Thursday’s results

FBLMPARK_HSC_101714_8_49587805_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

BIG SHOULDERS

Lincoln Park 20, Roosevelt 14, OT

Lincoln Park (5-3, 5-1): Derrick Barnes 2 TD passes; Howard Williams 2-yd G-W rushing TD; Amari Freeman 5-yd TD catch

Taft 38, Lake View 0

Taft (6-2, 6-0): Malik Allen 171 rushing yards, 2 TD runs of 20 yds and 5 yds

Foreman 25, Mather 14

HEARTLAND

Harper 16, Robeson 14

Harper (6-2, 4-1): Devin Davis 80-yd TD run, 20-yd TD catch

Marshall 22, Collins 8

Marshall (5-3, 4-1): Roger Williams 20 carries 186 yards, 2 TD, passing TD; Desean Williams 12 tackles, fumble recovery; Samuel Davis 10 tackles

INTER-CITY 1

Clemente 14, Prosser 7

North Grand 48, Kelvyn Park 6

Senn 36, Amundsen 0

PRAIRIE STATE

Morgan Park 28, Hubbard 14

North Lawndale 38, Harlan 6

North Lawndale (5-3, 4-1): Wendell Anderson 10-for-16, 295 yards, 2 TD; Johnathan Stokes 12 carries, 164 yards, TD; Danial Williams 6 catches, 152 yards, TD, 66-yd INT return for TD; Micheal Tucker 16, tackles 2 sacks

SECOND CITY

Manley 8, Phoenix 6

BOYS SOCCER

Addison Trail 1, Glenbard South 0

Addison Trail: Jonathan Hernandez goal

Bloom 5, Kankakee 0

Bloom (15-4-3, 10-0 Southland): Alex Segoviano 3 goals

Bolingbrook 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Bolingbrook (16-4-3): Kofi Intsiful 2 goals; Luis Flores goal

Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1

Burlington Central 3, Johnsburg 0

Burlington Central (13-5-2, 12-2 Big Northern East): Jack Schramme 3 goals

Huntley 3, Grayslake North 0

Huntley (7-12-6): Alessandro Vergara goal, assist; Allan Barrientos, Angel Sanchez goal each

Lyons 1, Argo 0

Plainfield Central 3, Romeoville 2

Plainfield Central (4-15-2, 3-4 Southwest Prairie): Edgar Cardenas 2 goals; Jose Cardenas goal

Plainfield South 5, Oswego East 1

Plainfield South (14-3-1, 6-1 Southwest Prairie): Adam Burt, Parker Gallt 2 goals each; Michael Decker goal

St. Charles North 2, Waubonsie Valley 1

York 2, Hinsdale South 1

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 1A

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Morgan Park Academy 1, EPIC 0, forfeit

GUERIN

Northridge 6, Christian Liberty 0

Northridge (8-5-6): Connor Mongoven 2 goals; Kyle James 2 assists

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 24-26, 25-17, 25-14

Barrington (8-21, 3-7 Mid-Suburban West): Katie Clement 12 kills; Edy Merkle 10 assists

Carmel d. Nazareth 25-23, 25-17

Carmel (27-5, 4-2 East Suburban Catholic North): Morgan Meade 10 kills, 7 assists; Grace Butler 11 assists

Cary-Grove d. Dundee-Crown 25-19, 25-15

De La Salle d. Ag. Science 25-14, 25-15

De La Salle (29-3): Maura McCabe 6 kills; Alyssa Arredia 7 assists

Downers North d. Hinsdale South 25-23, 25-20

Elgin Academy d. Mooseheart 25-15 25-13

Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-14, 25-9

Hersey (20-4, 10-0 Mid-Suburban East): Liz Fuerst 12 kills; Courtney Stedman 18 assists, 10 digs

Homewood-Flossmoor d. Joliet Central 25-15, 24-26, 25-5

Homewood-Flossmoor (9-18, 1-4 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Maddy Hallahan 8 kills; Delaney Herkert 19 assists

Illiana Christian d. Walther Christian 25-14, 25-14

Illiana Christian (20-12, 8-4 Metro Suburban East): Jamie Petrarca 12 kills; Deborah Smith 4 kills, 3 blocks; McKenna Lucito 10 assists

Fremd d. Palatine 26-24, 25-22

Fremd (17-6, 8-2 Mid-Suburban West): Lane Hindenburg 14 kills; Maisie Koo 9 kills; Carly Roberts 25 assists; Aubrey Stegich 20 digs

Glenbrook South d. York 25-22, 25-21

Grant Park d. Beecher 25-20, 23-25, 25-20

Grayslake Central d. Hampshire 25-22, 25-14

Joliet Catholic d. Bishop McNamara 25-16, 25-10

Joliet Catholic (14-14, 3-5 East Suburban Catholic South): Taylor Zurliene, Maddie Naal 7 kills each; Mary Murphy 11 assists; Megan Cladis 9 digs

