Tuesday’s results

GGOLWCEN_STS_101414_25_49528527_630x420.jpg

BOYS SOCCER

Bartlett 1, West Chicago 0

Bartlett (6-13, 3-4 Upstate Eight Valley): TJ Ivkovich goal; Jake Hasenstein 8 saves

Bloom 10, Rich South 1

Bloom (13-4-3, 9-0 Southland): Tony Aldape 4 goals, 3 assists: Denilson Corona 3 goals

Bolingbrook 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Bolingbrook (15-4-3, 5-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Luis Flores, Brian Najera, Juan Alcantara goal each

Bremen 2, Richards 1

Bremen (11-6-2, 8-2 South Suburban Blue): Ricardo Avalos, Christian Lopez goal each

Grayslake North 1, Prairie Ridge 0

Grayslake North (11-7-2): Lucas Buckels goal

Hinsdale Central 1, York 0

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Providence 1

Lincoln-Way Central (13-7): Tyler Massa 2 goals, assist; Ben Zuraitis goal

Lincoln-Way West 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Lincoln-Way West (12-7-1, 4-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Conrad Bolster 2 goals; Zack Pavlovich 2 assists

McHenry 2, Huntley 1, PK

McHenry (10-7-4, 2-3 Fox Valley Valley): Jose Dominguez goal

Shepard 4, Tinley Park 1

St. Francis 9, IMSA 2

St. Francis (8-8-3): Joey Wood 3 goals, assist; Nicholas Roehl 2 goals, assist; Jose Zepeda 2 assists

Streamwood 2, West Aurora 0

Streamwood (12-5-2): Alan Camarena goal, assist

Thornton Co-op 1, Lincoln-Way East 0

Thornton (10-6-2, 4-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Serjio Lopez goal; Antonio Castro 5 saves

T.F. United 3, Oak Forest 1

T.F. United (11-9-1, 6-4 South Suburban Blue): Alexis Gallegos 2 goals; Alfredo Munoz goal

Vernon Hills 2, Maine West 1

Vernon Hills (8-8-3): Nate Peck, Chris White goal each

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

at Lane

Kelly 4, Lake View 3, PK

Lane 3, Washington 0

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Chicago Christian 7, Hope Academy 0

Spry 7, Gage Park 0

Spry: Roger Garcia 3 goals, 2 assists; Jesus Aguirre goal, 4 assists

HARVARD

Harvard 6, Christian Life 0

MANTENO

Beecher 3, Manteno 2

Illinois Lutheran 4, Peotone 0

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Carver 5, St. Francis de Sales 1

PARKER

Rickover 8, Uplift 2

SERENA

Somonauk 7, Plano 0

Somonauk (21-1): Tommy Skupien 3 goals; Luke Enders 2 goals, assist

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Timothy Christian 8, Ogden International 0

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Harvest Christian 8, Elgin Academy 3

Harvest Christian: Raphael DeSouza 3 goals; Alessandro D’Argento 2 goals, 2 assists

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Thornwood 25-13, 25-11

Andrew (6-20, 2-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Dasha Postupako, Lexi Pranckus 5 kills each; Kaileen Herman 18 assists; Mary Farrelly 10 digs

Benet d. Providence 25-7, 25-20

Benet (28-0, 8-0 East Suburban Catholic South): Dana Griffith 7 kills; Sarah Nielsen 11 assists; Tiffany Clark 16 digs

Carmel d. Fenwick 25-12, 25-22

Carmel (26-5, 3-2 East Suburban Catholic South): Grace Schofield 12 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Morgan Meade 7 kills, 12 assists; Grace Butler 3 kills, 5 digs, 16 assists; Sierra Kepski 10 digs

Coal City d. Sandwich 21-25, 25-21, 25-22

De La Salle d. St. Francis de Sales 25-8, 25-12

Downers North d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-17, 25-18

Downers North (17-11): Grace Larson 10 kills

Downers South d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-16

Forreston d. Aquin 25-14, 23-25, 25-17

Geneva d. Batavia 26-24, 25-15

Geneva (22-6, 6-1 Upstate Eight River): Grace Loberg 13 kills; MiKayla Lanasa 16 assists

Glenbard East d. Metea Valley 25-21, 21-25, 25-21

Glenbard East (20-8, 4-3 Upstate Eight Valley): Sammie Sarles 12 kills, 7 digs; Elin Ream 8 kills, 7 digs; Sam Bell 26 assists

Glenbard South d. IC Prep 25-17, 25-22

Glenbard South (21-6, 9-1 Metro Suburban West): Alex LaPonte 7 kills, 13 assists; Payton Carli 12 digs, 4 assists; Kenzie Watterson 8 kills, 5 digs; Claire Werner 10 assists, 3 digs

