Tuesday’s scores

tst.0525.288262.ad098f9fb1689722aaefdae9c7e887f5_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Andrew 2, Joliet West 2

Andrew (3-3-2): Blake Van Bruggen goal, assist; Colin McLaughlin assist. Joliet West (2-5-4): Jesus Gutierrez, Jario Jacobo goal each

Barrington 1, Buffalo Grove 0

Bloom 11, Rich East 2

Bloom (9-4-1, 4-0 Southland): Denilson Corona, Cesar Flores 2 goals each; Juan Elizalde 2 goals, assist

Bremen 2, Reavis 1 OT

Bremen (7-2-1, 5-0 South Suburban Blue): Alexis Salas, Christian Lagunas goal each

Burlington Central 3, Genoa-Kingston 0

Chicago Christian 5, Aurora Central 1

Chicago Christian (5-5-3): Adam Cansfield, Jake Robertson 2 goals each; Noah Friesen goal

Crystal Lake South 6, Jacobs 0

Deerfield 3, Maine East 1

Deerfield (3-5-2): Charlie Kogan 2 goals; Gavin Greenberg 11 saves

East Aurora 2, Waubonsie Valley 2

Fenton 2, Elmwood Park 0

Grayslake North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1, PK

Grayslake North (4-7): Kyle Hensley goal; Christopher Zamora assist; Nabojsa Markovic 4 saves

Hersey 2, Palatine 1

Hinsdale Central 6, Proviso West 2

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Lincoln-Way East 1

Homewood-Flossmoor: Jonathan Brandt goal; Alex Campos assist; Nick Wassilak 4 goals. Lincoln-Way East (5-3-2): Blake Tempel goal

Kaneland 3, Rochelle 1

Kaneland (4-4-2): Arsim Azemi 2 goals; Anthony Parillo goal

Latin d. Resurrection 25-18, 18-25, 25-21

Libertyville 1. Antioch 0

Libertyville (6-4, 2-1 North Suburban): Kevin Reilly goal

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Joliet Central 4

Lincoln-Way Central: Tyler Massa 2 goals. Joliet Central (4-4-1): Drake Bernhard goal

Lockport 2, Lincoln-Way North 1

Lockport (5-2-1): Jack Brassil, Jack Dilgert goal each

Lisle 6, Sandwich 0

Lyons 1, Glenbard West 0

Lyons (7-1-3): Matt Murphy goal

Maine South 3, Waukegan 0

McHenry 1, Cary-Grove 0

McHenry (8-5, 1-0 Fox Valley): Nick Almanzan goal

Minooka 4, Romeoville 0

Minooka (5-4-1, 2-1 Southwest Prairie): Joe McCabe, Mason Messina, Matt Dlugopolski, Griffith Messina goal each

Morton 1, Leyden 0

Mount Carmel 2, St. Rita 0

Mount Carmel (6-4-3): Daniel Balog, Brian Lopez goal each

Neuqua Valley 3, South Elgin 1

New Trier 3, Niles West 0

New Trier: Conor Rife goal, assist; Will Belliel, Steven Childs goal each

Plainfield South 4, Plainfield East 0

Plainfield South (4-4-2): Michael Decker, Cesar Bautista, Dominic Nirchi goal each; Miguel Espinoza 2 assists; Eric Fischer 6 saves

Ridgewood 3, Timothy Christian 0

Ridgewood (7-1-3, 3-0 Metro Suburban): Indrit Cela, Jakub Korzec, Matt Strojek goal each

St. Edward 4, Guerin 0

St. Edward; Joe French 3 goals

St. Joseph 6, Gordon Tech 0

St. Joseph (10-1-1): Eduardo Gutierrez 2 goals, 2 assists

Stagg 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Stagg (6-1): Roberto Tores, Sebastian Kolpak goal each

Bradley (6-3): Christian Henock goal

Shepard 2, T.F. United 1, OT

Shepard (4-4-1, 3-1 South Suburban Red): Colm McGhee, Will Somerfield goal each

Stevenson 3, Lakes 2

Thornton Co-op 3, Bolingbrook 1

Thornton Co-op (8-1): Emmanuel Barjebo 2 goals

U-High 2, Morgan Park Academy 0

U-HIgh (2-5-1): Alex Foster, Niko Friehs goal each

Wheaton Academy 3, Geneva 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Aurora Christian d. Walther Lutheran 14-25, 25-23, 25-9

Barrington d. Schaumburg 23-25, 25-21, 25-15

Barrington: Christy Roney 13 kills; Emily Watkins 7 kills; Claire Waliczek 21 assists

Bartlett d. East Aurora 25-7, 25-17

Bartlett (4-11-1): Sjalynn Kennedy 5 kills; Lexi Cazzato 9 assists

Batavia d. Streamwood 25-15, 25-11

Batavia (9-9, 2-1 Upstate 8 river): Heather Meyer 8 kills, 5 digs; Shea Thayer 2 kills, 3 blocks

Beecher d. Grant Park 25-23, 14-25, 25-22

Beecher: Danielle Snuckel 7 kills, 9 digs; Riley Bowler 4 kills; Sydney Zupan 18 digs

