Saturday’s scores

tst.0040.393817.50e4ce9f8872312d92ed4a233a068008_630x420.jpg

BASEBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL FINALS

ANDREW

Providence 9, Lincoln-Way North 3

Providence (25-14): WP Dylan Rosa 6 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 8 K, 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Phil Kunsa 2-for-4, 2 HR, 2 R, 4 RBI; Ben Salvador 3 R

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Mundelein 8, Libertyville 1

Mundelein (36-2): WP Mike Metz CG, 4 H, 0 ER, 8 K; Derek Parola 3-for-5, 3B, 3 RBI, R; Luke Peterson 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R

MCHENRY

Prairie Ridge 4, Jacobs 1

Prairie Ridge (23-16): WP Austin Covers 6 IP, 3 H, R; Chris Slack 1-for-4, R; Marcus Sargeant 1-for-1, 2B, RBI; Cal Aldridge, Dustin Thelander 1-for-4, RBI each

REAVIS

St. Rita 4, Mount Carmel 3

St. Rita (35-4): WP Mike Costanzo 6 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER; SV Jake Shepski IP, 2 H; Danny Gleaves 2-for-2, 2 R; Tyler Halas 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Shane Peisker 1-for-3, R

OSWEGO

Downers South 10, Plainfield North 1

Downers South (28-8): WP Zac Taylor 5 IP, 6 H, ER; Joe Becht 2-for-5, 3 RBI, R; Chris Pedrak 3-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Danny Oriente 1-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Danny Spinuzza 2-for-4, 2 R

SCHAUMBURG

South Elgin 8, Batavia 3

South Elgin (23-10): Justin Bryski 2-for-3, HR, 3 R, 2 RBI; Kevin Barry 1-for-1, 2B, 2 RBI; Kyle Hays 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Dan Asa 1-for-4, 2B, 2 R

LOYOLA

Evanston 3, New Trier 2

Evanston (23-13-1): WP Russell Snapp (8-3) CG, 3 H; Jackson Mihevic HR, RBI 1B; Mackenzie O’Neil RBI 2B James Allen RBI 1B

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL FINALS

ROCHELLE

Sycamore 7, Rockford Boylan 2

Sycamore (26-12): WP Cole Nelson CG, 6 H, 6 K; Cooper Vinz 2-for-4, 2 RBI

BROOKS

De La Salle 5, Harlan 3

De La Salle (24-13): WP Ivan Guzman 6 IP; SV Damian Bertucci IP; Kevin Shimkus G-W 2-R 2B

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Lemont 6, Manteno 0

Lemont (32-5): WP Garrett Acton 6 IP, 2 H, 8 K; Ryan Folliard 3-for-4, 2 R, RBI; Mike Papierski 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Austin Tittle 2-for-3, 2 2B, R, RBI; Eric Tucker 1-for-3, R, RBI

GLENBARD SOUTH

Fenwick 6, Montini 2

Fenwick (25-10): WP Quinn Snarskis 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 K; Kristian Meyer 2-for-4, 2B, 2 R; Kevin Forde 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Justin Rodriguez 1-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI

MARIAN CENTRAL

Grayslake Central 9, Gordon Tech 5

Grayslake Central (28-10): Matt Loeffl 1-for-2, 3 R; Jay Hoffmann 1-for-3, 2 R, RBI; Anthony Fitzgerald 1-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Kyle Clark 1-for-4, 2 RBI; Pat Burba 2-for-3, R, RBI

CLASS 2A STATE FINALS

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Pleasant Plains 7, Byron 1, title

Westmont vs. Freeburg, canceled, third

CLASS 1A STATE FINALS

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Illinois Lutheran 12, Webber 2, title

Argenta-Oreana 7, New Athens 1, third

SOFTBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL FINALS

REAVIS

Sandburg 2, Marist 1

Sandburg (22-15): WP Sarah Herold 5 2/3 IP; 6 H, R, 0 ER, 5 K; SV Emily Griskell 1 1/3 IP, 0 H; 2-for-3, RBI; Karli McLaughlin RBI 1B

