Tuesday’s results

GGOLWCEN_STS_101414_25_49528527_630x420.jpg

BOYS SOCCER

Bartlett 1, West Chicago 0

Bartlett (6-13, 3-4 Upstate Eight Valley): TJ Ivkovich goal; Jake Hasenstein 8 saves

Bloom 10, Rich South 1

Bloom (13-4-3, 9-0 Southland): Tony Aldape 4 goals, 3 assists: Denilson Corona 3 goals

Bolingbrook 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Bolingbrook (15-4-3, 5-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Luis Flores, Brian Najera, Juan Alcantara goal each

Bremen 2, Richards 1

Bremen (11-6-2, 8-2 South Suburban Blue): Ricardo Avalos, Christian Lopez goal each

Grayslake North 1, Prairie Ridge 0

Grayslake North (11-7-2): Lucas Buckels goal

Hinsdale Central 1, York 0

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Providence 1

Lincoln-Way Central (13-7): Tyler Massa 2 goals, assist; Ben Zuraitis goal

Lincoln-Way West 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Lincoln-Way West (12-7-1, 4-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Conrad Bolster 2 goals; Zack Pavlovich 2 assists

McHenry 2, Huntley 1, PK

McHenry (10-7-4, 2-3 Fox Valley Valley): Jose Dominguez goal

Shepard 4, Tinley Park 1

St. Francis 9, IMSA 2

St. Francis (8-8-3): Joey Wood 3 goals, assist; Nicholas Roehl 2 goals, assist; Jose Zepeda 2 assists

Streamwood 2, West Aurora 0

Streamwood (12-5-2): Alan Camarena goal, assist

Thornton Co-op 1, Lincoln-Way East 0

Thornton (10-6-2, 4-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Serjio Lopez goal; Antonio Castro 5 saves

T.F. United 3, Oak Forest 1

T.F. United (11-9-1, 6-4 South Suburban Blue): Alexis Gallegos 2 goals; Alfredo Munoz goal

Vernon Hills 2, Maine West 1

Vernon Hills (8-8-3): Nate Peck, Chris White goal each

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

at Lane

Kelly 4, Lake View 3, PK

Lane 3, Washington 0

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Chicago Christian 7, Hope Academy 0

Spry 7, Gage Park 0

Spry: Roger Garcia 3 goals, 2 assists; Jesus Aguirre goal, 4 assists

HARVARD

Harvard 6, Christian Life 0

MANTENO

Beecher 3, Manteno 2

Illinois Lutheran 4, Peotone 0

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Carver 5, St. Francis de Sales 1

PARKER

Rickover 8, Uplift 2

SERENA

Somonauk 7, Plano 0

Somonauk (21-1): Tommy Skupien 3 goals; Luke Enders 2 goals, assist

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Timothy Christian 8, Ogden International 0

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Harvest Christian 8, Elgin Academy 3

Harvest Christian: Raphael DeSouza 3 goals; Alessandro D’Argento 2 goals, 2 assists

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Thornwood 25-13, 25-11

Andrew (6-20, 2-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Dasha Postupako, Lexi Pranckus 5 kills each; Kaileen Herman 18 assists; Mary Farrelly 10 digs

Benet d. Providence 25-7, 25-20

Benet (28-0, 8-0 East Suburban Catholic South): Dana Griffith 7 kills; Sarah Nielsen 11 assists; Tiffany Clark 16 digs

Carmel d. Fenwick 25-12, 25-22

Carmel (26-5, 3-2 East Suburban Catholic South): Grace Schofield 12 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Morgan Meade 7 kills, 12 assists; Grace Butler 3 kills, 5 digs, 16 assists; Sierra Kepski 10 digs

Coal City d. Sandwich 21-25, 25-21, 25-22

De La Salle d. St. Francis de Sales 25-8, 25-12

Downers North d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-17, 25-18

Downers North (17-11): Grace Larson 10 kills

Downers South d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-16

Forreston d. Aquin 25-14, 23-25, 25-17

Geneva d. Batavia 26-24, 25-15

Geneva (22-6, 6-1 Upstate Eight River): Grace Loberg 13 kills; MiKayla Lanasa 16 assists

Glenbard East d. Metea Valley 25-21, 21-25, 25-21

Glenbard East (20-8, 4-3 Upstate Eight Valley): Sammie Sarles 12 kills, 7 digs; Elin Ream 8 kills, 7 digs; Sam Bell 26 assists

Glenbard South d. IC Prep 25-17, 25-22

Glenbard South (21-6, 9-1 Metro Suburban West): Alex LaPonte 7 kills, 13 assists; Payton Carli 12 digs, 4 assists; Kenzie Watterson 8 kills, 5 digs; Claire Werner 10 assists, 3 digs

