Wednesday’s scores

tst.0285.342072.aaa6605572ddc5f8283e927f6f672174_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Foreman 93, Taft 46

Uplift 82, Lincoln Park 68

Uplift (16-2, 8-0): Augustin Tronou 35 pts, 9 rebs

Von Steuben 55, Lane 39

Von Steuben (2-13, 1-6): Devon Grant 16 pts

RED-SOUTH

Simeon 80, Morgan Park 72, 2 OT

RED-WEST

Orr 57, North Lawndale 28

Marshall 64, Westinghouse 58

Marshall (9-7, 3-3): Citron Miller 19 pts, 7 rebs; James King 14 rebs

Young 73, Farragut 56

WHITE-CENTRAL

Dyet 59, Robeson 36

Dyett (13-8, 2-7): Kenneth Mathis 21 pts; Kenneth Perkins 10 pts, 10 rebs, 3 blocks

Lindblom 52, Phillips 48, OT

Lindblom: Courtney Hill 8 pts

TEAM Englewood 77, Harper 57

TEAM Englewood (11-8, 7-2): Ashton Hilliard 30 pts; Shartone Moore 26 pts, 14 rebs

WHITE-NORTH

Mather 74, Northside 57

Mather (7-8, 4-5): Travon Bell 27 pts

Prosser 67, Amundsen 22

Prosser (13-7, 8-1): Trayvon Boyce 14 pts, 6 assists

Schurz 67, Lake View 47

Schurz (16-5, 7-2): Tavaris Sanders 13 pts, 10 rebs; Deven Weathers 12 pts, 6 steals, 6 assists

WHITE-SOUTH

Carver 80, Corliss 60

Carver (12-4, 8-1): Charles Johnson 19 pts, 15 assists

Julian 47, Fenger 29

Julian (9-9, 5-4): Jeremiah Stewart 18 pts

Perspectives-Calumet 85, Hawkins 54

Perspectives-Calumet (12-8, 6-3): David Payne 22 pts 4 rebs; Antonio Allen 14 pts, 6 assists, 3 steals;

Darian Whiteside 12 pts, 5 rebs

WHITE-WEST

Perspectives-MSA 43, Douglass 41, OT

Perspectives-MSA (7-11, 2-7): Juvon Turner 22 pts, 13 rebs; Tyree Dukes G-W shot

BLUE-CENTRAL

Solorio 61, Chicago Richards 50

Solorio (10-7, 6-3): Kejuan Thornton 30 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists

Tilden 78, Hope 70

BLUE-NORTH

Alcott 37, Payton 15

Alcott (14-6, 8-1): Davion Benton 16 pts, 10 rebs

North-Grand 59, Steinmetz 54

North-Grand: Emmanuel Harris 20 pts

Roosevelt 77, Senn 76

Roosevelt (9-9, 6-3): Miguel Vibar 21 pts; Obed Correa 19 pts, 8 rebs; Daniel Perez 10 pts, 5 rebs

BLUE-WEST

Austin 37, Manley 25

Austin (9-8, 6-3): C.J. Jackson 11 pts

Clark 70, Kelvyn Park 58

Clark (10-9, 6-3): Kris Claybon 21 pts

Clemente 68, Juarez 41

Clemente (14-5, 9-0): Arsenio Arrington 15 pts, 4 rebs, 2 blocks; Jordan Henderson 14 pts, 3 steals

GREEN-CENTRAL

Bronzeville 65, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 47

Bronzeville (9-3, 8-1): Charles Nutall 13 pts, 10 rebs; Maurice Hodge 15 pts, 8 rebs; Marquise Robertson 11 pts, 7 assists

Kelly 81, Gage Park 52

Kelly (9-7, 7-2): Mike Nungaray 45 pts; Jose Ramirez 15 pts

Kennedy 46, Hancock 44

GREEN-NORTH

Rickover 54, Jones 42

Rickover (11-3, 8-1): Malcolm Scott 20 pts; Mike Jaeservic 17 pts; Walter Carr 10 pts

