the investigation,” said Coast Guard Lt. Rachel Ault.
Gov. J.B. Pritzker, standing alongside new Democratic Party of Illinois Chair Lisa Hernandez and Sen. Tammy Duckworth, downplayed the intraparty tension, especially around Sen. Dick Durbin, who wanted Rep. Robin Kelly to remain in the top party post.