Tuesday’s scores

tst.0233.351456.0e435fa4eff8d50186bbab9ad1927673_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Harvard 67, Rockford Christian 39

FOX VALLEY FOX

Crystal Lake Central 46, Woodstock North 45

Grayslake Central 66, Grayslake North 48

Grayslake Central (14-9, 10-0): Malcolm Reed 15 pts

Hampshire 61, Woodstock 46

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Huntley 53, McHenry 33

Huntley (16-7, 8-2): Amanze Egekeze 14 pts; Zach Gorney 13 pts

Jacobs 47, Cary-Grove 31

Prairie Ridge 45, Dundee-Crown 36

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE

North Shore 66, Elgin Academy 41

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Herscher 50, Sandwich 39

Seneca 69, Lisle 48

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Grant 68, Wauconda 58

Grant (12-12, 6-5): Ryan Noda 17 pts; Alec Montagno 12 pts

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST

DeKalb 78, Yorkville 74

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Luther North 79, Faith Lutheran 50

Luther North (17-9, 7-2): Nathan Kurtz 24 pts; Antonio Amoah 18 pts, 10 rebs

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen 78, Tinley Park 68

Bremen (8-13, 2-9): Mack Holder 30 pts; Deon Jackson 14 pts, 8 assists

T.F. North 53, Lemont 40

T.F. South 62, Oak Forest 53

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 94, Shepard 73

Eisenhower (12-15, 7-5): Vinny Curta 20 pts; Khalil Williams 17 pts

Richards 60, Reavis 54

Richards (15-10, 8-3): Dedrick Shannon 20 pts

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Plainfield Central 69, Oswego East 60

Plainfield Central (10-12, 6-6): Logan Velasquez 29 pts, 19 rebs

Plainfield East 62, Oswego 57

Plainfield North 69, Romeoville 42

Plainfield North (17-7): Trevor Stumpe 19 pts

Plainfield South 58, Minooka 48

Plainfield South (12-12, 8-4): Jake Buchner 14 pts

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail 48, Willowbrook 39

Addison Trail (11-14, 6-4): Joe Kurucar 16 pts; Joe Villasenor 13 pts

Morton 68, Hinsdale South 49

Proviso East 76, Downers South 64

Proviso East (19-5, 10-1): Jalin Fisher 17 pts, 6 assists; Jevon Carter 15 pts, 5 steals; Antonio Williams 14 pts, 4 rebs

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 60, Proviso West 53

Hinsdale Central 50, York 47

Oak Park-River Forest 61, Downers North 39

Oak Park-River Forest (18-6, 7-4): Erick Locke 12 pts, 8 assists, 8 steals; Simmie Cobbs 13 pts, 8 rebs

