clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

St. Patrick’s bench reacts during the game against Notre Dame.
St. Patrick’s bench reacts during the game against Notre Dame.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Saturday, December 18, 2021

DUKANE

Batavia 73, Glenbard North 70

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic 54, Nazareth 44

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Sycamore 44, Morris 38

NONCONFERENCE

Addison Trail 42, Fenton 37

Aurora Christian 71, Somonauk 60

Buffalo Grove 50, Hampshire 43

Conant 56, Maine West 49

Downers Grove North 58, Downers Grove South 32

Eisenhower 50, Chicago Christian 39

Gardner-South Wilmington 54, Ridgeview 47

Ida Crown 48, Yeshiva 46

IMSA 52, Westmont 43

La Lumiere, Ind. 88, St. Francis 50

Lake Forest 84, Oak Park-River Forest 59

Lake Zurich 69, Hersey 54

Lyons 57, Prospect 44

Manteno 44, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 42

Marmion 50, Glenbard South 26

Ottawa 59, Princeton 58

Providence-St. Mel 61, Walther Christian 47

Proviso East 81, Prosser 65

Rockford Boylan 70, Waukegan 28

Rolling Meadows 59, Libertyville 45

Schaumburg 47, Lakes 42

Stevenson 58, Glenbard East 31

Streator 60, Putnam County 46

Timothy Christian 58, Westinghouse 43

Wells 51, Senn 44

West Aurora 54, Naperville Central 51

Westlake Christian 57, Alden-Hebron 55

Wheeling 58, Crystal Lake Central 48

Benet at DePaul Prep, ppd.

DeKalb at Plainfield East, ppd.

Hillcrest at Bloomington, ppd.

Jones at Dunbar, ppd.

Kaneland at Rock Falls, ppd.

Lane at St. Ignatius, ppd.

Notre Dame at Mundelein, ppd.

Orr at Bloomington Central, ppd.

Raby at Mount Carmel, ppd.

Schurz at Hoffman Estates, ppd.

South Beloit at Oregon, ppd.

Southland at Providence, ppd.

St. Edward at Elgin, ppd.

CRETE-MONEE

Crete-Monee 53, TF South 39

Maine South 77, Romeoville 61

Oak Forest 64, Sandburg 38

Rich Township 72, UP-West 32

Harlan vs. Southland, canc.

Hyde Park vs. Thornwood, canc.

EUREKA COLLEGE

Ottawa Marquette 48, Beardstown 33

JACOBS

Barrington 53, Prairie Ridge 44

Bartlett 50, Jacobs 44

Cary-Grove 61, Streamwood 49

Larkin 87, Johnsburg 49

Loyola 30, Grant 25

Marian Central 45, Rockford Jefferson 38

South Elgin 46, Grayslake Central 40

Waubonsie Valley 52, Crystal Lake South 50

LAS VEGAS, NEV.

West Ranch, Calif. 74, De La Salle 40

LITTLE VILLAGE

Ellison 43, Hope Academy 40

Ellison 30, South Shore 23

Hope Academy 81, Morgan Park Academy 17

Little Village 31, Kelly 29

Little Village 36, North-Grand 30

Morgan Park Academy vs. South Shore

MADISON, WIS.

Madison La Follette, Wis. 86, Yorkville Christian 84

MILWAUKEE, WIS.

Heritage Christian, Wis. 89, Legal Prep 56

Milwaukee Science, Wis. 104, Perspectives-MSA 68

Perspectives-LA 100, Milwaukee Juneau, Wis. 33

Von Steuben vs. Milwaukee Languages, Wis., canc.

SCOTTSDALE, ARIZ.

New Trier 70, Scottsdale Horizon, Ariz. 58 (title)

SIOUX FALLS, S.D.

Dream City Christian, Ariz. 62, Simeon 52

Kenwood 69, Sioux City East, Iowa 67

STEINMETZ

Steinmetz vs. Intrinsic-Downtown

Intrinsic-Belmont vs. Holy Trinity

U-HIGH

Clark 74, Brooks 52

Curie 84, Parker 68

U-High vs. Lincoln Park

WATSEKA

Semifinals

Bishop McNamara 58, Iroquois West 43

Milford 45, Watseka 36

Consolation

Hoopeston 55, Cissna Park 49

Peotone 48, La Salette 43

Tri-Point 66, Donovan 44

Westville 73, Illinois Lutheran 46