Thursday’s scores

tst.0520.293563.9d9e505fc8432d9177bf4e2aa00d15e0_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

BIG SHOULDERS

Taft 28, Mather 6

Taft (5-0, 3-0): Javier Chavez 2 Passing TD, 1-yd rushing TD; Nick Johnson 2 TD Receptions (32, 45)

GREAT LAKES

Solorio 45, Corliss 13

Solorio: Markell Jefferson 50-yd TD catch

HEARTLAND

Harper 26, Hope 0

Harper (4-1): Terrance Franklin 2 carries, 75 yds, 2 TD; Devin Davis 10 carries, 120 yds, 2 TD; Rodney Jackson 2 INT

LAND OF LINCOLN

King 47, Julian 6

King (3-2, 1-1): Nathaniel Powell 6-for-7, 101 yds, 3 TD; Phillip Powell 3 TD catches(7, 25, 5)

INTER-CITY 1

Clemente 30, Little Village 6

Clemente (1-4, 1-2): Jordan Canet 23-yd TD run; George Sosa 29-yd TD pass; Giovane Sosa 29-yd TD reception

Douglass 22, Marine 18

Douglass (5-0, 3-0): Jason Burns 19 carries, 140 yds, 2 TD; Tyrone Kincade 60-yd recieving TD

Prosser 44, Kelvyn Park 20

INTER-CITY 4

Ellison 2, South Shore 0, forfeit

SECOND CITY

Manley 14, Clark 6

Manley (2-3, 2-1): James Cotton 18-yd TD run; Delvin Ward TD

BOYS SOCCER

Andrew 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Andrew (4-3-2): Sam Abdelrabo, Dakota Starisha, Ricky Ramos goal each

Bartlett 2, Waubonsie Valley 1

Beecher 3, Illinois Lutheran 2, 2 OT

Beecher (12-5, 4-2 River Valley): Bailey Schultz winning goal

Bloom 7, Rich South 0

Bloom: Coco Reyes 3 goals

Bolingbrook 4, Lincoln-Way West 2

Bolingbrook (6-7): Luis Loya goal

Brooks 8, Morgan Park 1

Brooks (4-1-1): Tuillermo Loza 2 goals; Diego Epulido, Hector Lopez goal, 2 assists each

Dundee-Crown 3, Crystal Lake South 1

Dundee-Crown (13-0-1): Gerardo Escorza 2 goals; Carlos Ramos goal

East Aurora 1, Neuqua Valley 1

Eisenhower 1, Bremen 0, PK

Eisenhower (7-4-2): Alexis Gonzalez G-W goal

Genoa-Kingston 5, Marengo 1

Glenbard North 1, Streamwood 0

Glenbard North (10-2-1): Christian Vences goal

Huntley 7, Jacobs 0

Huntley (13-1-1): Niko Mihalopolous 3 goals

Joliet West 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Joliet West (3-5-4): Pedro Martinez, Jesus Gutierrez, Abraham Morguia goal each

Kaneland 0, Yorkville 0

Latin 3, Lincoln Park 1

Latin: Henry Schuler 2 goals

Lincoln-Way East 3, Stagg 1

Lincoln-Way East: Bryan Dillberg 2 goals; Blake Tempel goal

Lincoln-Way North 1, Sandburg 0

Lincoln-Way North (4-5-1): Osvaldo Salazar goal

Loyola 3, De La Salle 2

Loyola (4-8) Charles Floyd, Alec Lopezed, Josh Word goal each

Maine South 2, Niles West 0

Maine South (10-4-1): Sebastian Bielecki, Chris Cobb goal each

Morris 4, Sycamore 1

Morris (10-0-2, 3-0 Northern Illinois Big 12): Salvador Villanueva goal, 2 assists

Morton 1, West Chicago 0

Mount Carmel 4, Providence 0

Mount Carmel (7-4-3): Jaylen Anderson 2 goals; Pablo Alevic, Jonah Nuno-Sheldon goal each

Oswego East 1, South Elgin 1

Peotone 7, Sandwich 0

Peotone: Trever Adrian 5 goals; Brock Jurcak 2 goals

Proviso East 4, Von Steuben 0

Proviso East (4-5-1): Roberto Meza 4 goals

Ridgewood 3, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Ridgewood (8-1-3): Jakub Korvec, Adam Yaghmour, Eriseld Semanjakyu goal each

