Saturday’s scores

tst.0177.369074.39a2f2c2397111ade0f8c8ecde71a1d3_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALS

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Young 46, Benet 44, title

Stevenson 70, Edwardsville 63, third

YOUNG 46, BENET 44

Young (28-5) — White 3-6 2-2 8, Okafor 4-9 0-0 8, Henry 2-4 0-0 5, Reynolds 7-13 2-5 19, Herenton 1-3 0-2 2, Everett 2-4 0-0 4. Totals — 19-39 4-9 46.

Benet (25-8) — Nelligan 3-8 0-0 7, O’Mara 4-11 0-0 8, Pellettieri 4-9 0-0 11, Yesufu 1-1 4-4 6, Bonnett 5-13 2-5 12, Roemer 0-2 0-0 0. Totals — 17-44 6-9 44.

Halftime—Young 25, Benet 15. 3-point field goals—Young 4-9 (Reynolds 3-5, Henry 1-3 Okafor 0-1), Benet 4-19 (Pellettieri 3-8, Nelligan 1-5, Roemer 0-2, Bonnett 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Young 25 (White 7), Benet 29 (Nelligan 8, O’Mara 8). Assists—Young 8 (Okafor 3), Benet (O’Mara 3). Total fouls—Young 12, Benet 13.

STEVENSON 70, EDWARDSVILLE 63

Stevenson (32-2) — Nichols 2-3 0-0 6, Cashaw 5-13 6-8 17, Johnson 3-10 2-2 10, Brunson 4-11 9-12 18, Morrissey 4-10 4-5 16, Green 1-3 0-0 2, Panitch 0-0 0-0 0, Rosenbaum 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Hwang 0-0 1-2 1, Newman 0-0 0-0 0, Dillon 0-0 0-0 0, Sanon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 19-51 22-29 70.

Edwardsville (30-4) — Crochrell 3-5 0-0 7, Fletcher 7-13 1-1 15, Clay 9-15 1-1 21, Brown 1-2 2-2 4, Roundtree 5-13 6-7 16, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Spiller 0-0 0-0 0, Epenesa 0-0 0-0 0, Kaltmeyer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 25-48 10-11 63.

Halftime—Stevenson 38, Edwardsville 33. 3-point field goals—Stevenson 10-21 (Nichols 2-3, Cashaw 1-4, Johnson 2-6, Brunson 1-1, Morrissey 4-7). Edwardsville 3-18 (Crochrell 1-2, Fletcher 0-3, Clay 2-8, Roundtree 0-5). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Stevenson 32 (Brunson 7) Edwardsville 27 (Clay 8). Assists—Stevenson 11 (Brunson 3, Cashaw 3), Edwardsville 8 (Roundtree 4). Total fouls—Stevenson 13, Edwardsville 20.

CLASS 3A STATE FINALS

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Morgan Park 59, Lincoln 49, title

Orr 55, Rockford Lutheran 45, third

MORGAN PARK 59, LINCOLN 49

Morgan Park (24-6)—Johnson M. 0-0 0-0 0, Cunningham 4-6 5-6 13, Moore 3-8 3-6 12, Johnson T. 0-2 5-6 5, Walker 5-10 1-5 12, Whatley 2-2 0-0 4, Randall 2-3 2-2 8, Burton 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 2-3 0-0 5, Hardy 0-0 0-0 0, Chatman 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Alsup 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-35 16-25 59

Lincoln (34-3)—Horchem 3-9 0-0 8, Block 6-8 4-8 19, Bowlby 4-6 0-0 8, Cook 2-6 0-2 5, Olden 2-7 0-0 6, Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Cook 1-2 0-0 3, Dunvosky 0-1 0-2 0, Krusz 0-0 0-0 0, Conrady 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-42 4-12 49

Halftime—Lincoln 30, Morgan Park 21. 3-point field goals—Morgan Park 7-16 (Moore 3-7, Johnson T. 0-1, Walker 1-4, Randall 2-2, Harris 1-2). Lincoln 9-26 (Horchem 2-7, Block 3-4, Bowlby 0-2, Cook 1-5, Olden 2-5, Cook 1-1, Ebelherr 0-1, Dunvosky 0-1). Fouled out—Block, Cook. Rebounds—Morgan Park 32 (Cunningham 9), Lincoln 21 (Conrady 5). Assists—Morgan Park 11 (Johnson T. 4), Lincoln 14 (Cook, Olden 4). Total fouls—Morgan Park 17, Lincoln 22

ORR 55, ROCKFORD LUTHERAN 45

Orr (26-5) — Carroll 1-6 0-0 2, Jones 2-3 2-4 6, Dortch 3-5 1-1 8, Hayes 1-4 2-5 5, Adams Jr. 10-19 2-3 23, Curry 3-3 4-4 11, Ousley 0-1 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Bynum 0-2 0-0 0, Newman 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, King 0-0 0-0 0, Dotson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 20-44 11-19 55.

