High school basketball schedule: Dec. 6 to Dec. 11

The full schedule for this week.

SHARE High school basketball schedule: Dec. 6 to Dec. 11
Simeon players during a timeout, from L-R, Jalen Griffith, Kaiden Space, Steven Turner, Sam Lewis Michael Ratliff.

Simeon players during a timeout, from L-R, Jalen Griffith, Kaiden Space, Steven Turner, Sam Lewis Michael Ratliff.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Jack Gleason updates the schedule every morning on his website. Please send updates and corrections to hsbballjg@gmail.com.

Tuesday, December 6, 2022

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

De La Salle at DePaul, 7:00

Marmion at Fenwick, 7:00

Montini at St. Rita, 7:00

Providence at Leo, 7:00

Providence-St. Mel at Brother Rice, 7:00

St. Laurence at Mount Carmel, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Nazareth, 7:00

Joliet Catholic at St. Patrick, 7:00

Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 7:00

Marist at Notre Dame, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Wilmington, 7:00

Herscher at Lisle, 6:45

Manteno at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Streator at Peotone, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 6:00

Latin at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00

University High at North Shore, 6:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Ottawa at Kaneland, 7:00

Rochelle at Plano, 7:00

Sandwich at Morris, 7:00

LITTLE TEN

Hiawatha at Earlville, 7:00

Hinckley-Big Rock at DePue, 7:00

Indian Creek at Serena, 7:00

LaMoille at Newark, 5:30

Somonauk at IMSA, 7:00

METRO PREP

Universal at CPSA, 5:30

NOBLE LEAGUE - GOLD

Bulls Prep at Noble Academy, 7:00

Butler at Comer, 7:00

Johnson at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 7:00

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Warren at Libertyville, 7:00

Waukegan at Lake Forest, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Mooseheart at South Beloit, 7:00

Westminster Christian at Harvest Christian, 6:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH / CENTRAL

Brooks at Kenwood, 5:00

Lindblom at Hyde Park, 7:00

Morgan Park at Simeon, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Longwood, 6:30

Phillips at Curie, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Catalyst-Maria at Kennedy, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Dunbar, 5:00

Hubbard at DuSable, 5:00

King at Bogan, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Richards (Chgo), 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Agricultural Science at Harlan, 5:00

Dyett at Fenger, 5:00

South Shore at Corliss, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at ACE Amandla, 5:00

Vocational at UC-Woodlawn

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Back of the Yards at Excel-Englewood, 5:00

Horizon-Southwest at Hancock, 5:00

Kelly at Instituto Health, 5:00

Solorio at ACERO-Garcia, 5:00

Tilden at ACERO-Soto, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Air Force at Bowen, 5:00

Goode at EPIC, 5:00

Hirsch at Chicago Military, 5:00

Julian at Excel-South Shore, 5:00

Washington at Carver, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Clifton Central, 7:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Grace Christian, 7:00

Grant Park at Donovan, 7:00

Momence at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Tri-Point at St. Anne, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Argo at Thornton Fr. South, 6:30

Evergreen Park at Oak Forest, 6:30

Hillcrest at Eisenhower, 6:30

Lemont at Richards, 6:30

Oak Lawn at Bremen, 6:00

Reavis at Thornton Fr. North, 6:30

Shepard at Tinley Park, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Thornton, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet Central at Romeoville, 6:30

Plainfield East at Joliet West, 6:30

Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Plainfield North at Minooka, 6:30

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30

Yorkville at Oswego East, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Elgin, 7:00

Fenton at Bartlett, 7:00

South Elgin at Larkin, 7:00

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 5:30

West Chicago at Glenbard South, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Antioch at Johnsburg, 7:00