OSWEGO EAST

Naperville Central 4, Downers South 0

Naperville Central (28-7): WP Keegan Hayes CG, 4 H, 7 K; 3-for-4, R; Lisa Tassi 3-for-4, 3 R, RBI: Maddie Doane 2-for-3, R

ANDREW

Lincoln-Way East 12, Joliet West 2

Lincoln-Way East (26-10): WP Nikole Van Gennep CG, 6 H, 0 ER, 4K; 2-for-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Jenny Van Geertry 3-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Olivia Prieto 1-for-4, 3 R, RBI

JACOBS

Barrington 6, DeKalb 4

Barrington (27-11): Rachel MacDonald 2B, HR, 3 RBI

STEVENSON

Warren 12 Lake Zurich 9

Warren (24-9): Rachele Belletini 3-R HR

BARTLETT

Glenbard North 6, Conant 5

Glenbard North (29-5): Alex Caliva walk-off 2B; Stephanie Campos G-W R

TRINITY

Oak Park-River Forest 3, Trinity 2

Oak Park-River Forest (27-9): WP Emma Baldwin CG, 3 H, 8 K; Taylor Arends G-W 1B

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL FINALS

ST. IGNATIUS

St. Ignatius 6, De La Salle 0

St. Ignatius (27-12): WP Maura Lynch 4 H, 4 K, 2-for-2, RBI; Katie Gallagher 1-for-3, RBI-2B

GLENBARD SOUTH

Montini 14, Glenbard South 6

Montini (27-10): Naomi Alonzo 3-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI, 2 R; Sara Ross 1-for-3, 3 R; Alyssa Sciafani 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Isabell Alexander 3-for-4, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI

MARENGO

Sterling 6, Marengo 2

Sterling (29-8): WP Lexy Staples CG, 5 H, 2 ER; Darien Bardoner 2-for-3, 2 HR, 2 RBI; Shannon Long 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Nadia Trujillo 1-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

RIDGEWOOD

Wauconda 1, Grayslake Central 0, 8 inn.

Wauconda (29-8): WP Kayla Wedl CG, H, 17 K; Alexandra Steffens R; Jenna Heck 2-for-3, walk-off 1B

MANTENO

Manteno 6, Morris 4

Manteno (37-1): WP Brooke Stulga CG, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER; 6 K; 2-for-2, 3-R HR, 3 RBI, 3 R; Kiley Zajzinski 1-for-2, 3B, 2 R; Leegan Boudreau 1-for-3, 2 RBI

CLASS 2A STATE FINALS

EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Alleman 9, Teutopolis 3, title

Monticello 6, Beecher 1, third

CLASS 1A STATE FINALS

EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Altamont 2, Trico 1, title

West Prairie 4, Amboy 0, third

GIRLS SOCCER

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE FINALS

at North Central College

New Trier 1, St. Charles East 0, title

Waubonsie Valley 5, Lincoln-Way North, 1, third

CLASS 2A STATE FINALS

at North Central College

Lake Forest 2, Normal West 1, PK, title

Chatham Glenwood 3, Hinsdale South 1, third

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

STATE FINALS

at Hoffman Estates

Lincoln-Way East d. Warren 22-25, 26-24, 25-19, title

Glenbard West d. Lake Park 26-24, 25-19, third

Lincoln-Way East d. Lake Park 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, semifinal

Warren d. Glenbard West 25-16, 22-25, 25-21, semifinal

The Latest
Candace Parker reached another career milestone, becoming the fifth player in WNBA history with 600 career blocks.
The nearly 500 protesters also put tape over their mouths as a silent protest against social media’s “sensitive content” tag they say is being used to block news stories of Russian acts of terror.
A new report lays bare how far our state has to go since the disruption caused by COVID-19.
The boy was arrested moments after allegedly trying to take a vehicle from a man Saturday in the 3800 block of West Arthington Street.
“Let me put it this way,” Krishnamoorthi said Sunday. “I think that the Prime Minister of Japan said he gets a lot of advice from Rahm Emanuel directly.”