Monday’s scores

tst.0659.251537.9ff089512b543a446acd9265c2934601_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

ACE Tech 15, Bowen 2

ACE Tech: WP Mike Falk 10 K

Ag. Science 11, Hancock 0

Ag. Science (13-5, 8-3 Sammy Sosa): WP Mitchell Dore 5 IP, H; Mike Cassidy 4-for-4, 5 RBI

Andrew 13, Rich South 1

Andrew (14-7): Stefan Urosevic 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Antioch 3, McHenry 1

Aurora Central 3, Walther Lutheran 2

Aurora Central: WP Andrew Bruss RBI

Aurora Christian 7, Wheaton Academy 4

Aurora Christian (9-10, 3-6 Suburban Christian Blue): P.J. Cole 2-for-3, RBI, R, BB; Chase Tomney 1-for-3, 2 R; J.T. Baksha 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Bremen 12, T.F. North 0

Bremen: Sean Grant 3-for-4, HR, 6 RBI; Michael Pilney 1-for-1, 2B, 2 RBI

Brother Rice 2, Providence 1

Brother Rice (14-8, 7-4 Catholic League Blue): WP Ian McGinnis (3-3) 5 H, 5 K; Brian Musielak G-W RBI

Carmel 4, Notre Dame 3

Carmel: WP Josh Walinski 7 IP, 4 H, K, 6 BB; Duncan Anrein G-W RBI

Chicago Christian 2, St. Edward 0

Conant 7, Elk Grove 1

Corliss 12, Phillips 2

Corliss (12-7, 8-1 Ernie Banks): WP Terron Brown CG, 12 K; Desean Pullum 3-4, 2-R HR, 2 RBI

Fenwick 7, Bishop McNamara 5

Fenwick: Gino Cavalieri, Paul O’Toole, Justin Rodriguez 2-for-4, RBI

Geneva 9, Streamwood 1

Glenbrook North 15, Niles North 5

Glenbrook North (15-5): WP Brad Margolin 5 IP, 3 ER, 5 H, 5 K; T.J. Tedeschi 4-for-4, HR, 2 2B, 5 RBI, 3 R; Grant Rushing 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Glenbrook South 4, New Trier 3

Glenbrook South (15-2): WP Kyle Pauly (6-1) CG, 0 ER, 9 K; Cody Carrol 2-for 3, BB

Gordon Tech 10, St. Ignatius 8

Gordon Tech: Allen Osinski 3-for-4, 3 R

Grayslake North 13, Jacobs 5

Hampshire 8, South Elgin 6

Herscher 11, Reed-Custer 2

Hinsdale South 10, Morton 0

Hinsdale South: Mike Marrera 5 IP, 3 H, 7 K, 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Jerry Stoltz 1-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R0

Huntley 7, Crystal Lake South 6

Huntley: Bryce Only 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Colin Lyman, Mark Skonieczny 2-for-4, 2 R

Illiana Christian 8, Timothy Christian 6

Illinois Lutheran 13, Tri-Point 3

Illinois Lutheran: Sam Geraci 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, 3 R; Grant Farmer 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 R

Joliet Catholic 12, Benet 2

Joliet Catholic (12-7, 5-2 East Suburban Catholic): WP Sam Couch 6 IP, ER, 6 H, 5 K; Chris Tschida 3-for-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jon Trotto 1-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Lake Park 11, Bartlett 0

Lake Park: WP Christian Taugner 5 IP, 3 H, 9 K, 0 BB; Anthony Gallina 2-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, R

Lake View 15, Von Steuben 2

Lake View (7-13, 3-4 Jackie Robinson North): Marc Perea 2-for-3, HR

Lane 14, Schurz 1

Lane (14-8, 10-0): WP Dylan Smith (5-0); Ozzie Stern 3-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Walter Nolan-Cohn 3-for-3, RBI

Leo 13, Hales 10

Leo: WP James Fagan 13 K

Lincoln-Way North 5 ,Lincoln-Way East 1

Lisle 4, Seneca 0

Lisle (11-6-1, 8-2-1 Interstate Eight): WP Alex Ventrella 12 K, 0 H, 0 BB; Ryan VanVolkanberg 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Manteno 5, Peotone 1

Manteno (15-3, 6-3 Interstate Eight): WP Jack Liss (3-1) CG, ER, 3 H, 7 K

Marian Catholic 8, Nazareth 0

Marian Catholic: Erik Callaghan 2-for-4, 2B,2 RBI

Mather 9, Senn 2

Mather (4-6, 4-2 Sandberg): WP Alex Chavarria 6 IP, 0 R, H, 7 K; 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Montini 5, Marmion 4

