High school football schedule: Week 7

The complete area schedule for Week 7.

SHARE High school football schedule: Week 7
Dyett’s Joshua Seay-Chancellor (23) celebrates his touchdown against Chicago Richards.

Dyett’s Joshua Seay-Chancellor (23) celebrates his touchdown against Chicago Richards.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Thursday, October 7

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 2, Johnson 0 (forfeit)

WINDY CITY

Sullivan 21, Schurz 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Gage Park 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

LAKE STREET

Corliss 2, Butler 0 (forfeit)

South Shore 50, Longwood 0

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy 2, Foreman 0 (forfeit)

Roosevelt 2, Senn 0 (forfeit)

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett 46, Woodlawn 0

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Academy 48, Roosevelt 0

Corliss 23, Ag. Science 7

Crane 60, Gage Park 0

Wheaton Academy 49, St. Edward 7

Friday, October 8

BIG SHOULDERS

Dunbar at Brooks, 7:15

GREAT LAKES

Catalyst-Maria vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4:15

HEARTLAND

Kennedy at Speer, 7:15

Steinmetz vs. Prosser at Lane, 4:15

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lincoln Park vs. Young at Rockne, 7:15

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards vs. Payton at Lane, 7:15

Bulls Prep at Orr, 4:15

RED BIRD

Hubbard at Perspectives, 7:15

Kenwood vs. Curie at Gately, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Vocational vs. Carver at Gately, 4:15

Washington at Solorio, 7:30

CHICAGO AVENUE

Little Village at Kelly, 4:15

LAKE STREET

Fenger vs. Bowen at Eckersall, 4:15

STATE STREET

Rowe-Clark vs. UIC Prep at Rockne, 4:15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Maine West, 7

Highland Park at Maine East, 7

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Evanston, 7:30

Maine South at Niles West, 7

New Trier at Glenbrook South, 7

DUKANE

Batavia at Geneva, 7:30

Lake Park at Glenbard North, 7:30

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7:30

Wheaton North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville Central, 7:30

Metea Valley at Naperville North, 7

Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 7

Huntley at Hampshire, 7

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 7

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Manteno at Herscher, 7

Peotone at Coal City, 7

Reed-Custer at Streator, 7

Wilmington at Lisle, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Plano at Marengo, 7:15

Richmond-Burton at Johnsburg, 7

Sandwich at Harvard, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

LaSalle-Peru at Woodstock, 7

Ottawa at Morris, 7

Sycamore at Woodstock North, 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7

Hersey at Wheeling, 7

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Stevenson at Waukegan, 7:30

Warren at Mundelein, 7

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant at Lakes, 7

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 7

Round Lake at Grayslake North, 7

Wauconda at North Chicago, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at Hillcrest, 6

Lemont at Tinley Park, 7

TF South at TF North, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Reavis at Eisenhower, 7

Richards at Evergreen Park, 7

Shepard at Oak Lawn, 7

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Kankakee, 7

Rich Township at Crete-Monee, 6:30

Thornwood at Thornton, 5

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West at Plainfield East, 7

Plainfield Central at Plainfield South, 7

Romeoville at Joliet Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at Plainfield North, 7

Oswego at West Aurora, 7

Oswego East at Yorkville, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Lockport at Bolingbrook, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Andrew, 7

Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7:30

East Aurora at Larkin, 7:30

Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 7:30

West Chicago at Fenton, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Dwight 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Clifton Central at Iroquois West, 7

Seneca at Momence, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Addison Trail, 7:30

Proviso East at Morton, 7

Willowbrook at Hinsdale South, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Downers Grove North, 7

Hinsdale Central at York, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Carmel at Marmion, 7:30

Chicago Christian at Aurora Central, 7

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 7

Joliet Catholic at Brother Rice, 6

Leo at Nazareth, 7

Lyons at Leyden, 7

Marian Catholic at De La Salle, 7:30

Montini at Marist, 6

Notre Dame at DePaul Prep, 7:30

Oak Forest at Argo, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at IC Catholic, 7:15

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7

St. Francis at Bishop McNamara, 7:30

St. Laurence at Mount Carmel, 7:30

St. Patrick at Fenwick, 7:30

St. Rita at Marian Central, 7:30

St. Viator at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Sandburg at Stagg, 6

Thornridge at Hope Academy, 7

Westmont at Ridgewood, 7:15

Saturday, October 9

BIG SHOULDERS

King vs. Hyde Park at Eckersall, 1

UP-Bronzeville at Lindblom, noon

GREAT LAKES

Goode vs. Comer at Eckersall, 4

HEARTLAND

Rauner vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 1

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lane vs. Phillips at Gately, 4

Taft at Westinghouse, 1

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark vs. Raby at Lane, 1

RED BIRD

Simeon vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 1

SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Harlan at Gately, 10 a.m.

WINDY CITY

Mather vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 1

Von Steuben vs. Lake View at Winnemac, 4

CHICAGO AVENUE

Tilden vs. Collins at Rockne, 4

MADISON STREET

Marine vs. Pritzker at Lane, 10 a.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Military vs. Hansberry at Stagg, 1

DuSable vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg, 4

STATE STREET

Crane 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

Clemente vs. Phoenix at Lane, 4

INDEPENDENT

Walther Christian at Ottawa Marquette, 1

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest at Proviso West, 1

NONCONFERENCE

Providence at Loyola, 1:30

The Latest
On the final day to file, Mayor Lori Lightfoot, U.S. Rep. Jesús “Chuy” García and three others all officially entered the mayoral race on Monday, joining six from last week. And now Chicago’s cutthroat game of petition challenges begins.
Markkanen was once considered the foundation piece for the Bulls, so what went wrong? Timing, bad coaching, poor development, maturity ... pick one. Either way, the 7-footer is finally doing “unicorn” things, even in Monday’s loss to the Bulls.
The man, 20, was standing on the sidewalk about 7 p.m. in the 700 block of East 79th Street when someone opened fire, Chicago police said.
The revised database, dubbed the Criminal Enterprise Information System, was developed after the original database was found to be a disorganized mess of often unverified and outdated information.