Grayslake North d. Woodstock North 27-25, 25-22

Grayslake North: Emily Smith 5 kill; Char Gaunky 6 assists, 9 digs

Hampshire d. Woodstock 25-18, 25-22

Hampshire: Olivia Magnussen 5 kills; Brittany Laffin 16 assists

Huntley d. Dundee-Crown 25-13, 25-18

Huntley (14-8, 3-5 Fox Valley Valley): Bre Novak 7 kills; Frankie Cavallaro 13 assists, 4 digs; Gina Pagano 7 digs

Joliet West d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-19, 25-21

Kennedy d. Brooks 25-9, 25-15

Kennedy (25-4): Melissa Mazur 6 kills, Nebal Algholeh 5 kills

Lake Zurich d. Palatine 17-28, 25-22, 26-24

Lake Zurich (10-14): Mickenzie Andrews 12 kills, 3 blocks; Hannah Sweetwood 20 assists, 6 digs

Larkin d. Elgin 25-22, 25-20

Larkin (10-23, 2-5 Upstate Eight River): Amelia Gill 9 kills, 3 digs; Natalie Kofie 8 digs, 3 kills, 19 assists; Izzy Orozco 5 kills

Lincoln-Way East d. Bolingbrook 25-17, 25-10

Lincoln-Way East (16-11, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Sarah Dobrich 7 kills, 4 blocks; Lindsey Paulsen 4 blocks; Maddie Nirchi, Carly Collins 6 digs each

Lincoln-Way North d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-14, 25-19

Lincoln-Way North (24-2, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Ally Cappel 11 kills, 3 digs; Samantha Ritter 14 assists, 5 digs; Valen Manns 6 kills

Loyola d. Resurrection 21-25, 25-13, 25-18

Loyola (18-7, 5-2 GCAC Red): Christina Reed 17 kills; Katie Randolph 31 assists, 5 kills

Lyons d. Proviso West 25-11, 25-13

Lyons (22-1, 5-0 West Suburban Silver): Cori Hansen 5 kills, 3 aces; Hannah Juley 21 assists, 4 kills

Manteno d. Streator 25-20, 29-27

Manteno (20-6, 8-1 Interstate Eight Large): Sarah Marshall 11 kills, 8 digs; Alexis Gilbert 10 kills, 12 digs

Marian Catholic d. Joliet Catholic 25-20, 18-25, 25-21

Marian Catholic (11-15, 2-6 East Suburban Catholic South): Madeline Huekels 9 kills, 15 assists; Dana Zavesky 8 kills, 22 digs, 3 aces; Debra Miller 4 kills, 6 digs

Marian Central d. Nazareth 23-25, 25-22, 25-19

Marian Central (13-10, 5-1 East Suburban Catholic): Rachel Giustino 19 kills, 16 digs; Alex Kaufmann 25 digs; Sydney Nemtuda 13 kills

Marist d. Bishop McNamara 25-14, 25-18

Marist (21-6, 6-1 East Suburban Catholic South): Colleen Reilly 7 kills, 3 blocks; Lizzie Zaleski 19 assists; Haley Belcik 9 digs

Minooka d. Oswego 25-12, 25-18

Minooka (13-5, 8-3 Southwest Prairie): Ginger Perinar 11 kills, 5 digs; Allison Papesh 9 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces; Kelly Clucas 23 assists, 2 kills; Jessica Karalow 6 kills, 2 digs

Mother McAuley d. Queen of Peace 25-16, 25-7

Mother McAuley (25-3, 6-0 GCAC Red): Kennedy Arundel 4 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces; Jane DeJarld 11 assists, 3 digs; Caeley Hynes 5 kills, 4 blocks

Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-12, 25-22

Neuqua Valley (24-10): Clair Grove 7 kills, 14 digs; Kaelan Haag 8 assists, 6 kills, 7 digs

Niles North d. Highland Park 22-25, 25-21, 25-14

Niles North (12-19, 4-4 Central Suburban North): Caroline Dwyer 13 kills; Amanda Green 7 kills, 5 blocks; Amanda Aragon 17 digs

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-13, 25-18

Plainfield Central (21-11, 9-2 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 11 kills; Ashley Shook 16 assists

Plainfield East d. Oswego East 25-17, 19-25, 25-23

Plainfield East (11-12-1, 5-6 Southwest Prairie): MacKenzi Welsh 26 assists, 6 kills 4 digs; Abbey Warke 15 kills; Lily Binkus 3 kills, 6 blocks; Amanda Burke 9 digs

Plainfield North d. Romeoville 25-8, 27-25

Riverside-Brookfield d. St Edward 27-25, 25-20

Sandburg d. Lockport 25-16, 25-16

Seneca d. Herscher 25-20, 25-15

Seneca (22-3-1, 6-2 Interstate Eight): Lexi Wilkinson 7 kills, 5 blocks; Madison Wyss 3 kills, 6 assists, 4 digs

