Thursday’s scores

tst.0229.352234.7d6c7489c8391d3a7a720ed32b3204ae_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

IMSA 55, Christian Liberty 49

NONCONFERENCE

Dunbar 70, Schurz 52

Dunbar (7-16): Khalid Beal 24 pts; Kory Robinson 15 pts, 8 rebs, 6 assists

Julian 42, Hope 38

Kelly 48, Hirsch 42

Kelly (12-7): Jose Ramirez 16 pts

Kenwood 60, U-High 58

King 58, Washington 49

King (16-10): Xavier Robinson 17 pts; Jesse Young 12 pts, 8 rebs

Luther North 57, Morgan Park Academy 53

Luther North (18-9): Nathan Kurtz 20 pts; Chris Jenkins 18 pts, 7 assists

New Jerusalem 94, Islamic Foundation 91

Northside 86, Wells 31

Northside (19-8): Spencer Foley 31 pts, 13 rebs; William Hinard 11 pts, 6 assists

Northridge 41, Westminster Christian 25

Northridge (18-7): Mike Kane 16 pts; Patrick Hunt 14 pts

Round Lake 62, Chicagoland Jewish 58

St. Francis 60, Bulls Prep 32

Senn 68, Rickover 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THURSDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

WHEATON NORTH

Geneva 75, Wheaton North 63

BATAVIA

Batavia 63, Willowbrook 42

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Huntley 49, Belvidere 35

JACOBS

South Elgin 66, Streamwood 35

ROLLING MEADOWS

Rolling Meadows 83, Mundelein 29

LAKE FOREST

Fremd 49, Conant 40

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 44, Prospect 43, OT

NEW TRIER

New Trier 55, Maine East 21

MAINE WEST

Maine West 43, Maine South 39

NILES WEST

Loyola 55, Glenbrook South 43, 2 OT

REAVIS

North Lawndale 48, Fenwick 42

ARGO

Trinity 49, St. Ignatius 43

Trinity (24-5): Annie McKenna 14 pts; Lauren Prochaska 13 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Kenwood 69, Riverside Brookfield 55

Kenwood: Alanna Slaughter 14 pts; Sharese Scott 13 pts; Tarsheia Page, Alyssa Moore 12 pts each

ROMEOVILLE

Metea Valley 47, Bolingbrook 43

Metea Valley: Jenny Voytell 20 pts

OAK LAWN

Oak Lawn 55, Mother McAuley 48

Oak Lawn: LaTondra Brooks 15 pts

SANDBURG

Marian Catholic 58, Sandburg 25

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Lincoln-Way East 50, Lincoln-Way North 22

Lincoln-Way East (22-5): Kara Krolicki 14 pts; Claire McMahon 11 pts; Dana O’Grady 10 points; Jill Connolly 10 pts

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

NORMAL

Bradley-Bourbonnais 52, Normal 43

Minooka 57, Normal West 48

RESURRECTION

Evanston 64, Glenbrook North 38

Evanston: Seara Clayborn, Dashae Shumate 16 pts each; Krystal Forrester 13 pts, 10 rebs

Resurrection 48 vs. Lincoln Park 34

Resurrection (16-12): Bre Sobotka 13 pts; Monica Nunez, Maddie Larsen 10 pts each

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

GUERIN

Antioch 59, Latin 47

LITTLE VILLAGE

Montini 76, Payton 22

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Nazareth 44, Wheaton Academy 28, susp.

WESTINGHOUSE

Marshall 51, St. Joseph 33

MORRIS

Joliet Catholic 50, Providence 30

RICH EAST

Hillcrest 56, Rich South 48

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL FINALS

HARPER

Seton 45, Mount Assisi 37

WILLOWS

Immaculate Conception 48, Willows 28

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL FINAL

HARVEST CHRISTIAN

Hinckley-Big Rock 55, Luther North 31

Hinckley-Big Rock: Lauren Paver 21 pts

The Latest
With the 11-inning victory, the Cubs are now 5-11 in extra-inning games.
“Regardless of whether you’re going back-to-back or winning a championship, it takes a different mentality each time and the thought that it’s an entirely different season,” Candace Parker said.
Steele said he hopes to feel comfortable with a “bona fide” third pitch by next season.
Gavin Sheets’ two-run pinch double in the seventh and Yoan Moncada’s go-ahead single in the eighth propelled the Sox to their fifth victory in a row.