THURSDAY’S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
BIG SHOULDERS
Taft 28, Mather 6
Taft (5-0, 3-0): Javier Chavez 2 Passing TD, 1-yd rushing TD; Nick Johnson 2 TD Receptions (32, 45)
GREAT LAKES
Solorio 45, Corliss 13
Solorio: Markell Jefferson 50-yd TD catch
HEARTLAND
Harper 26, Hope 0
Harper (4-1): Terrance Franklin 2 carries, 75 yds, 2 TD; Devin Davis 10 carries, 120 yds, 2 TD; Rodney Jackson 2 INT
LAND OF LINCOLN
King 47, Julian 6
King (3-2, 1-1): Nathaniel Powell 6-for-7, 101 yds, 3 TD; Phillip Powell 3 TD catches(7, 25, 5)
INTER-CITY 1
Clemente 30, Little Village 6
Clemente (1-4, 1-2): Jordan Canet 23-yd TD run; George Sosa 29-yd TD pass; Giovane Sosa 29-yd TD reception
Douglass 22, Marine 18
Douglass (5-0, 3-0): Jason Burns 19 carries, 140 yds, 2 TD; Tyrone Kincade 60-yd recieving TD
Prosser 44, Kelvyn Park 20
INTER-CITY 4
Ellison 2, South Shore 0, forfeit
SECOND CITY
Manley 14, Clark 6
Manley (2-3, 2-1): James Cotton 18-yd TD run; Delvin Ward TD
BOYS SOCCER
Andrew 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 0
Andrew (4-3-2): Sam Abdelrabo, Dakota Starisha, Ricky Ramos goal each
Bartlett 2, Waubonsie Valley 1
Beecher 3, Illinois Lutheran 2, 2 OT
Beecher (12-5, 4-2 River Valley): Bailey Schultz winning goal
Bloom 7, Rich South 0
Bloom: Coco Reyes 3 goals
Bolingbrook 4, Lincoln-Way West 2
Bolingbrook (6-7): Luis Loya goal
Brooks 8, Morgan Park 1
Brooks (4-1-1): Tuillermo Loza 2 goals; Diego Epulido, Hector Lopez goal, 2 assists each
Dundee-Crown 3, Crystal Lake South 1
Dundee-Crown (13-0-1): Gerardo Escorza 2 goals; Carlos Ramos goal
East Aurora 1, Neuqua Valley 1
Eisenhower 1, Bremen 0, PK
Eisenhower (7-4-2): Alexis Gonzalez G-W goal
Genoa-Kingston 5, Marengo 1
Glenbard North 1, Streamwood 0
Glenbard North (10-2-1): Christian Vences goal
Huntley 7, Jacobs 0
Huntley (13-1-1): Niko Mihalopolous 3 goals
Joliet West 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2
Joliet West (3-5-4): Pedro Martinez, Jesus Gutierrez, Abraham Morguia goal each
Kaneland 0, Yorkville 0
Latin 3, Lincoln Park 1
Latin: Henry Schuler 2 goals
Lincoln-Way East 3, Stagg 1
Lincoln-Way East: Bryan Dillberg 2 goals; Blake Tempel goal
Lincoln-Way North 1, Sandburg 0
Lincoln-Way North (4-5-1): Osvaldo Salazar goal
Loyola 3, De La Salle 2
Loyola (4-8) Charles Floyd, Alec Lopezed, Josh Word goal each
Maine South 2, Niles West 0
Maine South (10-4-1): Sebastian Bielecki, Chris Cobb goal each
Morris 4, Sycamore 1
Morris (10-0-2, 3-0 Northern Illinois Big 12): Salvador Villanueva goal, 2 assists
Morton 1, West Chicago 0
Mount Carmel 4, Providence 0
Mount Carmel (7-4-3): Jaylen Anderson 2 goals; Pablo Alevic, Jonah Nuno-Sheldon goal each
Oswego East 1, South Elgin 1
Peotone 7, Sandwich 0
Peotone: Trever Adrian 5 goals; Brock Jurcak 2 goals
Proviso East 4, Von Steuben 0
Proviso East (4-5-1): Roberto Meza 4 goals
Ridgewood 3, Riverside-Brookfield 0
Ridgewood (8-1-3): Jakub Korvec, Adam Yaghmour, Eriseld Semanjakyu goal each
St. Joseph 1, Fenwick 0
St. Joseph (11-1-1): Victor Moreno goal
St. Laurence 3, St. Rita 0
St. Laurence (5-5-1): Emilio Guzman, Alex Rodriguez, Adrian Diaz goal each
Shepard 2, Richards 0
Shepard (5-4-1, 4-1 South Suburban Red): Ivan Magana 2 goals
Thornton Co-op 4, Joliet Central 1
Thornton Co-op (9-1): Emmanuel Zambrano goal, assist
Tinley Park 6, Evergreen Park 1
Tinley Park (6-3, 4-2 South Suburban): Keaton Klaff 3 goals