Kaneland d. Morris 18-25, 25-14, 25-21

Lemont d. T.F. North 25-8, 25-8

Lemont (16-12, 9-3 South Suburban Blue): Ali Lund, Blair Cremerins 5 kills each

Lincoln-Way Central d. Thornridge 25-7, 25-8

Lincoln-Way Central (7-17, 3-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Keeley Goyer, Candace Finnin 4 kills each; Mariel Leibovitz 12 assists

Lincoln-Way East d. Lockport 25-22, 25-21

Lincoln-Way East (17-11, 5-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Lindsey Paulsen 6 kills; Leah Seielstad 10 assists; Maddie Nirchi 13 digs

Lincoln-Way North d. Thornton 25-7, 25-11

Lincoln-Way North (25-2, 5-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Amanda Rockrohr 9 assists, 5 aces

Lisle d. Reed-Custer 25-15, 25-20

Lisle (10-18, 3-7 Interstate Eight): Nina Breihan 6 kills

Loyola d. Glenbrook North 25-10, 25-19

Manteno d. Peotone 25-17, 25-23

Manteno (21-6, 9-1 Interstate Eight): Kori Johnson 10 kills; Sarah Marshall 6 kills, 15 digs

Minooka d. Oswego East 25-18, 25-22

Minooka (14-9, 9-3 Southwest Prairie): Allison Papesh 7 kills, 3 digs; Kelly Clucas 22 assists

Montini d. Willowbrook 25-14, 23-25, 27-25

Montini (17-11, 4-2 Suburban Catholic): Monica Loftus 9 kills; Mary Bowe 7 kills, 12 digs; Gina Cappetta 28 assists; Mary Long 11 digs

Naperville North d. WW South 25-18, 25-10

Oak Lawn d. Argo 25-20, 25-17

Oak Lawn (12-12, 7-5 South Suburban Red): Simona Tomczak 5 kills, 11 digs; Rebecca Suarez 11 assists

Oswego d. Plainfield East 25-18, 25-20

Plainfield Central d. Romeoville 25-16, 25-15

Plainfield Central (22-11, 10-2 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 11 kills, 5 digs; Ashley Shook 20 assists

Richards d. Reavis 25-16, 25-23

Richards (13-14, 6-5 South Suburban Red): Halee Barker 6 kills; Taylor Yanke 5 kills

Riverside-Brookfield d. IC Prep 25-20, 17-25, 25-15

St. Edward d. Westminster Christian 25-11, 25-10

Schaumburg d. Conant 25-20, 25-21

Schaumburg (19-9): Oyinkan Akinola 12 kills; Jada Blackwell 12 assists; Hannah Moore 11 digs

Seneca d. Wilmington 25-17, 25-17

Seneca (23-3-1, 7-2 Interstate Eight): Madison Wyss 6 kills, 5 digs; Karlie Cade 7 assists; Jessi Clubb 11 digs

Shepard d. Eisenhower 25-14, 25-6

Shepard (24-5, 12-0 South Suburban Red): Briana Haugh 8 aces

Simeon d. Seton 25-15, 25-16

South Elgin d. Larkin 25-11, 25-18

South Elgin (15-11-1, 3-4 Upstate Eight Valley): Renee Rush 4 kills, 6 assists; Katie Innis 3 kills, 8 digs, 3 blocks

Streator d. Sandwich 21-25, 25-16, 25-23

T.F. South d. Oak Forest 25-15, 25-21

T.F. South (20-5, 11-1 South Suburban Blue): Jenna Pasko 9 kills, 6 blocks; Gabbe Mullen 17 assists

Tinley Park d. Bremen 25-7, 25-14

Waubonsie Valley d. East Aurora 25-8, 25-2

Wheaton Academy d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-20, 25-16

Wheaton Academy (26-6): Sydney Vischer 8 kills; Alecia Funk 15 assists

Wheaton North d. Naperville Central 25-12, 25-21

Wheaton North (22-8, 7-1 Dupage Valley): Grace Tiesman 7 kills; Kelly Thornton 15 assists

Yorkville d. Sycamore 25-13, 25-20

Yorkville (28-1, 6-0 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Katie Nolan 9 kills, 3 blocks; Jordan Albarran 6 kills; Laiken Miller 10 assists

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Kennedy d. Northside 25-18, 27-29, 25-16

Young d. Payton 25-21, 25-21

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way Central 64, Thornwood 21

St. Charles North 95, Neuqua Valley 91

The Latest
The Railsplitters avenged last season’s championship loss to Nazareth with a resounding 60-44 IHSA Class 3A state championship win over Glenwood. Froebe set a Class 3A championship scoring record with her dominant 36-point performance.
The Ramblers (38-0) came back and won the IHSA Class 4A state championship 44-40 over Nazareth, but not because of their lethal offense. They won because they got gritty on defense.
The lowly Jackets — who have won only 18 of 58 games this season against teams other than the Hawks — cruised to a 5-2 victory Saturday, outscoring the Hawks 12-5 across their two meetings this season.