Rockford Lutheran (30-5) — Wieting 4-8 3-4 12, Robinson 1-5 1-2 3, Lawson 2-5 2-2 7, Kopelman 4-14 0-2 11, Kellen 4-10 3-6 12, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Koehler 0-0 0-0 0, McGirk 0-0 0-0 0, Dolan 0-2 0-0 0, Rhein 0-0 0-0 0, Buchanan 0-0 0-0 0, Milani 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 15-46 9-16 45

Halftime—Orr 27, Rockford Lutheran 20. 3-point field goals—Orr 4-13 (Carroll 0-1, Dortch 1-1, Hayes 1-3, Adams Jr. 1-4, Ousley 0-1, Curry 1-1, Bynum 0-2), Rockford Lutheran 6-26 ( Wieting 1-1, Robinson 0-1, Lawson 1-3, Kopelman 3-12, Kellen 1-6, Anderson 0-1, Dolan 0-2). Fouled Out—Wieting. Rebounds—Orr 32 (Hayes 9), Rockford Lutheran 32 (Wieting 11). Assists—Orr 11 (Hayes 6), Rockford Lutheran 8 (Lawson 5). Total Fouls—Orr 17, Rockford Lutheran 16.

BASEBALL

Niles North 12, Northside 4

Niles North (3-0): WP Tony Granato 5 IP, 2 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB, 2-for-4, 2B, RBI; Anthony Sanchez 2-for-3, 3B, 3 R

Perspectives-Calumet 22, Steinmetz 9

Perspectives-Calumet: Steven Robinson 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Deaireon Davis 2-for-4, 3 RBI

Marian Catholic 11, Mountain View (Ariz.) 5

Marian Catholic (1-0): Chris Baker 3-for-4, 2 R, RBI; Andrew Whitehead 3 RBI

Plainfield East 13, Immaculate Conception 1

Plainfield East (1-0): Mike McGee 3 RBI

St. Rita 10, Reavis 0

St. Rita (2-0): C.J. Santoyo 4 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 7 K, BB; Jake Shepski 3-for-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Tyler Halas 2-for-2, 3B, RBI

St. Rita 11, Morton 1

St. Rita: WP Mike Costanzo 4 IP, R, H, 8 K; Tyler Halas 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Nick Goldsmith 3-R HR

Vernon Hills 9, Von Steuben 8

Vernon Hills: Pat Crowley 2-for-2, G-W 2-R 2B, 2 RBI; Jordan Freibrun 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Connor McNamara 1-for-2, 2 RBI

LOUISVILLE

Illinois Lutheran 13, Holy Cross (Ky.) 1

Illinois Lutheran (3-0): WP Grant Farmer CG, 7 K, 0 ER; Evan Falk 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 5 RBI; Collin Borns 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Illinois Lutheran 10, Whitefield Academy (Ky.) 4

Illinois Lutheran: Sam Geraci 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 2B; Dylan Gould 2-for-4

PLAY THE TURF JAMBOREE

JACKSONVILLE, Ill.

Brother Rice 10, Morris 0

Brother Rice (2-1): Erich Lieser 3-for-4, GS, 3-R 2B, 7 RBI

Carmel 4, Brother Rice 3

Carmel (2-0): WP Jordan Fulller 2/3 IP, Cooper Johnson 2-for-3, RBI; Ian Kristan 2-for-4; Matt Skarzinski 2 RBI

Carmel 8, Peoria Notre Dame 7

Carmel: Nick Grandolfo 2-for-3, 2 BB

Lemont 10, Ridgewood 1

Lemont (2-0): WP Sean Sublette (1-0) 3 IP, R, H, K; Ryan Folliard 2-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 R; Nick Wisz 2-for-3, 2 R