GREEN-SOUTH

EPIC 2, Woodlawn 0, forfeit

GREEN-WEST

Phoenix 80, Chicago Tech 40

Phoenix (11-8, 8-1): Gregory Boyle 23 pts; Curtis Williams 13 pts

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE

U-High 53, Northridge 39

U-High (13-4): Jordan Moran 16 pts; Max Rothschild 12 pts

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Mooseheart 74, Faith Lutheran 30

RIVER VALLEY

Illinois Lutheran 53, Beecher 47

Illinois Lutheran (8-3, 4-2): Collin Borns 24 pts; Mack Newson 21 pts

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE

St. Francis 66, Walther Christian 41

St. Francis (7-6, 3-2): Killian Brown 21 pts; Will Purdom 12 pts

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Larkin 75, Streamwood 43

NONCONFERENCE

Christ the King 64, Cristo Rey 40

Crystal Lake South 85, Marian Central 83

Ellison 51, Latin 35

Lincoln-Way Central 48, Joliet Catholic 37

Lincoln-Way Central (9-7): Brad Bass 25 pts

St. Benedict 60, Christian Liberty 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benet 70, Nazareth 31

Cary-Grove 51, Dundee-Crown 42

Cary-Grove: Katie Barker 21 pts, 10 rebs

Grayslake North 59, Johnsburg 42

Grayslake North: Kendall Detweiler 18 pts; Maggie Fish 16 pts

Joliet Catholic 69, Marist 52

Marian Catholic 60, Carmel 26

Marian Catholic (16-4, 4-0 East Suburban Catholic): Ashton Millender 18 pts; Jerell Matthews 14 pts

McHenry 54, Jacobs 33

Plainfield South 65, Plainfield East 45

Plainfield South: Antwanetta Boswell 16 pts

Prairie Ridge 55, Crystal Lake South 50

Prairie Ridge: Sarah LeBeau 20 pts; Maddie Drain 12 pts, 14 rebs

U-High 41, North Shore 29

U-High (11-3, 4-0 Independent School League): Kendall Rallins 20 pts, 8 rebs, 8 steals

Woodstock North 54, Woodstock 51

Woodstock North: Haley Ahr 17pts

FENTON

St. Viator 51, Chicago Academy 16

Lake Forest Academy 41, Fenton 30

INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

Plano 55, Reed-Custer 52, fifth

Plano: Clarisa Martinez 19 pts, 11 rebs

Wilmington 45, Dwight 39, 11th

WRESTLING

De La Salle 45, Gordon Tech

De La Salle 60, St. Francis de Sales 0

Lemont 42, Eisenhower 27

Plainfield South 40, Ottawa 29

Reavis 57, Eisenhower 19

Reavis 40, Lemont 27

Reavis 43, Tinley Park 19

Tinley Park 48, Eisenhower 33

Tinley Park 54, Lemont 21

GIRLS BOWLING

Ottawa 2,733, Kaneland 2,537

High game: Dominique Lee, Kaneland, 509; High series: Lee, 509

Tinley Park 1,577, Stagg 1,301

High game: Emily Plummer, Tinley Park, 181; High series: Plummer, 347

BOYS SWIMMING

St. Ignatius 93, St. Patrick 77

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

DeKalb 137.35, Oswego 134.75, Batavia 129.0

Sandburg 131.85, Homewood-Flossmoor 125.2

Mundelein 134.45, Warren 102.5

York 133.5, Hinsdale Central 125.1


The Latest
“You’re really making clean energy the standard for buildings and for residents throughout our city,” Gov. J.B. Pritzker said at a news conference at the Chicago Urban League.
It becomes the third coffee chain in the Chicago area to be part of a labor organizing push.
“I think a haircut really can just reflect who you are as a person, so taking care of your hair is important because that’s a part of you and people look at it a lot,” said Jonathan Evans, 18.
Chicago Fraternal Order of Police President John Catanzara and Illinois Fraternal Order of Police President Chris Southwood stood with Bailey, who denounced Gov. J.B. Pritzker, Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot and Cook County State’s Attorney Kim Foxx as “the three musketeers of crime.”
NFL
According to league spokesman Brian McCarthy, any trace of the substance in Rodgers’ system would not trigger a positive result under the substance abuse or performance-enhancing drug policies.