Saturday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights

FOOTBALL

8A

Stevenson 31, Homewood-Flossmoor 25

7A

Providence 31, Cary-Grove 28

6A

Nazareth 26, Lemont 7

Nazareth 14 0 6 6—26

Lemont 7 0 0 0—7

First quarter

Nazareth—Kevin Jackson 35-yd pass from Jonah Beauduy (Michael Hillsman kick), 9:50.

Lemont—Thomas Bleka 4-yd run (Marcin Orszulak kick), 4:09.

Nazareth—Nolan Dean 1-yd run (Hillsman kick), 0:00.

Third quarter

Nazareth—Julian Love 4-yd run (Hillsman kick failed), 6:52.

Fourth quarter

Nazareth—Dean 27-yd run (Beauduy pass failed), 10:29.

PASSING—Nazareth: Beauduy 4-6, 89; Lemont: Ryan Dawson 27-13, 119.

RUSHING—Nazareth: Dean 32-202, Love 6-28, Beauduy 12-8, Daniel Bakovich 3-7, Ivory Kelly-Martin 2-7, Blaine Bilek 1-minus 1; Lemont: Thomas Bleka 6-54, Ryan Dawson 8-28, Anthony Martin 3-1, Dimitri Giatras 1-0.

RECEIVING—Nazareth Jackson 2-66, Christopher Simmons 1-13, Dean 1-10; Lemont: Flynn Nagel 6-70, Jimmy Kepouros 4-40, Bleka 2-minus 6, Jamie Glista 1-15.

5A

Sacred Heart-Griffin 29, Montini 14

Sacred Heart-Griffin 0 12 17 0—29

Montini 7 0 0 7—14

First quarter

Montini—Leon Thornton, III 53-yd pass from Charles Norgle, III (Mason Weissenhofer, kick), 1:33.

Second quarter

Sacred Heart-Griffin—Anthony DiNello 1-yd run (Cody Bowman, kick blocked), 8:20.

Sacred Heart-Griffin—Sam Sergent 1-yd run (Gabe Green, pass failed), 0:16.

Third quarter

Sacred Heart-Griffin—Albert Okwuegbunam 28-yd pass from Green (Bowman, kick), 9:27.

Sacred Heart-Griffin—Sergent 6-yd run (Bowman, kick), 3:46.

Sacred Heart-Griffin—Bowman 37-yd field goal, 00:00.

Fourth quarter

Montini—Thornton 4-yd pass from Norgle (Weissenhofer, kick), 9:37.

PASSING—Sacred Heart-Griffin: Green 14-21, 207; Montini: Norgle 22-36, 234.

RUSHING—Sacred Heart-Griffin: Sergent 20-98, Green 21-72, DiNello 10-56, Sam Bonansigna 2-3, Tristan Blair 1-2; Montini: Prince Walker 12-37, Norgle 5-21, Thornton 3-19.

RECEIVING—Sacred Heart-Griffin Bonansigna 8-101, Okwuegbunam 4-84, Brendan Stannard 1-20, Sergent 1-2; Montini: Tyler Millikan 9-121, Thornton 5-73, Patrick Maloney 3-33, Tom Hyland 2-10, Stephen Dennis 2-1, Norgle 1-minus 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BATAVIA

WW South 53, St. Francis 43

Batavia 61, Marine 46

BUFFALO GROVE

Niles North 70, Grayslake Central 45, title

Marmion 47, Buffalo Grove 40

Marmion: Jake Esp 19 pts; Josh Ruddy 11 pts; Matt Fletcher 9 pts

COAL CITY

IC Prep 48, Gardner-So. Wilmington 24

Morris 48, Coal City 36

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Geneva 64, Crystal Lake Central 31, title

Hononegah 81, Carmel 76, OT, third

Prairie Ridge 50, McHenry 42, fifth

Belvidere North 49, Huntley 47, seventh

DECATUR

MacArthur 63, Bolingbrook 57, title

Thornton 53, Decatur Eisenhower 47, third

FENWICK

Fenwick 60, Morton 43, title

Hope Academy 53, Manley 44

GALESBURG

Marshall 75, Rantoul 39

Pekin 56, Marshall 48

GENESEO

East Moline 47, Ag. Science 26

Rockridge 53, Ag. Science 36

GLENBARD/HINSDALE CROSSOVER

Stevenson 61, Glenbard West 42

Sandburg 54, Glenbard North 38

Hinsdale South 57, Argo 46

Lyons 70, Glenbard South 56

Hinsdale Central 60, Glenbard East 44

GRANT

Lake Zurich 77, Urban Prep-West 67, title

North Lawndale 87, Waukegan 75

North Lawndale (4-1): Fred Sims 34 pts; Ken Perkins 17 pts, 13 rebs; Carlos Hines 14 pts