T.F. South 12, Johnsburg 2

T.F. South (1-1): WP Steve Strubitsch 6 IP, 6 K, 3 H, 2-for-3; James Macklin 2-for-3, 4 RBI, 3 R; Louis Reynolds 2-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 R

SOFTBALL

Fenton 16-7, Fenton 15-0

Fenton (3-0): Game 1: WP Dana Fritz (2-0) 2-for-4, 3 R, RBI; Ellie Wassman 2-for-3, 2 R, HR, 5 RBI. Game 2: WP Jenna Geraci 5 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 5 K, 6 BB, HR; Ellie Gonzales 4-for-4, 2 R, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Alex Stoklasa 2-for-2, 2B, R; Jocelyn Souvannesy 2-for-2, 2 R

Immaculate Conception 8, Elmwood Park 0

Immaculate Conception (2-0): WP Jessica Conenna CG, H, 0 R, 11 K, 6 BB; Gabriella Curran 1-for-2, 2 RBI, 2 R; Anjella Farmer 4-for-4, 4 RBI, R; Lindsey Montoya 1-for-3, RBI

Oak Park-River Forest 12, Nazareth 6

Oak Park-River Forest (1-0): Samantha Linde 4-for-5, RBI, 2 R

GIRLS SOCCER

Deerfield 3, Northside 0

Deerfield (2-1-1): Melanie Imyak 2 goals; Annie Sloan goal

Grayslake North 2, Wauconda 0

Grayslake North (2-0): Teagan Johnson, Sydney Paez goal each; Chelsea Olson 2 assists

Hinsdale South 6, Montini 0

Nazareth 0, Oak Park-River Forest 0

New Trier 7, Niles West 0

New Trier (3-0): Celia Frei 3 goals, assist; Natalie Laser 2 goals, assist; Michelle Sokal shutout

Plainfield North 2, Naperville Central 0

CARMEL

Hersey 3, Prairie Ridge 0

Hersey (3-0): Lauren Gierman 2 goals

RIDGEWOOD

Curie 1, Von Steuben 1

Ridgewood 3, Proviso East 0

Ridgewood (1-1-1): Justyna Golab 3 goals

WINDY CITY CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

Lincoln-Way North 2, Oak Forest 0

Lincoln-Way North (3-0): Brenna Stremlau, Rachel Pappas goal each

Providence 3, Addison Trail 0

Providence (2-1): Kyleigh Maday goal, assist; Sadie Land, Regan Flaherty goal each

Shepard 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Shepard: Christina Kotas, Tiffani Kotas goal each

Willowbrook 2, Morton 0

Consolation bracket

Beecher 2, Richards 0

Beecher (1-2): Eve Stolzenbach, Sarah Goers goal each

Lincoln-Way East 2, Reavis 1, OT

Lincoln-Way East (2-1): Jill Kilrea, Stephani Cetera goal each

Fenwick 1, Lincoln-Way West 0

Fenwick (3-0): Nora Madden goal; Lexi Rodriguez 10 saves

Glenbard East 1, Tinley Park 0

Marian Catholic 1, Bremen 0

Marian Catholic (2-1): Adriana Arriaga goal

Romeoville 2, Argo 1

BOYS TENNIS

Illiana Christian 5, Providence 0

BOYS WATER POLO

FENWICK

Naperville North 11, Fenwick 10, title

BADMINTON

Stevenson 14, Lake Forest 0

Stevenson 14, McHenry 0

Stevenson 14, Rolling Meadows 0

BARRINGTON

Teams: Buffalo Grove 38, Maine West 22, Evanston 20, WW South 17, Glenbrook North 17, Schaumburg 6

MAINE SOUTH

Teams: Maine South 27, Zion-Benton 21, Hoffman Estates 17, Elk Grove 16, Conant 4

REAVIS

Teams: T.F. South 54, Naperville North 50, Willowbrook 48, Reavis 40, East Aurora 36, Stagg 33, Oak Forest 26, T.F. North 17, Shepard 16, Plainfield Central 10

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Teams: Loyola 121, St. Ignatius 112, Mount Carmel 72, Brother Rice 61, Providence 51