Aurora Central at Aurora Christian, 7:30

Buffalo Grove at Barringon, 7:00

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7:30

DRW Prep at Austin, 5:00

Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 7:00

Elmwood Park at IC Catholic, 7:30

Grayslake North at Deerfield, 7:00

Hersey at Conant, 7:00

Intrinsic-Belmont at ITW-Speer, 6:30

Islamic Foundation at Lycee Francais, 6:30

LaLumiere-Blue (IN) at Evanston, 7:00

Lincoln-Way East at Crete-Monee, 5:00

Lockport at York, 7:00

Lowpoint-Washburn at Princeville, 7:30

Maine West at Addison Trail, 6:30

Naperville North at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Niles West at Taft, 7:00

Oregon at West Carroll, TBA

Parkview Christian at Christian Life, 7:30

Phoenix at Chicago Military, 5:00

Prospect at Palatine, 7:00

Richmond-Burton at Round Lake, 7:30

Ridgewood at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

Roanoke-Benson at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30

Rochelle Zell at Cristo Rey-St. Martin, 5:30

Rolling Meadows at Fremd, 7:00

Schaumburg Christian at Families of Faith, 7:15

St. Edward at St. Francis, 7:00

Urban Prep-West at Juarez, 5:00

Westmont at Timothy Christian, 7:30

Wheeling at Schaumburg, 7:00

Woodstock at Sycamore, 7:00

Woodstock North at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

HALL

Mendota vs. LaSalle-Peru, 5:00

Princeton vs. Rock Falls, 6:30

Hall vs. Putnam County, 8:00

Wednesday, December 7, 2022

CHICAGO PREP

Hope Academy at Ida Crown, 7:00

Walther Christian at Rochelle Zell, 7:00

DU KANE

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 7:00

Lake Park at Batavia, 7:00

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 7:00

Wheaton-Warr. South at Geneva, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00

Cary-Grove at Huntley, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7:00

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:00

McHenry at Jacobs, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Northridge at Lake Forest Academy, 6:30

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Christian Heritage at Beacon, 5:30

Lycee Francais at Horizon-McKinley, 6:30

Roycemore at Wolcott, 5:30

Waldorf at Intrinsic-Downtown, 5:00

British School at ACERO-Cruz, 5:00

NIC - 10

Auburn at Boylan, 6:30

Belvidere at Belvidere North, 7:00

Guilford at Harlem, 7:00

Hononegah at Freeport, 7:00

Jefferson at Rockford East, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - BLUE

Hansberry at Golder, 7:00

Pritzker at Muchin, 7:00

Rauner at Baker, 7:00

UIC Prep at Mansueto, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-WEST / NORTH 

Clark at Orr, 5:00

Farragut at Young, 5:00

Lincoln Park at Westinghouse, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at North Lawndale, 7:00

Prosser at Lane, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Amundsen at Schurz, 5:00

Foreman at Lake View, 5:00

Senn at Mather, 5:00

Sullivan at Von Steuben, 5:00

Taft at Northside, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Crane at Austin, 5:00

Marshall at Jones, 6:30

Payton at Ogden, 7:00

Raby at Legal Prep, 5:00

Wells at Collins, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

ASPIRA-Bus&Fin at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Disney at Alcott, 5:00

Intrinsic-Belmont at Marine, 5:00

Rickover at Steinmetz, 5:00

Roosevelt at Chicago Math & Science, 5:00

Uplift at North-Grand, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Chicago Collegiate at Douglass, 5:00

Juarez at Spry, 5:00

Manley at Chicago Tech, 5:00

Phoenix at Clemente, 5:00

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Proviso West at Lyons, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30

Highland Park at Grayslake North, 7:00

Hinckley-Big Rock at Alden-Hebron, 7:30

Holy Trinity at Alcott, 5:00

McNamara at Chicago Christian, 7:00

Muslim Community at Hinsdale Adventist, 6:30

Naperville Central at Willowbrook, 6:00

North Boone at Harvard, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Notre Dame (Peoria), 7:00

Somonauk at Mooseheart, 7:00

Thornridge at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30

Waubonsie Valley at Bolingbrook, 5:00

Wilmot (WI) at Lakes, 7:00

HALL

Stillman Valley vs. Putnam County, 5:00

Rock Falls vs. St. Bede, 6:30

Pontiac vs. Fieldcrest, 8:00

Thursday, December 8, 2022

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Evanston at Glenbrook North, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Northtown at Cristo Rey, 7:00