Montini: WP Eric Frontzak; Jake Mencacci G-W 2B; Eddie Bava 2-RBI 2B

Morgan Park Academy 11, Universal 1

Morgan Park Academy: WP Henry Arnold 0 H, 5 K

Morgan Park 2, Brooks 1

Morgan Park (16-6): WP Elijah McKinnis CG, 8 K; James Davison, Joshua Shaw 1-for-2, R each

Morris 15, Rochelle 3

Morris: Ryan Borgstrom 3-for-4, 3 RBI, R; Matt Bernickus 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Mount Carmel 4, Loyola 0

Mount Carmel (20-4, 9-1 Catholic League Blue): WP Marko Boricich (5-1), CG, 2 H, 4 K; Jerry Houston 2-for-3, R; Jason Gasser 1-for-3, 2-R HR

Naperville Central 10, Glenbard North 3

Plainfield East 5, Romeoville 4

Plainfield East: WP Drew Demumbrum CG, 11 K, 2-for-4; Jovany Urbieta 2-for-4, RBI

Plainfield North 7, Oswego East 3

Plainfield North: Kurt Palandech 2-for-4 2B; Matt Welch 3-for-3, 2B

Plainfield South 11, Plainfield Central 0

Plainfield South: Victor Garcia 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Tyler Butler 3-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Rich Central 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Richards 11, Eisenhower 1

Richards (9-14): WP AJ Sanchez (2-2) 5 IP, R, 3 H, 5 K; Charlie Zeschke 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 3 R

Riverside-Brookfield 9, Joliet West 7

Riverside-Brookfield (20-1-1): Kevin Garvey 2-for-3, 4 RBI

St. Joseph 5, De La Salle 2

St. Joseph: WP Ryan Moritz 2 R, 5 H, 7 K; Nick Genova 3-for-3, 3 1B

Sandwich 5, Plano 2

Somonauk 15, Paw Paw 1

St. Francis 4, Marian Central 2

St. Francis (11-8, 7-3): WP Jack Petrando 6 IP

St. Francis de Sales 10, Seton 0

St. Francis de Sales: WP Colton Lopez 5 IP, H, 8 K, 3-for-3

St. Laurence 7, St. Rita 0

Sycamore 7, Kaneland 3

Taft 10, Payton 2

Taft (15-6, 6-4 Jackie Robinson North): WP Jack Suwinski 5 ? IP, H, 9 K; Ozzie Lugo 4-for-5, 2 3B, 2B

T.F. South 16, Hillcrest 6

T.F. South: WP Josh Gentry

Wauconda 13, Grant 12

Wauconda: WP Brandon Gibis 3-for-4

Westmont 9, Coal City 4

Westmont (16-4, 7-2 Interstate Eight): WP Jean Pietrzak (5-1) CG, 2 ER, 8 H, 9 K; Ryan Schlicher 3-for-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Wilmington 8, Dwight 6

York 5, Hinsdale Central 3

Yorkville 13, DeKalb 3

Yorkville: Chris Hill HR, 5 RBI

SOFTBALL

Barrington 2, Buffalo Grove 0

Barrington: WP Keenan Dolezal (15-1) 7 IP, H, 9 K

Bartlett 2, Neuqua Valley 1

Bishop McNamara 10, Providence 0

Bishop McNamara: WP Jaleen Hull

Bradley-Bourbonnais 20, Thornridge 0

Coal City 2, Westmont 0

Coal City: WP Emily Aichele 8 K; Gabby Bonic 2 RBI

Crystal Lake Central 11, Woodstock 0

Crystal Lake Central (8-4): WP Sara McConnell 5 IP, H, 12 K, 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Fenwick 15, St. Viator 0

Fenwick: WP Jess Mrozek 6 IP, 3 H, 8 K; Ashley Parenti 4-for-5

Fremd 9, Hersey 0

Fremd: WP Ashlynne Schwantz 0 H, 8 K, BB; Leigh Farina 4-for-5, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI

Geneva 9, Batavia 4

Glenbard North 4, Naperville North 0

Glenbard North (12-2, 5-1 DuPage Valley): WP Lindsey Cherry (9-2) CG, H, 8 K; Ashley Stiver 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Hampshire 5, Grayslake Central 4

Hinsdale South 13, Addison Trail 2

Illiana Christian 14, Evergreen Park 3

Illiana Christian: Samantha Oppenhuis 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Brooke VanDerAa 3-for-4, 2B

