Monday’s scores

tst.0134.378362.a487d53b53e10a54051e199077a90125_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Brother Rice 10, Gordon Tech 0

Brother Rice (16-3, 5-0 Catholic Blue): WP Ian McGinnis (4-1) 4 IP, 4 H, 7 K; Andrew Dyke 3-for-3, 3-R HR, 4 RBI

Fenwick 4, Loyola 1

Fenwick (8-6): Quinn Snarskis 4 H, 9 K, BB

Glenbard South 7, Elmwood Park 4

Glenbard South (9-3, 5-0 Metro Suburban): Joey Atkinson 2-for-4, RBI; Dylan Brambora 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Herscher 12, Peotone 2

Herscher (12-5, 5-0 Interstate Eight): Henry Sperry 3-for-3, 3 HR

Highland Park 7, Niles West 0

Highland Park (9-5): Bradley Kaplan 6 IP, 5 K; Oren Spungen 3 H

Hubbard 11, Little Village 6

Illinois Lutheran 7, St. Anne 1

Illinois Lutheran (12-1, 4-1 River Valley): Jared Buzan no-hitter, 15 K; Dylan Gould 3-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 SB

Kaneland 7, DeKalb 2

Kennedy 6, Kelly 2

Kennedy (4-1): WP Mike Morales 4 IP, R

Lane 9, Lake View 1

Lane: WP Jack Bergeron CG, 3 H, 11 K

Leyden 3, Addison Trail 2

Leyden (7-7): WP Brian Mackey CG

Lincoln-Way West 7, Bolingbrook 0

Lincoln-Way West (13-0): Dan Brokop 2-for-4, 2-R HR, 2 R, 2 RBI; Richard Yelnick 5 IP, 3 H, 2 K

Lisle 8, Coal City 4

Loyola 10, Gordon Tech 9

Maine South 6, Deerfield 5

Maine South (8-2): WP Andrew Detkon 2 IP, K; Bobby Pennington SV

Montini 4, Aurora Christian 0

Montini (10-1): WP Eric Frontzak CG, H, 9 K, BB

Mount Carmel 11, St. Joseph 0, 5 inn.

Mount Carmel (12-2, 4-0 Catholic Blue): WP Marko Boricich (2-0) 4 IP, 0 H, 9 K, BB; Dave Dobrinich 3-for-3, 2-R 2B, 2-R HR, 3 R, 4 RBI; Ako Thomas 1-for-1, HR

Naperville North 10, Wheaton North 2

Naperville North (7-4, 3-1 DuPage Valley): John Sagen 5-for-5, R, 3 RBI

New Trier 9, Maine East 0

New Trier (11-4): WP James Mash 4 IP, 7 K, H; Will Krancke 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Northside 8, Schurz 1

Northside (7-4, 2-2 Jackie Robinson North): WP Evan Drnovsek 6 IP, 3 K, 2-for-3, 2B, RBI

Oak Forest 10-16, Hillcrest 0-3

Oak Forest (12-4, 6-1 South Suburban Blue): Game 1: Brian Richard 1-for-2, 3 RBI

Perspectives-Calumet 13, Perspectives-MSA 3

Perspectives-Calumet (7-3, 4-0 Ernie Banks) Hakeem Adebimpe 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, Steven Robinson 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, Orlando Cook 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Plainfield North 4, Oswego 3

Plainfield North: WP Adam Zuk (1-0) 3 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 4 K

Richards 17, Shepard 5, 6 inn.

Richards (12-3, 7-0 South Suburban Red): WP A.J. Sanchez 5 IP, 5 R, 4 ER 8 K; 2-for-3, R, 3 RBI

St. Francis 8, Wheaton Academy 6

St. Francis (10-5, 4-1 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Christian Kuzemka 2-for-3, 3-R HR; Chris Smith 3-for-3

Seneca 5, Plano 2

Simeon 7, Washington 0, forfeit

Simeon (4-3, 4-0 Jackie Robinson South)

Somonauk 9, Newark 0

Somonauk: WP Nick Saltzman (3-1) 7 K, BB; Jake Kenyon 3-for-3, 2B, 5 RBI

Vernon Hills 4, Grayslake North 0

Vernon Hills: Pat Crowley 6 ⅓ IP, 3 H, 2 RBI

Von Steuben 11, Payton 4

SOFTBALL

Barrington 5, Fremd 1

Barrington (10-5): WP Keenan Dolezal 13 K, BB; Jennifer Inamoto 2-for-3, RBI; Rachel Krzysko 2-for-2, HR, 2 RBI

Conant 26, Palatine 4

Conant: Rachel O’Malley 3-for-4, 2B, 3B, HR, 9 RBI; Hailey Rothstein 4-for-5, 4 R, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Curie 6, Kennedy 3