Vernon Hills 4, Wauconda 0
Vernon Hills: Matt Hong, Jeremy Cohen, Tony Orozco, Sam Veren goal each
Wheeling 2, Elk Grove 1
Wheeling (10-0-2): Jose Garcia, Ivan Mancilla goal each
CARMEL
Lakes 3, Carmel 1
Lakes: Richard Talat 2 goals
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trail d. Bartlett 25-22, 25-15
Addison Trail: Juliana Selvaggi 7 kills; Nina Capuani 16 assists; Christina Capuani 9 digs
Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Bolingbrook 25-22, 25-17
Bradley-Bourbonnais (13-3): Kelli Bates 7 kills, 4 blocks; Janae Cox 5 kills
Carmel d. Joliet Catholic 25-11, 25-23
Coal City d. Reed-Custer 25-8, 25-21
Conant d. Hoffman Estates 20-25, 25-7, 25-15
Conant: Jenn Donnell 7 kills; Kari Thomsen 16 digs
Fremd d. Barrington 18-25, 25-23, 25-22
Fremd (10-7, 3-1): Maisee Koo, Amy Andersen 6 kills each; Aubrey Stegich 13 digs
Gardner-South Wilmington d. Tri- Point 25-4, 25-14
Glenbard South d. Elmwood Park 25-12, 25-12
Glenbard South: Sydney Bauman 5 kills, 3 blocks; Katy Brainerd 14 assists
Gordon Tech d. Bulls Prep 25-14, 25-12
Grayslake Central d. Woodstock 25-14, 25-27, 25-12
Highland Park d. Vernon Hills 25-19, 25-23
Huntley d. McHenry 25-15, 25-14
Huntley: Erin Lyman 5 kills
IMSA d. Sandwich 25-10, 26-24
IMSA (6-12, 4-2 Northeastern Athletic): Xindi Chen 6 kills; Christine Bolland-Prom 4 blocks
Johnsburg d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-16
Joliet West d. Thornridge 25-8, 25-13
Joliet West (6-6): Brittany Schutter 3 kills, 4 aces; Elexis Coleman 2 kills, 3 aces
Kaneland d. Rochelle 25-20, 25-18
Kaneland: Ellie Dunn 12 kills, 15 digs; Vanessa Gould 6 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks
Kennedy d. Von Steuben 20-25, 25-17, 25-20
Kennedy (10-6, 5-3 Public Gold): Grace Jurevis 8 kills, 9 assists; Melissa Mazur 8 kills, 3 aces
Lake Forest d. Mundelein 25-20, 16-25, 25-23
Lake Zurich d. Cary-Grove 25-19, 13-25, 25-18
Lake Zurich: Mallory Parsons 10 kills; Ashley Dina 27 digs
Lakes d. Lake Forest Academy 25-23, 25-23
Lakes: Megan Behrendt 6 kills; Morgan Phillips, Abbey Buehler 3 kills each
LaMoille d. Somonauk 22-25, 25-15, 25-17
Larkin d. St. Edward 25-18, 25-18
Lockport d. Andrew 25-18, 25-20
Lockport (6-5): Kayla Pfeiffer 8 kills, 6 assists; Sarah Kurzawski 4 Kills
Lincoln-Way East d. Thornton 25-8, 25-4
Lincoln-Way East (4-3): Taylor Nirchi, Madison Nirchi 4 aces each; Leah Seielstad 6 Assists
Lincoln-Way North d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-10, 25-17
Lincoln-Way North: Valen Manns 8 kills, 3 blocks; Ally Cappel 5 kills, 3 digs; Brittany Pappas 7 kills, 3 blocks
Loyola d. St. Ignatius 25-18, 26-24
Loyola (13-1): Kelsey O’Neill 5 kills, 5 blocks; Katie Randolph 18 assists
Marian Catholic d. Bishop McNamara 25-13, 25-27, 25-14
Marian Catholic (8-9, 1-1 East Suburban Catholic): Kendyl Todd 10 kills, 4 aces; Maddie Huekels 10 assists
Marist d. Nazareth 25-18, 21-25, 25-15
Marist (8-4, 3-0 East Suburban Catholic): Colleen Reilly 11 kills, 3 blocks; Cameron Enright 7 Kills, 10 digs; Molly Mayo 30 assists, 14 digs
Minooka d. Romeoville 25-12, 25-19
Minooka: Skyler Day 6 kills; Jessica Karalow 4 kills, 3 blocks; Cynthia Ley 2 kills, 2 blocks; Megan Bauer 6 assists, 4 digs
Naperville North d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-15
New Trier d. Waukegan 25-15, 25-10
Oswego East d. Plainfield South 26-24, 25-22