JOLIET WEST

Plainfield North 66, Joliet West 40, title

Rich South 55, Seton 42, third

Crete-Monee 64, Plainfield South 45, fifth

Thornridge 64, Tinley Park 35

Thornridge (2-2): Carly Henry 16 pts, Billy Randle 13 pts

LISLE

U-High 50, Perspectives-MSA 33

U-High (3-0): Jameel Alausa 17 pts

Timothy Christian 66, Lisle 41

Timothy Christian (1-2): Joe Davidson 16 pts; Robert Mcgivney 14 pts, 8 rebs

LOYOLA/NEW TRIER

at Loyola

Lake Forest 51, Loyola 40, title

St. Ignatius 67, New Trier 65, third

Glenbrook South 54, Von Stueben 50, fifth

Prosser 64, Rauner 43, seventh

Prosser (1-3): Darnell Latham 15 pts, 7 assists; Kalien Lewis-Butler 11 pts, 7 rebs

MAINE WEST

Maine South 64, Maine West 47, title

Maine South (4-0): Caleb DeMarigny 19 pts; George Sargeant 16 pts

Libertyville 57, King 49

NORTHRIDGE/RIDGEWOOD

at Northridge

Lake View 60, Juarez 35, seventh

Lake View: Brandon McGhee 17 pts, 13 rebs

Ridgewood 52, Maine East 50, fifth

Ridgewood (2-2): Zack Rzewicki 21 pts

NORTHSIDE

at Jones

Jones 54, Payton 35

at Northside

Steinmetz 64, Sullivan 36

Steinmetz (3-0): Matt Rivera 29 pts; Ray McBride 10 pts

OREGON

Byron 63, Genoa-Kingston 61

OTTAWA

Metamora 62, Marengo 51, title

Oak Forest 54, Pontiac 33, third

Yorkville 62, Ottawa 56, OT, fifth

Streator 65, Muchin 32, seventh

PALATINE

Palatine 58, Deerfield 46, title

York 48, Jacobs 37, third

Waubonsie Valley 69, Rolling Meadows 60, fifth

Tilden 86, Chicago Richards, 65 seventh

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Rich Central 60, Providence-St. Mel 54

Riverside-Brookfield 62, Oak Park-River Forest 57

Riverside-Brookfield (4-0): Mark Smith 18 pts, 7 rebs; Cam Johnson 12 pts, 16 rebs; Daniko Jackson 9 pts, 8 assists, tournament MVP

ROCK ISLAND

Bogan 70, West Aurora 65

West Aurora 74, South Shore 30

Bogan 63, Rock Island 52

ROCKFORD AUBURN/ROCKFORD EAST

at Rockford Auburn

Proviso West 48, Belvidere 42

Larkin 63, Julian 55

Belvidere 54, Julian 37

Rockford Auburn 82, Larkin 54

ROCKFORD BOYLAN

Freeport 59, Collins 45

Harlem 77, Collins 58

ROWE-CLARK

Rowe-Clark 55, Austin 44, title

Rowe-Clark (5-0): Justin Pender 22 pts; Rayshaun Milton 13 pts, 4 assists, 4 steals

Legal Prep 57, Chicago Tech 31, third

Austin 53, Chicago Tech 38

Austin (3-2): Marshaye Lacey 38 pts

Rowe-Clark 67, Legal Prep 45

ST. CHARLES EAST

St. Joseph 42, Plainfield East 40, OT, title

St. Charles East 70, St. Charles North 49, third

Schaumburg 60, Metea Valley 53, fifth

East Aurora 64, Downers South 47, seventh

ST. VIATOR

Highland Park 73, Walther Christian 17

Highland Park (3-1): Max Goshen 10 pts

St. Viator 43, Prospect 40

STAGG

St. Laurence 58, Willowbrook 57, title

St. Laurence (4-0): Alonzo Verge Jr. 28 pts; Rich Lamb 21 pts, 7 rebs; Brett Risley 12 pts, 8 rebs, 4 steals

