Monday’s scores

tst.0637.255376.a7ef9ad93db2aa8c9f062bcc5acf114b_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Benet 3, Marian Catholic 1

Brother Rice 4, Montini 0

Brother Rice (18-13): WP Mike Enriquez CG, 3 H, 10 K, BB; Brian Musielak 3-for-4, RBI, R

Carmel 10, St. Patrick 0

Carmel: WP Quinton Sevcick (6-1) CG, 2 H, 7 K, 0 BB; Tyler Murphy 2-for-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Downers South 5, Glenbard West 2

Downers South (26-5-1): WP Zach Taylor CG, 4 H, 8 K; Danny Mayer 2-R HR; Alex Galick HR

Elk Grove 2, Conant 0

Geneva 12, Elgin 6

Glenbard North 13, Naperville North 3

Glenbard North: WP Kyle Crites

Glenbrook North 6, Deerfield 5

Glenbrook North: WP Tommy Senft; Alec Coleman SV; Grant Rushing 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Glenbrook South 9, Evanston 2

Glenbrook South: Max Cohen 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Grayslake North 11, Woodstock North 2

Herscher 10, Crete-Monee 2

Herscher: Kyle Bumpass, Craig Quick, Logan Kent 2-for-3 each

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Beecher 0

Homewood-Flossmoor: WP Matt Maass 6 IP, 9 K

Jacobs 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Lake Forest 11, Lake Zurich 2

Lemont 23, Hillcrest 1

Lemont: Matt Monaco 3-for-4, HR, 4 RBI, 4 R; Danny Dowiarz 4-for-5, 2 RBI, 4 R

Lockport 5, Aurora Central 0

Lockport: Jake Stanton 2-for-3, 2-R HR, 2 RBI

Lyons 2, York 0

Maine South 3, Niles West 1, 8 innings

Maine South (15-9, 10-5 Suburban League South): WP Brian Jones (4-2); Frank Perrone 1-for-3, sac fly, GW-2R-HR, 3 RBI

Nazareth 9, Joliet Catholic 8

Nazareth: Carl Jackson G-W 2-R H; Dan Kienzle SV

New Trier 4, Waukegan 0

New Trier: WP Kevin Douaire 7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 3 K; Logan Wible 2-R HR

Marengo 2, Kaneland 0

McHenry 7, Huntley 0

Morris 4, Bolingbrook 3, 8 inn.

Mount Carmel 2, Illiana Christian 1, 8 inn.

Mount Carmel (25-6): WP Dave Dobrinich (4-0) 4 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 K, 3 BB, 2 K; Malik Carpenter 1-for-1, G-W RBI

Mundelein 3, Stevenson 0

Mundelein: WP Mitch Schulewitz; Ryan Dolan HR

Niles North 12, Maine East 2

Oak Park-River Forest 14, Proviso West 0

Oak Park-River Forest (22-8, 14-4): WP Jack Meuller

Peotone 7, Lisle 5

Richards 11, Argo 1

St. Joseph 10, Wheaton Academy 5

St. Joseph (15-10): WP Patrick Brown 6 ? IP, 4 ER, 4 K; Tyler Blue 3-for-3, Mike Pagliuco 3-for-4

St. Rita 10, De La Salle 3

St. Rita: Nate Soria 2-for-3, 3-R HR, 2B; Marty Napleton 3-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI; Pete Cozzi 3-for-4, RBI

Shepard 5, Evergreen Park 20

Sandwich 5, Wilmington 0

Sandwich: WP Jake Roehn 3B, 2B

Stagg 7, Riverside-Brookfield 4

Stagg: WP Max Strus (5-2) CG, 0 ER, 7 H; Mike Farnan 3-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 3 R

T.F. South 7, Bremen 2

T.F. South (14-10, 10-7 South Suburban Blue): WP Dan Lindich

Timothy Christian 14, Northridge 0

Timothy Christian: WP Emerson Bandemer; Brandon Scott HR, 3 RBI; Justin VanderNaald HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Vernon Hills 6, Lakes 3

Vernon Hills: Jordan Freibruns 3-for-4, 2B, R, RBI; Pat Crowley 3-for-4, 2 R

Wauconda 5, Antioch 2

U-High 14, North Shore 0

U-High: WP Steve Glick; Sam Lawrence 3-for-4, HR

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Clemente 19, Steinmetz 1

Harlan 12, Urban-Prep Bronzeville 0

Harlan (19-9-1): WP Steve Robinson 5 IP, 0 R, 2 H

Kenwood 14, Ag. Science 1

Lane 14, Wells 0

Lane (22-8): WP Adrian Gracia; Jason Santana 2-for-2, HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Matt Delanty 2-for-2, 2B, 1B, 2 RBI