Curie (5-1): WP Thalia Ortiz 4 IP, 2 ER, H, 5 K, 5 BB; Jennifer Flores 1-for-2, RBI, R

De La Salle 16, St. Benedict 2

De La Salle (9-2): WP Keagan Helson 2 H, 8 K; 4-for-4, 2 HR

Downers North 6, York 0

Downers North (10-1): WP Dale Ryndak (9-0) CG, 12 K; Annie Lusher 1-for-3, HR

Downers South 4, Addison Trail 2

Downers South (13-1, 1-0 West Suburban Gold): WP Payton Buresch 15 K

Elgin 4, Metea Valley 1

Elgin: WP Jennah Perryman CG, ER, 2 H, 12 K, 3-for-4, RBI, R

Elmwood Park 8, Fenton 5

Elmwood Park (5-5, 3-1): WP Becky Gruber CG, 7 K, ER; Ariana Kelley 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Abby Ditterman 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Evanston 5, Maine West 1

Evanston (11-4-1): WP Dylan Mulvihill 6 2/3 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 8 K

Glenbard West 11, Lyons 5

Glenbard West (7-4): WP Caylin Potter 3-for-4, RBI; Stacy Borneman 2-for-3, 4 RBI

Hampshire 20, Johnsburg 3

Hampshire (10-7): Becca Hurst 4 RBI; Sara Finn 3 RBI

Lake Zurich 8, Warren 3

Lake Zurich (11-3, 3-2 North Suburban): Mallory Parsons GS

Lakes 9, Grant 7, 8 inn.

Lakes: Montana Mang G-W RBI

Larkin 14, East Aurora 0

Larkin: Alex Bednarski 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Lemont 16, Argo 6

Lemont (11-4, 6-2 South Suburban Blue): Maddy Vermejan 3-for-3, 2B, HR, 3 R, 4 RBI; Rylie Jay 3-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R

Lisle 13, Coal City 3

Lisle (6-2, 2-2 Interstate Eight): WP Summer Stitt (4-1) 5 IP, ER, 3 R, 3 H, 2 K, BB, 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Bella Daly 2-for-3, RBI, 3 R

Luther North 17, Hope Academy 0

Luther North (5-5): WP Josalynn Claudio

Maine South 5, Niles West 1

Maine South: WP Jenna Christie

Marengo 4, Burlington Central 2

Marengo: WP Mariah Dionne CG, 4 H, 8 K, 3 BB, 1-for-3, HR

Montini 5, Aurora Central 0

Mother McAuley 5, Tinley Park 2

Mother McAuley (9-3): Kara Bischoff 2-R HR

North Grand 14, Schurz 1

North Grand (5-5): WP Destiny Cruz H, 11 K, 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Oak Lawn 17, Queen of Peace 5

Oak Lawn (5-8): Reily McTague 5 RBI; Morgan Jozsa 4 R

Oak Park-River Forest 20, Proviso West 0

Oak Park-River Forest (9-3): WP Nina Steele (1-1) 5 IP, 0 H, 9 K, BB; Taylor Arends 4-for-5, 3 RBI; Emily Richardson 2-for-4, HR, 4 RBI

Reavis 5, Hinsdale Central 3

Reavis (9-6): WP Kim Baffin 5 IP, 6K; Ally Balandis HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Ridgewood 17, Northtown 2

Rosary 9, Wheaton Academy 2

Rosary (3-10, 2-3 Suburban Christian): Sarah Willman, Lauren Murray 2-for-3, 3 RBI each

Seneca 7, Plano 6

Seneca (10-6): WP Rachel Sangston; Jenni Nugent, Taylor Vandenberg 3 H each

Stevenson d. Zion-Benton 25-21, 21-25, 25-19

Stevenson (6-9): Grant Maleski 9 kills, Keenan Herman 7 kills

Trinity 15-13, Mount Assisi 2-3

Trinity (8-5-1): Game 1: Aniffa Iliopolous 4-for-5, 2 HR, 9 RBI. Game 2: Alex Koziol 3-for-5, 4 RBI

Wauconda 5, Vernon Hills 0

Wauconda (13-1): WP Kayla Wedl (10-0) 2 H, 14 K, 0 BB; Taylor McCarthy, Angie Exline, Haley Redmann HR each

West Aurora 10, Glenbard East 3

West Aurora: WP Kaylee Hayton (5-3) 9 K; Cara Jimenez was 2-for-4, HR; Carley Frauenhoff was 2-for-3, 2 RBI

WW South 5, Wheaton North 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Beecher 10, Rich Central 0

