clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football schedule: Week 7

The complete area schedule for Week 7.

Dyett’s Joshua Seay-Chancellor (23) celebrates his touchdown against Chicago Richards.
Dyett’s Joshua Seay-Chancellor (23) celebrates his touchdown against Chicago Richards.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Thursday, October 7

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 2, Johnson 0 (forfeit)

WINDY CITY

Sullivan 21, Schurz 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Gage Park 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

LAKE STREET

Corliss 2, Butler 0 (forfeit)

South Shore 50, Longwood 0

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy 2, Foreman 0 (forfeit)

Roosevelt 2, Senn 0 (forfeit)

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett 46, Woodlawn 0

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Academy 48, Roosevelt 0

Corliss 23, Ag. Science 7

Crane 60, Gage Park 0

Wheaton Academy 49, St. Edward 7

Friday, October 8

BIG SHOULDERS

Dunbar at Brooks, 7:15

GREAT LAKES

Catalyst-Maria vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4:15

HEARTLAND

Kennedy at Speer, 7:15

Steinmetz vs. Prosser at Lane, 4:15

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lincoln Park vs. Young at Rockne, 7:15

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards vs. Payton at Lane, 7:15

Bulls Prep at Orr, 4:15

RED BIRD

Hubbard at Perspectives, 7:15

Kenwood vs. Curie at Gately, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Vocational vs. Carver at Gately, 4:15

Washington at Solorio, 7:30

CHICAGO AVENUE

Little Village at Kelly, 4:15

LAKE STREET

Fenger vs. Bowen at Eckersall, 4:15

STATE STREET

Rowe-Clark vs. UIC Prep at Rockne, 4:15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Maine West, 7

Highland Park at Maine East, 7

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Evanston, 7:30

Maine South at Niles West, 7

New Trier at Glenbrook South, 7

DUKANE

Batavia at Geneva, 7:30

Lake Park at Glenbard North, 7:30

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7:30

Wheaton North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville Central, 7:30

Metea Valley at Naperville North, 7

Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 7

Huntley at Hampshire, 7

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 7

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Manteno at Herscher, 7

Peotone at Coal City, 7

Reed-Custer at Streator, 7

Wilmington at Lisle, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Plano at Marengo, 7:15

Richmond-Burton at Johnsburg, 7

Sandwich at Harvard, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

LaSalle-Peru at Woodstock, 7

Ottawa at Morris, 7

Sycamore at Woodstock North, 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7

Hersey at Wheeling, 7

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Stevenson at Waukegan, 7:30

Warren at Mundelein, 7

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant at Lakes, 7

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 7

Round Lake at Grayslake North, 7

Wauconda at North Chicago, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at Hillcrest, 6

Lemont at Tinley Park, 7

TF South at TF North, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Reavis at Eisenhower, 7

Richards at Evergreen Park, 7

Shepard at Oak Lawn, 7

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Kankakee, 7

Rich Township at Crete-Monee, 6:30

Thornwood at Thornton, 5

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West at Plainfield East, 7

Plainfield Central at Plainfield South, 7

Romeoville at Joliet Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at Plainfield North, 7

Oswego at West Aurora, 7

Oswego East at Yorkville, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Lockport at Bolingbrook, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Andrew, 7

Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7:30

East Aurora at Larkin, 7:30

Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 7:30

West Chicago at Fenton, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Dwight 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Clifton Central at Iroquois West, 7

Seneca at Momence, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Addison Trail, 7:30

Proviso East at Morton, 7

Willowbrook at Hinsdale South, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Downers Grove North, 7

Hinsdale Central at York, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Carmel at Marmion, 7:30

Chicago Christian at Aurora Central, 7

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 7

Joliet Catholic at Brother Rice, 6

Leo at Nazareth, 7

Lyons at Leyden, 7

Marian Catholic at De La Salle, 7:30

Montini at Marist, 6

Notre Dame at DePaul Prep, 7:30

Oak Forest at Argo, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at IC Catholic, 7:15

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7

St. Francis at Bishop McNamara, 7:30

St. Laurence at Mount Carmel, 7:30

St. Patrick at Fenwick, 7:30

St. Rita at Marian Central, 7:30

St. Viator at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Sandburg at Stagg, 6

Thornridge at Hope Academy, 7

Westmont at Ridgewood, 7:15

Saturday, October 9

BIG SHOULDERS

King vs. Hyde Park at Eckersall, 1

UP-Bronzeville at Lindblom, noon

GREAT LAKES

Goode vs. Comer at Eckersall, 4

HEARTLAND

Rauner vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 1

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lane vs. Phillips at Gately, 4

Taft at Westinghouse, 1

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark vs. Raby at Lane, 1

RED BIRD

Simeon vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 1

SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Harlan at Gately, 10 a.m.

WINDY CITY

Mather vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 1

Von Steuben vs. Lake View at Winnemac, 4

CHICAGO AVENUE

Tilden vs. Collins at Rockne, 4

MADISON STREET

Marine vs. Pritzker at Lane, 10 a.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Military vs. Hansberry at Stagg, 1

DuSable vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg, 4

STATE STREET

Crane 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

Clemente vs. Phoenix at Lane, 4

INDEPENDENT

Walther Christian at Ottawa Marquette, 1

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest at Proviso West, 1

NONCONFERENCE

Providence at Loyola, 1:30