clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tuesday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-SOUTH

Morgan Park 92, Vocational 48

Morgan Park (14-5, 7-2): Charlie Moore 25 pts; Marcus LoVett 16 pts

Simeon 73, Harlan 34

Simeon (19-2, 10-0): Isaiah Moss 12 pts, 7 rebs

WHITE-SOUTH

Perpsectives-Calumet 45, Brooks 38

GREEN-CENTRAL

Kelly 77, Hancock 63

Kelly (4-9, 4-4): Francisco Saldana 34 pts; Simon Nei 17 pts

GREEN-SOUTH

ACE Tech 94, Spry 11

Hirsch 65, Woodlawn 38

Hirsch (15-4, 9-1): Montress Morris 18 pts, 20 rebs; Nicholas Campbell 10 pts, 11 rebs

South Shore 55, Ellison 48

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Marengo 62, Johnsburg 47

North Boone 69, Genoa-Kingston 66

Richmond-Burton 72, Burlington Central 67

Rockford Christian 79, Harvard 40

FOX VALLEY FOX

Grayslake North 70, Hampshire 57

INDEPENDENT

Morgan Park Academy 61, Latin 48

Morgan Park Academy (10-9, 3-4): Robert Russ 13 pts, 16 rebs, 13 blocks

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Fenton 57, Wheaton Academy 55

NORTHEASTERN

Mooseheart 70, Faith Lutheran 49

RIVER VALLEY

Gardner-South Wilmington 49, Grant Park 45

St. Anne 70, Beecher 52

Tri-Point 86, Donovan 63

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Oswego 69, Plainfield East 61, OT

Oswego (11-10, 6-2): Zach West 24 pts; Steven Frank 16 pts

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Geneva 72, Elgin 53

Geneva (18-2, 7-1): Loudon Vollbrecht 13 pts; Nate Navigato 11 pts

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Neuqua Valley 96, East Aurora 55

Neuqua Valley (19-3, 8-1): Connor Raridon 40 pts; Zach Lendino 12 pts;, Joe Sieger 10 pts

West Aurora 73, Waubonsie Valley 38

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail 53, Downers South 51, OT

Addison Trail (13-4, 4-2): Taylor White 12 pts; Jaavion Bradley G-W basket

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 64, IC Prep 56

Aurora Christian (12-5): Wes Wolfe, Jack Wolfe 13 pts each

Christian Life 69, Somonauk 64, OT

Conant 43, Deerfield 41, OT

Conant (13-7): Kyle Bradley 12 pts

Foreman 61, Lake View 28

Foreman (14-4): Craig Beaudion 15 pts, 8 assists, 6 rebs; Darius Soward 18 pts; Calvin Hamilton 15 pts, 8 rebs

Glenbard South 64, West Chicago 36

Guerin 48, Juarez 46

Harvest Christian 69, Paw Paw 56

Harvest Christian (10-11): Noah Fox 16 pts; Lucas Bandy 14 pts; Riley Steiner 13 pts

Holy Trinity 81, Chicago Math & Science 77, OT

Holy Trinity (10-9): Justin Robinson 25 pts

Homewood-Flossmoor 64, Bloom 46

Homewood-Flossmoor (9-7, 6-1): Destin Barnes, Caleb Jenkins-Brady 20 pts each

Joliet Central 47, Plainfield South 39

Lakes 56, Oswego East 41

Lakes (10-10): Ethan Sage 29 pts; Jake Balliu 11 pts

Leyden 61, Argo 47

Leyden (12-8): Adam Braxton 23 pts; Marcos Herrera 14 pts; DeAndre Williams 12 pts

Lincoln-Way Central 75, Shepard 54

Lincoln-Way Central (4-13): Chris Robinson 20 pts; Jarrett Gmazel 18 pts

Lincoln-Way West 70, Kankakee 55

Lincoln-Way West (13-3): Jon Marotta 18 pts; Marco Pettinato 16 pts, 9 assists, 6 rebs

Luther North 65, Walther Christian 39

Luther North (15-4): Allen Obazee 14 pts, 10 rebs; Logan Hammerberg 12 pts

Maine East 47, Buffalo Grove 43

Northtown 77, Chicago Academy 60

Northtown (10-8): Fabrizzio Ramos 21 pts; Jimmy Yates 17 pts; C.J. Casey 16 pts

Oak Lawn 49, Chicago Christian 45

Oak Lawn (7-11): Josh Prince 18 pts, 10 rebs; Rashad Johnson 13 pts

Phoenix 59, Wells 54

Phoenix (8-11): Gregory Boyle 27 pts

Prospect 48, Glenbrook North 42, 3 OT

Providence 60, Nazareth 42

Rich East 83, T.F. South 81

Rich East (10-8): Calvin Harrington 29 pts; Nick Harden 20 pts

Richards 54, Brother Rice 50

Rowe-Clark 44, Payton 37

Rowe-Clark (12-5): Rayshaun Milton 18 pts; Justin Pender 14 pts

St. Francis de Sales 77, EPIC 60

St. Francis de Sales (10-9): Tyler Streeter 31 pts, 6 rebs; Derrick Dawson 18 pts, 10 rebs, 5 steals

St. Viator 50, Hersey 29

Steinmetz 71, North Grand 50

Steinmetz (17-4): Matt Rivera 27 pts; Tavaris McCullough 15 pts

Thornton 75, Rich Central 28

U-High 63, St. Laurence 49

U-High (14-4): Jordan Moran 17 pts; Jameel Alausa 16 pts, 14 rebs

Westminster Christian 73, Hiawatha 28

INTERSTATE EIGHT CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

at Coal City

Streator 64, Plano 59, semifinal

Reed-Custer 96, Peotone 62, semifinal

Sandwich 59, Manteno 35

Seneca 48, Herscher 42, OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benet 65, Downers South 35