3,200 relay: Loyola 8:30.41; 3,200: Christian Swenson, Loyola, 9:33.04; 55 hurdles: Eric Walker, St. Rita, 7.74; 55: Theodore Hopkins, Leo, 6.55; 800: Salvatore Flight, Fenwick, 2:01.46; 800 relay: Loyola, 1:34.59; 400: Alex Rodriguez, Brother Rice, 51.96; 1,600: Chris Korabik, St. Ignatius, 4:27.83; 200: Hopkins, 22.96; 1,600 relay: Loyola 3:34.67; Long jump: Lamar Colon, Mount Carmel, 21-1.50; Triple jump: Sheldon Pierce, St. Ignatius, 44-7.25; High jump: Mike Monroe, Providence, 6-5; Shot put: Sean McGrath, Providence, 48-11; Pole vault: Andy Jatis, Providence, 10-0

LEMONT

Teams: Sandburg 99, Lemont 90, Evergreen Park 76, Eisenhower 68, Ridgewood 36, Clark 25

3,200 relay: Sandburg 8:50.01; 3,200: Matt Przeslicke, Evergreen Park, 10:23.67; 55: Matt Dunne, Lemont, 6.78; 55 hurdles: Keiron Swain, Eisenhower, 8.53; Triple jump: Kyle London, Eisenhower, 40-4.75; 400: Chris Thompson, Lemont, 53.22; 1,600: Justin Adams: Sandburg, 4:45.40; 800: Przeslicke, 2:13.14; 1,600 relay: Lemont, 3:49.92; Shot put: Edward Kostrubala, Lemont, 45-11; Pole vault: Joe Ryan, Evergreen Park, 11-0.01; Long jump: Ayoolumide, Abiona, Sandburg, 19-0; 200: Eric Whatley, Lemont, 23.94; 800 relay: Evergreen Park, 1:39.90

LOCKPORT

Teams: Minooka 186, Lockport 154, Glenbard South 70, Bolingbrook 52.5, Lincoln-Way Central 50

55: Devin Ingram, Minooka, 6.74; 200: Ingram, 24.01; 400: Chris Wilson, Minooka, 51.32; 800: Joe Singleton, Glenbard South, 2;03.07; 1,600: Singleton, 4:31.05; 3,200: Will Giroux, Lockport, 9:53.87; 55 hurdles: Shabari Bailey, Minooka, 7.83; 800 relay: Minooka, 1:38.44; 1,600 relay: Minooka, 3:38.24; 3,200 relay: Lincoln-Way Central, 8;24.94; High jump: Jack Curtis, Glenbard South, 6-6.5; Pole vault: Shaun Palgen, Lincoln-Way Central, 12-0; Long jump: Brandon Blankenship, Glenbard South, 21-8; Triple jump: Blankenship, 40-6; Shot put: Charley Robbins, Lockport, 45-11.5

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

LEMONT

Teams: Lemont 117, Providence 99, Sandburg 82, Evergreen Park 54, Eisenhower 41, Ridgewood 7

3,200 relay: Lemont, 10:50.79; 3,200: Claire O’Donnell, Providence, 12:11.06; 55: Rianna Carson, Evergreen Park, 7.54; 55 hurdles: Nicole Beaulieu, Providence, 9.79; 800: Casey Jensen, Sandburg, 2:38.39; 800 relay: Evergreen Park, 1:56.89; 400: Emma Griffin, Providence, 1:02.64; 1,600: Jorie Dybcio, Lemont, 5:25.96; 200: Dajha White, Eisenhower, 27.29, 1,600 relay: Providence, 4:37.37; High jump: Emma O’Leary, Lemont, 5-.01; Shot put: Jordan Annang, Evergreen Park, 35-8.00; Long jump: Cali Klein, Sandburg, 13-10.50; Triple jump: Jacque Desmond, Lemont, 31-9.25

GIRLS LACROSSE

Evanston 12, Highland Park 0

Metea Valley 13, Marian Catholic 5

The Latest
Cubs-Reds at Field of Dreams Stadium didn’t hook a grouchy grinch at first, but in the end it delivered.
The driver parked her black SUV with the dogs inside the vehicle in the 700 block of North Wells Street before entering a nearby store. Then she saw someone enter her vehicle and drive off.
The Cubs and Reds played in the second annual Field of Dreams game on Thursday. What’s the next marquee event?
The bicyclist was struck by someone driving a black SUV in the 9900 block of South Avenue L, Chicago police said.