Stagg 71, Nazareth 59

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 58, Sycamore 35, title

Newark 85, Hansberry 47

Newark: Evan Schomer 24 pts, 5 rebs; Steve McGrath 14 pts, 5 steals, 3 assists, 2 rebs

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

at Washington, Ill. HS

Carver (Ala.) 49, Kenwood 47, title

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

St. Edward 77, Luther North 61, title

Westminster Christian 61, Indian Creek 54, third

WHEATON ACADEMY

Brother Rice 62, Streamwood 48

Bartlett 62, Wheaton Academy 59, OT

Bartlett (4-0): Ryan DiCanio 24 pts, tournament MVP; Jordan Anderson 11 pts

WJOL INVITATIONAL

at University of St. Francis

Joliet Central 77, Rich East 69, title

Minooka 71, Plainfield Central 68, 2OT, third

Lockport 37, Romeoville 30, fifth

Providence 47, Joliet Catholic 44, seventh

Providence (2-1): Tyler Pygon 21 pts; Jack Brody 19 pts, 8 rebs

LAKESHORE CLASSIC

at Gary (Ind.) West Side

Lincoln Park 53, Gary (Ind.) West Side 51

Lincoln Park (1-0): Hamza Gocobija 12 pts; Jason Morris, Tobi Ewuosho 9 pts each

Farragut 55, Hammond (Ind.) 37

Gary (Ind.) Roosevelt 56, Prologue 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 57, Serena 39

Aurora Christian (5-1): Natasha Brown 21 pts, 17 rebs; Gabby Galbato 19 pts, 10 rebs, 4 blocks

Morton 51, Ridgewood 34

Morton (5-1): Maryam Wilcher 17 pts; Jasmine Davis 12 pts

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 66, Hersey 49

Buffalo Grove: Sammy Stejskal 27 pts; Maddie Welter, Julie Jambrone 13 pts each

Grayslake Central 47, Buffalo Grove 34

Libertyville 48, Mother McAuley 43

Libertyville: Claire Keefe 19 pts; Becky Diechl 16 pts

Maine South 55, Barrington 34

Maine South: Nina Anderson, Elizabeth Skoronski 15 pts each

HINSDALE SOUTH

Montini 70, Hinsdale Central 54, title

Montini (6-0): Kaylee Bambule 20 pts

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Benet 75, Providence 45

Benet (6-0): Emily Eshoo, Emily Schramek 17 pts each; Kathleen Doyle 15 pts, 8 rebs, 5 assists, 2 steals; Katie Jaseckas 14 pts, 11 rebounds

NEW TRIER

New Trier 79, Bogan 55, title

NILES NORTH

Resurrection 58, Niles North 41, title

Resurrection (5-1): Monica Nunez 22 pts, 5 rebs; Maddie Larsen 12 pts, 8 rebs; Jessica Pawula 11 pts, 10 rebs

QUINCY NOTRE DAME

Bishop McNamara 71, St. Joseph 60

Bishop McNamara (6-1): Khadaizha Sanders: 24 pts, 8 assists, 6 steals; Kelly Rudin: 17 pts; Corinne O’Connor 14 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Lisle 42, Guerin 29

Lisle (3-3): Kate Twaddle 17 pts, 6 rebs

TRINITY

Trinity 81, North Lawndale 46, title

Trinity (5-0): Annie McKenna, Dee Brown 17 pts each; Patricia Stritdel 10 pts, 10 assists

Oswego 54, Batavia 52, OT

BOYS BOWLING

HARLEM

Hononegah 6,660, Lincoln-Way North 6,424, Harlem 6,415, Rochelle 6,201, Freeport 6,173

The Latest
After our long period of COVID-19 isolation, we have vicariously enjoyed the idea of a free-running animal weighing 1,300 pounds staking out her own turf.
A 22-year-old man was attempting to enter the park in the first block of East Monroe Street but he refused to be checked for weapons at the entry point, police said.
Zalatoris hit the ball on the button whether he was in the fairway or the rough, running off three straight birdies in gentler afternoon conditions for a 5-under 65 and a one-shot lead over Mito Pereira of Chile.
Rising interest rates, high inflation, the war in Ukraine, and a slowdown in China’s economy are all punishing stocks and raising fears about a possible U.S. recession.