DePaul Prep 53, Holy-Trinity 17

DePaul Prep (5-15): Kira Nishibayashi 14 pts

Elgin 64, Cornerstone Christian 35

Fremd 46, Conant 28

Glenbard East 42, Willowbrook 36

Grant 58, Lakes 47

Hillcrest 49, Mother McAuley 48

Hillcrest (12-7): Tanzania Sherrill 21 pts; Joshulyn Shepard 12 pts, G-W basket

Homewood-Flossmoor 70, Lockport 30

Huntley 49, Dundee-Crown 26

Lake Forest 55, Waukegan 36

Latin 67, Morgan Park Academy 32

Latin (18-4, 6-0 Independent): Alexis Stevenson 22 pts

Lincoln-Way Central 64, Thornwood 52

Lincoln-Way Central (9-12): Rebecca Gorman 20 pts, 10 rebs; Candace Finnin 19 pts, 6 rebs; Hayley Holmes 13 pts, 16 rebs

Lincoln-Way East 58, Stagg 21

Lincoln-Way East: Claire McMahon 14 pts, 8 rebs, 6 assists

Marquette 44, Somonauk 25

Nazareth 36, Queen of Peace 32

Niles West 49, Loyola 40

Niles West (12-11): Hilma Mededovic 16 pts; Jalynn Estrada 13 pts; Tricia Pabst 10 pts

Oswego 58, Plainfield North 51

Oswego East 49, Plainfield South 47

Palatine 39, Barrington 34

Palatine (11-12, 3-4 Mid-Suburban West): Monica Masini 13 pts

Prairie Ridge 51, Woodstock North 36

Prospect 66, Buffalo Grove 44

Prospect: Catherine Sherwood 22 pts; Taylor Will 19 pts

Reavis 68, T.F. North 37

Reavis (21-3, 9-0 South Suburban Blue): Kaitlyn Lorusso 16 pts

Resurrection 62, De La Salle 23

Resurrection (16-7): Taylor Farrell 16 pts; Jessica Pawula 13 pts

Richmond-Burton 53, Genoa-Kingston 41

Riverside-Brookfield 48, Fenton 26

Riverside-Brookfield (21-3): Dana Rettke 18 pts

Seton 61, Eisenhower 34

Seton (16-5): Danielle Bailey 25 pts, 7 steals; Kyra Ford 14 pts

Shepard 53, Bremen 41

Shepard (7-13): Abby Newsome 19 pts; Jenny Payne 14 pts; Myrissha Mitchell 13 pts

Stevenson 73, Zion-Benton 46

Stevenson (21-3, 9-0 North Suburban Lake): Taylor Buford 19 pts, Sofia Way 15 pts

Sycamore 53, Kaneland 46

Timothy Christian 31, Elmwood Park 24

Trinity 48, Evanston 46

Trinity (20-2): Kaitlin Aylward 22 pts

Vernon Hills 48, Wauconda 41

Vernon Hills: Kasey Firnbach 19 pts, 10 rebs; Becky Bahlmann 9 pts, 7 rebs; Katie Brettmann 8 pts, 5 rebs

Willows 49, North Shore 40

Willows: Eileen Stoll 13 pts, 13 rebs, 9 steals

Yorkville 48, Morris 34

PUBLIC LEAGUE WINDY CITY PLAYOFFS

First round

Bogan 82, Orr 30

Bogan (15-6): Brittany Byrd 24 pts, 5 rebs; Nakya Reaves 18 pts

Harlan 55, Lane 51

Harlan (6-15): Ashya Person 29 pts, 5 rebs, 3 steals; Kennedy Perry 14 pts, 5 assists

Kenwood 68, Prosser 15

Kenwood (17-7): Hydeia Thomas 16 pts, 7 rebs; Taylor Brown 12 pts, 5 rebs; Anaya McDavid 10 pts, 6 rebs

Lincoln Park 49, Ag. Science 25

Lincoln Park (16-4): Madison Bard 17 pts, 7 assists; Damaya Randall 9 pts

Lindblom 51, Northside 43

Lindblom (20-2): Elizabeth Toye 23 pts; Averie Allen, Linda Dismuke 12 pts each

Phillips 55, Austin 25

Phillips (5-17): Monica Quentin 16 pts; 12 rebs; Courtnee Williams 10 pts, 12 assists

Raby 50, DuSable 40

Raby: Sierra Sanders 23 pts, 18 rebs; Shaprice Hunt 16 pts, 7 assists

Taft 67, Hyde Park 34

Taft (15-8): Alexandra Rivera 14 pts; Samantha Anderson 13 pts

Young 67, King 20

Young (20-1): Isabela Spignola, Finess Dickson 11 pts each; Tanita Allen 10 pts

NOBLE STREET

Semifinals

Bulls Prep 46, Johnson 21

Bulls Prep (14-3, 11-0): Juanita Ledesma 13 pts

GIRLS BOWLING

Argo 1,451, Tinley Park 1,350

Bremen 1,645, Hillcrest 1,447

High game: Denisyha Waller, Hillcrest, 237; High series: Waller, 452

Leyden 3,123, York 3,076

High game: Ashley Kriston, Leyden, 257; High series: Kriston, 684

Reavis 1,764, Shepard 1,225

High game: Makayla Spielman, Reavis, 237; High series: Spielman, 455

BOYS SWIMMING

U-High 90, IMSA 75