Friday’s scores

tst.0194.357949.7b8f5ecaa9636dc60452a15fb62b5594_630x420.jpg

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

KING

King 40, DuSable 37

King (19-10): Xavier Robinson 14 pts, 14 rebs

OAK LAWN

St. Rita 55, Mount Carmel 35

St. Rita (20-7): Vic Law 20 pts

YOUNG

Young 73, De La Salle 60

Young (24-5): Jahlil Okafor 24 pts, 7 rebs, 7 blocks

SHEPARD

Simeon 47, Stagg 45

Simeon (22-4): D.J. Williams 18 pts

MAINE WEST

Loyola 70, Maine West 64, OT

Loyola (23-5): Jack Morrissey 18 pts

NEW TRIER

New Trier 51, Glenbrook South 45

NILES NORTH

Maine South 70, Niles North 45

Maine South (24-6): George Sargeant 20 pts; Andrew Palucki 16 pts; Caleb deMarigny 14 pts

MAINE EAST

Evanston 52, Notre Dame 45

BELVIDERE NORTH

Huntley 77, Rockford Jefferson 29

Huntley (21-7): Amanze Egekeze 21 pts; Riley Wicks 14 ps; Zach Gorney 11 pts

ST. CHARLES NORTH

South Elgin 76, St. Charles East 62

South Elgin (17-14): Matt Smith 26 pts

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Jacobs 43, Dundee-Crown 33

Jacobs (18-13) Chris Orange 14 pts; Cameron Krutwig 12 pts, 10 rebs

MCHENRY

Stevenson 79, Warren 59

ROLLING MEADOWS

St. Viator 81, Zion-Benton 64

St. Viator (23-5): Ore Arogundade 17 pts; Milik Yarbrough 14 pts, 10 rebs

HERSEY

Fremd 58, Lake Zurich 44

Fremd (27-0): Riley Glassman 26 pts

LIBERTYVILLE

Highland Park 48, Lake Forest 39

Highland Park (22-7): David Sachs 16 pts

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL

Marian Catholic 67, Providence 53

Marian Catholic (26-2): Tyler Ulis 17 pts; Ki-Jana Crawford 14 pts

BLOOM

Bloom 57, Joliet Central 47

Bloom (20-8): Jared Johnson 20 pts

EISENHOWER

Thornwood 81, Oak Forest 58

Thornwood (24-4): Rashaad Alexander 30 pts; Donzel Vinson 20 pts

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Thornton 45

LEMONT

Benet 57, Waubonsie Valley 33

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Hinsdale Central 53, Naperville Central 51

WEST AURORA

West Aurora 73, Plainfield North 59

PLAINFIELD EAST

Geneva 66, Bolingbrook 63

Geneva (24-5): Pace Temple 24 pts

ADDISON TRAIL

York 69, Lyons 57

MORTON

Morton 36, Conant 24

ELK GROVE

Proviso East 72, Riverside-Brookfield 65

LEYDEN

Glenbard North 48, Lake Park 44

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

KANELAND

Kaneland 62, Marmion 60

Kaneland (18-9): Tyler Carlson 30 pts

WOODSTOCK

Marian Central 72, Marengo 53

Marian Central (18-15): Adam Pischke 32 pts

GENOA-KINGSTON

Sycamore 59, Wheaton Academy 56

ST. LAURENCE

Bogan 73, Lindblom 35

Bogan (26-4): Luwane Pipkins 17 pts, 5 assists, 3 steals; Deionte Harris 10 pts

URBAN PREP-ENGLEWOOD

U-High 55, Vocational 53

U-High (20-6): Max Rothschild 32 pts

JULIAN

Hyde Park 49, Phillips 45

Hyde Park (22-9): Antoine Pike 16 pts, 4 rebs, 5 blocks; Martin Oliver 14 pts

BROOKS

Harlan 58, Brooks 57

KANKAKEE

Rich East 61, Rich South 51

Rich East (21-4): Quinton Moore 20 pts; Don Henderson 15 pts; Calvin Harrington 14 pts