Morgan Park 10, Lindblom 0

Morgan Park (21-5): WP Charkeal Eggleston 8 K, 2 H; James Davison 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 3 SB; Jamiel Brown 2 RBI

Northside 12, Corliss 0

Northside (11-15): WP Brandon Gutierrez

Simeon 10, Little Village 4

Simeon: WP Jamal Porter; Darien Clifton 3-for-3; Ronell Coleman 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Taft 10, Prosser 3

Taft (23-6): Mark Lemus 2 IP, 0 H, 5 K

Von Steuben 12, Perspectives-MSA 1

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

LONGWOOD

Longwood 5, ACE Tech 4

PRAIRIE CENTRAL

Dwight 5, Prairie Central 1

REED-CUSTER

Reed-Custer 6, Fieldcrest 5

SENECA

Seneca 2, Somonauk 1

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Timothy Christian 14, Northridge 0

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

North Boone 5, Westminster Christian 2

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

GRANT PARK

Grant Park 7, St. Anne 0, forfeit

HOPE ACADEMY

Leo 9, Hope Academy 7

ST. BENEDICT

St. Benedict 7, Universal 0, forfeit

SOFTBALL

Andrew 10, Reavis 0

Andrew: WP Hannah Thielman (7-1) 0 H, 2 K; Kelly Christner 3-for-3, 3B, 2 2B; Jenna Lenza 3-for-3, 3B, 2 1B, 2 RBI

Antioch 2, Vernon Hills 1

Antioch: WP Katie Phillips; Jessica Tyrell, Mackenzie Thomas RBI-1B each

Batavia 14, Larkin 4

Beecher 5, Coal City 3

Beecher: Savannah Soppet 5 IP, H, 4 K

Chicago Christian 11, Timothy Christian 5

Chicago Christian: WP Davina Gutierrez 7 IP, 2 ER, 8 K; Ashley Quinlan 3-for-5, HR, 4 RBI

Conant 14, Palatine 7

Conant: Telly Hunter 5-for-5, 3B, 4 RBI, 3 R

Crystal Lake Central 3, Hampshire 1

Crystal Lake Central (14-6): Megan Mahaffy CG, 0 ER, 2 H, 9 K

De La Salle 10, Riverside-Brookfield 2

De La Salle (8-12): WP Katie Krol

Downers South 7, Morton 4

Downers South: WP Caroline Hedgecock 2-for-4, RBI; Kristen Bialek 2-for-5, 2 RBI; Caitlyn Daly 3-for-4

Elmwood Park 11, Guerin 0

Elmwood Park (15-8): WP Gabby Uvelli (13-6) 2 H, 7 K; Isaly Roman 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Glenbard North 10, Wheaton North 2

Glenbard North (21-4, 10-3 DuPage Valley): WP Lindsey Cherry CG, 4 H, 4 K; Ashley Stiver 3-for-4, 3-R HR, 2B, 2 R

Immaculate Conception 9, Regina 8

Immaculate Conception: Gabby Curran 5-for-6, 3 B, 3 R

Lake Zurich 16, Stevenson 2

Lake Zurich: Carlee Parsons 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Leyden 7, Addison Trail 3

Leyden: Taylor Carlson 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way North 2, Mother McAuley 0

Lincoln-Way North: WP Anna Wheatley CG, 2 H, 5 K; Sam Pietruszynski 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; Kayla O’Brien 2-for-2, RBI

Luther North 19, IMSA 4

Luther North: Caitlyn Wheeler 4-for-4, 5 RBI

Marian Central 12, Wheaton Academy 6

Marian Central: Marissa Gagliano 4-for-5, 2 RBI, 4 R

Marist 9, Marian Catholic 0

McHenry 5, Huntley 1

Naperville Central 6, Naperville North 2

Neuqua Valley 9, Lake Park 8

Neuqua Valley: Colleen Hill 3-R HR; Jamie O’Brien 2-R HR

New Trier 7, Loyola 0

New Trier (22-2): WP Allison Quigley (16-0), H, 13 K, BB; Abby Boyd 3-for-3, HR, 4 RBI