St. Joseph 1, Fenwick 0

St. Joseph (11-1-1): Victor Moreno goal

St. Laurence 3, St. Rita 0

St. Laurence (5-5-1): Emilio Guzman, Alex Rodriguez, Adrian Diaz goal each

Shepard 2, Richards 0

Shepard (5-4-1, 4-1 South Suburban Red): Ivan Magana 2 goals

Thornton Co-op 4, Joliet Central 1

Thornton Co-op (9-1): Emmanuel Zambrano goal, assist

Tinley Park 6, Evergreen Park 1

Tinley Park (6-3, 4-2 South Suburban): Keaton Klaff 3 goals

Vernon Hills 4, Wauconda 0

Vernon Hills: Matt Hong, Jeremy Cohen, Tony Orozco, Sam Veren goal each

Wheeling 2, Elk Grove 1

Wheeling (10-0-2): Jose Garcia, Ivan Mancilla goal each

CARMEL

Lakes 3, Carmel 1

Lakes: Richard Talat 2 goals

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Addison Trail d. Bartlett 25-22, 25-15

Addison Trail: Juliana Selvaggi 7 kills; Nina Capuani 16 assists; Christina Capuani 9 digs

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Bolingbrook 25-22, 25-17

Bradley-Bourbonnais (13-3): Kelli Bates 7 kills, 4 blocks; Janae Cox 5 kills

Carmel d. Joliet Catholic 25-11, 25-23

Coal City d. Reed-Custer 25-8, 25-21

Conant d. Hoffman Estates 20-25, 25-7, 25-15

Conant: Jenn Donnell 7 kills; Kari Thomsen 16 digs

Fremd d. Barrington 18-25, 25-23, 25-22

Fremd (10-7, 3-1): Maisee Koo, Amy Andersen 6 kills each; Aubrey Stegich 13 digs

Gardner-South Wilmington d. Tri- Point 25-4, 25-14

Glenbard South d. Elmwood Park 25-12, 25-12

Glenbard South: Sydney Bauman 5 kills, 3 blocks; Katy Brainerd 14 assists

Gordon Tech d. Bulls Prep 25-14, 25-12

Grayslake Central d. Woodstock 25-14, 25-27, 25-12

Highland Park d. Vernon Hills 25-19, 25-23

Huntley d. McHenry 25-15, 25-14

Huntley: Erin Lyman 5 kills

IMSA d. Sandwich 25-10, 26-24

IMSA (6-12, 4-2 Northeastern Athletic): Xindi Chen 6 kills; Christine Bolland-Prom 4 blocks

Johnsburg d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-16

Joliet West d. Thornridge 25-8, 25-13

Joliet West (6-6): Brittany Schutter 3 kills, 4 aces; Elexis Coleman 2 kills, 3 aces

Kaneland d. Rochelle 25-20, 25-18

Kaneland: Ellie Dunn 12 kills, 15 digs; Vanessa Gould 6 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks

Kennedy d. Von Steuben 20-25, 25-17, 25-20

Kennedy (10-6, 5-3 Public Gold): Grace Jurevis 8 kills, 9 assists; Melissa Mazur 8 kills, 3 aces

Lake Forest d. Mundelein 25-20, 16-25, 25-23

Lake Zurich d. Cary-Grove 25-19, 13-25, 25-18

Lake Zurich: Mallory Parsons 10 kills; Ashley Dina 27 digs

Lakes d. Lake Forest Academy 25-23, 25-23

Lakes: Megan Behrendt 6 kills; Morgan Phillips, Abbey Buehler 3 kills each

LaMoille d. Somonauk 22-25, 25-15, 25-17

Larkin d. St. Edward 25-18, 25-18

Lockport d. Andrew 25-18, 25-20

Lockport (6-5): Kayla Pfeiffer 8 kills, 6 assists; Sarah Kurzawski 4 Kills

Lincoln-Way East d. Thornton 25-8, 25-4

Lincoln-Way East (4-3): Taylor Nirchi, Madison Nirchi 4 aces each; Leah Seielstad 6 Assists

Lincoln-Way North d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-10, 25-17

Lincoln-Way North: Valen Manns 8 kills, 3 blocks; Ally Cappel 5 kills, 3 digs; Brittany Pappas 7 kills, 3 blocks

Loyola d. St. Ignatius 25-18, 26-24

Loyola (13-1): Kelsey O’Neill 5 kills, 5 blocks; Katie Randolph 18 assists

Marian Catholic d. Bishop McNamara 25-13, 25-27, 25-14

Marian Catholic (8-9, 1-1 East Suburban Catholic): Kendyl Todd 10 kills, 4 aces; Maddie Huekels 10 assists

Marist d. Nazareth 25-18, 21-25, 25-15

Marist (8-4, 3-0 East Suburban Catholic): Colleen Reilly 11 kills, 3 blocks; Cameron Enright 7 Kills, 10 digs; Molly Mayo 30 assists, 14 digs

Minooka d. Romeoville 25-12, 25-19

Minooka: Skyler Day 6 kills; Jessica Karalow 4 kills, 3 blocks; Cynthia Ley 2 kills, 2 blocks; Megan Bauer 6 assists, 4 digs

Naperville North d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-15

New Trier d. Waukegan 25-15, 25-10

Oswego East d. Plainfield South 26-24, 25-22

Payton d. Northside 22-25, 25-17, 25-13

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield East 25-21, 25-18

Plainfield Central (8-9, 3-3): Elizabeth Hyland 8 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs; Addison Taylor 16 digs