METRO PREP

CPSA at Hinsdale Adventist, 5:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - GOLD

Johnson at Bulls Prep, 7:00

Noble Academy at ITW-Speer, 7:00

Rowe-Clark at Comer, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH / CENTRAL

Curie at Morgan Park, 6:30

Hyde Park at Brooks, 5:00

Longwood at Lindblom, 6:30

Simeon at Perspectives-Lead, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Dunbar at DuSable, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Kennedy, 5:00

King at Hubbard, 5:00

Richards (Chgo) at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Bogan, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Agricultural Science at Fenger, 5:00

Dyett at ACE Amandla, 5:00

South Shore at Harlan, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at UC-Woodlawn, 5:00

Vocational at Corliss, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

ACERO-Garcia at Horizon-Southwest, 5:00

ACERO-Soto at Solorio, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Tilden, 5:00

Gage Park at Hancock, 5:00

Instituto Health at Back of the Yards, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Bowen at Washington, 5:00

Carver at Julian, 5:00

Chicago Military at Air Force, 5:00

EPIC at Hirsch, 5:00

Excel-South Shore at Goode, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Kelvyn Park at Little Village, 5:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - BLUE

Hillcrest at Thornton Fr. South, 6:00

Lemont at Tinley Park, 6:30

Thornton Fr. North at Oak Forest, 6:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN - RED

Oak Lawn at Evergreen Park, 6:00

Shepard at Reavis, 6:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Bremen at Argo, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Downers Grove North at Hinsdale Central, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Carmel at Libertyville, 7:00

DRW Prep at Chicago Tech, 5:00

Elgin at Round Lake, 7:00

Genoa-Kingston at Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:00

IC Catholic at Montini, 6:00

Neuqua Valley at Schaumburg Christian, 7:00

Providence at Southland, 7:00

Rockford Christian at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

Sycamore at Byron, 7:00

Universal at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Westminster Christian at St. Edward, 7:00

Westmont at IMSA, 7:00

Woodstock North at Wauconda, 7:00

HALL

9th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

9th Place Semi-Final, 6:30

5th Place Semi-Final, 8:00

Friday, December 9, 2022

BIG NORTHERN

Oregon at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

De La Salle at Marmion, 7:00

DePaul at Mount Carmel, 7:00

Fenwick at Loyola, 6:30

Providence at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

St. Ignatius at Leo, 7:00

St. Rita at Brother Rice, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - NORTH

Deerfield at Niles North, 7:00

Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7:00

Maine East at Maine West, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

New Trier at Glenbrook South, 7:00

Niles West at Maine South, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Ellison at Holy Trinity, 5:00

DU PAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville North, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Joliet Catholic at Marian Catholic, 7:00

Nazareth at Benet, 7:00

Notre Dame at Carmel, 7:00

St. Viator at Marist, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7:30

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7:30

Huntley at Hampshire, 7:30

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7:30

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7:30

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Manteno, 7:00

Lisle at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Peotone at Herscher, 7:00

Wilmington at Streator, 6:45

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Latin vs. Francis Parker, at De Paul University, 7:30

Morgan Park Academy at Elgin Academy, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Ottawa, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Horizon-McKinley at British School, 7:00

Lycee Francais at Wolcott, 6:00

Roycemore at Waldorf, 5:30

LITTLE TEN

DePue at LaMoille, 5:30

Earlville at Indian Creek, 6:45

IMSA at Hiawatha, 7:00

Leland at Somonauk, 7:00

Serena at Newark, 7:00

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation at CPSA, 6:30

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7:30

Chicago Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN - RED

Westmont at Aurora Central, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN - EAST