Shepard d. Oak Lawn 25-16, 25-15

Shepard (23-5, 11-0 South Suburban Red): Amanda Carberry 9 digs, 3 blocks

South Elgin d. Bartlett 25-17, 25-19

South Elgin (14-11-1, 3-4 Upstate Eight): Katie Innis, Rachel Priore, Phoebe Duncan, Renee Rush 4 kills each

Stagg d. Joliet Central 25-9, 25-11

Stagg (16-16, 2-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Lexi Mantas 6 kills; Maddie Duffner 14 assists; Amanda Collins 14 digs

St. Joseph d. Seton 25-18, 25-14

Timothy Christian d. Chicago Christian 25-23, 18-25, 25-17

Timothy Christian (27-1, 10-1): Kacie Stoll 10 kills, 10 digs; Dani Van Laten 28 assists, 4 digsU-High d. Francis Parker 25-5, 25-6

U-High (13-7, 4-2 Independent): Carra Gray 7 kills; Leah Rosenzweig 6 aces

West Chicago d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-22

Westmont d. Reed-Custer 25-20, 13-25, 25-13

Wheaton North d. Glenbard North 25-11, 25-16

Wheaton North (21-8): Haley Horner 7 kills, 3 blocks; Grace Tiesman 7 kills, 4 digs; Kelly Thornton 17 assists, 3 kills

Willows d. Elgin Academy 25-20, 21-25, 25-15

York d. Hinsdale Central 25-20, 25-15

Yorkville d. DeKalb 25-19, 16-25, 25-21

Yorkville (27-1, 5-0 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Katie Nolan 7 kills, 4 blocks; Laiken Miller 16 assists

BOYS GOLF

SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

LAKE FOREST

Advancing teams: Lake Forest 293, Barrington 299, St. Charles East 306

Medalist: Quinn Gaughan, Lake Forest, 70

Advancing individuals: Ethan Farnam, Prairie Ridge, 72; Kamaren Sandhu, Stevenson, 74; Austin Young, Harlem, 74; Kyle Slattery, Boylan, 75; Justin Lenzini, Jacobs, 75; Jason Gohde, Stevenson, 75; Noah Apter, Highland Park, 75; Trent Craig, Huntley, 75; Eric Bagg, Deerfield, 75; Jeremy Schwab, Zion-Benton, 75

CLASS 2A

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Advancing teams: St. Francis 317, Richmond-Burton 324, Vernon Hills 327

Medalist: Jordan Hahn, Richmond-Burton, 70

Advancing individuals: Kyle Reynolds, Grayslake Central, 76; Ryan Hurley, Sterling, 78; Nick Adamczyk, Genoa-Kingston, 78; Tommy Lucca, Genoa-Kingston, 78; Austin Niesel, Burlington Central, 79; Michael Mattas, St. Edward, 79; Mac Cowen, Aurora Central, 80; Spencer Horst, Rockford Lutheran, 80; Joe Sherman, Burlington Central, 81; Zack Spear, Wheaton Academy, 81

CLASS 1A

NORMAL

Advancing teams: El Paso-Gridley 314, Decatur Lutheran 317, Beecher 330

Medalist: Hunter York, Decatur Lutheran 72

Advancing individuals: Brandon Rowe, Oakwood, 73; David Warren, Bismarck-Henning, 77; Lucas Kinstner, Bishop McNamara, 78; Seth Icenogle, Tuscola, 79; Cory Jayne, Blue Ridge, 79; Cayden Brilley, St. Theresa, 80; Mason Potts, Blue Ridge, 80; Christopher Tate, St. Thomas More, 81; Luke Baker, Neoga, 81; Mitchell Shirley, Bishop McNamara, 81

GIRLS GOLF

SECTIONALS

CLASS AA

WARREN

Advancing teams: New Trier 323, Prospect 330, Loyola 333

Medalist: Madasyn Pettersen, Guilford, 73

Advancing individuals: Pettersen, Guilford, 73; Kelli Ono, Highland Park, 75; Reena Sulkar, Barrington, 77; Emily Young, Lake Forest, 77; Haezi Jung, Fremd, 79; Kari Lee, Vernon Hills, 80; Simone Mikaelian, Libertyville, 81; Jessica Lovinger, Libertyville, 81; Lauren Kelsey, Deerfield, 81; Jaehee Hur, Fremd, 81

GIRLS SWIMMING

Latin 94, Riverside-Brookfield 73

Lincoln-Way East 127, Stagg 54

Lincoln-Way North 111, Andrew 73

T.F. United 49, Bremen 45

The Latest
The woman, whose age is unknown, was located about 4:50 p.m. Monday in the 10700 block of South Edbrooke Avenue.
NFL
Rodgers recently revealed that he took ayahuasca trips to Peru in 2020 and 2021. Ayahuasca is a psychedelic plant liquid.
The boy was shot in the back and taken to a hospital in fair condition, police said.