Benet d. Nazareth 23-25, 25-20, 25-20

Benet: Whitney Battoe 12 kills; Tiffany Clark 11 kills

Buffalo Grove d. Wheeling 25-15, 25-11

Burlington Central d. Richmond-Burton 26-24, 16-25, 25-15

Crystal Lake South d. Huntley 25-17, 25-15

Fremd d. Conant 25-17, 29-27

Fremd (9-7); Lane Hindenburg 8 kills; Jackie Mursuli 12 assists; Aubrey Stegich 13 digs

Geneva d. St. Charles North 23-25, 25-17, 26-24

Glenbard South d. Ridgewood 25-5, 25-13

Glenbard South: Riley Mullins 3 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks; Katy Brainerd 9 assists

Glenbrook South d. New Trier 27-25, 15-25, 25-20

Grayslake Central d. Hampshire 27-25, 25-15

Hinsdale South d. Addison Trail 25-12, 25-19

Hoffman Estates d. Palatine 18-25, 25-22, 25-15

Hyde Park d. Hope 25-18, 25-22

Hyde Park (2-6): Justine McCoy 11 kills; Sayie Pierre 11 aces

Joliet Catholic d. Bishop McNamara 25-6, 25-13

Joliet Catholic (10-2): Megan Rogers 6 kills; Julia Shemaitis 5 kills; Mary Murphy 7 assists; Mallory Krzysciak 3 digs

Larkin d. Elgin 25-19, 25-15

Lemont d. T.F. South 25-23, 22-25, 25-13

Lemont (14-4, 6-1 South Suburban Blue): Olivia Whittingham 9 kills; Cara Howell 8 kills

Libertyville d. Glenbrook North 25-20, 30-28

Libertyville: Cassie Ostmeyer 10 assists; Morgan O’Brien 22 digs; Lizzie Apgar 11 assists

Lincoln-Way Central d. Lockport 25-18, 29-27

Lincoln-Way Central (10-1): Maria Brown 14 kills, 14 digs; Claire Vrabec 6 kills, 3 aces; Toni Leitshuh 19 digs

Lincoln-Way East d. Andrew 25-21, 25-20

Lisle d. Sanwich 27-29, 25-19, 25-15

Loyola d. De La Salle 29-27, 25-11

Loyola (12-1, 2-0 GCAC Red): Victoria Lord 5 kills; Katie Randolph 3 aces, 19 assists

Lyons d. Downers North 18-25, 25-22, 25-21

Lyons (5-9, 1-2 West Suburban): Alex Hojnar 8 kills; Jessi Skonning 7 kills; Madisen Babich 12 digs; Toni Saracco 15 digs

Manteno d. Wilmington 25-23, 35-20

Manteno (8-10, 4-1 Interstate Eight): Sunny Winker 8 kills, 5 digs; Madeline McDonnell 13 assists

Milledgeville d. Forreston 25-17, 25-10

Minooka d. Plainfield Central 25-9, 25-20

Minooka (8-4, 4-1 Southwest Prairie): Skyler Day 7 kills, 9 digs; Jessica Karalow 6 kills, 4 blocks; Ginger Perinar 5 kills, 2 blocks

Morgan Park Academy d. U-High 25-27, 25-17, 25-20

Morgan Park Academy (6-2): Isabelle Panozzo 18 kills; Sam Panozzo 41 assists; Katelyn Healy 20 kills

Mother McAuley d. Regina 25-15, 25-7

Mother McAuley (11-1): Courtney Joyce 15 assists, Carla Cahill 10 kills

Mount Assisi d. Queen of Peace 25-11, 25-14

Mount Assisi (12-12, 3-2 GCAC Red): Kelly Magliano 9 kills; Anna Broadhurst 6 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces, 3 blocks; Mary Kate Wetzel 13 assists

Naperville North d. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-10

Naperville North: Megan Wernette, Emily Mankowski 10 kills each

Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-18

Newark d. Somonauk 23-25, 25-22, 25-12

Oak Lawn d. Richards 25-23, 29-27

Oak Lawn (10-3, 5-1 South Suburban Red): Becky Bradshaw 13 kills, 4 digs; Simona Tomczak 9 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces; Christina Egan 33 assists, 4 digs

Oswego d. Plainfield South 25-15, 25-19

Oswego: Jessica Johnson 5 kills, 10 assists; Jordan Campbell 5 kills; Payton Poulter 6 digs

Peotone d. Dwight 26-24, 25-23

Peotone: Anissa Bennett, Erika Halverson 7 kills; Rachel McBride 18 assists

Plainfield North d. Plainfield East 25-20, 25-27, 25-14

Plainfield North: Lauren Robeck 10 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Allie Lindroth 9 kills 4 aces; Kaitlyn Fisher 5 kills 3 blocks

Providence d. Marian Catholic 12-25, 25-23, 25-20

Providence (12-4, 1-0 East Suburban Catholic): Tess Barrett 8 kills; Rachel Alles 6 kills, 10 digs; Allie Marthaler 17 digs