Plainfield North d. Oswego 25-17, 23-25, 25-16

Richards d. Reavis 25-21, 15-25, 25-9

Richards (15-5, 6-2): Shannon Gardner 5 kills, 5 blocks

Rolling Meadows d. Wheeling 25-11, 25-17

St. Francis d. Wheaton Academy 25-20, 25-9

St. Francis de Sales d. Washington 28-26, 25-18

St. Francis de Sales (6-1): Jensen Hunt 6 kills, 4 aces, 12 digs

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 26-24, 25-21

Shepard d. Eisenhower 25-14, 25-14

Shepard (15-6, 8-0 South Suburban Red): Chasz Wells 3 kills, 3 blocks

Simeon d. Hancock 25-10, 25-15

Simeon (10-0): Raven Byrd 7 aces

WW South d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-23

WW South (7-0, 3-2 DVC): Talia Holze 11 kills; Rachel Burau 20 assists

Wheaton North d. Naperville Central 25-19, 25-11

Wheaton North (13-9, 5-1): Anna Grace 6 kills, 2 blocks; Hailley Cound 12 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs

Willowbrook d. Elgin 25-20, 25-7

BOYS GOLF

Batavia 155, St. Charles North 162

M: Jacob Piechota, Batavia, 36

Illiana Christian 190, Riverside-Brookfield 222

M: Matthew Zandstra, Illiana Christian, 38

Hinsdale South 160, Proviso East 240

M: Caleb Jiles, Hinsdale South, 37

Lincoln-Way Central 158, Bradley-Bourbonnais 165

M: Tony Kestell, Kyle Tebelman, Lincoln-Way Central, 38 each

Marian Catholic 171, St. Rita 183

M: Ryan Kelly, Mike Milsaps, Marian Catholic; Darren O’Hanlon, St. Rita, 42 each

Parker 140, Elgin Academy 141

M: Gannon Cottone, Elgin Academy, 31

Payton 157, Northside 187

M: Ben Smith, Erica Jackson, Payton, 36

Reed-Custer 225, Sandwich 226, Beecher 231

Somonauk 195, Hinckley-Big Rock 199

M: Alec Chism, Somonauk, Tyler Runge, Hinckley-Big Rock, 46 each

GIRLS GOLF

Lake Forest 185, Vernon Hills 190

M: Faith Jung, Vernon Hills, 44

Lincoln-Way North 194, Lincoln-Way West 203

M: Anne Allen, Lincoln-Way North, 44

Marian Central 205, St. Edward 232

M: Kenzie Mocogni, Marian Central, 45

Mount Assisi 207, Oak Forest 218

M: Jackie Pytko, Oak Forest, 46

GIRLS TENNIS

Benet 4, Marian Catholic 1

Carmel 3, Providence 2

Grayslake Central 7, Grayslake North 0

Hersey 6, Elk Grove 1

Hinsdale Central 6, York 1

Huntley 4, McHenry 3

Libertyville 6, Mundelein 1

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Lincoln-Way West 0

Lincoln-Way East 7, Thornwood 0

Morris 3, Ottawa 2

Naperville Central 7, WW South 0

Naperville North 7, Lake Park 0

Neuqua Valley 7, South Elgin 0

Sandburg 7, Joliet West Co-op 0

Stevenson 7, Zion-Benton 0

Tinley Park 5, Bremen 0

Warren 5, Lake Zurich 2

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

De La Salle 19, Rich South 43

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

De La Salle 20, Rich South 39

GIRLS SWIMMING

Eisenhower 74, Lemont 38

Hinsdale Central 115, Lyons 71

Huntley 105, Woodstock 65

St. Charles North 103.5, Metea Valley 82.5

Reavis 132, Bremen 44

TEAMS WANTED

De La Salle is seeking one sophomore boys basketball team to compete in its Christmas tournament Dec. 26-28. For more information, contact Tom White at (312) 842-7355 ext. 118 or whitet@dls.org.

TOURNAMENTS WANTED

Little Village’s varsity boys basketball team is seeking to enter Thanksgiving and Christmas tournaments. For more information, contact Brian Crowder at (312) 477-6135.

The Latest
The cuts include 100 jobs in Chicago and represent about 20% of the company workforce.
La concejal Sophia King tiene vínculos estrechos con Toni Preckwinkle, la ex aspirante a alcaldesa.
El niño caminó hacia la calle cerca de su casa y fue atropellado por dos autos, dijo la policía.
El subdirector Rickey Harris tomará control de la prestigiosa escuela del lado oeste. Harris ha trabajado dos veces en Whitney Young, la primera de 2006 a 2010 como decano de estudiantes de la escuela, antes de regresar en 2020.
Today’s update is a 5-minute read that will brief you on the day’s biggest stories.