NONCONFERENCE

Andrew 48, Sandburg 46

Andrew (5-17): Joey Krutilla 14 pts, 5 assists; Luke Hook 10 pts

Benet 63, Wheaton Academy 48

Barrington 84, South Elgin 58

Bolingbrook 73, Neuqua Valley 67

Bradley-Bourbonnais 52, Peotone 35

Bradley-Bourbonnais (18-3); Levester Harris 19 pts

Carmel 56, Libertyville 54

Carmel (22-6): Billy Kirby 17 pts; Jack George 15 pts

Dunbar 59, Mather 55

Dunbar (6-17): Steve Hudson 17 pts

Dwight 81, Tri-Point 54

Elk Grove 78, Streamwood 66

Evergreen Park 73, Lincoln-Way West 62

Evergreen Park (12-12): Issac Matthews 28 pts

Gardner-South Wilmington 53, Grant Park 40

Heritage Christian 66, Illinois Lutheran 59

Hersey 39, Glenbrook North 34

Hersey: Alex Mueller 12 pts

Highland Park 54, Maine South 49

Highland Park (18-6): Luke Norcia 17 pts

Hoffman Estates 71, Leyden 56

Kelly 76, Chicago Math & Science 56

Kelly (11-7): Jose Ramirez 27 pts; Mike Nungaray 26 pts

Kelvyn Park 84, Rickover 74

Kelvyn Park (7-11): Chris Mena 30 pts; Alex Ramirez 14 pts

Manteno 47, Watseka 46

Manteno (12-12): Zack Austell 15 pts

Marist 76, Hubbard 30

Marist (17-8): Jeremiah Ferguson 14 pts

Momence 89, Reed-Custer 35

Mooseheart 96, Leland-Earlville 48

Nazareth 71, Aurora Central 65

Nazareth (12-10): Chris Swade 23 pts; Grant Pomatto 9 pts

Northridge 63, Christian Liberty 45

Northridge (17-7): Steve Leazer 22 pts; Matt Brown 11 pts

Ottawa 50, Sycamore 48

Perspectives-MSA 81, Gage Park 47

Perspectives-MSA (10-13): Juvon Turner 19 pts, 8 rebs; Amonte Allen 12 pts, 8 rebs

Plano 85, Hinckley-Big Rock 60

Plano (15-11): Justin Rhotan 15 pts; Udo Agomo 14 pts

Rich East 84, Southland 43

Rich East (16-4): Don Henderson 20 pts

Richmond-Burton 77, Round Lake 69

St. Charles North 62, Kaneland 59

St. Charles North (16-7): Alec Goetz 22 pts; Jack Callaghan 19 pts

Schurz 69, Wells 39

Schurz (18-8): Ransom Johnson 20 pts; Tavaris Sanders 16 pts, 10 rebs

Streator 51, Morris 49

Thornwood 63, Rich South 61

Thornwood (19-4): Rashaad Alexander 21 pts

Thornton 62, Bloom 52

Warren 44, Prospect 39

West Chicago 71, Glenbard South 67

Zion-Benton 51, Kenosha (Wis.) Tremper 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TUESDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

WHEATON NORTH

Wheaton North 57, Downers South 41

Geneva 51, Glenbard West 32

BATAVIA

Batavia 68, Elk Grove 51

Willowbrook 58, St. Charles East 56

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Huntley 56, Rockford East 31

Huntley (25-3): Ali Andrews 24 pts

Belvidere North 54, DeKalb 43

JACOBS

South Elgin 64, Jacobs 48

Streamwood 61, Dundee-Crown 50

ROLLING MEADOWS

Rolling Meadows 64, Lake Zurich 22

Rolling Meadows: Alexis Glasgow 20 pts; Jackie Kemph 18 pts

Mundelein 41, Grayslake North 38

BUFFALO GROVE

Prospect 43, Highland Park 25

Prospect: Taylor Will 19 pts

Buffalo Grove 63, Zion-Benton 41

Buffalo Grove: Maddie Welter 23 pts

NEW TRIER

New Trier 69, Leyden 21

Maine East 68, Niles North 61

MAINE WEST

Maine West 53, Lane 36

Maine West: Brittany Collins 23 pts, 13 rebs

Maine South 72, Taft 44

NILES WEST

Loyola 56, Von Steuben 30

Glenbrook South 49, Niles West 22

REAVIS

North Lawndale 60, Reavis 25

Fenwick 79, Proviso East 69

Fenwick (13-17): Jade Owens 18 pts

ARGO

Trinity 71, Argo 28

Trinity (23-5): Patricia Stritzel 17 pts; Lauren Prochaska 15 pts

St. Ignatius 59, Oak Park-River Forest 52

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Kenwood 61, Morton 41

Kenwood (21-7): Sharese Scott 19 pts

Riverside-Brookfield 52, Hinsdale South 41

Rivesider-Brookfield (25-6): Janae Dabney 19 pts; Samantha Bloom 16 pts

QUARTERFINALS

LAKE FOREST

Lake Forest 42, Warren 39

YOUNG

Simeon 68, Kelly 17

GLENBARD EAST

Glenbard East 56, Schaumburg 45

Glenbard East: Elie Donovan 21 pts; Allison Hansen 15 pts

YORK

Glenbard North 39, Lake Park 36

WAUKEGAN

Palatine 45, Hoffman Estates 29

Wheeling 55, Waukegan 43

RESURRECTION

Glenbrook North 58, Amundsen 27

PLAINFIELD SOUTH

Joliet West 61, Plainfield South 58

Joliet West: Kailey Foster 18 pts; Valencia Chandler 14 pts; Monica Barefield 13 pts; Kalaya Creal 12 pts

