clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 9

All the scores from around the area.

Pritzker’s Anthony Goulet (28) looks to hand off against Crane.
Pritzker’s Anthony Goulet (28) looks to hand off against Crane.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Wednesday, October 20

NONCONFERENCE

Ag. Science 28, Harlan 6

Dyett 52, Gage Park 0

Prosser 22, Foreman 6

Rauner 53, Back of the Yards 6

Thursday, October 21

NONCONFERENCE

Bogan 20, Vocational 14

Bowen 20, Kelly 6

Clark 14, Kennedy 0

Comer 40, Julian 38 (2OT)

Crane 36, Pritzker 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Kenwood 51, Carver 6

Simeon 41, North Lawndale 0

Friday, October 22

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Brother Rice 40, Marist 21

Loyola 21, Mount Carmel 19

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Nazareth 34, Benet 8

St. Rita 31, Notre Dame 7

CCL-ESCC ORANGE

Joliet Catholic 44, Montini 28

St. Laurence 27, Providence 17

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

Carmel 38, Marian Catholic 18

St. Patrick 17, St. Viator 7

CCL-ESCC RED

Marian Central 55, DePaul Prep 28

CCL-ESCC WHITE

Fenwick 28, St. Ignatius 20

Marmion 54, De La Salle 15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 50, Niles North 16

Highland Park 20, Maine West 7

Vernon Hills 62, Maine East 19

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 35, Glenbrook South 14

Glenbrook North 45, Niles West 14

Maine South 49, New Trier 42

DUKANE

Batavia 36, St. Charles North 29 (2OT)

Geneva 14, Lake Park 6

Wheaton North 43, St. Charles East 21

Wheaton-Warrenville South 10, Glenbard North 7

DUPAGE VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Naperville North 34, Neuqua Valley 32

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central 45, Metea Valley 21

Waubonsie Valley 28, DeKalb 14

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 30, McHenry 13

Cary-Grove 42, Hampshire 14

Crystal Lake South 28, Huntley 14

Jacobs 47, Dundee-Crown 14

Prairie Ridge 69, Crystal Lake Central 48

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 41, Streator 6

Lisle 28, Peotone 14

Reed-Custer 49, Herscher 6

Wilmington 48, Manteno 20

INDEPENDENT

Hope Academy 48, Christ the King 8

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Johnsburg 26, Harvard 7

Richmond-Burton 42, Marengo 24

Rochelle 2, Sandwich 0 (forfeit)

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland 55, LaSalle-Peru 13

Morris 28, Sycamore 21

Woodstock 27, Woodstock North 14

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 21, Hersey 20

Elk Grove 37, Wheeling 13

Rolling Meadows 26, Prospect 24

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 42, Fremd 14

Conant 42, Schaumburg 20

Palatine 43, Hoffman Estates 13

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich 40, Waukegan 0

Libertyville 22, Stevenson 21

Mundelein 45, Zion-Benton 7

Warren 18, Lake Forest 14

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 24, Lakes 0

Grayslake Central 44, North Chicago 20

Grayslake North 27, Grant 7

Wauconda 56, Round Lake 12

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen 21, Tinley Park 14

Hillcrest 26, TF South 23

Lemont 56, Oak Forest 21

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 35, Oak Lawn 13

Richards 41, Reavis 21

Shepard 59, Argo 22

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee 28, Crete-Monee 20

Thornwood 52, Thornridge 0

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West 26, Plainfield South 7

Plainfield Central 58, Joliet Central 14

Plainfield East 50, Romeoville 34

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 20, West Aurora 14

Yorkville 48, Oswego 26

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 24, East Aurora 14

Glenbard East 48, Fenton 8

Glenbard South 21, Elgin 14

South Elgin 70, West Chicago 0

Streamwood 30, Larkin 19

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Clifton Central 32, Momence 8

Iroquois West 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Seneca 42, Dwight 6

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South 28, Leyden 15

Hinsdale South 49, Addison Trail 6

Willowbrook 58, Morton 18

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Lyons 21, Downers Grove North 14

York 36, Oak Park-River Forest 33

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Central 2, Westmont 0 (forfeit)

Bishop McNamara 54, Riverside-Brookfield 14

Bolingbrook 52, Stagg 10

Bulls Prep 58, Speer 26

Catalyst-Maria 48, Solorio 0

Chicago Christian 42, Ridgewood 6

Eisenhower 35, TF North 22

Hyde Park 20, Sullivan 12

Iroquois West 37, Clinton 7

King 30, Mather 13

Lincoln Park 13, Curie 12

Lincoln-Way East 21, Bradley-Bourbonnais 18

Lincoln-Way West 17, Homewood-Flossmoor 10

Lockport 45, Andrew 15

Longwood 2, Tilden 0 (forfeit)

Plano 34, Ottawa 0

St. Edward 27, Elmwood Park 22

St. Francis 19, IC Catholic 7

Sandburg 59, Lincoln-Way Central 17

South Shore 44, Little Village 6

Wheaton Academy 28, Aurora Christian 14

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Lane 27, Hubbard 18

Taft 49, Goode 7

Young 10, Brooks 6

Saturday, October 23

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards 8, Chicago Military 6

Englewood STEM 58, DuSable 0

Hansberry 2, Woodlawn 0 (forfeit)

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 2, Thornton 0 (forfeit)

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Plainfield North 15, Oswego East 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central 6, Glenbard West 0

NONCONFERENCE

Clemente 32, Marine 6

Corliss 2, Collins 0 (forfeit)

Dunbar 2, Schurz 0 (forfeit)

Eastland-Pearl City 36, Walther Christian 7

Leo 34, Rich Township 28

Lindblom 36, Lake View 6

Ottawa Marquette 55, Fisher 14

Proviso West 58, Proviso East 34

Raby 14, Steinmetz 6 (OT)

Senn 34, Phoenix 12

UIC Prep 14, Chicago Academy 12

UP-Bronzeville 26, Von Steuben 24

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Morgan Park 46, Amundsen 7

Phillips 50, Payton 6

Westinghouse 26, Perspectives 20