Seneca d. Plano 25-14, 25-18

Seneca (12-4-1, 3-2 Interstate Eight North): Kayla Haines 11 assists, 11 aces, 5 kills

Simeon d. Morgan Park 25-17, 25-20

Simeon (9-0): Valiyah Barnes 7 kills, 3 aces; Tori Grimmage 6 aces

Stagg d. Thornton 25-6, 25-12

Stagg (9-7): Allison Stefan 16 service points

Timothy Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-5, 25-8

Tinley Park d. Hillcrest 25-14, 25-6

Tinley Park (8-9, 4-2 South Suburban Blue): Sam Alberto 5 kills

Wheaton Academy d. St. Edward 25-15, 25-13

WW South d. Lake Park 25-17, 25-15

WW South (6-10): Kristin Martin 8 kills; Talia Holze 6 kills; Hannah Croci 11 digs

Willowbrook d. Leyden 25-14, 14-25, 25-16

Woodstock North d. Woodstock 25-20, 25-20

Woodstock North (6-11): Sam Abbate 4 kills, 6 assists; Alyssa Meyer 3 kills, 3 digs

BOYS GOLF

Carmel 159, St. Patrick 173, Joliet Catholic 183

M: Jackson Wietecha, Carmel, 38

Fenwick 168, Mount Carmel 171

M: Brian Boyle, Fenwick, 40

Geneva 151, St. Charles East 153

M: Nate Desens, Geneva, 36

Hampshire 164, Woodstock 179

M: Alex Ferguson, Woodstock 39

Hinsdale South 142, Willowbrook 144

M: Brian Strumillo, Hinsdale South, 32

Kaneland 155, Morris 164

M: Brody Kuhar, Kaneland, 37

Libertyville 160, Warren 164

M: Billy Knutson, Libertyville, 38

Lincoln-Way Central 157, Lincoln-Way West 173

M: Tony Kestel, Lincoln-Way Central, 38

Lyons 137, York 157

M: Dan Hudson, Lyons, 32

Marmion 164, Wheaton Academy 172

M: Luke Hoss, Marmion, 39

Naperville North 155, Naperville Central 158

M: Michael Doherty, Naperville North, 34

New Trier 153, Waukegan 192

M: Will Connelly, New Trier, 37

Oak Forest 170, T.F. South 198

M: Dave Karwoski, Scott Borden, Oak Forest, 41 each

Richards 160, Reavis 185

M: Matt Kendryna, Richards, 34

GIRLS GOLF

Lincoln-Way North 179, Andrew 209

M: Anne Allen, Lincoln-Way North, 41

Mundelein 166, Carmel 190

M: Christina Loverde, Mundelein, 39

Plainfield South 184, Minooka 192

M: Alex Catalano, Plainfield South, 40

St. Charles North 171, St. Charles East 192

M: Gianna Furrie, St. Charles North, 38

Taft 238, Northside 244

M: Josey Benandi, Northside, 51

GIRLS TENNIS

Chicago Christian 3, Tinley Park 2

Conant 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Glenbard East 6, Glenbard North 1

Glenbard West 6, York 1

Hinsdale Central 7, Proviso West 0

Huntley 4, Johnsburg 3

Kaneland 4, Morris 1

Lincoln-Way East 7, Andrew 0

Naperville Central 6, West Aurora 1

Oak Lawn 4, Shepard 1

Stevenson 7, Lake Zurich 0

T.F. South 3, Lemont 2

T.F. South: First singles: Bryttish Burts; second singles: Jeanne Colin

Waubonsie Valley 5, Bartlett 2

Wauconda 4, Grant 3

Wheaton Academy 5, Montini 0

Willowbrook 7, Proviso East 0

Woodstock 4, Woodstock North 3

GIRLS SWIMMING

Andrew 91, Homewood-Flossmoor 88

Crystal Lake Central 48, St. Viator 46

Riverside-Brookfield 99, Marian Catholic 71

St. Charles North 97, Wheaton Co-op 89

FIELD HOCKEY

Loyola 1, Lakes 0

Loyola (10-1): Molly Laughlin goal

RECRUITING

BASEBALL

Drury—Received an oral commitment from RHP Nick Costantino of Huntley.

TEAMS WANTED

De La Salle is seeking one sophomore boys basketball team to compete in its Christmas tournament Dec. 26-28. For more information, contact Tom White at (312) 842-7355 ext. 118 or whitet@dls.org.

TOURNAMENTS WANTED

Little Village’s varsity boys basketball team is seeking to enter Thanksgiving and Christmas tournaments. For more information, contact Brian Crowder at (312) 477-6135.


The Latest
White Sox recall infielder Romy Gonzalez from Charlotte
Every moment people give in to cynical attacks on Chicago — levied for political posturing and nothing else — you’re missing out. Speak well of your city to everyone you know and people will respect it.
The girl, who turned 14 this past Monday, was with other teenagers in the 1300 block of Fowler Avenue on July 25 when someone fired at least 10 shots over a fence, police said.
CPS CEO Pedro Martinez previewed the school year for a lunch crowd at the City Club of Chicago in his first appearance there as schools chief.