Joliet Central 3, Morris 1

Joliet Central: Rosa Gonzalez 2-for-2, 3-R HR

Lake Forest 8, Vernon Hills 6

Lane 6, Resurrection 3

Lane: Kayla Garcia 2-R HR; Hailey Pieruccini G-W RBI; Alyssa Santana 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way East 9, Joliet West 0

Lincoln-Way East (11-3, 6-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Carissa Ernat 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Taylor Szostak 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way North 10, Reavis 3

Lincoln-Way North (9-5): Katie Lowery 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Molly Kapala 2B, RBI, R

Kenwood 11, Washington 1

Kenwood: D.J. Langston 2-for-4, GS

Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 0

Marian Catholic: WP Alexis Wallace CG, 0 R, 5 H

Metea Valley 6, Hinsdale Central 4

Montini 7, Immaculate Conception 0

Montini: Bell Alexander 2-for-2, 3 R; Lauren Trojnar 2-for-3

Morgan Park Academy 18, Latin 8

Morgan Park Academy: WP Samantha Panozzo (8-0) 3 K; Joanna Krengel 4 RBI; Alex Bratsos 3 RBI

Oak Forest 7, Beecher 6

Oak Forest: Ashley Benninger 3-for-3, RBI, R, 2 SB

Oak Lawn 4, Bremen 0

Oak Park-River Forest 1, Lyons 0

Oak Park-River Forest (6-10, 3-2 West Suburban Silver): Emma Baldwin CG, 2 H, 9 K

Oswego East 5, Minooka 3

Oswego East (10-6, 2-4 Southwest Prairie): WP Alex Wagner CG, 3 R, 8 H, 4 K; Tiffani Palmatier 2-for-3, HR, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Peotone 1, Manteno 0

Peotone: WP Danielle Liberatore; Alexis Dockins 2-for-3; Emily Carstons RBI

Plainfield East 8, Oswego 0

Plano 9, Sandwich 8

Prairie RIdge 1, Huntley 0

New Trier 5, Glenbrook South 0

New Trier: Allison Quigley 7 IP, 0 H, 12 K; Ryan Lee HR

Northside 13, Lincoln Park 8

Northside: WP Sarah Joseph

Queen of Peace 12, St. Joseph 2

Queen of Peace: Emily Janozik 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Nicole Carli 2-for-3, 3B, RBI

Regina 9, Ridgewood 1

Regina: Audrey Jahns 3-for-4, 2 HR; Dani Devin HR, 3 RBI

Rosary 6, St. Edward 4

St. Charles East 20, Larkin 1

St. Charles East: WP Alex Latoria 2 HR

St. Charles North 1, Streamwood 0

St. Ignatius 1, De La Salle 0 3

St. Ignatius: WP Maura Lynch 10 K; Katie Gallagher 1-for-3, G-W HR

Sandburg 4, Bolingbrook 0

Sandburg: WP Sarah Herold CG, H, 11 K, 2-for-4, R

Seneca 8, Lisle 7, 12 inn.

Shepard 9, Richards 5

Shepard: Breanna Graffeo 5-for-5

Somonauk 23, Paw Paw 0

South Elgin 6, Waubonsie Valley 5

Thornton 15, Thornwood 5

Thornton (7-12, 3-4 SouthWest Suburban Red): Antaun McHerron 2-for-2, 2 HR, 6 RBI

T.F. South 8, Thornton 0

Trinity 6, Mother McAuley 5

Trinity: Carrie Reilly 2-for-4, 2 2B; Chase Machain 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Wheaton Academy 14, Walther Lutheran 2

Wilmington 4, Dwight 2

York 12, Glenbard West 11

York: Sarah Milkowski 4-for-4, 2 RBI; Isabella Jaeger 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, 3 R; Audrey Kosman 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, R

Yorkville 9, Plainfield North 2

Yorkville: Rachael Owens, Amanda Weaver 2B, 2 RBI each

SOCCER

Benet 8, Bishop McNamara 0

Benet: Kate Hennessy 2 goals

Buffalo Grove 2, Stevenson 0

Buffalo Grove: Allie Ingham, Kelli Zickert goal each

Coal City 7, Westmont 0

Conant 0, Hersey 0

De La Salle 8, Maria 0

De La Salle: Maggie Rocha 4 goals

Fenwick 1, Nazareth 1

Geneva 10, Larkin 0

Huntley 7, Grayslake Central 0

Lincoln-Way East 1, Joliet Central 0

Lincoln-Way North 2, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Lincoln-Way North (8-3-4): Valen Manns, Rachel Pappas goal each