EAST AURORA

Lockport 53, Plainfield East 40

Lockport (10-15): Destiny Hollins 16 pts; Tia Parrinello 15 pts

Lemont 45, East Aurora 25

Lemont (14-13): Ali Kramer 14 pts

ROMEOVILLE

Plainfield Central 51, Romeoville 48

PLAINFIELD NORTH

Plainfield North 65, Waubonsie Valley 56, OT

T.F. NORTH

T.F. North 45, Oak Forest 44

T.F. North (9-13): Kaitlin Adams 22 pts, G-W shot

SANDBURG

Richards 64, Shepard 34

CLASS 3A

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

GORDON TECH

Vernon Hills 65, Senn 5

Regina 54, Gordon Tech 32

GUERIN

Antioch 73, Ridgewood 21

Latin 45, Guerin 41

DE LA SALLE

De La Salle 84, Hyde Park 46

De La Salle (16-6): Akilah Fletcher 21 pts; Alesia Stewart 20 pts; Kelsey Herrera 12 pts

Raby 48, Vocational 31

LITTLE VILLAGE

Montini 85, Rauner 6

Montini: Kelly Karlis 16 pts

Payton 50, Bulls Prep 36

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Nazareth 64, Timothy Christian 23

Wheaton Academy 73, Austin 9

MORRIS

Joliet Catholic 79, Lincoln-Way West 31

Joliet Catholic (23-2): Jnaya Walker 16 pts

Providence 66, Coal City 60

Providence (18-12): Alyssa Jurges 23 pts, 8 rebs; Marybeth Galick 12 pts; Maeve Garvey 10 pts

JULIAN

Morgan Park 76, Thornridge 36

Morgan Park (20-4): Shami Goodman 31 pts

Brooks 86, Julian 57

Brooks: Amara Graham 20 pts

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

AURORA CENTRAL

Hampshire 54, Aurora Central 33

Hampshire: Haley Seaton 25 pts; Emma Benoit 13 pts

Rosary 55, IMSA 16

RICHMOND-BURTON

Woodstock 54, Woodstock North 50, 2 OT

Woodstock: Dakota Brand 16 pts

Johnsburg 68, Marengo 40

FREEPORT

Genoa-Kingston 54, Harvard 30

ST. VIATOR

Elmwood Park 60, Sullivan 2

EVERGREEN PARK

Queen of Peace 40, Noble Street 16

Queen of Peace (2-26): Jelyn Chua 7 pts

PERSPECTIVES-CALUMET

Perspectives-Calumet 38, Solorio 3

HARLAN

Dunbar 49, Muchin 18

WESTINGHOUSE

Westinghouse 80, Crane 20

Westinghouse: Tierra McGowan 26 pts; LaDerricka Brown 22 pts; Danah Ford 19 pts

ST. FRANCIS

Orr 32, Rowe-Clark 17

BISHOP MCNAMARA

Manteno 39, Kankakee 33

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Byron 62, Aurora Christian 26

HARPER

Mount Assisi 37, Westmont 30

Seton 60, Hope 46

Seton (18-8): Ebony Bailey 31 pts; Brea Gamble 9 pts; Brittany Hardeman 8 pts

MARINE

Immaculate Conception 53, Christ the King 34

Willows 46, Parker 32

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

HARVEST CHRISTIAN

Luther North 44, Christian Liberty Co-op 43

Hinckley-Big Rock 65, Morgan Park Academy 42

The Latest
The bicyclist was struck by someone driving a black SUV in the 9900 block of South Avenue L, Chicago police said.
Garland claps back against days of fevered criticism claiming that the search was part of a politically motivated scheme to discredit the former president.
Weak buddy-movie premise pairs the tapped-out hero with a geeky partner (Dave Franco).
What “Campaigns, Inc.” could use is a tighter focus on its central characters’ mercenary motivations.
Bally’s has filed its application with the Illinois Gaming Board seeking approval for a $1.7 billion riverfront casino-resort. The city is hoping a temporary casino can open by next summer. But the board has up to a year to review the application, with the possibility of an extension beyond that.