Thursday’s scores

tst.0683.246580.66fa5d0b5afb4974745b6cdd0d4e708b_630x420.jpg

BASEBALL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Lindblom 13, Fenger 1

Lisle 4, Reed-Custer 1

Lisle: WP Alex Ventrella CG, 2 H, 7 K; Kevin Cottin 2-for-2, 2-R HR

Minooka 7, Plainfield East 2

Minooka: WP Josh Mitchell 5 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 7 K; Max Brozovich 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Morris 12, Yorkville 2

Providence 11, St. Ignatius 4

Providence: WP Jim Frainey 4 1/3 IP, 3 ER, 3 H, 6 K; Dylan Rosa 2 RBI; Cam Galgano 2-R HR; Devin Williams HR

SOFTBALL

DeKalb 3, Sycamore 1

Lisle 10, Reed-Custer 0

Plainfield Central 1, Minooka 0

Plainfield Central: WP Kaleigh Nagle 2 H, 6 K, 0 BB, 3-for-4; Tara Cannella 2B

Timothy Christian 4, Illiana Christian 1

Timothy Christian: WP Marisa Voss CG, 8 H, 8 K

SOCCER

Andrew 1, Mother McAuley 0

Andrew: Lauren Bialas goal

Glenbard South 5, Elmwood Park 0

Hersey 1, Lake Forest 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Thornwood 0

Homewood-Flossmoor: Rachel Kirschlager, Gita Connolly 2 goals each

Jones 1, Mather 1

Jones: Jonelle Gonzalez goal

Kaneland 5, Rochelle 0

Kaneland: Heather Ortiz 2 goals; Madi Jurenko, Liandra Powell goal, assist each

Lincoln-Way East 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Lincoln-Way East: McKenna Fugett goal

Lisle 3, Plano 0

Maine South 6, Plainfield Central 0

Northside 5, Maine East 0

Northside: Kate Gillespie 3 goals

Plainfield North 2, Huntley 1

Prairie Ridge 2, Grayslake North 0

Stagg 1, Sandburg 1

Stagg (4-1-2): Julia Gawlak goal

St. Charles North 2, Batavia 0

St. Charles North (9-1-0): Alyssa Brandt, Lizzy Parilli goal each; Kelly Manski, Ashlyn Walter assist each

T.F. United 1, Reavis 0

PEPSI SHOWDOWN

Quarterfinals

Buffalo Grove 4, Glenbrook South 1

New Trier 1, Metea Valley 0

Plainfield North 2, Huntley 1

York 3, Glenbrook South 1

Consolation

Lake Zurich 3, Fenwick 2

Lane 3, Marist 1

Lane (7-3): Sofia Pavon 2 goals; Jasmin Carrera goal

Loyola 4, Warren 0

Lyons 1, Hinsdale South 0

Lyons: Audrey Anfield goal

Maine South 6, Plainfield Central 0

Maine South (4-2-3): Lexi Kiotis 2 goals; Emily O’Grady 5 saves

WW South 1, Lincoln-Way North 0

Young 3, Marian Catholic 0

Young (6-4): Azia Javier, Esme Kline, Gaby Schwartz goal each; Fiona McRaith 6 saves

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-21

Andrew: Sean Murphy 7 kills, 4 blocks; Sanil Thomas 17 assists

Barrington d. Fremd 25-10, 25-16

Barrington: Charley Spry 7 kills; Peter Van Fossan 4 blocks

Brother Rice d. Providence 25-18, 25-22

Brother Rice: Andrew Wilkison, Mitch Weiler 6 kills each; Dan Hayes 19 assists

Glenbard North d. Naperville Central 25-14, 20-25, 25-21

Glenbard North: Matt Nguyen 8 kills, 4 digs; Tyler Wiser 15 digs; Pasquale Fiduccia 17 assists

Glenbrook South d. Maine South 22-25, 25-20, 25-19

Hancock d. Brooks 25-15, 25-16

Hancock: Manny Angel 11 aces

Lake Park d. St. Charles North 19-25, 25-16, 25-13

Lincoln-Way Central d. Joliet Central 25-12, 25-8

Lincoln-Way Central: Sam Boeckman 4 kills; Kyle Trost 3 kills, 4 blocks; Jake Gmazel 3 aces; Matt Clark 11 assists

Lincoln-Way East d. Lockport 25-18, 25-23

Lincoln-Way East: Nate Van Dellen 8 kills, 3 aces; Austin Royer 24 assists; Josh Phalen 9 digs

Lincoln-Way North d. Sandburg 29-27, 23-25, 25-19

Lincoln-Way West d. Bolingbrook 25-14, 25-12

Lincoln-Way West: Jake Gasparich 5 kills, 2 blocks; Mike Wexter 16 assists; Justin Baker 8 digs

Loyola d. St Rita 27-25, 25-22

Loyola (4-0): David Wieczorek 9 kills; Sean Barry 8 kills

Metea Valley d. Elgin 25-15, 25-7

Mount Carmel d. St. Ignatius 25-22, 25-19

Naperville North d. Glenbard East 26-24, 25-21

New Trier d. Evanston 25-13, 25-16

New Trier (9-5): Mike Gajos 5 kills, 5 blocks; Matt Wascher 22 assists

Niles West d. Waukegan 25-15, 25-11

Plainfield Central d. Oswego 25-13, 25-14

Plainfield Central: Nick Kissel 9 kills; Tyler Spangler 15 assists

Rolling Meadows d. Elk Grove 25-23, 25-23

Rolling Meadows:Kevin Murphy 13 kills; Davis Sobkowicz 4 kills

Romeoville d. Oswego East 25-17, 25-22

St. Viator d. Fenton 25-8, 25-15

Schaumburg d. Hoffman Estates 25-15, 26-24

St. Joseph d. De La Salle 18-25, 25-15, 25-22

Stagg d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-17, 25-21

Stagg: Kamil Barnas 10 kills; Sean Runyon 14 digs; Danny Naughton 5 kills

Wheaton North d. West Aurora 25-22, 26-24

WW South d. West Chicago 22-25, 25-21, 25-16

WW South: Jared Wilcox 19 kills, 4 blocks; Richie Planek 31 assists

Von Steuben d. Taft 25-17, 25-9

BOYS WATER POLO

Homewood-Flossmoor 18, Lincoln-Way West 6

Naperville Central 15, Neuqua Valley 10

New Trier 12, Evanston 3

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way East 14, Andrew 12

Lyons 18, Hinsdale South 6

BOYS TENNIS

Marmion 5, Aurora Central 0

BADMINTON

Fremd 13, Barrington 2

Geneva 15, St. Charles North 0

Joliet West 9, Lincoln-Way East 6

Lincoln-Way Central 12, Lincoln-Way West 3

Naperville Central 12, Glenbard North 3

Naperville North 8, Glenbard East 7

Neuqua Valley 15, South Elgin 0

Reavis 12, Oak Lawn 3

Stevenson 18, New Trier 8

WW South 15, West Chicago 0

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Downers South 130.2, Leyden 103.2


The Latest
Prairie Ridge has six starters back on offense and five on defense. When the Wolves or Cary-Grove returns a core that solid, it spells trouble for the rest of Class 6A.
The boy was shot in the groin and taken to Comer Children’s Hospital in critical condition.
Someone inside a vehicle fired gunshots, then the car fled the area, Six Flags officials said Sunday night.
The No. 2 Sky will play the No. 7 Liberty in a best-of-three first-round series starting Wednesday.
Drives in winning run in all three games against Tigers.