Wednesday’s scores

tst.0645.254148.8a4464f6efb83e17c2dd5f5a00cbdcfa_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

ACE Tech 2-3, DuSable 1-0

ACE Tech (11-1): Game 2: Mike Falk 4 IP, 0 H

Ag. Science 8, Little Village 2

Ag Science (17-7, 12-5): WP Nick Oliver 5 IP; Ryan Kull 3-for-3, 3 RBI, BB

Aurora Central 7, Marian Central 5

Aurora Central (24-4, 13-3): WP Matt Miller (5-0) 6 IP, 8 K; Mike Fidler G-W 2B, 3 RBI

Barrington 6, Palatine 1

Barrington (18-8, 12-1 Mid-Suburban): WP Scott Nelson CG, 8 H, 0 BB, K, 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Ryan Lidge 2-for-3, RBI, 2B, R

Bolingbrook 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 3

Bolingbrook: Brad Elmore CG, ER, 3 R, 4 H, 3 K; Chandler Piekarski 1-for-2, 2B, 3 RBI

Bremen 7, Richards 3

Burlington Central 10, North Boone 2

Carmel 5, Lake Park 1

Deerfield 2, Jacobs 1

Deerfield (15-8): WP Paul DeLucia 2 H, 4 K

Downers South 7, Andrean (Ind.) 7

Elk Grove 5, Hersey 0

Elk Grove (18-7): Luc DiMaso 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, R

Herscher 5, Manteno 1

Holy Trinity 9, St. Benedict 3

Holy Trinity (14-6, 9-1 Chicago Prep): WP George Anaya CG, ER, 16 K, 0 BB, 3 H; Christian Camarillo 3-for-3, 3 R

Illiana Christian 10, Glenbard South 1

Illiana Christian (10-9): WP Josh Vengeek CG, 13 K; Tyler Sroczynski HR

Immaculate Conception 3, Aurora Christian 2

Julian 13, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 8

Julian (7-5, 7-5 Jackie Robinson Central): WP Kyle Lewis (4-2) 8 K; Katwain Bass 2 RBI

Lake Forest 10, Libertyville 5

Lake Zurich 5, Stevenson 3

Lemont 12, Evergreen Park 4

Lemont (15-4, 11-1 South Suburban): WP Cody Cabellero 6 IP; Matt Kaminski 2-for-3, 4 RBI

Lindblom 11, Leo 4

Lindblom (15-1): WP Brandon Marshall CG, 2 ER

Lincoln-Way North 3, Andrew 0

Lincoln-Way West 14, Thornton 1

Lincoln-Way West (17-8): WP Ryan Novak 4 IP, 5 K; Ryan Hastings 2-for-3, 4 RBI

Lockport 6, Lincoln-Way Central 4

Lockport: WP Eric Duzan (4-1) 4 IP, 3 H, 6 K; Ted Snidanko 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI; Derek Bangert 2-for-4, 2-R HR, 2B

Marian Catholic 8, Joliet Catholic 3

Minooka 5, Romeoville 2

Minooka (18-7, 14-3 Southwest Praire): WP Josh Mitchell 3 ? IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 5 K

Montini 7, Addison Trail 3

Montini (17-4): WP Chris Beavis; Ben Dobosenski, Chris Brataosz HR each; Austin Kline 3-R 2B

Morgan Park, 9, Simeon 7

Morgan Park (20-5, 13-1 Jackie Robinson South): WP Marcellus Sneed; Reggie Rogers 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Mundelein 8, Zion-Benton 1

Mundelein (23-2, 9-1 North Suburban Prairie): WP Spencer Ryan 5 IP, K; Will Farmer, Ryan Dolan 2-for-3, 3-R HR each

Naperville Central 1, Naperville North 0

Niles North 8, Guerin 1

Niles North (14-13-1): WP Ari Cone 5 IP, 0 R, H, 3 K; Gabe Dwyer, Matt McTague, Dan Ammer 2 RBI each

North Shore 4, Lake Forest Academy 3

Oswego 5, Plainfield South 2

Payton 12, Schurz 4

Payton: WP Antonio Nelson

Plainfield North 10, Plainfield Central 0

Plainfield North: WP Joe Callahan (2-2) 5 IP, 5 H, 4 K; Kurt Palandech 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Zack Trusk, Kyle Strepek 2-for-2, 2 RBI each

Rich South 8, Illinois Lutheran 7

Riverside-Brookfield 13, Fenton 0

Riverside-Brookfield (24-3-1,12-2 Metro Suburban): WP Will Kincanon (8-0) 13 K, 3-for-3, HR, 4 RBI

Sandburg 8, Lincoln-Way East 4

Stagg 5, Thornridge 3

Stagg (11-17, 7-4 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Jeff Goral (3-4) 4 2/3 IP, H, 8 K; Brett Stratinsky 2-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Taft 15, Ridgewood 6

Taft (21-6): WP Corey Demos 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R; Alex Rodriguez 3-for-5, 3 RBI