THORNRIDGE

Morgan Park 63, Hillcrest 61

Morgan Park (18-6): Josh Cunningham 16 pts, 8 rebs; Charlie Moore 15 pts

PLANO

Joliet Catholic 68, Plano 55

Joliet Catholic (11-20: Colton Kowalski, Harold Davis 18 pts each; Drake Fellows 16 pts

PRAIRIE CENTRAL

Pontiac 48, Morris 45

Pontiac: Kye Comincioli 15 pts

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

North Chicago 71, Grayslake Central 53

North Chicago (24-4): Kurt Hall 22 pts

ST. PATRICK

St. Patrick 59, Gordon Tech 39

RICHMOND-BURTON

Uplift 64, Richmond-Burton 49

RIDGEWOOD

Carmel 49, Vernon Hills 43

Carmel (24-8): Jack George 18 pts

NAZARETH

Orr 70, Nazareth 46

Orr (22-4): Marlon Jones 22 pts

MARSHALL

Marshall 72, Westinghouse 58

ST. JOSEPH

St. Joseph 51, Timothy Christian 42

FARRAGUT

Fenwick 69, Farragut 56

Fenwick (21-8): Dan Dwyer 17 pts

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL FINALS

WESTVILLE

Paris 60, Reed-Custer 55

BUREAU VALLEY

Sterling Newman 65, Immaculate Conception 59

ROBESON

Hales 68, Leo 57

GUERIN

Providence-St. Mel 62, Clark 33

Providence-St. Mel: Tevin King 12 pts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALS

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Rolling Meadows 51, Geneva 43

Young 60, Marian Catholic 20

Rolling Meadows (29-4) – Vliet 4-6 2-2 11, Montanez 0-1 2-4 2, Jackie Kemph 4-10 4-4 13, Kay 0-2 1-2, Glasgow 4-17 8-10 18 pts, Allie Kemph 0-0 0-0 0, Shewmon 2-2 2-2 6

Geneva (26-6) – McCloughan 3-5 2-2 8, Santos 0-4 2-2 2, Loberg 5-7, 2-4 12, Novak 3-9 0-0 6, Seberger 5-11 0-0 12, Reynolds 1-1 0-0 2, Medina 0-0 0-0 0-0, Loebel 0-5 1-2 1, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Dunn 0-0 0-0 0

Halftime – Rolling Meadows 25, Geneva 19. 3 point field goals – Rolling Meadows 4-16 (Vliet 1-1, Jackie Kemph 1-2, Kay 0-2, Glasgow 2-11), Geneva 2-8 (Santos 0-1, Seberger 2-5, Loebel 0-2). Fouled Out – Geneva (Santos). Rebounds Rolling Meadows 26 (Glasgow 6) Geneva 24 (Loberg 9), Assists Rolling Meadows 8 (Jackie Kemph 5), Geneva 9 (Santos 4), Total Fouls Rolling Meadows 8, Geneva 18

Young 60, Marian Catholic 20

Marian Catholic (27-5) — Bradley 1-5 0-2 2, Mullins 1-7 0-0 2, Millender 6-15 0-0 14, Page 0-13 2-4 2, Winfrey 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 0-1 0-0 0, Poisson 0-0 0-0 0, McCondichie 0-1 0-0 0, Matthews 0-3 0-0 0, Altman 0-1 0-0 0, Cooper 0-2 0-0 0, Blocker 0-0 0-0 0, Giammarco 0-1 0-0 0, Adams 0-0 0-0 0, Sedor 0-0 0-0 0

Young (31-3) — Brame 2-5 0-0 6, Allen 5-10 2-4 12, Hillsman 4-8 2-5 10, Lewis 5-9 2-2 15, Beck 0-2 0-0 0, Truitt 0-1 0-0 0, Dickson 1-1 1-2 3, Muhammad 3-7 2-4 10, Spignola 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Malone 1-1 2-2 4, McKee 0-0 0-0 0

Halftime – Young 35-8. 3-point field goals – Young 5-12 (Lewis 3-4, Beck 0-1, Truitt 0-1, Muhammad 2-4, Spingola 0-2), Marian Catholic 2-15 (Mullins 0-2, Millender 2-6, Page 0-3, Bailey 0-1, Matthew 0-2, Cooper 0-1). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Young 40 (Hillsman, Lewis 10), Marian Catholic 26 (Mullins, Millender 4). Assists—Young 15 (Brame, Hillsman 3), Marian Catholic 3 (Page 2). Total fouls—Young 7, Marian Catholic 17

CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALS

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Montini 34, Burlington Central 26

Joliet Catholic 70, Quincy Notre Dame 59

MONTINI 34, BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Montini (33-2)—Kuykendall 1-2 0-0 2, Ross 2-6 0-0 4, Bogdan 0-2 0-0 0, Karlis 2-9 5-5 10, Stone 1-5 2-2 4, Castro 0-1 0-0 0, Bambule 2-4 2-3 6, Kunzer 0-1 0-0 0, Kerstein 3-6 0-0 8, Jakaitis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-36 9-10 34.

Burlington Central (28-5)—Pryor 5-12 0-0 11, Colby 2-8 1-2 5, Ross 0-1 2-2 2, Holt 1-5 0-3 2, Cruz 1-4 0-0 3, DeTamble 0-0 0-0 0, Gerke 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 10-32 4-6 26.

Halftime—Montini 15, Burlington Central 12. 3-point field goals—Montini 3-19 (Ross 0-1, Bogdan 0-1, Karlis 1-6, Stone 0-3, Castro 0-1, Bambule 0-2, Kunzer 0-1, Kerstein 2-4), Burlington Central 2-8 (Pryor 1-2, Holt 0-3, Cruz 1-3). Fouled Out—none. Rebounds—Montini 21 (Ross 8), Burlington Central 28 (Pryor 6). Assists—Montini 5 (Stone 3), Burlington Central 5 (Pryor, Colby, Ross, Holt, Cruz 1). Total fouls—Montini 10, Burlington Central 13

JOLIET CATHOLIC 70, QUINCY NOTRE DAME 59

Quincy Notre Dame (29-4)—Hugenberg 10-24 5-7 25, Marcolla 1-4 0-0 2, Gengenbacher 6-13 8-10 21, Obert 2-7 1-4 5, Cassidy Foley 0-1 4-6 4, Humphrey 0-0 0-0 0, Hyer 1-2 0-0 2, Mackenzie Foley 0-3 0-0 0, Arnold 0-0 0-0 0, MaGee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals—20-54 18-27 59.

Joliet Catholic (28-2)—Lumpkin 7-14 1-5 15, Battle 4-5 5-6 13, Walker 5-9 5-8 15, Christina Ekhomu 3-4 2-2 9, Nicole Ekhomu 6-9 3-9 16, Mia Farrell 0-1 0-0 0, Weigt 0-1 0-0 0, Acosta 1-1 0-0 2, Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-46 16-30 70.

Halftime—Joliet Catholic 35, Quincy Notre Dame 31. 3-point field goals—Quincy Notre Dame 1-9 (Hugenberg 0-3, Gengenbacher 1-3, Obert 0-1, Cassidy Foley 0-1, Hyer 0-1), Joliet Catholic 2-6 (Christina Ekhomu 1-1, Nicole Ekhomu 1-1, Farrell 0-1, Weigt 0-1, Williams 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Quincy Notre Dame 38 (Hugenberg 9), Joliet Catholic 29 (Battle 7). Assists—Quincy Notre Dame 11 (Gengenbacher, Cassidy Foley 4), Joliet Catholic 11 (Nicole Ekhomu 6). Total fouls—Quincy Notre Dame 20, Joliet Catholic 20

BOYS GYMNASTICS

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Teams: Lyons 148.300; Mundelein 140.475; Downers Grove North 130.550; Hinsdale Central 126.950; Glenbrook South 115.050; Andrew 101.200

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

BATAVIA

Teams: Lake Park 128, Batavia 108, Kaneland 83, Burlington 64, West Aurora 42, Bartlett 37

The Latest
The 8-3 loss dropped the Sox to 56-55. They’re 8-7 during a stretch of 19 games against teams with losing records.
A man, 51, was on the street next to his parked car about 12:45 p.m. in the first block of East 23rd Street when another vehicle pulled up alongside him.
The Sun-Times is counting down the top 10 teams in the preseason Super 25 and selecting the 10 best players at key positions.
Steven Young took Kankakee’s loss to Fenwick in last season’s Class 5A state title game hard.