Ottawa 4, Plano 0

Rosary 3, St. Edward 2, 2 OT

St. Francis 6, Immaculate Conception 0

St. Francis: Taylor Van Thournot 3 goals, assist

Sterling 4, Genoa-Kingston 2

T.F. United 7, Richards 0

T.F. United: Nellie Alvarez, Monica Munoz, Nicole Vega 2 goals each

Yorkville 3, IMSA 3

Young 9, Amundsen 0

Young (12-5-2): Azia Javier, Rhiannon Holzman 3 goals each

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Joliet Central 25-21, 25-9

Andrew: Sanil Thomas 18 assists; Neal Hausmann 3 kills, 4 digs

De La Salle d. St. Joseph 19-25, 25-22, 25-19

Lincoln-Way Central d. Bolingbrook 25-20, 25-15

Lincoln-Way Central: Austin Overby 9 kills, Erik LeBean 4 kills; Matt Clark 15 assists; Jake Sobkoviak 9 digs

Lincoln-Way East d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-20, 25-18

Lincoln-Way East (24-1, 6-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Aaron Redweik 4 kills, 2 blocks

Lincoln-Way North d. Lockport 25-22, 25-14

Lincoln-Way North (23-2): Brad McFarland 11 kills; Matt Burke 14 assists

Loyola d. St. Rita 25-19, 25-16

Loyola (15-3, 6-1): David Wieczorek 8 kills; Jakub Mazurek 4 kills

Maine South d. Glenbrook South 25-19, 25-27, 28-26

Maine South: Nate Wolf 12 kills; Michael Hopkins 11 kills

Marine d. Dunbar 25-13, 25-21

Marine: Kino Rios 9 kills, 2 blocks; Jorge Terrazas 6 kills

Mundelein d. Highland Park 25-22, 25-23

New Trier d. Evanston 25-19, 25-15

New Trier: Matt Wascher 16 assists; Mike Gajos 6 kills, ace, block

Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield North 26-24, 25-19

Neuqua Valley: Jeremy Royko 12 kills; Alex Coyne 14 assists

Plainfield South d. Elgin 20-25, 25-22, 15-13

Plainfield South: Shaun Goff 6 kills; Zak Berta 4 kills, 3 blocks

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way West 25-16, 25-21

Sandburg: Paul Chmura 6 kills; John Hodul 5 kills, 5 blocks

Shepard d. Illiana Christian 25-21, 25-23

Shepard: Kyle Joy 13 kills

Stagg d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-18

Stevenson d. Fremd 25-19, 25-20

Stevenson (22-2): Aaron Zalewski 10 kills; Brad Tiller 7 kills, 5 digs; Jonah May 24 assists

Warren d. Lake Forest 25-20, 24-26, 25-14

Warren: Bryant Holland 11 kills; Max Bongratz, Zach Schultz 8 kills each; Arvind Kouta 37 assists

BOYS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way Central 14, Lincoln-Way East 7

GIRLS WATER POLO

Mother McAuley 20, Fenwick 5

Mother McAuley (9-3): Annie Hopkins 5 goals; Abby Coyle 4 goals

BOYS TENNIS

Bartlett 3, Wheaton Academy 3

Grayslake Central 5, Dundee-Crown 2

Huntley 5, Cary-Grove 2

IMSA 5, Oswego East 2

Libertyville 6, York 1

Lincoln-Way Central 5, Lincoln-Way West 2

Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0

Marmion 7, Plainfield East 0

McHenry 7, Woodstock North 0

Naperville 7, West Aurora 0

Neuqua Valley 6, Barrington 1

St. Ignatius 5, Brother Rice 0

Stevenson 7, Highland Park 0

Warren 7, Lake Zurich 0

Yorkville 5, Morris 0

BOYS TRACK

Minooka 121, Plainfield Central 39, Oswego 23

Huntley 78, Glenbard North 64, Cary-Grove 38

GIRLS TRACK

Prairie Ridge 71, Grayslake Central 59, Woodstock North 46

The Latest
Minaj, who has won five MTV trophies for such hits as “Anaconda,” “Chun-Li” and “Hot Girl Summer,” will get the award and perform at the ceremony on Aug. 28.
That victory for privacy, freedom and bodily autonomy was driven by huge voter turnout and the organizers who worked to achieve it.
Her car jumped a curb shortly after midnight in the 2800 block of North Ashland Avenue, police said.
At least eight people died from their wounds, including a man killed in a drive-by shooting in a South Loop parking lot and a rider fatally shot on a Red Line train in Chatham on the South Side.
The Cubs will wear cream-colored uniforms that harken back to the late 1920s.