Beecher (5-5): Jordyn Miner, Eve Stolzenbach 3 goal each

Benet 3, Wheaton Academy 0

Benet: Loretta Elder 2 goals each; Michelle Morefield goal

Buffalo Grove 8, Wheeling 0

Buffalo Grove: Hannah Cole 4 goals

Conant 2, Schaumburg 1

Elgin 2, Hampshire 1

Glenbrook South 7, Niles West 0

Hersey 2, Hoffman Estates 0

Hersey (12-4): Lauren Gierman goal, assist; Annie Korf goal

Joliet Central 3, Joliet West 1

Joliet Central (3-7-1, 1-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Anessa Munoz, Jackie Zavala, Milena Singletary goal each

Kaneland 6, Yorkville 0

Lane 6, Juarez 1

Lane (6-4-2, 3-0-1 Premier): Nicole Vega 3 goals; Detzi Reveles 2 goals; Natalie Wade goal

Northside 2, Farragut 0

Payton 1, Curie 0

Prospect 2, Elk Grove 0

Prospect: Kim Welk 2 goals

Providence 1, Plainfield Central 0

Providence (7-4-2): Kyleigh Maday goal; Alyssa Dorning assist

Solorio 3, UNO 0

Solorio (3-5-1): Reyna Nieto, Daniella Carriendo, Gabriela Balderas goal each

Stagg 2, Mother McAuley 0

Young 3, Von Steuben 0

Young (8-4-2, 3-0-1 Premier): Marget Zahrah goal, assist

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-11, 25-10

Andrew (9-6, 3-0 SouthWest Suburban): Sanil Thomas, Neal Hausmann 5 kills each

Deerfield d. Lakes 25-16, 25-23

Glenbrook South d. Niles West 25-20, 25-13

Glenbrook South (6-5): Anthony Lebryk 10 kills, 5 blocks; Paul Rafalo 5 kills, 4 blocks

Lockport d. Stagg 25-27, 25-19, 25-22

Lockport (11-6, 1-1 South Suburban Blue): Adam Krzos 13 kills; Danny Woulfe 23 digs

Lincoln-Way East d. Sandburg 28-30, 25-15, 25-17

Lincoln-Way East: Aaron Redweik 12 kills; Brett Fuessel 7 kills; Austin Royer 41 assists

Joliet West d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-23, 25-20

Mundelein d. Wheeling 25-22, 25-17

Mundelein (10-10): Luke Ramer 7 kills

New Trier d. Waukegan 25-18, 25-11

St. Francis d. St. Charles North 25-12, 25-21

St. Francis (15-2): Jeff Jendryk 10 kills, 3 blocks; Robert Smith 23 assists

Stevenson d. Zion-Benton 25-21, 21-25, 25-19

Warren d. Buffalo Grove 25-13, 23-25, 25-18

BOYS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way Central 14, Lincoln-Way East 10

Steinmetz 11, Prosser 10

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way East 6, Lincoln-Way Central 3

Lincoln-Way East (13-2): Lauren VanderVelde, Aimee Schaaf 2 goals each

Lincoln-Way North 14, Lockport 5

Lincoln-Way North (9-11): Missy Wortel, Cassidy Degraff 4 goals each

BOYS TENNIS

Grayslake Central 7, Lakes 0

Oak Forest 5, Shepard 0

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic 5, Brother Rice 0

Marian Catholic 3, Lincoln-Way North 2

Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0

BOYS TRACK

Antioch 99, Wauconda 47

Cary-Grove 74, Grayslake Central 64, Dundee-Crown 30

Vernon Hills 73, Antioch 71

Vernon Hills 87, Wauconda 57

GIRLS TRACK

Dundee-Crown 88, Woodstock 86, Larkin 7

Grant 74, Lakes 72

Grant 137, Round Lake 8

Lakes 130, Round Lake 15

VERNON HILLS

Antioch 87, Wauconda 57

Vernon Hills 80, Antioch 62

Vernon Hills 100, Lake Forest Academy 37

Vernon Hills 95, Wauconda 43

BOYS LACROSSE

Libertyville 8, Hinsdale Central 7

BADMINTON

Glenbard West 14, Leyden 1

Maine South 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 1

Maine South 6, Wheeling 2

Neuqua Valley 11, Geneva 4

Oswego 8, Plainfield South 7

The Latest
College students who will be living away from home for the first time need to inquire about voting requirements in the state where they intend to live for the next year.
Patrick Mahomes and the Chiefs’ easily went through the Bears’ first-team defense (well, most of it) for a touchdown Saturday, but that’s not going to increase the urgency to get Smith back on the field. Still, Bears GM Ryan Poles will be challenged to have this impasse end well.
Raymond Comer, 37, was shot after officers “clearly directed [him] multiple times to not retrieve the weapon,” according to an arrest report.
About 5 a.m., a car was traveling south in the 7000 block of South Jeffery Boulevard when it ran over four males.
Victor Manuel-Reyes, 36, was arrested Friday after he was identified as the person who rode on a scooter and sexually assaulted women.