With record, points and last week’s ranking
Class 8A
1. Stevenson (8) (9-0) 106 1
2. Glenbard West (2) (9-0) 100 2
3. Maine South (9-0) 87 3
4. Edwardsville (1) (8-1) 77 5
5. Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2) 43 7
6. Loyola (7-2) 36 4
7. Hinsdale Central (7-2) 31 8
8. Waubonsie Valley (8-1) 29 10
9. Brother Rice (6-3) 26 9
10. Oswego (8-1) 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 17, New Trier 10, Simeon 7, Barrington 7, Oak Park-River Forest 4, Warren 3.
Class 7A
1. Cary-Grove (7) (9-0) 106 1
2. Providence (4) (8-1) 98 2
3. Lincoln-Way East (8-1) 87 3
4. Batavia (8-1) 77 4
5. Hononegah (8-1) 57 5
6. Addison Trail (8-1) 45 7
7. St. Rita (6-3) 41 6
8. Geneva (8-1) 38 8
9. Mount Carmel (5-4) 25 NR
10. Highland Park (9-0) 13 9
Others receiving votes: Belleville West 8, Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Carmel 2, Normal 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Rockford Auburn 1.
Class 6A
1. Nazareth (9) (9-0) 126 2
2. Peoria Notre Dame (4) (9-0) 118 3
3. Richards (8-1) 98 4
4. Lemont (9-0) 78 6
5. Belvidere North (8-1) 70 7
6. Lincoln-Way West (8-1) 57 8
7. DeKalb (8-1) 47 5
8. Lakes (8-1) 46 9
9. East St. Louis (5-4) 34 10
10. St. Francis (7-2) 10 NR
(tie) Normal West (7-2) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Champaign Centennial 5, Lake Forest 4, Chatham Glenwood 3, Glenbard South 3, Yorkville 2, Richwoods 2, Crystal Lake Central 2.
Class 5A
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (13) (9-0) 130 1
2. Geneseo (9-0) 109 1
3. Joliet Catholic (7-2) 101 2
4. Highland (8-1) 81 3
5. Normal U-High (9-0) 75 4
6. Metamora (8-1) 64 5
7. Montini (6-3) 55 7
8. Peoria Central (8-1) 50 6
9. Mahomet-Seymour (7-2) 20 9
10. Taylorville (8-1) 7 NR
(tie) Washington, Ill. (7-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Marion 6, Champaign Central 4, Decatur MacArthur 2, Woodstock Marian 1, Triad 1, St. Viator 1, Morris 1.
Class 4A
1. Rockford Lutheran (10) (9-0) 135 1
2. Phillips (2) (8-1) 115 3
3. Rochester (2) (7-2) 111 2
4. Greenville (9-0) 94 4
5. St. Edward (9-0) 55 8
6. Carterville (9-0) 46 9
(tie) Manteno (8-1) 46 5
8. Bishop McNamara (6-3) 45 10
9. Herrin (8-1) 42 7
10. Quincy Notre Dame (7-2) 39 6
Others receiving votes: Columbia 26, Johnsburg 5, Althoff 5, Canton 3, Dixon 2, Alleman 1.
Class 3A
1. Sterling Newman (9) (9-0) 128 1 (2A)
2. Wilmington (2) (9-0) 120 2
3. Williamsville (2) (9-0) 113 1
4. Tolono Unity (1) (8-1) 106 3
5. St. Joseph-Ogden (8-1) 90 4
6. Carlinville (8-1) 66 5
7. Mt. Carmel, Ill. (7-2) 43 7
8. Nashville (7-2) 23 6
(tie) Robinson (8-1) 23 9
10. Sullivan-Okaw Valley (8-1) 20 8
Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 11, Monticello 8, Elmwood-Brimfield 7, St. Bede 4, Erie-Prophetstown 3, New Berlin-Franklin 2, Harper 2, Aurora Christian 1.
Class 2A
1. Rockridge (8) (8-1) 124 3
2. Eastland-Pearl City (5) (9-0) 120 2
3. Fieldcrest (9-0) 98 5
4. Clifton Central (8-1) 93 6
5. Momence (8-1) 60 4
6. Mercer County (7-2) 49 9
(tie)Maroa-Forsyth (6-3) 49 8
8. El Paso-Gridley (8-1) 39 10
9. Lawrenceville (8-1) 24 NR
10. Hall (7-2) 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Uplift 8, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 7, Johnston City 6, Downs Tri-Valley 6, Tuscola 6, Hales 4, Chester 3, Orion 2, Shelbyville 1, Villa Grove 1.
Class 1A
1. Stark County (10) (9-0) 123 2
2. Carrollton (1) (9-0) 108 3
3. Abingdon (1) (9-0) 103 4
4. Forreston (1) (8-1) 87 1
5. Arcola (9-0) 58 7
6. Casey-Westfield (8-1) 52 5
7. Camp Point Central (8-1) 49 6
8. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) 43 7 (2A)
9. Rockford Christian Life (9-0) 32 9
10. Aquin (7-2) 24 10
Others receiving votes: Galena 10, Stockton 7, Polo 5, Milford 5, Arthur-Lovington 3, Tri-County 2, Hope Academy 2, North Greene 1, Pawnee 1.