Timothy Christian 7, Elmwood Park 6

Timothy Christian: WP Emerson Bandemer 3-for-5, RBI

Vernon Hills 11, Antioch 1

Vernon Hills: Matt Kahn 3 RBI

Waubonsie Valley 3, Geneva 2

Waubonsie Valley: Tyler Hasper 2 RBI

Westinghouse 3, Lincoln Park 2

Westinghouse (13-6, 12-1 Jackie Robinson Central): WP Kyle Samojla CG, 0 ER, 4 K, 2-FOR-4, 2 SB; Derrick Patrick 2-for-2, 2 2B, RBI, R, 2 SB; Justin Ortega 1-for-3, R, SB

Westmont 10, Plano 2

Westmont (22-4, 13-2 Interstate Eight): Charlie Donovan 2-for-3, 2 R, HR, 3 RBI

Wilmington 11, Peotone 4

SOFTBALL

Andrew 14, Stagg 2

Andrew (20-6, 9-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Madison Sherwood (8-3) 5 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 5 K; Kelly Christner 4-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Caitlyn Migowa 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI

Antioch 3, St. Viator 2

Antioch (16-11): WP Katie Phillips CG, 5 H, 2 ER, 9 K; Hannah Skoog 3-for-3, 2 SB

Barrington 7-7, Schaumburg 1-0

Barrington (26-1, 14-0 Mid Suburban West): Game 1: Maggie O’Hara 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI. Game 2: Sam Rosenfeld 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Bartlett 12, Metea Valley 5

Beecher 10, Clifton Central 0

Beecher: WP Savannah Soppet 3 IP, H, 6 K, 2-for-3, 3B, 4 RBI

Fenwick 7, Nazareth 0

Fenwick (14-12): WP Val Perrelli CG, 3 H, 2 K, 3 BB; Michaela Monaco, Maggie Horn 2-for-3 each

Fremd 6, Conant 3

Fremd: WP Ashlynne Schwant 3 ER, 4 K; Michelle Mazur 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Geneva 17, Larkin 1

Geneva: WP Natalie Erbe H

Grayslake North 5, Crystal Lake Central 1

Grayslake North (12-6): WP Nikki Livengood CG, ER, 4 H, 4 K; Jordyn Bowen 2-for-4, R

Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Lockport 2

Homewood-Flossmoor (4-15, 3-8 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Meagan Donermeyer CG, no-hitter; Kasey Nemitz 1-for-3, 3 RBI

Hampshire 8, Crystal Lake Central 6

Hampshire (17-8): Randi Peterson 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Shannon Walsh 1-for-2, HR

Huntley 7, Woodstock 2

Huntley: WP Jennifer Hurst CG, 6 H, 9 K

Immaculate Conception 2, Chicago Christian 1

Immaculate Conception (15-8, 8-6 Suburban Christian Blue): Jessica Conenna CG, 7 K

Jacobs 10, Grayslake Central 9

Joliet West 1, Lincoln-Way East 0

Kennedy 23, Kelly 7

Kennedy (17-3, 12-2): Erin Maca 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Janelle Morales 2-for-3, 2 R

Lane 11, Loyola 5

Lane (18-9): Emily Espinosa 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Madi Maldonado 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Hailey Pieruccini 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Joliet Central 2

Lincoln-Way Central: Michelle Kriegshaurer 2-for-4, HR; Alyssa Dirtz 1-for-4, RBI

Lincoln-Way North 25, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way West 7, Bradley-Bourbonnais 6

Lincoln-Way West (21-3, 9-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Rachael Luckett 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R; Sarah Clark 2-for-3, 2B, R

Marengo 5, Genoa-Kingston 1

Marengo: WP Abby Kissack CG, ER, 5 H, 11 K; Stephanie Cartwright 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Marian Catholic 4, Peotone 3

Marian Catholic (13-11): WP Allison Spence CG; Carlee Wisniewski 3-for-3, 2 2B, R; Alex Nickel G-W HR

Montini 16, St. Edward 2

Naperville North 5, Glenbard East 1

Naperville North(11-9): WP Casey Rechenmacher (7-3)

New Trier 4, Mundelein 3

New Trier (19-1): Allison Quigley HR

Oak Forest 10, Evergreen Park 2

Oak Forest (18-9): Taylor Sterkowitz: 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R; Ashley Benninger 2-for-4, R, SB

Providence 8, Joliet Catholic 2

Providence (17-7,11-5): WPZoe Bruni (1-0) 4 2/3 IP, 7 K; Morgan Greenwood 2-for4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Maeve Garvey 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R

Ridgewood 9, Taft 0

Ridgewood (10-12): WP Sarah Straughn CG, 3 H, 10 K

St. Charles East 3, Elgin 1

St. Charles East (23-4, 12-3): WP Haley Beno (14-3)

Somonauk 4, Newark 3

Somonauk (13-10): WP Nicole Krupp CG, 2 ER, 7 H, 4 K, 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Taft 20, Payton 2

