clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

Loyola’s Miles Boland (11) goes to the basket against New Trier’s Peter Kanellos (3).
Loyola’s Miles Boland (11) goes to the basket against New Trier’s Peter Kanellos (3).
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Saturday, November 27, 2021

NONCONFERENCE

Austin 60, North-Grand 50

Dunbar 74, Ogden 42

Dyett 57, Bishop McNamara 50

Hope Academy 81, Hansberry 49

Simeon 64, Collierville, Tenn. 62

Steinmetz 49, Speer 32

BATAVIA

Batavia 59, Waubonsie Valley 55

Providence-St. Mel 71, Raby 48

Batavia (4-0) wins tournament.

CLEMENTE

Lincoln Park 79, UIC Prep 29 (title)

Clemente 46, Mather 41

Foreman 43, Phoenix 33

Solorio 55, Catalyst-Maria 37

COAL CITY

Beecher 77, Morris 69 (title)

IC Catholic 59, Serena 41

Manteno 42, Coal City 38

Peotone 70, Gardner-South Wilmington 40

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Barrington 66, Crystal Lake Central 30

Grayslake Central 47, Belvidere North 40

Hampshire 54, Hononegah 51

DECATUR

Bolingbrook 65, Thornton 58 (title)

FENTON

Wheaton-Warrenville South 54, Rolling Meadows 48 (title)

Fremd 56, Montini 34

Maine West 49, Waukegan 36

Timothy Christian 55, Fenton 32

GRANT

Warren 49, Carmel 48 (title)

Deerfield 52, North Lawndale 50 (OT)

Lakes 56, Schurz 39

Mundelein 55, Grant 49

LOYOLA

New Trier 51, Lake Forest 41 (title)

Butler 74, Round Lake 63

Lake Zurich 67, Bulls Prep 44

Loyola 51, St. Ignatius 49

NORTHRIDGE

Vernon Hills 35, Northridge 31

Wheeling 49, Amundsen 41

Vernon Hills (4-0) wins tournament.

OTTAWA

Oak Forest 63, Streator 33 (title)

Dixon 59, LaSalle-Peru 49

Marengo 79, IVC 69

Ottawa 51, Pontiac 48

PALATINE

Glenbrook South 79, Stevenson 42 (title)

Cary-Grove 64, Elk Grove 47

Hersey 44, Jacobs 39

York 55, Palatine 53

PEKIN

Pekin 64, Plano 57

QUINCY

Lake Forest Academy 61, St. Louis Miller, Mo. 58 (OT)

RIDGEWOOD

Naperville Central 55, Schaumburg 50 (title)

Hinsdale South 67, Leyden 58

Maine East 57, Ridgewood 46

Taft 52, Highland Park 50 (2OT)

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Curie 65, Riverside-Brookfield 63 (title)

Brother Rive 87, Oak Park-River Forest 80 (OT)

Morton 59, Thornwood 50

U-High 74, Zion-Benton 64

ROCK ISLAND

Collinsville 54, Brooks 31

Rock Island 101, Brooks 55

ROCKFORD BOYLAN

Rockford Boylan 68, St. Charles North 58

Rockford Lutheran 59, Marshall 58

ROCKFORD EAST

Bogan 97, DRW Prep 8

Harlem 66, North Chicago 43

Rockford East 59, Larkin 56

Rockford East 70, Perspectives-MSA 43

Rockford Guilford 90, DRW Prep 28

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Clark 45, Rockford Jefferson 31

Rockford Auburn 79, North Chicago 30

Rockford Jefferson 43, Perspectives-MSA 40

ST. CHARLES EAST

Proviso East 75, Willowbrook 60 (title)

Benet 66, Westinghouse 26

Plainfield East 52, St. Charles East 50

South Elgin 69, Marmion 57

ST. VIATOR

Evanston 73, St. Viator 59

Libertyville 75, Streamwood 45

Evanston (4-0) wins tournament.

SENECA

Seneca 62, Somonauk 60 (title)

Herscher 47, Newark 39

STAGG

Nazareth 38, Plainfield South 30

Stagg 67, Argo 44

Nazareth (4-0) wins tournament.

SYCAMORE

Dundee-Crown 56, Burlington Central 54 (OT) (title)

Sterling 68, Rochelle 59

Sycamore 40, Sandwich 20

Yorkville 42, Belvidere 30

UNIVERSITY OF ST. FRANCIS

Lockport 61, Bradley-Bourbonnais 38 (title)

Lemont 37, Providence 21

Minooka 70, Romeoville 54

WASHINGTON, ILL.

St. Louis Vashon, Mo. 59, St. Rita 52 (title)

Joliet West 75, Denmark-Olar, S.C. 55

Metamora 48, Kankakee 31

Springfield Lanphier 88, Yorkville Christian 81

Tinley Park 69, Urbana 54

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

St. Edward 66, Walther Christian 30 (title)

Elgin 53, Horizon-SW 50

Genoa-Kingston 71, Westminster Christian 36

Indian Creek 64, St. Martin 34

WHEATON ACADEMY

Downers Grove North 68, Bartlett 42 (title)

Lake Park 64, Parker 41

Plainfield North 58, Metea Valley 54 (OT)

St. Francis 60, Wheaton Academy 50

WOODLAND

Momence 53, Flanagan-Cornell 46 (title)

Dwight 72, St. Bede 69