Grayslake North d. Woodstock North 27-25, 25-22

Grayslake North: Emily Smith 5 kill; Char Gaunky 6 assists, 9 digs

Hampshire d. Woodstock 25-18, 25-22

Hampshire: Olivia Magnussen 5 kills; Brittany Laffin 16 assists

Huntley d. Dundee-Crown 25-13, 25-18

Huntley (14-8, 3-5 Fox Valley Valley): Bre Novak 7 kills; Frankie Cavallaro 13 assists, 4 digs; Gina Pagano 7 digs

Joliet West d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-19, 25-21

Kennedy d. Brooks 25-9, 25-15

Kennedy (25-4): Melissa Mazur 6 kills, Nebal Algholeh 5 kills

Lake Zurich d. Palatine 17-28, 25-22, 26-24

Lake Zurich (10-14): Mickenzie Andrews 12 kills, 3 blocks; Hannah Sweetwood 20 assists, 6 digs

Larkin d. Elgin 25-22, 25-20

Larkin (10-23, 2-5 Upstate Eight River): Amelia Gill 9 kills, 3 digs; Natalie Kofie 8 digs, 3 kills, 19 assists; Izzy Orozco 5 kills

Lincoln-Way East d. Bolingbrook 25-17, 25-10

Lincoln-Way East (16-11, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Sarah Dobrich 7 kills, 4 blocks; Lindsey Paulsen 4 blocks; Maddie Nirchi, Carly Collins 6 digs each

Lincoln-Way North d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-14, 25-19

Lincoln-Way North (24-2, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Ally Cappel 11 kills, 3 digs; Samantha Ritter 14 assists, 5 digs; Valen Manns 6 kills

Loyola d. Resurrection 21-25, 25-13, 25-18

Loyola (18-7, 5-2 GCAC Red): Christina Reed 17 kills; Katie Randolph 31 assists, 5 kills

Lyons d. Proviso West 25-11, 25-13

Lyons (22-1, 5-0 West Suburban Silver): Cori Hansen 5 kills, 3 aces; Hannah Juley 21 assists, 4 kills

Manteno d. Streator 25-20, 29-27

Manteno (20-6, 8-1 Interstate Eight Large): Sarah Marshall 11 kills, 8 digs; Alexis Gilbert 10 kills, 12 digs

Marian Catholic d. Joliet Catholic 25-20, 18-25, 25-21

Marian Catholic (11-15, 2-6 East Suburban Catholic South): Madeline Huekels 9 kills, 15 assists; Dana Zavesky 8 kills, 22 digs, 3 aces; Debra Miller 4 kills, 6 digs

Marian Central d. Nazareth 23-25, 25-22, 25-19

Marian Central (13-10, 5-1 East Suburban Catholic): Rachel Giustino 19 kills, 16 digs; Alex Kaufmann 25 digs; Sydney Nemtuda 13 kills

Marist d. Bishop McNamara 25-14, 25-18

Marist (21-6, 6-1 East Suburban Catholic South): Colleen Reilly 7 kills, 3 blocks; Lizzie Zaleski 19 assists; Haley Belcik 9 digs

Minooka d. Oswego 25-12, 25-18

Minooka (13-5, 8-3 Southwest Prairie): Ginger Perinar 11 kills, 5 digs; Allison Papesh 9 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces; Kelly Clucas 23 assists, 2 kills; Jessica Karalow 6 kills, 2 digs

Mother McAuley d. Queen of Peace 25-16, 25-7

Mother McAuley (25-3, 6-0 GCAC Red): Kennedy Arundel 4 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces; Jane DeJarld 11 assists, 3 digs; Caeley Hynes 5 kills, 4 blocks

Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-12, 25-22

Neuqua Valley (24-10): Clair Grove 7 kills, 14 digs; Kaelan Haag 8 assists, 6 kills, 7 digs

Niles North d. Highland Park 22-25, 25-21, 25-14

Niles North (12-19, 4-4 Central Suburban North): Caroline Dwyer 13 kills; Amanda Green 7 kills, 5 blocks; Amanda Aragon 17 digs

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-13, 25-18

Plainfield Central (21-11, 9-2 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 11 kills; Ashley Shook 16 assists

Plainfield East d. Oswego East 25-17, 19-25, 25-23

Plainfield East (11-12-1, 5-6 Southwest Prairie): MacKenzi Welsh 26 assists, 6 kills 4 digs; Abbey Warke 15 kills; Lily Binkus 3 kills, 6 blocks; Amanda Burke 9 digs

Plainfield North d. Romeoville 25-8, 27-25

Riverside-Brookfield d. St Edward 27-25, 25-20

Sandburg d. Lockport 25-16, 25-16

Seneca d. Herscher 25-20, 25-15

Seneca (22-3-1, 6-2 Interstate Eight): Lexi Wilkinson 7 kills, 5 blocks; Madison Wyss 3 kills, 6 assists, 4 digs

Shepard d. Oak Lawn 25-16, 25-15

Shepard (23-5, 11-0 South Suburban Red): Amanda Carberry 9 digs, 3 blocks

South Elgin d. Bartlett 25-17, 25-19

South Elgin (14-11-1, 3-4 Upstate Eight): Katie Innis, Rachel Priore, Phoebe Duncan, Renee Rush 4 kills each

