clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

Bartlett’s Ian Smith (14) drives to the basket as the Hawks play West Chicago.
Bartlett’s Ian Smith (14) drives to the basket as the Hawks play West Chicago.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Friday, December 3, 2021

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Brother Rice 85, Providence-St. Mel 37

Leo 72, St. Ignatius 62

Loyola 38, Providence 31

Montini 65, St. Laurence 61

Mount Carmel d. St. Francis de Sales

St. Rita 68, De La Salle 58

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 61, Vernon Hills 55

Highland Park 50, Maine West 41

Niles North 69, Maine East 37

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North 71, Niles West 40

Glenbrook South 70, Evanston 54

New Trier 53, Maine South 25

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King 90, Cristo Rey 22

Northtown 64, Holy Trinity 60

DUKANE

Batavia 55, Wheaton North 34

Geneva 54, Glenbard North 42

Lake Park 63, St. Charles East 38

Wheaton-Warrenville South 50, St. Charles North 23

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb 80, Metea Valley 65

Naperville Central 61, Waubonsie Valley 58

Naperville North 47, Neuqua Valley 40

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 72, Joliet Catholic 37

Carmel 74, Marian Central 57

Marian Catholic 67, Marist 35

Notre Dame 52, Nazareth 44

St. Patrick 60, St. Viator 46

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 53, Dundee-Crown 33

Crystal Lake South 60, Crystal Lake Central 34

Hampshire 43, Cary-Grove 34

Huntley 56, Jacobs 43

Prairie Ridge 55, McHenry 30

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Manteno 46, Wilmington 33

Peotone 36, Coal City 25

Streator 53, Lisle 47

Herscher at Reed-Custer, ppd.

INDEPENDENT

Parker 73, Morgan Park Academy 26

Latin at U-High

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru 63, Plano 49

Ottawa 52, Morris 39

Rochelle 74, Kaneland 69

Sycamore 63, Sandwich 39

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

British School at Lycee

Cruz at Beacon

LITTLE TEN

Earlville 64, Serena 62

Hinckley-Big Rock 76, Leland 28

Somonauk 58, De Pue 41

Hiawatha at Newark, ppd.

METRO PREP

Universal at Chesterton

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield 78, IC Catholic 55

St. Francis 71, Chicago Christian 44

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park 54, Ridgewood 53

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 66, Elk Grove 51

Prospect 42, Wheeling 37

Rolling Meadows 58, Hersey 24

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant 40, Hoffman Estates 36

Fremd 55, Barrington 54

Palatine 30, Schaumburg 20

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 56, Donovan 20

Illinois Lutheran 55, Gardner-South Wilmington 52

Momence 43, St. Anne 30

Grant Park at Grace Christian, ppd.

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bremen 77, Eisenhower 51

Hillcrest 61, Richards 27

Lemont 75, Argo 48

Oak Forest 57, Reavis 27

Oak Lawn 61, TF North 39

Tinley Park 79, Shepard 50

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 75, Thornridge 57

Thornton 65, Crete-Monee 46

Rich Township at Kankakee, ppd.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield Central 49, Plainfield East 46

Romeoville 55, Joliet West 50

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego 70, Plainfield North 66 (OT)

Oswego East 69, Minooka 59

West Aurora 64, Yorkville 58 (OT)

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bolingbrook 75, Stagg 48

Bradley-Bourbonnais 73, Sandburg 46

Homewood-Flossmoor 71, Andrew 60

Lincoln-Way Central 55, Lincoln-Way East 53 (OT)

Lockport 69, Lincoln-Way West 61

TRI-COUNTY

Henry-Senachwine 64, Serena 62

Putnam County 47, Dwight 43 (OT)

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Glenbard South, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Willowbrook 72, Hinsdale South 57

Leyden at Proviso East

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 71, Lyons 34

Hinsdale Central 47, Downers Grove North 37

York 66, Proviso West 29

NONCONFERENCE

Amundsen 67, UP-West 20

Bishop McNamara 57, Timothy Christian 49

Butler 83, Hillcrest, Tenn. 63

Chicago Richards 51, Bowen 50

Comer 69, Foreman 56

Curie 86, Fenger 43

Danville 57, Ogden 26

DePaul Prep 64, Evergreen Park 21

Golder 65, Soto 37

Horizon-SW 46, Rauner 45

Lake View 44, Steinmetz 42

Legal Prep 74, Kennedy 59

Lincoln Park 88, Prosser 63

Northridge 47, Schaumburg Christian 28

Ottawa Marquette 80, Ashton-Franklin Center 38

Richmond-Burton d. North Boone

Thornwood 68, Little Village 35

Elgin at Elgin Academy

Intrinsic-Downtown at Roycemore

Marine at Uplift

Muchin at Sullivan

Noble Street at Wells

Northside at Chicago Academy

Schurz at Collins

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Aurora Christian 66, IMSA 29

St. Edward 60, Mooseheart 55

CHICAGO ELITE CLASSIC

at UIC - Credit Union 1 Arena

Lane 50, Taft 40

Oak Park-River Forest 66, Fenwick 52

DANVILLE, IND.

Don Bosco, Ind. 94, Yorkville Christian 80

KISKI PREP, PENN.

Kiski Prep, Penn. 64, Lake Forest Academy 54