Friday’s scores

tst.0398.312622.51357776059f0afab0115fe010c44fc3_630x420.jpg

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bowen 36, Perspectives-MSA 18

Bowen (2-0, 2-0 Metro South): Angel Barnes 24 pts, 8 assists

Hinsdale South 45, Plainfield South 30

Hinsdale South: Sydney Kopp 11 pts; Gennifer Simpson 10 pts

Hyde Park 56, Hope Academy 45

Hyde Park (2-1): Jacqueline Willis 25 pts; Montianna Haley 20 pts

Montini 61, Schaumburg 19

Providence 62, Naperville Central 57

Providence: Alyssa Jurges 25 pts; Taylor Juricek 18 pts

Trinity 57, WW South 46

Trinity (3-0): Lauren Prochaska 25 pts, 7 steals; Annie McKenna 16 pts

AURORA CHRISTIAN/IMSA

Indian Creek 60, Timothy Christian 43

Rock Island 82, Aurora Christian 65

Aurora Christian: Alyssa Andersen 17 pts; Natasha Brown 8 pts, 18 rebs

Rosary 59, Reed-Custer 41

BEECHER

Black Pool

Peotone 55, St. Anne 28

Peotone (1-1) : Cora Graffeo 22 pts,10 rebs

Tinley Park 68, Illiana Christian 40

Tinley Park (1-1): Caitlin Sudduth 19 pts, 8 rebs, 10 assists; Sam Alberto 11 pts, 14 rebs

Orange Pool

Beecher 41, Shepard 39

Beecher (1-0): Danielle Snuckel 10 pts

Coal City 53, Bremen 19

Coal City (1-0): Emily Halliday 20 pts

BENET/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Benet 67, Auburn 45

Benet: Emily Eshoo 18 pts

Metea Valley 51, Oswego East 43

Metea Valley (1-1): Lisa Logan 18 pts

North Chicago 57, Bartlett 44

North Chicago: Tineesha Coleman 23 pts

DUNDEE-CROWN

Huntley 60, St. Viator 48

Huntley: Sam Andrews 23 pts; Ali Andrews 19 pts

Hononegah 67, Jacobs 35

Hononegah: Becca Skurski 20 pts

Palatine 46, Dundee-Crown 32

Palatine: Morgan Radtke 14 pts

HINSDALE SOUTH

Sandburg 53, Reavis 35

Sandburg (1-0): Sam Youngwirth 15 pts; Victoria Stavropoulos 10 pts

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

Immaculate Conception 47, Westmont 21

Immaculate Conception (1-0): Thiara Gaudio 8 pts

LAKE ZURICH

Fremd 79, Lakes 27

Fremd: Haley Gorecki 20 pts, 10 rebs, 6 assists, 4 steals

Rolling Meadows 85, Lake Zurich 34

Rolling Meadows (2-0): Alexis Glasgow 25 pts; Jackie Kemph 20 pts, 12 assists; Jenny Vliet 15 points, 6 rebs

LEXINGTON

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36, Gardner-South Wilmington 34

NEW TRIER

Bogan 65, Warren 62

Bogan: (1-1): Brittany Byrd 26 pts; Deja Dickens 18 pts; Nadia Preston 12 pts

New Trier 72, Loyola 56

New Trier (2-0): Kathryn Pedi 15 pts; Jackie Welch 14 pts; Jeannie Boehm 12 pts; Meg Neuhaus 11 pts

North Lawndale 66, Phillips 47

North Lawndale (2-0): Kiera Brooks 18 pts, 8 rebs; Nadia Miller 11 pts, 7 steals

NILES NORTH

Fenwick 59, Taft 44

Fenwick (1-1): Kiki Sheard 13 pts; Kathleen Carpenter 10 pts, 10 rebs; Maya Garland 10 pts

Resurrection 56, Niles North 40  

Resurrection: Katie Moriarty 12 pts; Taylor Farell, Bri Cobotka 9 pts each

NORTH SHORE

St. Martin de Porres 2, Waldorf 0, forfeit

North Shore 48, Northtown 33

North Shore (3-0): Lauren Kaplinski 12 pts

RICHARDS

Lincoln-Way East 66, Richards 26

Lincoln-Way East (2-1): Claire McMahon 16 pts; Kara Krolicki 14 pts

T.F. South 54, Eisenhower 40

T.F. South (2-0): Ren’Cia Rolling 15 pts; Ninah Bertrand 13 pts

Thornton 74, Curie 32

Thornton (1-1): Leesa Greenwood 11 pts

Thornwood 50, Thornridge 31

Thornwood (1-1): Dominique Hill 11 pts, 12 rebs; Janez Winston 10 pts, 5 rebs

ROMEOVILLE

Joliet Central 64, Guilford 39

Lemont 43, Romeoville 38

Lemont (3-0): Kim Jerantowski 14 pts

Lockport 67, Plainfield Central 29

Lockport (2-0): Naomi Mayes 16 pts; Destiny Hollins 15 pts; Jamari McAfee 11 pts

SOMONAUK

Sandwich 37, Somonauk 36

Seneca 55, Serena 48

Seneca (3-1): Jacey Lamboley 16 pts; Mallory Misener 10 pts

Wheaton Academy 56, Plano 43

Plano (0-4): Clarisa Martinez 16 pts, 14 rebs, 9 blocks

STREAMWOOD

Crystal Lake South 78, South Elgin 71

Crystal Lake South: Chanel Fanter 32 pts; 11 rebs; Sara McKow 14 pts, 18 rebs

U-HIGH

Kenwood 67, U-High 25, title

Kenwood (3-0): Kisha Simpson 17 pts; Tarsheia Page 14 pts; Alanna Slaughter 11 pts, 7 assists, 6 steals

Ag. Science 31, Cristo Rey 17

Ag. Science (2-3): Makeda Williams 15 pts

WILLOWBROOK

St. Francis 56, Plainfield East 36

Walther Lutheran 49, East Aurora 46

Willowbrook 44, St. Joseph 41

Willowbrook: Molly Krawczykowski 12 pts, 6 rebs; Samantha Schmidt 11 pts, 9 rebs

YORK

Neuqua Valley 62, York 47

COACHES NEEDED

Guerin is seeking a varsity football coach. For more information, contact Tony Pecoraro at tpecorar@guerinprep.org.

Westinghouse’s football team is seeking an offensive coordinator. Call coach Sinque Turner at (773) 940-5757 or email sinqueturner@gmail.com.

TEAMS WANTED

Seton is seeking JV girls basketball teams for its Holiday tournament Jan. 3-4. For more information, contact Deon Tolliver at (708) 878-9491 or dtolliver@seton-academy.org.

The Latest
“Driving back downtown, seeing the skyline and everything like that, it hits home a little bit more,” the legendary Hawks-turned-Red Wings forward said Sunday.
With history under attack down South, Black History Month is more important than ever.
Residents who recently purchased their first home postponed buying to work on credit scores and dipped into retirement and savings accounts to come up with a down payment.
We want to prepare for the bad and set ourselves up to live within the comfort money can offer. But financial comfort is different for everyone.
Daughter-in-law has an eating disorder and makes unusual meal choices for herself, her husband and their daughter.