Taft (13-12): WP Megan Mohr; Katie Vargo 2 HR

T.F. South 14, Rich Central 3

T.F. South ( 10-11, 7-9): Natalie Pascual CG, 2 ER, 3 H, 4 K, 2-for-4 , RBI, 2 R

Wauconda 2, Vernon Hills 0

Wauconda (17-8, 8-2 North Suburban Prairie): WP Kayla Wedl 3 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Dolly Nee 2-for-3, G-W R

Westmont 10, Plano 0

Westmont (13-8): WP Kristen Skala CG, 8 K, 2-for-4, 2-R HR, RBI; Maria Prete 2-for-4; Megan Seratt 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Wheaton Academy 2, Aurora Central 1

Wheaton Academy (5-9, 5-6 Suburban Christian Gold): WP Michelle Ridderhoff; Marissa Gagliano 3-for-3, R

Willowbrook 2, Morton 1

Willowbrook (13-7, 6-2 West Suburban Gold): WP Darian Pelsor CG, 11 K

Young 14, Lincoln Park 1

Young 5, Northside 0

Young (14-7): WP Zoe Nykaza CG, 12 K, 3-for-3

GIRLS SOCCER

Fenton 5, Larkin 0

Grayslake Central 2, Grayslake North 1

Huntley 6, Hampshire 1

Huntley: Deanna Hecht 3 goals; Beth Parks 2 goals

Kaneland 1, Sycamore 0

Kaneland (10-4-3, 7-1-2 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Kiandra Powell goal; Courtney Diddell assist

Lincoln-Way North 2, Lincoln-Way West 0

Plainfield South 3, Plainfield East 0

Plainfield South (9-7-2, 4-3 Southwest Prairie): Abby Banks, Kelsey Pruett, Mayra Flores goal each

Streamwood 4, IMSA 1

Streamwood (11-8-3): Kim Jimenez 2 goals, assist; Tawny Carroll 2 goals

Waubonsie Valley 3, St. Charles North 0

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

BROOKS

St. Francis de Sales 1, Corliss 0

CHICAGO ACADEMY

Josephinum 5, Noble Street 3

CRISTO REY

Instituto 11, Bronzeville 0

GENOA-KINGSTON

Genoa-Kingston 4, Hiawatha 1

GUERIN

Guerin 5, Phoenix 1

Guerin: Paulina Rodriguez 3 goals

HARVARD

Johnsburg 7, Harvard 0

HERSCHER

Coal City 5, Herscher 0

NORTH SHORE

North Shore 6, Ida Crown 1

PARKER

Parker 7, Rauner 0

PEOTONE

Chicago Christian 4, Mount Assisi 1

WESTMONT

Montini 9, Universal 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Evanston d. Maine South 25-23, 25-19

Lakes d. Mundelein 25-19, 25-17

Lakes: Richard Galat 7 kills; James Olson Mason Solbrig 5 kills each; Alex Verhagen 3 kills

Lincoln-Way Central d. Stagg 25-17, 25-24

Lincoln-Way Central (23-9, 5-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Austin Overby, Adam Sargis 5 kills each; Matt Clark 19 assists

St. Francis d. Glenbard West 25-19, 25-23

St. Francis (24-8): Patrick Flood 14 kills; Robert Smith 24 assists

Sandburg d. Providence 25-17, 25-18

Stevenson d. Warren 25-17, 22-25, 25-19

Vernon Hills d. Grant 25-14, 25-19

Vernon Hills (22-5): T.J. Flis 5 kills; Danny Rosentock 4 kills; Jake Baruch 13 assists

BOYS TENNIS

Geneva 7, Elgin 0

Huntley 8, Woodstock 8

Lake Forest 6, Lake Zurich 1

Libertyville 5, Carmel 3

Neuqua Valle

GIRLS WATER POLO

Mother McAuley 18, Glenbard West 6

Mother McAuley: Annie Hopkins, Jill Carlson 4 goals each; Marybeth Sullivan 2 goals

Neuqua Valley 8, Hinsdale Central 7

BOYS LACROSSE

Libertyville 13, Vernon Hills 2

GIRLS LACROSSE

Loyola 18, Glenbrook South 7


The Latest
David C. Abarca, 22, pointed a fully automatic pistol with a laser sight at the officer on the inbound lanes near Ashland Avenue and gunfire was exchanged, according to a police report.
Beyond his books, the handsome, white-haired McCullough may have had the most recognizable presence of any historian, his fatherly baritone known to fans of PBS’s “The American Experience” and Ken Burns’ epic “Civil War” documentary
Minaj, who has won five MTV trophies for such hits as “Anaconda,” “Chun-Li” and “Hot Girl Summer,” will get the award and perform at the ceremony on Aug. 28.
That victory for privacy, freedom and bodily autonomy was driven by huge voter turnout and the organizers who worked to achieve it.
Her car jumped a curb shortly after midnight in the 2800 block of North Ashland Avenue, police said.