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30

Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN - WEST

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Barrington, 7:30

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30

NIC - 10

Belvidere at Harlem, 7:30

Belvidere North at Auburn, 7:30

Freeport at Guilford, 7:15

Jefferson at Boylan, 7:15

Rockford East at Hononegah, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Life at Mooseheart, 7:00

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7:30

Westminster Christian at Our Lady Sacred Heart, 5:

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Lakes at Antioch, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-WEST / NORTH 

North Lawndale at Farragut, 5:00

Orr at Lincoln Park, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Lane, 5:00

Westinghouse at Prosser, 7:00

Young at Clark, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Lake View at Sullivan, 5:00

Mather at Taft, 7:00

Northside at Foreman, 5:00

Schurz at Senn, 5:00

Von Steuben at Amundsen, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Collins at Payton, 5:00

Jones at Crane, 5:00

Legal Prep at Marshall, 5:00

Ogden at Raby, 5:00

Wells at Austin, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Chicago Academy at Disney, 5:00

Chicago Math & Science at Marine, 5:00

North Grand at Intrinsic-Belmont, 5:00

Rickover at ASPIRA-Bus&Fin, 5:00

Roosevelt at Alcott, 5:00

Steinmetz at Uplift, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Chicago Collegiate at Little Village, 5:00

Chicago Tech at Juarez, 5:00

Clemente at Manley, 5:00

Douglass at Phoenix, 5:00

Spry at Kelvyn Park, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Donovan at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:45

Grace Christian at Momence, 7:00

Grant Park at Beecher, 7:00

Illinois Lutheran at Tri-Point, 7:00

St. Anne at Clifton Central, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN - RED

Eisenhower at Richards, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Thornridge at Kankakee, 6:30

Thornton at Rich, 7:15

Thornwood at Crete-Monee, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Plainfield Central at Romeoville, 6:30

Plainfield South at Plainfield East, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Minooka at Yorkville, 6:30

Oswego at Oswego East, 6:30

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way West, 6:00

Lincoln-Way East at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

Lockport at Andrew, 6:00

Sandburg at Stagg, 6:00

TRI-COUNTY

Midland at Dwight, 7:00

Roanoke-Benson at Henry-Senachwine, 7:00

Woodland at Seneca, 7:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at East Aurora, 6:30

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7:00

Glenbard South at Fenton, 7:00

Larkin at West Chicago, 7:00

Streamwood at Elgin, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

York at Downers Grove North, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Beacon at Golder, 7:00

Bloom at Noll (IN), 6:30

Byron at East Dubuque, 7:30

Christ the King at University High, 6:00

Dixon at Woodstock, 7:00

Elmwood Park at Northridge, 6:00

Goode at Hancock, 5:00

Hinckley-Big Rock at Amboy, 7:00

Kaneland at Marengo, 7:00

Kelly at Mansueto, 5:00

King at Proviso West, 6:30

Rauner at ACERO-Cruz, 5:00

Ridgewood at Madison, 7:30

St. Francis de Sales at Montini, 7:00

St. Laurence at Evergreen Park, 6:00

Yorkville Christian at Notre Dame (Peoria), 7:00

HALL

5th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

Semi-Final, 6:30

Semi-Final, 8:00

MARIETTA WHEELER (GA)

Kenwood vs. Knoxville Catholic (TN), 7:30E

Saturday, December 10, 2022

CHICAGO PREP

Rochelle Zell at Ida Crown, 9:00

DU KANE

St. Charles East at Wheaton-Warr. South, 6:00

St. Charles North at Geneva, 6:00

Wheaton North at Lake Park, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Rochelle at Sycamore, 6:00

Sandwich at Kaneland, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN - RED

St. Edward at McNamara, 7:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5:30

Mundelein at Waukegan, 5:30

Warren at Stevenson, 3:00

Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 7:00

North Chicago at Grant, 7:00

Wauconda at Round Lake, 12:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Lake View at Taft, 7:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet West at Joliet Central, 12:00

