FRIDAY’S RESULTS
BASEBALL
CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
BOLINGBROOK
Hinsdale Central 1, WW South 0
CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
PLANO
Kaneland 12, Aurora Central 0
Kaneland (17-15): WP Anthony Holubecki 4 IP, 0 H, 8 K; Nick Henne IP, 0 H, 2 K; Joe Laudont 2-for-3, R, 2 RBI; Tyler Carlson 2-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Nathan Hopkins 1-for-2, 2 R
SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINAL
CARY-GROVE
Barrington 10, Cary-Grove 0
CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINAL
PAYTON
Jones 10, Payton 4
GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS 1A STATE SEMIFINALS
at North Central
Rochester 2, Rockford Christian 1
Manteno 2, St. Edward 1, PK
CLASS 3A SECTIONAL FINALS
DOWNERS SOUTH
Lyons 3, Benet 0
ANDREW
Lincoln-Way North 3, Mother McAuley 0
CONANT
St. Charles East 1, Conant 0
ROCKFORD AUBURN
Huntley 6, Harlem 5, PK
LIBERTYVILLE
Barrington 2, Buffalo Grove 1
MAINE SOUTH
New Trier 4, Loyola 0
NAPERVILLE NORTH
Waubonsie Valley 2, Metea Valley 0
Waubonsie Valley: Maggie Roe, Sarah Griffith goal each; Kristen Dodgson assist
CLASS 2A SECTIONAL FINALS
LINCOLN-WAY WEST
Lemont 2, Lincoln-Way West 0
AMUNDSEN
Northside 2, Payton 1
Northside (14-6-2): Bella Manobianco, Ava Sherry goal each
ST. FRANCIS
Hinsdale South 4, Nazareth 1
GRAYSLAKE NORTH
Lake Forest 3, St. Viator 0
HAMPSHIRE
Rockford Boylan 3, DeKalb 0
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
NEW TRIER
New Trier d. Niles West 25-19, 25-19
Loyola d. Hersey 23-25, 25-22, 25-22
CONANT
Barrington d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 25-15
Lake Park d. Addison Trail 18-25, 25-15, 25-13
BOLINGBROOK
Plainfield Central d. Plainfield North 25-22, 22-25, 18-25
MARIST
Lincoln-Way East d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 25-20
Lincoln-Way North d. Brother Rice 25-15, 18-25, 25-20
WESTINGHOUSE
St. Patrick d. St. Ignatius 19-25, 25-19, 25-19
Payton d. Lane 23-25, 25-15, 25-15
HIGHLAND PARK
Deerfield d. Vernon Hills 25-23, 25-23
Warren d. Rockford Jefferson 25-15, 25-10
MORTON
Morton d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-19, 25-16
Oak Park-River Forest d. Mount Carmel 25-17, 21-25, 25-13
HINSDALE CENTRAL
Naperville Central d. Lyons 25-22, 25-21
Glenbard West d. St. Francis 25-22, 25-16
BOYS TRACK
CLASS 3A STATE PRELIMINARIES
at Eastern Illinois
Top qualifier and local qualifiers: Long jump: Elijah Douglas, Crete-Monee, 23-0.25; Jonathan Wells, Grant, 22-10; Jonah Wiley, Bloom, 22-2.25; Jowahn Brown, Thornton, 21-11.5; Imani Payton, North Lawndale, 21-9.25; Stacey Smith, Schaumburg, 21-11.5; Pole vault: Matt Contreras, Wheaton North, 13-9; Andy Jatis, Providence, 13-9; Edward Smoliak, Highland Park, 13-9; Eric Wisz, Downers North, 13-9; Ben Junkroski, Bolingbrook, 13-9; Luke Winder, Plainfield Central, 13-9; Nate Wesolek, West Chicago, 13-9; JT Grill, St. Charles North, 13-9; Adam Peterson, Neuqua Valley, 13-9; Ryan Pullara, Minooka, 13-9; Jesse Pape, Bolingbrook, 13-9; Shane Huffaker, Maine West, 13-9; High jump: Manny Bofah, Plainfield North, 6-4; Mark Rudelich, Batavia, 6-4; Tyler Maryanski, Marmion, 6-4; Erik