Oak Forest 10, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Oak Forest (20-11): Ashley Benninger 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 3 R; Kylie Powers 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Oak Park-River Forest 13, Proviso West 0

Oak Park-River Forest: WP Emily Munz

Oswego 7, Rosary 0

Oswego: Brooke Riess 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Jordan McDonough HR, 2 RBI

Peotone 12, Lisle 0

Peotone (27-3): WP Danielle Liberatore (14-2): Emily Carstens 2-for-3, HR, 3B

St. Charles East 3, Streamwood 0

St. Ignatius 6, Argo 2

St. Ignatius (16-10): WP Colleen Hoffman 11 K; Katie Gallagher 2-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI

Sandburg 4, Plainfield East 2

Sandburg: WP Sarah Herold 2 R, 4 H, 12 K; Meg Flaherty 2 RBI; Brooke Heimerl 2-for-3, RBI

Shepard 14, Oak Lawn 8

Shepard (20-7, 14-4 South Suburban): Francesca Graffed 5-for-5, 6 RBI

Somonauk 9, Hall 8

Trinity 7, Nazareth 0

Trinity (23-4): WP Chase Machain 0 H, 12 K, 2 BB; Abby Ramirez 3-for-4, HR, 3B

York 7, Hinsdale Central 0

Yorkville 12, St. Francis 2

Yorkville: Corrine Rowe HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Willowbrook 22, Plainfield East 0

Willowbrook: WP Darian Pelsor

Zion-Benton 8, Mundelein 0

Zion-Benton: WP Claire Crane 0 R, 2 H, 6 K, 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Kennedy 14, Carver 4

Kennedy: Ashley Pasterkiewicz 2-for-2, 3 RBI

Lane 16, Westinghouse 0

Taft 16, Jones 2

Taft (17-16): Lety Rosales 3-for-4, HR; Kathleen Meersman 3-for-3, HR

Young 11, Von Steuben 1

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

AURORA CENTRAL

Aurora Central 10, St. Joseph 0

MOMENCE

Reed-Custer 15, Momence 5

WALTHER LUTHERAN

Walther Lutheran 7, Christ the King 0, forfeit

RAUNER

Rauner 18, Clark 8

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

St. Francis de Sales 17, Holy Trinity 3

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

CRETE

Illinois Lutheran 18, Seton 7

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Benet d. Geneva 25-14, 25-21

Benet (23-10): Sawyer Yeazel 8 kills, 7 digs; Mike Jurkash 7 kills; Ben Mazza 24 assists

Deerfield d. Libertyville 25-13, 25-22

Hoffman Estates d. St. Viator 25-14, 25-23

Lincoln-Way Central d. Lincoln-Way West 25-15, 25-17

Lincoln-Way Central: Austin Overby 11 kills, 3 aces, 4 blocks; Adam Sargis 5 kills, 2 digs

Lincoln-Way North d. Andrew 27-25, 25-17

Lincoln-Way North (31-3): Jake Walenga 11 kills, 3 aces; Matt Burke 18 assists

Maine South d. Marist 25-20, 25-19

Maine South: Michael Hopkins 7 kills; Tim Mizdrak 21 assists

Mundelein d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-9

Mundelein: Joey Tylka 8 kills

Plainfield East d. Plainfield South 25-19, 25-19

St. Francis d. Providence 23-25, 25-17, 27-25

St. Francis (26-8): Greg Churney 12 kills; Patrick Flood 11 kills; Robert Smith 24 assists

St. Viator d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-23

Wheaton Academy d. IMSA 25-18, 25-23

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Lane d. Von Steuben 25-22, 25-22

BOYS LACROSSE

Taft 3, Mather 2

BOYS TENNIS

Marmion 5, IMSA 2

Woodstock North 4, Round Lake 3

WW South 7, St. Francis 0

York 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Yorkville 4, Plainfield Central 3

The Latest
The attack occurred about last Friday as the rider was walking along the edge of the platform at the Medical District stop in the 400 block of South Damen Avenue, police said in an alert.
Pat Wilkins caught a thick 45-inch northern pike in Green Bay, Wisconsin, to earn Fish of the Week honors.
The two were walking in the 4700 block of North Kedzie Avenue early Monday when two men with handguns approached and opened fire, Chicago police said.
Even as drug stores increasingly provide more vital services, including COVID-19 tests, contraceptive counseling and wellness visits, communities on the South and West sides have fewer locations than other parts of the city.
Woman worries her manipulative father will turn her siblings against her if he learns she’s seeing someone from another religion.