WEST SUBURBAN - GOLD

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 6:00

Morton at Downers Grove South, 4:00

Proviso East at Addison Trail, 6:00

WEST SUBURBAN - SILVER

Lyons at Glenbard West, 6:00

Proviso West at York, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Auburn at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Batavia at Quincy, 7:00

Beecher at Herscher, 4:30

Belvidere North at Woodstock, 1:00

Bradley Tech (WI) at Bowen, 3:00

Bulls Prep at Payton, 11:30

Cary-Grove at Elk Grove, 1:00

Deerfield at Prairie Ridge, 2:30

Dixon at Alleman, 6:30

East Dubuque at Winnebago, 5:00

East Moline at DeKalb, 6:30

Glenbrook North at Highland Park, 5:30

Henry-Senachwine at Wethersfield, 6:30

Hersey at St. Viator, 4:30

Hononegah at Marian Central, 3:00

Kankakee at Rantoul, 6:30

Latin at LaLumiere-Blue (IN), 6:00

Leland at Annawan, 1:00

Lindblom at Christ the King, 6:30

Lisle at IC Catholic, 1:00

Mather at Fasman Yeshiva, 8:00

Mooseheart at IMSA, 6:30

Morris at Wilmington, 1:30

Newark at Parkview Christian, 4:30

Normal West at Plainfield North, 5:00

North Boone at Clinton (WI), 7:00

Northtown at Niles North, 4:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Glenbrook South, 1:30

Ottawa at Streator, 5:30

Richmond-Burton at Elgin, 1:00

Ridgewood at Mascoutah, 4:00

Rockford Lutheran at Northridge, 3:00

St. Anne at Prairie Central, 5:30

St. Patrick at Loyola, 6:30

Stark County at Lowpoint-Washburn, 6:00

Timothy Christian at Marengo, 5:00

UIC Prep at Intrinsic-Downtown, 1:00

Walther Christian at Fenton, 4:30

Wheeling at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30

Williamsfield at Midland, 4:30

Woodland at Indian Creek, 3:15

BARTLETT (TN)

Dunbar vs.Memphis University High (TN), 10:00

HALL

11th Place, 12:00

9th Place, 1:30

7th Place, 3:00

5th Place, 4:30

3rd Place, 6:00

Championship, 7:30

MARIETTA WHEELER (GA)

Kenwood vs. Lovett (GA), 6:00E

MOUNT CARMEL

Lane vs. Lemont, 11:00

Farragut vs. St. Laurence, 12:30

Westinghouse vs. Lincoln-Way East, 2:00

Riverside-Brookfield vs. St. Ignatius, 3:30

Hyde Park vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 5:00

Curie vs. Mount Carmel, 6:30

SOUTH ELGIN

Oak Lawn vs. Hinsdale Central, 2:00

New Trier vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:00

Yorkville vs. South Elgin, 6:00

ST. LOUIS RITENOUR (M0)

Romeoville vs. Life for Life (MO), 2:30

Hillcrest vs. East St. Louis, 7:00

Sunday, December 11, 2022

MOUNT CARMEL

Rich vs. Lindblom, 11:00

De La Salle vs. Proviso East, 12:30

Evanston vs. Marian Catholic, 2:00

Hillcrest vs. Normal, 3:30

Brother Rice vs. Bloom, 5:00

North Lawndale vs. Perspectives-Lead, 6:30

PROSSER

Crane vs. Fenger, 12:00

The Latest
The 23-year-old man was on the sidewalk in the 3500 block of West Harrison Street when someone opened fire.
This spring, Venezuelans also are playing at Farragut, Mather, Clemente and Kelly among other schools, using the sport as a way to make friends and find a sense of normalcy at a time of great change in their lives.
Art
A founder in 1971 of the Where We At artists collective for Black women, Ringgold became a social activist, frequently protesting the lack of representation of Black and female artists in American museums.
They seem like a great match but the man keeps putting off an actual date, saying he’s intimidated.
As executive chef at the Chicago Stadium and the United Center in the early 1990s, he cooked for athletes and their families as well as team owners.