Miller, St. Charles North, 6-4; Reid Smith, York, 6-4; Kyle Postal, McHenry, 6-4; Mike Monroe, Providence, 6-4; Jonathan Wells, Grant, 6-4; Jemante Steward, Proviso West, 6-4; Adam Poklop, Palatine, 6-4; Jordan Boyd, Brother Rice, 6-4; Chris Wright-Madison, Oak Park-River Forest, 6-4; Parker Deloye, Barrington, 6-4; Shot put: Martinus Mitchell, Collinsville, 61-0.75; Kyle Hedge, Crystal Lake South, 58-5.25; Curtwan Evans, Lake Park, 55-2.25; Kevin Barbian, Libertyville, 54-6.5; Ryan Connor, Joliet Central, 54-6.5; Jake Bychowski, Grant, 53-6.5; Luke Taccola, Oak Forest, 54-3.25; Ryan Mullen, Lakes, 54-3; Mike Prestigiacomo, Lake Park, 53-9; Triple jump: Marcus Jegede, Lake Park, 48-4.75; Jowahn Brown, Thornton, 45-1.5; Curshaun Pruitt, Romeoville, 45-0.75; Chris Walker, West Aurora, 45-0; Chris Hawkins, St. Ignatius, 44-11.5; Nkemjika Nwosu, Hinsdale Central, 44-10; Stacey Smith, Schaumburg, 44-9; Eddie Kelly, Schaumburg, 44-8.5; DaVion Cross, West Aurora, 44-4.25; Austin Parks, Neuqua Valley, 44-1.5; Discus: Stephen Hubona, Benet, 15-1; Ricky Hurley, Cary-Grove, 169-9; John Harris, Waubonsie Valley, 167-5; Ryan Connor, Joliet Central, 162-2; Curtwan Evans, Lake Park, 161-5; Favio Nunez, Joliet Central, 161-0; Mike Prestigiacomo, Lake Park, 159-2; Kevin Barbian, Libertyville, 159-1; Joe Bellafiore, Hersey, 155-10; 3,200 relay: Sandburg, 7:46.53; New Trier, 7:47.54; Neuqua Valley, 7:47.63; Lane, 7:48.8; Downers North, 7:48.89; Lake Park, 7:49.13; Lyons, 7:50.98; Barrington, 7:53.45; Crystal Lake South, 7:53.47; Glenbard West, 7:55.33; St. Charles North, 7:55.57; 400 relay: Edwardsville, 41.52; York, 41.78; Thornton, 41.88; Minooka, 41.9; North Lawndale, 41.91; Lake Park, 42.07; Oak Park-River Forest, 42.21; 110 hurdles: Craig James, Edwardsville, 14.16; Antonio Shenault, Lake Park, 14.25; Tifonte Hunt, Thornton, 14.27; Jonah Wiley, Bloom, 14.392; Austin Corydon, Lincoln-Way East, 14.396; Shabari Bailey, Minooka, 14.42; Conor Dunham, St. Ignatius, 14.45; Cody Andrus, Lockport, 14.49; Daylen Hubbard, Bloom, 14.53; 100: Cole Henderson, Pekin, 10.64; Scotty Miller, Barrington, 10.66; Titus Booker, Grayslake North, 10.68; Shandall Thomas, Schaumburg, 10.77; Jauan Wesley, Thornton, 10.82; Josh Farrar, York, 10.83; John Hader, Maine South, 10.84; Terry McGee, North Lawndale, 10.85; Eric McMiller, Lane, 10.903; 800: Matt Anyiwo, Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:54.85; Matt Plowman, York, 1:55.39; Ty Moss, Neuqua valley, 1:55.43; Kyle Hatton, Grant, 1:55.8; Tony Zea, Downers North, 1:56.14; Jack Peters, Glenbard East, 1:56.60; Blaine Bartel, Geneva, 1:56.61; Brady McCue, West Aurora, 1:56.92; Kevin Grahovec, Marmion, 1:57.22; 800 relay: Schaumburg, 1:26.08; Thornton, 1:26.65; York, 1:26.77; Minooka, 1:27.45; Fremd, 1:27.97; 400: Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central, 47.39; Carl Klamm, Evanston, 48.44; Corey Hertz, Lakes, 48.91; Chris Wilson, Minooka, 48.14; Sam Bransby, Naperville Central, 49.0; Zac Espinosa, Neuqua Valley, 49.02; Alex Shulga, Grayslake North, 49.2; Matt Anyiwo, Homewood-Flossmoor, 49.243; 300 hurdles: Imani Payton, North Lawndale, 37.87; Conor Dunham, St. Ignatius, 38.14; Adonis