Stagg d. Joliet Central 25-9, 25-11

Stagg (16-16, 2-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Lexi Mantas 6 kills; Maddie Duffner 14 assists; Amanda Collins 14 digs

St. Joseph d. Seton 25-18, 25-14

Timothy Christian d. Chicago Christian 25-23, 18-25, 25-17

Timothy Christian (27-1, 10-1): Kacie Stoll 10 kills, 10 digs; Dani Van Laten 28 assists, 4 digsU-High d. Francis Parker 25-5, 25-6

U-High (13-7, 4-2 Independent): Carra Gray 7 kills; Leah Rosenzweig 6 aces

West Chicago d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-22

Westmont d. Reed-Custer 25-20, 13-25, 25-13

Wheaton North d. Glenbard North 25-11, 25-16

Wheaton North (21-8): Haley Horner 7 kills, 3 blocks; Grace Tiesman 7 kills, 4 digs; Kelly Thornton 17 assists, 3 kills

Willows d. Elgin Academy 25-20, 21-25, 25-15

York d. Hinsdale Central 25-20, 25-15

Yorkville d. DeKalb 25-19, 16-25, 25-21

Yorkville (27-1, 5-0 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Katie Nolan 7 kills, 4 blocks; Laiken Miller 16 assists

BOYS GOLF

SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

LAKE FOREST

Advancing teams: Lake Forest 293, Barrington 299, St. Charles East 306

Medalist: Quinn Gaughan, Lake Forest, 70

Advancing individuals: Ethan Farnam, Prairie Ridge, 72; Kamaren Sandhu, Stevenson, 74; Austin Young, Harlem, 74; Kyle Slattery, Boylan, 75; Justin Lenzini, Jacobs, 75; Jason Gohde, Stevenson, 75; Noah Apter, Highland Park, 75; Trent Craig, Huntley, 75; Eric Bagg, Deerfield, 75; Jeremy Schwab, Zion-Benton, 75

CLASS 2A

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Advancing teams: St. Francis 317, Richmond-Burton 324, Vernon Hills 327

Medalist: Jordan Hahn, Richmond-Burton, 70

Advancing individuals: Kyle Reynolds, Grayslake Central, 76; Ryan Hurley, Sterling, 78; Nick Adamczyk, Genoa-Kingston, 78; Tommy Lucca, Genoa-Kingston, 78; Austin Niesel, Burlington Central, 79; Michael Mattas, St. Edward, 79; Mac Cowen, Aurora Central, 80; Spencer Horst, Rockford Lutheran, 80; Joe Sherman, Burlington Central, 81; Zack Spear, Wheaton Academy, 81

CLASS 1A

NORMAL

Advancing teams: El Paso-Gridley 314, Decatur Lutheran 317, Beecher 330

Medalist: Hunter York, Decatur Lutheran 72

Advancing individuals: Brandon Rowe, Oakwood, 73; David Warren, Bismarck-Henning, 77; Lucas Kinstner, Bishop McNamara, 78; Seth Icenogle, Tuscola, 79; Cory Jayne, Blue Ridge, 79; Cayden Brilley, St. Theresa, 80; Mason Potts, Blue Ridge, 80; Christopher Tate, St. Thomas More, 81; Luke Baker, Neoga, 81; Mitchell Shirley, Bishop McNamara, 81

GIRLS GOLF

SECTIONALS

CLASS AA

WARREN

Advancing teams: New Trier 323, Prospect 330, Loyola 333

Medalist: Madasyn Pettersen, Guilford, 73

Advancing individuals: Pettersen, Guilford, 73; Kelli Ono, Highland Park, 75; Reena Sulkar, Barrington, 77; Emily Young, Lake Forest, 77; Haezi Jung, Fremd, 79; Kari Lee, Vernon Hills, 80; Simone Mikaelian, Libertyville, 81; Jessica Lovinger, Libertyville, 81; Lauren Kelsey, Deerfield, 81; Jaehee Hur, Fremd, 81

GIRLS SWIMMING

Latin 94, Riverside-Brookfield 73

Lincoln-Way East 127, Stagg 54

Lincoln-Way North 111, Andrew 73

T.F. United 49, Bremen 45

The Latest
El segundo día del Festival concluyó abruptamente debido al mal tiempo y cancelando el que era uno de los actos principales de su tercera edición.
Chicago fans of superstar Peso Pluma are left high and dry, for the third time this year, because of the threat of severe weather. Two other Pluma concerts were canceled in Chicago because of the threat of cartels.
The 30-year-old Colombian star gave an outstanding performance filled with nostalgic hits. Due to the weather, he was the final performer of the festival.
Chino Pacas of Street Mob Records joined Gabito Ballesteros on stage. The Mexican singer-songwriters are rising corrido tumbado artists, blending traditional Mexican ballads with hip-hop elements.