Payton d. Northside 22-25, 25-17, 25-13
Plainfield Central d. Plainfield East 25-21, 25-18
Plainfield Central (8-9, 3-3): Elizabeth Hyland 8 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs; Addison Taylor 16 digs
Plainfield North d. Oswego 25-17, 23-25, 25-16
Richards d. Reavis 25-21, 15-25, 25-9
Richards (15-5, 6-2): Shannon Gardner 5 kills, 5 blocks
Rolling Meadows d. Wheeling 25-11, 25-17
St. Francis d. Wheaton Academy 25-20, 25-9
St. Francis de Sales d. Washington 28-26, 25-18
St. Francis de Sales (6-1): Jensen Hunt 6 kills, 4 aces, 12 digs
Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 26-24, 25-21
Shepard d. Eisenhower 25-14, 25-14
Shepard (15-6, 8-0 South Suburban Red): Chasz Wells 3 kills, 3 blocks
Simeon d. Hancock 25-10, 25-15
Simeon (10-0): Raven Byrd 7 aces
WW South d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-23
WW South (7-0, 3-2 DVC): Talia Holze 11 kills; Rachel Burau 20 assists
Wheaton North d. Naperville Central 25-19, 25-11
Wheaton North (13-9, 5-1): Anna Grace 6 kills, 2 blocks; Hailley Cound 12 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs
Willowbrook d. Elgin 25-20, 25-7
BOYS GOLF
Batavia 155, St. Charles North 162
M: Jacob Piechota, Batavia, 36
Illiana Christian 190, Riverside-Brookfield 222
M: Matthew Zandstra, Illiana Christian, 38
Hinsdale South 160, Proviso East 240
M: Caleb Jiles, Hinsdale South, 37
Lincoln-Way Central 158, Bradley-Bourbonnais 165
M: Tony Kestell, Kyle Tebelman, Lincoln-Way Central, 38 each
Marian Catholic 171, St. Rita 183
M: Ryan Kelly, Mike Milsaps, Marian Catholic; Darren O’Hanlon, St. Rita, 42 each
Parker 140, Elgin Academy 141
M: Gannon Cottone, Elgin Academy, 31
Payton 157, Northside 187
M: Ben Smith, Erica Jackson, Payton, 36
Reed-Custer 225, Sandwich 226, Beecher 231
Somonauk 195, Hinckley-Big Rock 199
M: Alec Chism, Somonauk, Tyler Runge, Hinckley-Big Rock, 46 each
GIRLS GOLF
Lake Forest 185, Vernon Hills 190
M: Faith Jung, Vernon Hills, 44
Lincoln-Way North 194, Lincoln-Way West 203
M: Anne Allen, Lincoln-Way North, 44
Marian Central 205, St. Edward 232
M: Kenzie Mocogni, Marian Central, 45
Mount Assisi 207, Oak Forest 218
M: Jackie Pytko, Oak Forest, 46
GIRLS TENNIS
Benet 4, Marian Catholic 1
Carmel 3, Providence 2
Grayslake Central 7, Grayslake North 0
Hersey 6, Elk Grove 1
Hinsdale Central 6, York 1
Huntley 4, McHenry 3
Libertyville 6, Mundelein 1
Lincoln-Way Central 7, Lincoln-Way West 0
Lincoln-Way East 7, Thornwood 0
Morris 3, Ottawa 2
Naperville Central 7, WW South 0
Naperville North 7, Lake Park 0
Neuqua Valley 7, South Elgin 0
Sandburg 7, Joliet West Co-op 0
Stevenson 7, Zion-Benton 0
Tinley Park 5, Bremen 0
Warren 5, Lake Zurich 2
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
De La Salle 19, Rich South 43
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
De La Salle 20, Rich South 39
GIRLS SWIMMING
Eisenhower 74, Lemont 38
Hinsdale Central 115, Lyons 71
Huntley 105, Woodstock 65
St. Charles North 103.5, Metea Valley 82.5
Reavis 132, Bremen 44
TEAMS WANTED
De La Salle is seeking one sophomore boys basketball team to compete in its Christmas tournament Dec. 26-28. For more information, contact Tom White at (312) 842-7355 ext. 118 or whitet@dls.org.
TOURNAMENTS WANTED
Little Village’s varsity boys basketball team is seeking to enter Thanksgiving and Christmas tournaments. For more information, contact Brian Crowder at (312) 477-6135.