Barnes, T.F. North, 38.32; Luke Pilliod, Glenbrook South, 38.62; Annile Williams, Plainfield North, 38.9; 1,600: Patrick Perrier, O’Fallon, 4:14.11; Chris Korabik, St. Ignatius, 4:14.8; Denis O’Callaghan, Sandburg, 4:14.94; Zack Smith, Downers North, 4:14.95; Alex Bashqawi, York, 4:15.67; Peter Cotsirilos, New Trier, 4:15.85; Jessie Reiser, McHenry, 4:16.6; Zach Dale, Conant, 4:16.78; Jake Hoffert, Yorkville, 4:16.81; Chase Silverman, New Trier, 4:17.26; 200: Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield Central, 21.29; Scotty Miller, Barrington, 21.43; Titus Booker, Grayslake North, 21.55; Shandall Thomas, Schaumburg, 21.65; Desmond Gant, East Aurora, 21.7; Julian Hylton, Lincoln-Way North, 21.72; John Hader, Maine South, 21.76; 1,600 relay: East St. Louis, 3:17.01; Evanston, 3:17.75; Neuqua Valley, 3:18.61; Minooka, 3:18.18; Naperville Central, 3:18.7; Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:19.86; Lakes, 3:19.96;
CLASS 2A
at Eastern Illinois
Top qualifier and local qualifiers: Long jump: Jamari Ward, Cahokia, 22-10.50; Ben Barnes, Kaneland, 22-2.75; Brandon Blankenship, Glenbard South 20-5.25; Pole vault: Dylan Kuipers, Kaneland, 13-0; Dan Evers, Kaneland, 13-0; Jimmy Krenger, Woodstock North, 13-0; High jump: Matthew Martinson, Marian Catholic, 6-2; Jack Curtis, Glenbard South, 6-2; Shot put: Nate Dyer, Kaneland, 56-9; Evan Short, Sycamore, 52-1.25; Alex Snyder, Kaneland, 51-1.50; Andre Steiger, 49-11; Triple jump: Ward, 47-8.75; Shaun Wollenweber, Plano, 44-2.25; Jon McDermott, Plano, 43-0.25; Discus: A.J. Marmion, Geneseo, 169-5; Dyer, 152-4; Mitchell Lockwood, Manteno, 148-6; 3,200 relay: Cahokia, 7:57.69; Illiana Christian, 7:58.66; Kaneland, 8:00.66; Johnsburg, 8:03.71; 400 relay: Cahokia, 42.58; Kaneland, 42.62; Sycamore, 42.64; Dunbar, 42.81; Burlington Central, 43.02; Plano, 43.06; 110 hurdles: Gary Hickman, Cahokia, 14.37; Lucas Ege, Burlington Central, 14.54; Dylan Nauert, Kaneland, 14.87; Logan Schneider, Sycamore, 14.98; Patrick Lefevre, Aurora Central,14.99; Evan Lowry, Payton, 15.01; Brock Robertson, Kaneland, 15.08; 100: Dion Hooker, Sycamore, 10.871; Jarrell Jackson, Marengo, 10.89; Demoria Harris, Dunbar, 10.905; Javon Montgomery, Plano, 11.031; 800: Kevin Vroegh, Illiana Christian, 1:55.59; Matt O’Connor, Burlington Central, 1:57.33; Javier Montelongo, Aurora Central, 1:58.01; Anthony Barrios, St. Laurence, 1:58.95; 800 relay: Cahokia, 1:27.91; Phillips, 1:27.97; Kaneland, 1:29.03; Rich Central, 1:29.06; Dunbar, 1:29.63; 400: Jeremiah Watson, Urban Prep-Bronzeville, 48.49; Nathaniel Kucera, Kaneland, 49.10; Kyle Carter, Kaneland, 49.46; Matt Ruff, Wheaton Academy, 49.52; Brandon Riley, Morgan Park, 49.61; 300 hurdles: Kalvin Johnson, Centralia, 38.50; Dylan Nauert, Kaneland, 38.56; Robertson, 39.36; 1,600: Ben Mohrdieck, Vernon Hills, 4:20.43; Nick Brey, St. Viator, 4:21.33; Joe Singleton, Glenbard South, 4:25.55; Salvatore Flight, Fenwick, 4:26.82; 200: Josh Eiker, Galesburg, 21.28; Demoria Harris, Dunbar, 21.52; Dion Hooker, Sycamore, 21.94; Franklin Hunt, Rich Central, 21.98; Ty Seager, Wheaton Academy, 22.15; 1600 relay: Cahokia, 3:21.74; Kaneland, 3:22.92; Burlington Central, 3:23.41